Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article on the significance of Puthandu and India’s cultural values
14 APR 2026 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has shared an article written by Hon’ble Vice President of India, Thiru C. P. Radhakrishnan.
The article highlights the richness of Bharat’s diverse festivals and extends greetings to the people of India on Puthandu, underscoring its essence as a festival that brings together tradition, family, spirituality and a disciplined way of life. It also expresses hope that the younger generation will move forward in the ideals of Ek Bharat and contribute to building a Shreshtha Bharat and a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“Highlighting the richness of Bharat’s diverse festivals, @VPIndia Thiru @CPR_VP Ji extends his greetings to the people of India on Puthandu and underscores its essence as a festival that brings together tradition, family, spirituality and a disciplined way of life.
He expresses hope that the younger generation will move forward in the ideals of Ek Bharat and contribute to building a Shreshtha Bharat and a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
https://www.hindustantimes.com/opinion/indias-many-new-years-reflect-ancient-knowledge-101776093540420.html

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੁਥਾਂਡੁ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਲੇਖ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ
14 APR 2026 12:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਥਿਰੂ ਸੀ.ਪੀ. ਰਾਧਾਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਇੱਕ ਲੇਖ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਲੇਖ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਤਿਉਹਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਥਾਂਡੁ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਹਿ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਇਹ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ, ਪਰਿਵਾਰ, ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਜੀਵਨ ਢੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇਸ ਲੇਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਉਮੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ 'ਏਕ ਭਾਰਤ' ਦੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ 2047 ਤੱਕ 'ਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਭਾਰਤ' ਅਤੇ 'ਵਿਕਸਤ ਭਾਰਤ' ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਤਿਉਹਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, @VPIndia, ਥਿਰੂ @CPR_VP ਜੀ ਨੇ ਪੁਥਾਂਡੁ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ, ਪਰਿਵਾਰ, ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਜੀਵਨ ਢੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਮੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ 'ਏਕ ਭਾਰਤ' ਦੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ 2047 ਤੱਕ 'ਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਭਾਰਤ' ਅਤੇ 'ਵਿਕਸਤ ਭਾਰਤ' ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ।
https://www.hindustantimes.com/opinion/indias-many-new-years-reflect-ancient-knowledge-101776093540420.html