Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article on the significance of Puthandu and India’s cultural values
14 APR 2026 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has shared an article written by Hon’ble Vice President of India, Thiru C. P. Radhakrishnan.
The article highlights the richness of Bharat’s diverse festivals and extends greetings to the people of India on Puthandu, underscoring its essence as a festival that brings together tradition, family, spirituality and a disciplined way of life. It also expresses hope that the younger generation will move forward in the ideals of Ek Bharat and contribute to building a Shreshtha Bharat and a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“Highlighting the richness of Bharat’s diverse festivals, @VPIndia Thiru @CPR_VP Ji extends his greetings to the people of India on Puthandu and underscores its essence as a festival that brings together tradition, family, spirituality and a disciplined way of life.
He expresses hope that the younger generation will move forward in the ideals of Ek Bharat and contribute to building a Shreshtha Bharat and a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
https://www.hindustantimes.com/opinion/indias-many-new-years-reflect-ancient-knowledge-101776093540420.html

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
పుత్తాండు, భారత సాంస్కృతిక విలువల గొప్పదనాన్ని వివరించే కథనాన్ని పంచుకున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
14 APR 2026 12:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ సీపీ రాధాకృష్ణన్ రాసిన వ్యాసాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ పంచుకున్నారు.
ఈ కథనం భారతదేశంలోని విభిన్నమైన పండగల వైభవాన్ని వివరిస్తూ.. దేశ ప్రజలకు పుత్తాండు పండగ శుభాకాంక్షలను తెలియజేస్తుంది. సంప్రదాయం, కుటుంబం, ఆధ్యాత్మికత, క్రమశిక్షణతో కూడిన జీవనశైలిని ఏకం చేసే ఈ పర్వదిన సారాన్ని వివరిస్తుంది. యువతరం ఏక్ భారత్ స్ఫూర్తితో ముందుకు సాగి.. 2047 నాటికి శ్రేష్ఠ భారత్, వికసిత్ భారత్ సాధనకు దోహదపడతారనే ఆశాభావాన్ని వ్యక్తం చేస్తుంది.
ప్రధానమంత్రి కార్యాలయం ఎక్స్‌లో చేసిన పోస్టు:
‘‘వైవిధ్యమైన భారతీయ పండగల వైభవాన్ని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ సీపీ రాధాకృష్ణన్ వివరించారు. దేశ ప్రజలకు పుత్తాండు శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియజేశారు. అలాగే.. సంప్రదాయం, కుటుంబం, ఆధ్యాత్మికత, క్రమశిక్షణతో కూడిన జీవనశైలిని ఏకం చేసే ఈ పర్వదిన సారాన్ని వివరించారు.
ఏక్ భారత్ స్ఫూర్తితో యువత ముందుకు సాగి.. 2047 నాటికి శ్రేష్ఠ భారత్, వికసిత్ భారత్ నిర్మాణానికి దోహదపడతారనే ఆశాభావాన్ని ఆయన వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
https://www.hindustantimes.com/opinion/indias-many-new-years-reflect-ancient-knowledge-101776093540420.html