Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article on the significance of Puthandu and India’s cultural values
14 APR 2026 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has shared an article written by Hon’ble Vice President of India, Thiru C. P. Radhakrishnan.
The article highlights the richness of Bharat’s diverse festivals and extends greetings to the people of India on Puthandu, underscoring its essence as a festival that brings together tradition, family, spirituality and a disciplined way of life. It also expresses hope that the younger generation will move forward in the ideals of Ek Bharat and contribute to building a Shreshtha Bharat and a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“Highlighting the richness of Bharat’s diverse festivals, @VPIndia Thiru @CPR_VP Ji extends his greetings to the people of India on Puthandu and underscores its essence as a festival that brings together tradition, family, spirituality and a disciplined way of life.
He expresses hope that the younger generation will move forward in the ideals of Ek Bharat and contribute to building a Shreshtha Bharat and a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
https://www.hindustantimes.com/opinion/indias-many-new-years-reflect-ancient-knowledge-101776093540420.html

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी पुथांडूचे महत्त्व आणि भारताची सांस्कृतिक मूल्ये यावरील लेख केला सामायिक
14 APR 2026 1:49PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 14 एप्रिल 2026
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी उपराष्ट्रपती थिरू सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन यांनी लिहिलेला एक लेख सामायिक केला आहे.
हा लेख भारताच्या वैविध्यपूर्ण सणांमधील समृद्धी अधोरेखित करतो आणि पुथांडूनिमित्त जनतेला शुभेच्छा देतो; तसेच परंपरा, कुटुंब, आध्यात्मिकता आणि शिस्तबद्ध जीवनशैली यांना एकत्र आणणारा सण म्हणून पुथांडूचे महत्त्व विशद करतो. युवा पिढी 'एक भारत' या आदर्शांवर वाटचाल करेल आणि 2047 पर्यंत श्रेष्ठ भारत व विकसित भारत घडवण्यात आपले योगदान देईल, अशी आशा या लेखात व्यक्त करण्यात आली आहे.
पंतप्रधान कार्यालयाने एक्सवर पोस्ट केले आहे :
भारताच्या वैविध्यपूर्ण सणांची समृद्धी अधोरेखित करताना @VPIndia, थिरु @CPR_VP जी यांनी पुथांडूनिमित्त देशातील जनतेला शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत. तसेच, परंपरा, कुटुंब, आध्यात्मिकता आणि शिस्तबद्ध जीवनशैली यांना एकत्र आणणारा सण म्हणून त्यांनी या उत्सवाचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले आहे.
युवा पिढी 'एक भारत' या आदर्शांवर वाटचाल करत, 2047 पर्यंत श्रेष्ठ भारत आणि विकसित भारत घडवण्यात आपले योगदान देईल, अशी आशा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली आहे.
https://www.hindustantimes.com/opinion/indias-many-new-years-reflect-ancient-knowledge-101776093540420.html