Election Commission
Election Commission of India
General Elections and bye-elections 2026: 2,926 candidates in the fray for the West Bengal elections
14 APR 2026 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal and bye-elections in 6 states on March 15,2026.
1. The last date of filing of nominations for the State of West Bengal (Phase-II), which goes to polls on April 29, 2026 was April 9, 2026, while the date of scrutiny of nominations for West Bengal (Phase-II), was April 10, 2026 and the last date of withdrawal of nominations was April 13, 2026 by 3:00 PM.
2. After the last date of withdrawal of nominations, details of the total number of candidates for West Bengal are as under:
Sl.
No.
Name of State/UT
No. of ACs
Total No. of candidates
after Withdrawals
1.
West Bengal (Phase-I)
152
1,478
2.
West Bengal (Phase-II)
142
1,448
1. The Returning Officers (ROs) shall publish the list of contesting candidates in the Official Gazette as per the Conduct of Election Rules, 1961.
2. ROs shall place all the election papers and proceedings relating to nominations, scrutiny and withdrawal of candidatures in each constituency together in his/her custody in a sealed packet/envelope with the seal.
3. Citizens can view the details of their candidates including their educational qualifications, criminal antecedents, assets and liabilities and download their affidavits from the “Know Your Candidate” tab on the ECINet App.
4. Moreover, in line with ECI’s initiative, the EVM Ballot papers will bear the coloured photographs of the candidates and their details including serial number, name and symbol in large font for the ease and convenience of the voters.

निर्वाचन आयोग
आम चुनाव और उपचुनाव 2026: पश्चिम बंगाल चुनावों में 2,926 उम्मीदवार मैदान में
14 APR 2026 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) ने 15 मार्च, 2026 को असम, केरल, पुडुचेरी, तमिलनाडु और पश्चिम बंगाल की विधानसभाओं के लिए आम चुनाव और 6 राज्यों में उपचुनाव का कार्यक्रम घोषित किया।
1. पश्चिम बंगाल राज्य (द्वितीय चरण) के लिए नामांकन दाखिल करने की अंतिम तिथि, जिसके लिए 29 अप्रैल, 2026 को चुनाव होने हैं, 9 अप्रैल, 2026 थी, जबकि पश्चिम बंगाल (द्वितीय चरण) के लिए नामांकन पत्रों की जांच की तिथि 10 अप्रैल, 2026 थी और नामांकन वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि 13 अप्रैल, 2026 दोपहर 3:00 बजे तक थी
2. नामांकन वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि के बाद, पश्चिम बंगाल के लिए उम्मीदवारों की कुल संख्या का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
क्रम सं.
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश का नाम
विधानसभा क्षेत्रों (एसी) की संख्या
उम्मीदवारों की कुल संख्या
नामांकन वापस लेने के बाद
1.
पश्चिम बंगाल (चरण-I)
152
1,478
2.
पश्चिम बंगाल (चरण-II)
142
1,448
1. निर्वाचन अधिकारी (आरओ) चुनाव संचालन नियमावली, 1961 के अनुसार आधिकारिक राजपत्र में चुनाव लड़ने वाले उम्मीदवारों की सूची प्रकाशित करेंगे ।
2. आरओ प्रत्येक निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में नामांकन, जांच और उम्मीदवारी वापस लेने से संबंधित सभी चुनाव पत्रों और कार्यवाही को एक सीलबंद पैकेट/लिफाफे में सील के साथ अपनी निगरानी में रखेंगे ।
3. नागरिक ईसीआईएनईटी ऐप पर "अपने उम्मीदवार को जानें" टैब से अपने उम्मीदवारों का विवरण देख सकते हैं, जिसमें उनकी शैक्षणिक योग्यताएं, आपराधिक रिकॉर्ड, संपत्ति और देनदारियां शामिल हैं, और उनके शपथपत्र डाउनलोड कर सकते हैं ।
4. इसके अतिरिक्‍त, ईसीआई की पहल के अनुरूप, ईवीएम मतपत्रों पर उम्मीदवारों की रंगीन तस्वीरें और उनके विवरण, जिनमें क्रम संख्या, नाम और चुनाव चिह्न शामिल हैं, मतदाताओं की सुविधा के लिए बड़े अक्षरों में अंकित होंगे।