Ministry of Electronics & IT
e-SafeHER – a Cyber Security Awareness Training Programme to enable one million Cyber Sakhis across rural India
The initiative leverages MeitY’s Information Security Education and Awareness (ISEA) Programme and will be jointly delivered by C-DAC, Hyderabad and Reliance Foundation
e-SafeHER aims to build a gender-responsive, community-led model for cyber-safe digital inclusion reaching one million women across India over three years
13 APR 2026 9:32PM by PIB Delhi
C-DAC, Hyderabad, a scientific society under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India and Reliance Foundation, today announced the launch of e-SafeHER, a Cyber Security Awareness Training programme to enable one million women across rural India, to safely and confidently participate in the digital ecosystem.
This initiative is anchored under MeitY’s Information Security Education and Awareness (ISEA) programme through C-DAC Hyderabad, enabling content and training material for dissemination. Reliance Foundation will catalyse dissemination in rural communities across India, working in particular through women’s Self-Help Groups (SHGs). This initiative is another step forward to strengthen digital inclusion for women. e-SafeHER aims to strengthen last mile cybersecurity awareness, particularly among women in rural India, who are increasingly engaging with digital platforms for financial transactions, livelihoods and access to essential services. The strategic collaboration between C-DAC, Hyderabad and Reliance Foundation on cybersecurity awareness involves structured training and community-based interventions.
Speaking on the launch of the initiative, Shri S Krishnan, Secretary MeitY, said “In an era where the Government of India is pushing for capacity, collaboration and resilience to ensure that we reach across the length and breadth of the country towards a Cyber Secure Bharat, e-SafeHER is an exciting opportunity where we will bring together the curriculum and knowledge of MeitY’s Information Security Education and Awareness (ISEA) programme. Through C-DAC working together with Reliance Foundation, this initiative will enable women from the remotest rural regions to be safe, seen and empowered. We look forward to a model initiative that can be replicated and scaled up with like-minded partners across the country.”
Sharing a message, Ms. Isha Ambani, Director, Reliance Foundation stated that rural women in India are coming online faster than ever, and underlined their commitment to not only accelerating women’s digital inclusion but also equipping them with the knowledge and skills to stay safe. “We are pleased to partner with the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), GoI and C-DAC to provide cyber security awareness training through ‘e-SafeHER’ which aims to enable women to build skills and knowledge to stay safe online, as they utilise the power of digital to strengthen their lives and livelihoods. Through this initiative we aim to empower one million Cyber Sakhis in rural India over the next three years, helping them build safe online practices so they embrace the digital world with confidence”, she added.
C-DAC will lead the development, localization and continuous enhancement of cybersecurity training content under the ISEA Project, including multilingual adaptation. Reliance Foundation will leverage its grassroots presence and women’s empowerment platforms across rural India, for delivery through a peer-led, community-based model.
In a phased approach, beginning with training of Cyber Sakhis across Madhya Pradesh and Odisha, the initiative will scale to one million women by 2029 through multi-stakeholder partnerships. Designed for scale and sustainability, cybersecurity awareness is embedded into existing women’s empowerment and digital literacy programmes, ensuring continuity without parallel infrastructure. Localized content, audio-visual modules and blended learning approaches will enhance accessibility and engagement. e-safeHER will drive measurable behavioural outcomes, including improved cyber risk awareness, increased confidence in digital transactions and adoption of safe digital practices by participants. Insights from implementation will contribute to evidence-based scale-up and policy integration across the country.
