Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article on the significance of Puthandu and India’s cultural values
14 APR 2026 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has shared an article written by Hon’ble Vice President of India, Thiru C. P. Radhakrishnan.
The article highlights the richness of Bharat’s diverse festivals and extends greetings to the people of India on Puthandu, underscoring its essence as a festival that brings together tradition, family, spirituality and a disciplined way of life. It also expresses hope that the younger generation will move forward in the ideals of Ek Bharat and contribute to building a Shreshtha Bharat and a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“Highlighting the richness of Bharat’s diverse festivals, @VPIndia Thiru @CPR_VP Ji extends his greetings to the people of India on Puthandu and underscores its essence as a festival that brings together tradition, family, spirituality and a disciplined way of life.
He expresses hope that the younger generation will move forward in the ideals of Ek Bharat and contribute to building a Shreshtha Bharat and a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
https://www.hindustantimes.com/opinion/indias-many-new-years-reflect-ancient-knowledge-101776093540420.html

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પુથંડુના મહત્વ અને ભારતના સાંસ્કૃતિક મૂલ્યો પર એક લેખ શેર કર્યો
14 APR 2026 12:47PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ભારતના માનનીય ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી સી.પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણન દ્વારા લખાયેલ એક લેખ શેર કર્યો.
આ લેખ ભારતના વિવિધ તહેવારોના સમૃદ્ધ વારસાને પ્રકાશિત કરે છે અને 'પુથંડુ' નિમિત્તે ભારતના લોકોને શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવે છે; તે આ તહેવારના સારને પણ ભાર મૂકે છે, જે પરંપરા, પરિવાર, આધ્યાત્મિકતા અને શિસ્તબદ્ધ જીવનશૈલીને એક કરે છે. તે એવી આશા પણ વ્યક્ત કરે છે કે યુવા પેઢી 'એક ભારત'ના આદર્શોને આગળ ધપાવશે અને વર્ષ 2047 સુધીમાં 'શ્રેષ્ઠ ભારત' અને 'વિકાસ ભારત'ના નિર્માણમાં યોગદાન આપશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી કાર્યાલયે 'X' પર એક પોસ્ટ શેર કરી:
ભારતના વૈવિધ્યસભર તહેવારોના સમૃદ્ધ વારસા પર પ્રકાશ પાડતા, @VPIndia Thiru @CPR_VP એ 'પુથંડુ' નિમિત્તે ભારતના લોકોને શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી. તેમણે આ તહેવારના સાર પર ભાર મૂકતા કહ્યું કે તે પરંપરા, પરિવાર, આધ્યાત્મિકતા અને શિસ્તબદ્ધ જીવનશૈલીને જોડે છે.
તેમણે આશા વ્યક્ત કરી કે યુવા પેઢી 'એક ભારત'ના આદર્શોને આગળ ધપાવશે અને 2047 સુધીમાં 'શ્રેષ્ઠ ભારત' અને 'વિકાસ ભારત'ના નિર્માણમાં યોગદાન આપશે.
https://www.hindustantimes.com/opinion/indias-many-new-years-reflect-ancient-knowledge-101776093540420.html
SM/DK/GP/JT
`