Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article on the significance of Puthandu and India’s cultural values
14 APR 2026 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has shared an article written by Hon’ble Vice President of India, Thiru C. P. Radhakrishnan.
The article highlights the richness of Bharat’s diverse festivals and extends greetings to the people of India on Puthandu, underscoring its essence as a festival that brings together tradition, family, spirituality and a disciplined way of life. It also expresses hope that the younger generation will move forward in the ideals of Ek Bharat and contribute to building a Shreshtha Bharat and a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“Highlighting the richness of Bharat’s diverse festivals, @VPIndia Thiru @CPR_VP Ji extends his greetings to the people of India on Puthandu and underscores its essence as a festival that brings together tradition, family, spirituality and a disciplined way of life.
He expresses hope that the younger generation will move forward in the ideals of Ek Bharat and contribute to building a Shreshtha Bharat and a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
https://www.hindustantimes.com/opinion/indias-many-new-years-reflect-ancient-knowledge-101776093540420.html

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পুথাণ্ডু আৰু ভাৰতৰ সাংস্কৃতিক মূল্যবোধৰ তাৎপৰ্য্যৰ বিষয়ত লেখা এটা প্ৰৱন্ধ আগবঢ়াইছে
14 APR 2026 12:47PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভাৰতৰ মাননীয় উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি থিৰু চি পি ৰাধাকৃষ্ণণে লিখা এটা লেখা আগবঢ়াইছে।
প্ৰৱন্ধটোত ভাৰতৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যময় উৎসৱৰ সমৃদ্ধিৰ বিষয়ত আলোকপাত কৰা হৈছে আৰু পুথাণ্ডুত ভাৰতবাসীক শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰাৰ লগতে ইয়াত পৰম্পৰা, পৰিয়াল, আধ্যাত্মিকতা আৰু অনুশাসিত জীৱনশৈলীক একত্ৰিত কৰা উৎসৱ হিচাপে ইয়াৰ সাৰমৰ্মক আলোকপাত কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰি ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত নৱপ্ৰজন্মই এক ভাৰতৰ আদৰ্শৰে আগবাঢ়ি গৈ শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত তথা বিকশিত ভাৰত গঢ়াত অৰিহণা যোগাব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়ে এক্সত এনেদৰে পোষ্ট কৰিছে;
“ভাৰতৰ বৈচিত্ৰময় উৎসৱৰ সমৃদ্ধিৰ বিষয়ত আলোকপাত কৰি ভাৰতৰ উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি থিৰু চি পি জীয়ে পুথাণ্ডু উপলক্ষ্যে ভাৰতবাসীলৈ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছে আৰু পৰম্পৰা, পৰিয়াল, আধ্যাত্মিকতা তথা অনুশাসিত জীৱনশৈলীক একত্ৰিত কৰা উৎসৱ হিচাপে ইয়াৰ সাৰমৰ্মক আলোকপাত কৰিছে।
তেওঁ আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে যে নৱপ্ৰজন্মই এক ভাৰতৰ আদৰ্শৰে আগবাঢ়ি যাব আৰু ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত তথা বিকশিত ভাৰত গঢ়াত অৰিহণা যোগাব।
https://www.hindustantimes.com/opinion/indias-many-new-years-reflect-ancient-knowledge-101776093540420.html