Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article on the significance of Puthandu and India’s cultural values
14 APR 2026 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has shared an article written by Hon’ble Vice President of India, Thiru C. P. Radhakrishnan.
The article highlights the richness of Bharat’s diverse festivals and extends greetings to the people of India on Puthandu, underscoring its essence as a festival that brings together tradition, family, spirituality and a disciplined way of life. It also expresses hope that the younger generation will move forward in the ideals of Ek Bharat and contribute to building a Shreshtha Bharat and a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“Highlighting the richness of Bharat’s diverse festivals, @VPIndia Thiru @CPR_VP Ji extends his greetings to the people of India on Puthandu and underscores its essence as a festival that brings together tradition, family, spirituality and a disciplined way of life.
He expresses hope that the younger generation will move forward in the ideals of Ek Bharat and contribute to building a Shreshtha Bharat and a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
https://www.hindustantimes.com/opinion/indias-many-new-years-reflect-ancient-knowledge-101776093540420.html

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পুথান্ডু এবং ভারতের সাংস্কৃতিক মূল্যবোধ সংক্রান্ত একটি নিবন্ধ শেয়ার করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
14 APR 2026 12:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ এপ্রিল ২০২৬
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি থিরু সি পি রাধাকৃষ্ণের লেখা একটি নিবন্ধ সামাজিক মাধ্যমে শেয়ার করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।
ওই নিবন্ধে ভারতের বিভিন্ন উৎসব এবং সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য সম্পর্কে আলোকপাত করার পাশাপাশি দেশের মানুষকে পুথান্ডু-র শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন উপরাষ্ট্রপতি। এই উৎসব ঐতিহ্য, পারিবারিক মূল্যবোধ, আধ্যাত্মিকতা এবং শৃঙ্খলাপরায়ণতার বার্তা দেয় বলে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি উল্লেখ করেছেন। দেশের নতুন প্রজন্ম ঐক্যবদ্ধ ভারতের ধারণার ওপর ভিত্তি করে ২০৪৭ নাগাদ শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত ও বিকশিত ভারতের স্বপ্নপূরণের পথে এগিয়ে চলবে বলে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি প্রত্যয় ব্যক্ত করেছেন। এই বিষয়গুলি এক্স পোস্টে উল্লেখ করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। সঙ্গে রয়েছে একটি লিঙ্ক যার মাধ্যমে উপরাষ্ট্রপতির লেখাটি পড়া যাবে।
https://www.hindustantimes.com/opinion/indias-many-new-years-reflect-ancient-knowledge-101776093540420.html