By combining MeitY’s national cybersecurity framework, C-DAC’s technical expertise and Reliance Foundation’s community-driven delivery model, e-SafeHER seeks to ensure that women across rural India are not only digitally included, but also digitally secure.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
‘e-SafeHER’– ग्रामीण भारत में 10-लाख साइबर सखियों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए साइबर सुरक्षा जागरूकता प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम
यह पहल इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के सूचना सुरक्षा शिक्षा एवं जागरूकता (आईएसईए) कार्यक्रम का उपयोग करती है और इसे प्रगत संगणन विकास केन्द्र (सी-डैक), हैदराबाद तथा रिलायंस फाउंडेशन द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से संचालित किया जाएगा
‘e-SafeHER’ का उद्देश्य एक लैंगिक-संवेदनशील, समुदाय-आधारित मॉडल विकसित करना है, जो साइबर-सुरक्षित डिजिटल समावेशन को बढ़ावा देते हुए तीन वर्षों में पूरे भारत में 10 लाख महिलाओं तक पहुंचे
13 APR 2026 9:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के तहत एक वैज्ञानिक संस्था, प्रगत संगणन विकास केन्द्र (सी-डैक), हैदराबाद तथा रिलायंस फाउंडेशन ने आज 'e-SafeHER' के शुभारंभ की घोषणा की। यह एक साइबर सुरक्षा जागरूकता प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम है, जिसका उद्देश्य ग्रामीण भारत की दस लाख महिलाओं को डिजिटल इकोसिस्टम में सुरक्षित और आत्मविश्वास के साथ भाग लेने में सक्षम बनाना है।
यह पहल इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के सूचना सुरक्षा शिक्षा एवं जागरूकता (आईएसईए) कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत प्रगत संगणन विकास केन्द्र (सी-डैक), हैदराबाद के माध्यम से संचालित है, जो सामग्री और प्रशिक्षण संसाधनों के प्रसार को सक्षम बनाता है। रिलायंस फाउंडेशन भारत भर के ग्रामीण समुदायों में, विशेष रूप से महिलाओं के स्वयं सहायता समूहों के माध्यम से, इसके प्रसार को बढ़ावा देगा। यह पहल महिलाओं के लिए डिजिटल समावेशन को सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। ‘e-SafeHER’ का उद्देश्य अंतिम छोर तक साइबर सुरक्षा जागरूकता को मजबूत करना है, खासकर ग्रामीण भारत की उन महिलाओं के बीच जो वित्तीय लेन-देन, आजीविका और आवश्यक सेवाओं तक पहुंच के लिए तेजी से डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग कर रही हैं। प्रगत संगणन विकास केन्द्र(सी-डैक), हैदराबाद और रिलायंस फाउंडेशन के बीच साइबर सुरक्षा जागरूकता पर यह रणनीतिक सहयोग व्यवस्थित प्रशिक्षण और समुदाय-आधारित पहल को शामिल करता है।
इस पहल के शुभारंभ पर बोलते हुए, एमईआईटीवाई के सचिव श्री एस. कृष्णन ने कहा, “ऐसे समय में जब भारत सरकार देश के कोने-कोने तक ‘साइबर सुरक्षित भारत’ के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए क्षमता, सहयोग और लचीलापन बढ़ाने पर जोर दे रही है, ‘e-SafeHER’ एक शानदार अवसर है। इसके माध्यम से हम एमईआईटीवाई के सूचना सुरक्षा शिक्षा एवं जागरूकता (आईएसईए) कार्यक्रम के पाठ्यक्रम और ज्ञान को एक साथ लाएंगे। सी-डैक और रिलायंस फाउंडेशन के सहयोग से यह पहल दूर-दराज के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों की महिलाओं को सुरक्षित, सशक्त और पहचान दिलाने में सक्षम बनाएगी। हमें एक ऐसे मॉडल की उम्मीद है जिसे देशभर में समान सोच वाले साझेदारों के साथ दोहराया और बड़े पैमाने पर लागू किया जा सके।”
