Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article on India’s growing strength in the pharma sector
14 APR 2026 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has shared an article written by Union Minister, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda.
The article highlights that India’s pharma sector is moving from being the “pharmacy of the world” to a hub of innovation. It notes that under the present government, the focus has been on extensive research and development, biologics, biosimilars and cutting-edge therapies, as India prepares to lead the global race in this sector.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“From the “pharmacy of the world” to a hub of innovation, India’s pharma sector is moving up the value chain. Under the present government, the focus has been on extensive R&D, biologics, biosimilars and cutting-edge therapies.
A must-read retrospection by Union Minister Shri @JPNadda on how India is preparing to lead the global race in this sector!
https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/opinion/india-moving-up-the-pharma-value-chain/article70858640.ece

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ফাৰ্মা খণ্ডত ভাৰতৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান শক্তিৰ বিষয়ত লিখা এটা প্ৰৱন্ধ আগবঢ়াইছে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
14 APR 2026 1:11PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত জগত প্ৰকাশ নাড্ডাই লিখা এটা লেখা আগবঢ়াইছে।
প্ৰৱন্ধটোত এই কথা উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে যে ভাৰতৰ ফাৰ্মা খণ্ডই “বিশ্বৰ ফাৰ্মাচী”ৰ পৰা উদ্ভাৱনৰ কেন্দ্ৰলৈ গতি কৰিছে। ইয়াত উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে যে বৰ্তমানৰ চৰকাৰৰ অধীনত ব্যাপক গৱেষণা তথা বিকাশ, বায়’লজিকেল, বায়’চিমিলাৰ আৰু অত্যাধুনিক চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতিৰ বিষয়ত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হৈছে, কিয়নো ভাৰতে এই খণ্ডত বিশ্বজোৰা দৌৰত আগবাঢ়ি যাবলৈ সাজু হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়ে এক্সত এনেদৰে পোষ্ট কৰিছে;
““বিশ্বৰ ফাৰ্মাচী”ৰ পৰা উদ্ভাৱনৰ কেন্দ্ৰলৈ ভাৰতৰ ফাৰ্মা খণ্ডই মূল্য শৃংখলৰ ওপৰলৈ উঠিছে।বৰ্তমানৰ চৰকাৰৰ অধীনত বিস্তৃত অনুসন্ধান আৰু বিকাশ, জৈৱিক, বায়’চিমিলাৰ তথা অত্যাধুনিক চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতিৰ বিষয়ত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হৈছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ডে পি নাড্ডাৰ দূৰদৃষ্টি সম্পন্ন লেখনি - ভাৰতে বিশ্বজোৰা দৌৰত এই খণ্ডত কেনেদৰে আগবাঢ়িবলৈ সাজু হৈছে সেয়া পৰা উচিত!
https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/opinion/india-moving-up-the-pharma-value-chain/article70858640.ece