Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoRTH notifies amendment to streamline fee for overloaded vehicles on National Highways
14 APR 2026 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has notified the National Highways Fee (Determination of Rates and Collection) Fourth Amendment Rules, 2026, aimed at strengthening enforcement and ensuring rationalized fee collection for overloaded vehicles on National Highways.
The amended rules will come into force from 15th April, 2026.
As per the notification, a revised framework has been introduced under Rule 10 for levy of fees on vehicles carrying loads beyond the permissible Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW).
The amendment seeks to promote compliance with prescribed load limits and enhance road safety while protecting highway infrastructure.
Key Highlights:
Revised Fee Structure for Overloading:
Vehicles found carrying excess load will be charged based on the percentage of overloading:
Up to 10% excess load: No overload fee
Over 10% and up to 40%: Fee charged at 2 times the base rate
Above 40%: Fee charged at 4 times the base rate
Scientific Weight Measurement:
Overloading will be determined using certified weight measurement devices installed at fee plazas.
No Fee Without Weighment Facility:
In cases where weighment facilities are not available at fee plazas, no overload fee shall be levied.
Digital Payment Mandate:
Overloading fees shall be collected through FASTag only.
Mandatory Reporting:
Details of overloaded vehicles will be recorded and reported to the National Vehicle Register (VAHAN).
FASTag Compliance:
Vehicles entering National Highways without a valid FASTag will attract applicable provisions under existing rules.
Applicability Clause:
The provisions will not apply to certain private investment projects executed prior to commencement, unless concessionaires consent to adopt the revised rules.
Illustration Provided in Rules:
The notification includes a detailed illustration explaining calculation of overload fees for different categories of vehicles based on permissible weight limits, ensuring clarity and transparency in implementation.
The amendment is expected to improve compliance, reduce road damage caused by overloaded vehicles, and promote safer and more efficient movement of goods across National Highways seamless with WIM.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
وزارتِ سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی طرف سے قومی شاہراہوں پر زائد بوجھ والی گاڑیوں کی فیس کو منظم بنانے کے لیے ترمیم کا نوٹیفکیشن جاری
14 APR 2026 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں نے قومی شاہراہوں پر زائد بوجھ والی گاڑیوں کے لیے فیس کے مؤثر نفاذ اور معقول وصولی کو یقینی بنانے کے مقصد سے قومی شاہراہ فیس (شرحوں کے تعین اور وصولی) چوتھی ترمیمی قواعد، 2026 کا نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا ہے۔
ترمیم شدہ قواعد 15 اپریل 2026 سے نافذ العمل ہوں گے۔
نوٹیفکیشن کے مطابق قابلِ اجازت مجموعی گاڑی وزن (جی وی ڈبلیو) سے زیادہ بوجھ لے جانے والی گاڑیوں پر فیس عائد کرنے کے لیے قاعدہ 10 کے تحت ایک نظرِ ثانی شدہ نظام متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔
اس ترمیم کا مقصد مقررہ وزن کی حدود کی پابندی کو فروغ دینا، سڑکوں کی حفاظت کو بہتر بنانا اور قومی شاہراہوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا تحفظ یقینی بنانا ہے۔
اہم نکات:
زائد بوجھ کے لیے نظرِ ثانی شدہ فیس کا ڈھانچہ:
زائد بوجھ لے جانے والی گاڑیوں سے بوجھ کی شرح کے مطابق فیس وصول کی جائے گی:
10 فیصد تک زائد بوجھ: کوئی اضافی فیس نہیں
10 فیصد سے زیادہ اور 40 فیصد تک: بنیادی شرح کا دو گنا فیس
40 فیصد سے زیادہ: بنیادی شرح کا چار گنا فیس
سائنسی وزن کی پیمائش:
زائد بوجھ کا تعین فیس پلازہ پر نصب مصدقہ وزن پیمائش کے آلات کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا۔
وزن کی سہولت نہ ہونے پر فیس نہیں:
جن فیس پلازوں پر وزن کرنے کی سہولت موجود نہیں ہوگی، وہاں زائد بوجھ کی فیس عائد نہیں کی جائے گی۔
ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی لازمی:
زائد بوجھ کی فیس صرف فاسٹ ٹیگ کے ذریعے وصول کی جائے گی۔
لازمی رپورٹنگ:
زائد بوجھ والی گاڑیوں کی تفصیلات قومی گاڑی رجسٹر (واہن) میں درج کر کے رپورٹ کی جائیں گی۔
فاسٹ ٹیگ کی پابندی:
بغیر درست فاسٹ ٹیگ کے قومی شاہراہوں پر داخل ہونے والی گاڑیوں پر موجودہ قواعد کے مطابق کارروائی ہوگی۔
اطلاق کی شق:
یہ قواعد ان نجی سرمایہ کاری کے منصوبوں پر لاگو نہیں ہوں گے جو نفاذ سے پہلے مکمل ہو چکے ہیں، جب تک کہ متعلقہ رعایتی ان ترمیم شدہ قواعد کو اختیار کرنے پر رضامند نہ ہوں۔
قواعد میں وضاحتی مثال:
نوٹیفکیشن میں مختلف اقسام کی گاڑیوں کے لیے مجاز وزن کی حد کے مطابق زائد بوجھ کی فیس کے حساب کی تفصیلی مثال شامل کی گئی ہے تاکہ نفاذ میں شفافیت اور وضاحت برقرار رہے۔
یہ ترمیم قواعد کی پابندی کو بہتر بنانے، زائد بوجھ والی گاڑیوں سے ہونے والے سڑکوں کے نقصان کو کم کرنے اور قومی شاہراہوں پر خاص طور پر ویٹ اِن موشن (ڈبلیو آئی ایم) نظام کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے سامان کی محفوظ اور مؤثر ترسیل کو فروغ دینے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگی۔