एक संदेश साझा करते हुए, रिलायंस फाउंडेशन की डायरेक्टर, सुश्री ईशा अंबानी ने कहा कि भारत की ग्रामीण महिलाएं पहले से कहीं अधिक तेजी से ऑनलाइन आ रही हैं, और उन्होंने न सिर्फ महिलाओं को डिजिटल दुनिया से जोड़ने की गति बढ़ाने बल्कि उन्हें सुरक्षित रहने के लिए आवश्यक ज्ञान और कौशल से सुसज्जित करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा, “हमें भारत सरकार के इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय(एमईआईटीवाई) और सी-डैक के साथ साझेदारी करके ‘e-SafeHER’ के ज़रिए साइबर सुरक्षा जागरूकता प्रशिक्षण देने में खुशी हो रही है। इसका उद्देश्य महिलाओं को ऑनलाइन सुरक्षित रहने के लिए ज़रूरी कौशल और ज्ञान हासिल करने में सक्षम बनाना है, ताकि वे अपनी ज़िंदगी और आजीविका को मज़बूत बनाने के लिए डिजिटल की शक्ति का इस्तेमाल कर सकें। इस पहल के ज़रिए, हमारा लक्ष्य अगले तीन वर्षों में ग्रामीण भारत में दस लाख ‘साइबर सखियों’ को सशक्त बनाना है। हम उन्हें सुरक्षित ऑनलाइन आदतें अपनाने में मदद करेंगे, ताकि वे पूरे आत्मविश्वास के साथ डिजिटल दुनिया को अपना सकें।”
सी-डैक,आईएसईए परियोजना के अंतर्गत साइबर सुरक्षा प्रशिक्षण सामग्री के विकास, स्थानीयकरण और निरंतर उन्नयन का नेतृत्व करेगा, जिसमें बहुभाषी अनुकूलन भी शामिल होगा। रिलायंस फाउंडेशन भारत के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में अपनी जमीनी उपस्थिति और महिला सशक्तिकरण प्लेटफॉर्म्स का उपयोग करते हुए, सहकर्मी-नेतृत्व, समुदाय-आधारित मॉडल के माध्यम से इस पहल को लागू करेगा।
चरणबद्ध तरीके से, मध्य प्रदेश और ओडिशा में साइबर सखियों के प्रशिक्षण से शुरुआत करते हुए, यह पहल बहु-हितधारक साझेदारियों के माध्यम से वर्ष 2029 तक 10 लाख महिलाओं तक विस्तार करेगी। विस्तार और स्थिरता को ध्यान में रखते हुए तैयार की गई इस पहल में साइबर सुरक्षा जागरूकता को मौजूदा महिला सशक्तिकरण और डिजिटल साक्षरता कार्यक्रमों में समाहित किया गया है, जिससे बिना किसी अलग बुनियादी ढ़ांचे के भी इसकी निरंतरता बनी रहती है। स्थानीयकृत सामग्री, ऑडियो-विजुअल मॉड्यूल और मिश्रित शिक्षण पद्धतियां इसकी पहुंच और सहभागिता को बढ़ाएंगी। ‘e-SafeHER’ प्रतिभागियों में वहार में ऐसे बदलाव लाने का काम करेगा जिन्हें मापा जा सके;, जिनमें साइबर जोखिमों के प्रति बेहतर जागरूकता, डिजिटल लेन-देन में बढ़ा हुआ आत्मविश्वास और सुरक्षित डिजिटल तरीकों को अपनाना शामिल है। इस पहल को लागू करने से मिलने वाली सीख, पूरे देश में इसके विस्तार और नीतियों में इसे शामिल करने के लिए ज़रूरी ठोस सबूत उपलब्ध कराने में मददगार साबित होगी।
एमईआईटीवाई के राष्ट्रीय साइबर सुरक्षा ढांचे, सी-डैक की तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता और रिलायंस फाउंडेशन के समुदाय-आधारित कार्यान्वयन मॉडल को एक साथ जोड़ते हुए, ‘e-SafeHER’ का उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि ग्रामीण भारत की महिलाएं न सिर्फ डिजिटल रूप से शामिल हों, बल्कि डिजिटल रूप से सुरक्षित भी हों।