Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article on India’s growing strength in the pharma sector
14 APR 2026 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has shared an article written by Union Minister, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda.
The article highlights that India’s pharma sector is moving from being the “pharmacy of the world” to a hub of innovation. It notes that under the present government, the focus has been on extensive research and development, biologics, biosimilars and cutting-edge therapies, as India prepares to lead the global race in this sector.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“From the “pharmacy of the world” to a hub of innovation, India’s pharma sector is moving up the value chain. Under the present government, the focus has been on extensive R&D, biologics, biosimilars and cutting-edge therapies.
A must-read retrospection by Union Minister Shri @JPNadda on how India is preparing to lead the global race in this sector!
https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/opinion/india-moving-up-the-pharma-value-chain/article70858640.ece

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ફાર્મા ક્ષેત્રમાં ભારતની વધતી જતી તાકાત પર એક લેખ શેર કર્યો
14 APR 2026 1:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી જગત પ્રકાશ નડ્ડા દ્વારા લખાયેલ એક લેખ શેર કર્યો છે.
આ લેખમાં ભાર મૂકવામાં આવ્યો છે કે ભારતનું ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ ક્ષેત્ર "વૈશ્વિક ફાર્મસી" બનવાથી આગળ વધીને નવીનતાનું કેન્દ્ર બની રહ્યું છે. તે એ પણ દર્શાવે છે કે વર્તમાન સરકાર હેઠળ, વ્યાપક સંશોધન અને વિકાસ, બાયોલોજિક્સ, બાયોસિમિલર્સ અને અદ્યતન ઉપચારો પર નોંધપાત્ર ધ્યાન આપવામાં આવ્યું છે કારણ કે ભારત આ ક્ષેત્રમાં વૈશ્વિક નેતા તરીકે ઉભરી આવવાની તૈયારી કરી રહ્યું છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી કાર્યાલયે X પર એક પોસ્ટ પોસ્ટ કરી;
"વૈશ્વિક ફાર્મસી' થી નવીનતાના કેન્દ્ર સુધી ભારતનું ફાર્મા ક્ષેત્ર મૂલ્ય શૃંખલામાં સતત આગળ વધી રહ્યું છે. વર્તમાન સરકારના શાસનકાળમાં, વ્યાપક સંશોધન અને વિકાસ, બાયોલોજિક્સ, બાયોસિમિલર્સ અને અત્યાધુનિક ઉપચાર પર વિશેષ ભાર મૂકવામાં આવ્યો છે.
આ ક્ષેત્રમાં ભારત વૈશ્વિક દોડમાં કેવી રીતે આગળ વધવાની તૈયારી કરી રહ્યું છે તે અંગે કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી @JPNaddaનો આ લેખ અવશ્ય વાંચો!"
https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/opinion/india-moving-up-the-pharma-value-chain/article70858640.ece
SM/DK/GP/JT
`