Election Commission
Election Commission of India
General Elections and bye-elections 2026: 2,926 candidates in the fray for the West Bengal elections
14 APR 2026 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal and bye-elections in 6 states on March 15,2026.
1. The last date of filing of nominations for the State of West Bengal (Phase-II), which goes to polls on April 29, 2026 was April 9, 2026, while the date of scrutiny of nominations for West Bengal (Phase-II), was April 10, 2026 and the last date of withdrawal of nominations was April 13, 2026 by 3:00 PM.
2. After the last date of withdrawal of nominations, details of the total number of candidates for West Bengal are as under:
Sl.
No.
Name of State/UT
No. of ACs
Total No. of candidates
after Withdrawals
1.
West Bengal (Phase-I)
152
1,478
2.
West Bengal (Phase-II)
142
1,448
1. The Returning Officers (ROs) shall publish the list of contesting candidates in the Official Gazette as per the Conduct of Election Rules, 1961.
2. ROs shall place all the election papers and proceedings relating to nominations, scrutiny and withdrawal of candidatures in each constituency together in his/her custody in a sealed packet/envelope with the seal.
3. Citizens can view the details of their candidates including their educational qualifications, criminal antecedents, assets and liabilities and download their affidavits from the “Know Your Candidate” tab on the ECINet App.
4. Moreover, in line with ECI’s initiative, the EVM Ballot papers will bear the coloured photographs of the candidates and their details including serial number, name and symbol in large font for the ease and convenience of the voters.

নির্বাচনকমিশন
ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন
14 APR 2026 1:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি : ১৪ এপ্রিল ২০২৬
ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন ২০২৬ সালের ১৫ মার্চ আসাম, কেরালা, পুদুচেরি, তামিলনাড়ু এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গের বিধানসভাগুলির সাধারণ নির্বাচন এবং ৬টি রাজ্যের উপ-নির্বাচনের সময়সূচি ঘোষণা করেছে।
১. পশ্চিমবঙ্গের (দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়) যেখানে ২০২৬ সালের ২৯ এপ্রিল ভোটগ্রহণ হবে, তার জন্য মনোনয়নপত্র জমা দেওয়ার শেষ তারিখ ছিল ৯ এপ্রিল। অন্যদিকে, পশ্চিমবঙ্গের (দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়) মনোনয়নপত্র যাচাইয়ের তারিখ ছিল ২০২৬ সালের ১০ এপ্রিল এবং মনোনয়নপত্র প্রত্যাহারের শেষ তারিখ ছিল ২০২৬ সালের ১৩ এপ্রিল, বিকেল ৩টে পর্যন্ত।
২. মনোনয়নপত্র প্রত্যাহারের শেষ তারিখ অতিক্রান্ত হওয়ার পর, পশ্চিমবঙ্গের মোট প্রার্থীর সংখ্যা সংক্রান্ত বিস্তারিত বিবরণ নিচে দেওয়া হলো :
ক্রমিক সংখ্যা রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল বিধানসভা কেন্দ্রের সংখ্যা মনোনয়ন প্রত্যাহারের পর প্রার্থীদের সংখ্যা
১. পশ্চিমবঙ্গ (প্রথম পর্যায়) ১৫২ ১,৪৭৮
২. পশ্চিমবঙ্গ (দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়) ১৪২ ১,৪৪৮
৩. নির্বাচন পরিচালনা বিধি, ১৯৬১ অনুযায়ী, রিটার্নিং অফিসাররা সরকারি গেজেটে প্রতিদ্বন্দ্বী প্রার্থীদের তালিকা প্রকাশ করবেন।
৪. রিটার্নিং অফিসাররা প্রতিটি নির্বাচনী এলাকার মনোনয়ন দাখিল, যাচাই এবং প্রার্থী তালিকা প্রত্যাহারের সাথে সম্পর্কিত সমস্ত নির্বাচনী নথিপত্র ও কার্যবিবরণী একটি সিলমোহরযুক্ত প্যাকেট বা খামে ভরে নিজেদের হেফাজতে রাখবেন।
৫. নাগরিকরা ‘ECINet’ অ্যাপের “Know Your Candidate” (আপনার প্রার্থীকে জানুন) ট্যাবের মাধ্যমে তাঁদের প্রার্থীদের বিস্তারিত তথ্য, শিক্ষাগত যোগ্যতা, ফৌজদারি অপরাধের তথ্য, এবং সম্পত্তির বিবরণ দেখতে এবং তাঁদের দাখিলকৃত হলফনামা ডাউনলোড করতে পারবেন।
৬. ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশনের উদ্যোগের অংশ হিসেবে, ভোটারদের সুবিধার্থে ইভিএম ব্যালট পেপারগুলিতে প্রার্থীদের রঙিন ছবি এবং তাঁদের বিস্তারিত তথ্য — যেমন ক্রমিক নম্বর, নাম ও প্রতীক বড় হরফে মুদ্রিত থাকবে।