Election Commission
Election Commission of India
General Elections and bye-elections 2026: 2,926 candidates in the fray for the West Bengal elections
14 APR 2026 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal and bye-elections in 6 states on March 15,2026.
1. The last date of filing of nominations for the State of West Bengal (Phase-II), which goes to polls on April 29, 2026 was April 9, 2026, while the date of scrutiny of nominations for West Bengal (Phase-II), was April 10, 2026 and the last date of withdrawal of nominations was April 13, 2026 by 3:00 PM.
2. After the last date of withdrawal of nominations, details of the total number of candidates for West Bengal are as under:
Sl.
No.
Name of State/UT
No. of ACs
Total No. of candidates
after Withdrawals
1.
West Bengal (Phase-I)
152
1,478
2.
West Bengal (Phase-II)
142
1,448
1. The Returning Officers (ROs) shall publish the list of contesting candidates in the Official Gazette as per the Conduct of Election Rules, 1961.
2. ROs shall place all the election papers and proceedings relating to nominations, scrutiny and withdrawal of candidatures in each constituency together in his/her custody in a sealed packet/envelope with the seal.
3. Citizens can view the details of their candidates including their educational qualifications, criminal antecedents, assets and liabilities and download their affidavits from the “Know Your Candidate” tab on the ECINet App.
4. Moreover, in line with ECI’s initiative, the EVM Ballot papers will bear the coloured photographs of the candidates and their details including serial number, name and symbol in large font for the ease and convenience of the voters.

ચૂંટણી આયોગ
ભારતનું ચૂંટણી પંચ
સામાન્ય ચૂંટણીઓ અને પેટાચૂંટણીઓ 2026: પશ્ચિમ બંગાળની ચૂંટણી માટે 2,926 ઉમેદવારો મેદાનમાં
14 APR 2026 1:44PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના ચૂંટણી પંચ (ECI) 15 માર્ચ, 2026 ના રોજ આસામ, કેરળ, પુડુચેરી, તમિલનાડુ અને પશ્ચિમ બંગાળની વિધાનસભાની સામાન્ય ચૂંટણીઓ અને 6 રાજ્યોમાં પેટાચૂંટણીઓ માટેના સમયપત્રકની જાહેરાત કરી હતી.
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ રાજ્ય (તબક્કો-II) માટે નામાંકન પત્ર ભરવાની છેલ્લી તારીખ 9 એપ્રિલ, 2026 હતી, જ્યાં 29 એપ્રિલ, 2026 ના રોજ મતદાન થવાનું છે, જ્યારે પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ (તબક્કો-II) માટે નામાંકન પત્રોની ચકાસણીની તારીખ 10 એપ્રિલ, 2026 હતી અને નામાંકન પરત ખેંચવાની છેલ્લી તારીખ 13 એપ્રિલ, 2026 બપોરે 3:00 વાગ્યા સુધીની હતી.
નામાંકન પરત ખેંચવાની છેલ્લી તારીખ પછી, પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ માટે ઉમેદવારોની કુલ સંખ્યાની વિગતો નીચે મુજબ છે:
ક્રમ નં.
રાજ્ય/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશનું નામ
વિધાનસભા મતવિસ્તારોની સંખ્યા
પરત ખેંચ્યા પછી ઉમેદવારોની કુલ સંખ્યા
1.
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ (તબક્કો-I)
152
1,478
2.
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ (તબક્કો-II)
142
1,448
રિટર્નિંગ ઓફિસરો (ROs) ચૂંટણી સંચાલન નિયમો, 1961 મુજબ સત્તાવાર ગેઝેટમાં ચૂંટણી લડતા ઉમેદવારોની યાદી પ્રસિદ્ધ કરશે.
રિટર્નિંગ ઓફિસરો દરેક મતવિસ્તારમાં નામાંકન, ચકાસણી અને ઉમેદવારી પરત ખેંચવાને લગતા તમામ ચૂંટણી પેપરો અને કાર્યવાહીને તેમની કસ્ટડીમાં સીલ સાથેના સીલબંધ પેકેટ/પરબિડીયામાં એકસાથે રાખશે.
નાગરિકો તેમના ઉમેદવારોની શૈક્ષણિક લાયકાત, ગુનાહિત ઇતિહાસ, અસ્કયામતો અને જવાબદારીઓ સહિતની વિગતો જોઈ શકે છે અને ECINet એપ પર “Know Your Candidate” ટેબમાંથી તેમના સોગંદનામા ડાઉનલોડ કરી શકે છે.
તદુપરાંત, ચૂંટણી પંચની પહેલને અનુરૂપ, મતદારોની સરળતા અને સુવિધા માટે EVM બેલેટ પેપર્સ પર ઉમેદવારોના રંગીન ફોટોગ્રાફ્સ અને તેમના સીરીયલ નંબર, નામ અને પ્રતીક સહિતની વિગતો મોટા ફોન્ટમાં હશે.