Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article on India’s growing strength in the pharma sector
14 APR 2026 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has shared an article written by Union Minister, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda.
The article highlights that India’s pharma sector is moving from being the “pharmacy of the world” to a hub of innovation. It notes that under the present government, the focus has been on extensive research and development, biologics, biosimilars and cutting-edge therapies, as India prepares to lead the global race in this sector.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“From the “pharmacy of the world” to a hub of innovation, India’s pharma sector is moving up the value chain. Under the present government, the focus has been on extensive R&D, biologics, biosimilars and cutting-edge therapies.
A must-read retrospection by Union Minister Shri @JPNadda on how India is preparing to lead the global race in this sector!
https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/opinion/india-moving-up-the-pharma-value-chain/article70858640.ece

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ادویاتی شعبے میں بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی قوت کے بارے میں ایک مضمون ساجھا کیا
14 APR 2026 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا کے ذریعہ تحریر کردہ ایک مضمون ساجھا کیا۔
یہ مضمون اس امر کو اجاگر کرتا ہے کہ بھارت کا ادویاتی شعبہ ’’دنیا کی فارمیسی‘‘ سے اختراع کے مرکز میں تبدیل ہو رہا ہے۔ اس میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ موجودہ حکومت کے تحت، وسیع تر تحقیق اور ترقی، بایولاجکس، بایو سمیلرز اور جدید ترین طریقہ ہائے علاج پر توجہ دی جا رہی ہے، کیونکہ بھارت اس شعبے میں عالمی دوڑ میں سبقت لینے کی تیاری کر رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم کے دفتر نے ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ ساجھا کی؛
’’دنیا کی فارمیسی سے اختراع کا مرکز بننے تک، بھارت کا ادویاتی شعبہ ویلیو چین میں ترقی کی جانب گامزن ہے۔ موجودہ حکومت کے تحت، وسیع تر تحقیق و ترقی، بایولاجکس، بایوسمیلرز اور جدید ترین طریقہ ہائے علاج پر توجہ دی جا رہی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب جے پی نڈا @JPNadda کے ذریعہ تحریر کردہ لازمی طور پر پڑھا جانے والا جائزہ جس میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ کس طرح بھارت اس شعبے میں عالمی دوڑ میں سبقت لینے کے لیے تیاری کر رہا ہے!
https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/opinion/india-moving-up-the-pharma-value-chain/article70858640.ece