Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article on India’s growing strength in the pharma sector
14 APR 2026 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has shared an article written by Union Minister, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda.
The article highlights that India’s pharma sector is moving from being the “pharmacy of the world” to a hub of innovation. It notes that under the present government, the focus has been on extensive research and development, biologics, biosimilars and cutting-edge therapies, as India prepares to lead the global race in this sector.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“From the “pharmacy of the world” to a hub of innovation, India’s pharma sector is moving up the value chain. Under the present government, the focus has been on extensive R&D, biologics, biosimilars and cutting-edge therapies.
A must-read retrospection by Union Minister Shri @JPNadda on how India is preparing to lead the global race in this sector!
https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/opinion/india-moving-up-the-pharma-value-chain/article70858640.ece

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने फार्मा सेक्टर में भारत की बढ़ती शक्ति के संबंध में लेख साझा किया
14 APR 2026 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा का एक लेख साझा किया है।
लेख में इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला गया है कि भारत का फार्मा क्षेत्र अब "विश्व की फार्मेसी" से नवाचार के केंद्र में परिवर्तित हो रहा है। इसमें कहा गया है कि वर्तमान सरकार के नेतृत्व में व्यापक अनुसंधान एवं विकास, बायोलॉजिक्स, बायोसिमिलर्स और अत्याधुनिक उपचारों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है क्योंकि भारत इस क्षेत्र में वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा में सबसे आगे रहने के लिए तैयार है।
प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय ने सोशल मीडिया मंच एक्स पर पोस्ट किया है जिसमें कहा गया है-
भारत का फार्मा क्षेत्र “विश्व की फार्मेसी” से लेकर नवाचार के केंद्र तक मूल्य श्रृंखला में ऊपर की ओर बढ़ रहा है। वर्तमान सरकार के अंतर्गत व्यापक अनुसंधान एवं विकास, बायोलॉजिक्स, बायोसिमिलर्स और अत्याधुनिक उपचारों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है।”
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री @JPNadda द्वारा लिखित यह समीक्षा अवश्य पढ़ें कि भारत इस क्षेत्र में वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा का नेतृत्व करने के लिए किस प्रकार से तैयारी कर रहा है!
https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/opinion/india-moving-up-the-pharma-value-chain/article70858640.ece