Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article on the significance of Puthandu and India’s cultural values
14 APR 2026 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has shared an article written by Hon’ble Vice President of India, Thiru C. P. Radhakrishnan.
The article highlights the richness of Bharat’s diverse festivals and extends greetings to the people of India on Puthandu, underscoring its essence as a festival that brings together tradition, family, spirituality and a disciplined way of life. It also expresses hope that the younger generation will move forward in the ideals of Ek Bharat and contribute to building a Shreshtha Bharat and a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“Highlighting the richness of Bharat’s diverse festivals, @VPIndia Thiru @CPR_VP Ji extends his greetings to the people of India on Puthandu and underscores its essence as a festival that brings together tradition, family, spirituality and a disciplined way of life.
He expresses hope that the younger generation will move forward in the ideals of Ek Bharat and contribute to building a Shreshtha Bharat and a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
https://www.hindustantimes.com/opinion/indias-many-new-years-reflect-ancient-knowledge-101776093540420.html

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے پوتھانڈو اور بھارت کی ثقافی اقدار کی اہمیت پر ایک مضمون ساجھا کیا
14 APR 2026 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب تھیرو سی پی رادھاکرشنن کے ذریعہ تحریر کردہ ایک مضمون ساجھا کیا۔
یہ مضمون بھارت کے متنوع تہواروں کی فراوانی پر روشنی ڈالتا ہے اور پوتھانڈو کے موقع پر ہندوستان کے عوام کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہے، ساتھ ہی تہوار کے طور پر اس کے جوہر پر روشنی ڈالتا ہے جو روایت، خاندان، روحانیت اور نظم و ضبط کے ساتھ طرز زندگی کو یکجا کرتا ہے۔ یہ تہوار امید ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ نوجوان نسل ایک بھارت کے نظریات کے ساتھ آگے بڑھے گی اور ایک شریشٹھ بھارت اور 2047 تک وکست بھارت کی تعمیر میں اپنا تعاون دے گی۔
وزیر اعظم کے دفتر نے ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ ساجھا کی؛
’بھارت کے متنوع تہواروں کی فراوانی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن @VPIndia Thiru @CPR_VP نے پوتھانڈو کے موقع پر بھارت کے عوام کو مبارکباد دی اور ایک ایسے تہوار کے طور پر اس کی روح کو اجاگر کیا جو روایت، کنبے، روحانیت اور نظم و ضبط کے حامل طرز حیات کو یکجا کرتا ہے۔
انہوں نے اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ نوجوان نسل ایک بھارت کے نظریات کے ساتھ آگے بڑھے گی اور ایک شریشٹھ بھارت اور 2047 تک وکست بھارت کی تعمیر میں اپنا تعاون دے گی۔
https://www.hindustantimes.com/opinion/indias-many-new-years-reflect-ancient-knowledge-101776093540420.html’’