Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
NFDC Announces Nationwide Release of its Malayalam Feature Film Achappa’s Album on 24th April 2026
The Film Captures a Unique Family Fantasy, Blending an Innovative Time-Travel Concept with Generational Emotions
14 APR 2026 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
The National Film Development Corporation Ltd. (NFDC), under the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, is set to release its latest Malayalam feature film, Achappa’s Album (Grampa’s Album). A unique combination of family fantasy, comedy, and emotion, the film explores a time-travel narrative and is scheduled to hit screens on 24 April 2026.
Directed by Deepti Pillay Sivan and written by Sanjeev Sivan, Anirban Bhattacharya, and Umesh Nair, the film explores the universal fascination with revisiting the past. The plot follows a father and son who, through an unforeseen twist of fate, begin living each other’s lives. This transformation serves as the backdrop for a poignant and humorous exploration of generational perspectives and life choices.
The film features a notable ensemble cast, including veteran actor Mohan Agashe, alongside Anjana Appukuttan, Aadinath Kothare, Priyanka Nair, and Sidhanshu Sanjeev Sivan. The technical crew boasts renowned professionals such as cinematographer Manoj Pillai, National Award-winning editor Sreekar Prasad, and music composer Gulraj Singh.
Speaking about the film, Director Deepti Pillay Sivan said, “The film explores deep human relationships through a simple yet engaging time-travel narrative. We are grateful for NFDC’s pivotal support in bringing this story to the silver screen.”
Highlighting NFDC's role in promoting diverse cinema, Shri Prakash Magdum, Managing Director, NFDC, stated, “This film reflects our commitment to nurturing unique voices in Indian cinema. By combining an imaginative concept with emotional depth, Achappa’s Album has the potential to resonate with audiences across all generations.”
The first glimpse teaser is currently available on NFDC’s social media platforms, with the official trailer expected to be released shortly. The teaser may be viewed [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G6WDgZNA5u8].
About NFDC:
Established in 1975, the National Film Development Corporation Ltd. (NFDC) is the apex body under the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting for the development of Indian cinema. It supports the entire filmmaking ecosystem, from production and promotion to the preservation of films across various Indian languages.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
این ایف ڈی سی نے اپنی ملیالم فیچر فلم اچپّاز ایلبم کو 24 اپریل 2026 کو ملک بھر میں ریلیز کرنے کا اعلان کیا
اس فلم میں وقت کے سفر کے ایک جدید تصور کو نسل در نسل جذبات کے امتزاج کے ساتھ میں ایک منفرد خاندانی تخیل کو پیش کیا گیا ہے
14 APR 2026 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے تحت نیشنل فلم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (این ایف ڈی سی) اپنی تازہ ترین ملیالم فیچر فلم اچپّاز ایلبم (گرامپا کا ایلبم) ریلیز کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے ۔ خاندانی فنتاسی (تخیل)، مزاح اور جذبات کا ایک انوکھا امتزاج لئے یہ فلم وقت کے سفر کی داستان کو بیان کرتی ہے جو 24 اپریل 2026 کو اسکرین پر دستک دینے والی ہے۔
دیپتی پلّے سیون کی ہدایت کاری میں اور سنجیو سیون ، انیربن بھٹاچاریہ اور امیش نائر کی تحریر کردہ یہ فلم ماضی کو پھر سے جینے کی عالمگیر کشش کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ فلم کا پلاٹ ایک باپ اور بیٹے کے ارد-گرد گھومتا ہے جو قسمت کے ایک غیر متوقع موڑ کی وجہ سے ایک دوسرے کی زندگی جینا شروع کر دیتے ہیں ۔ یہ تبدیلی نسلوں کے نقطۂ نظر اور زندگی کے انتخاب پر ایک بامعنی اور مزاحیہ جائزے کے لیے پس منظر فراہم کرتی ہے۔
اس فلم میں انجنا اپوکٹن ، آدی ناتھ کوٹھارے ، پرینکا نائر ، اور سدھانشو سنجیو سیون کے ساتھ تجربہ کار اداکار موہن اگاشے سمیت ایک بہترین کاسٹ شامل ہے ۔ تکنیکی عملے میں سینماٹوگرافر منوج پلئی ، نیشنل ایوارڈیافتہ ایڈیٹر سریکر پرساد اور مشہور موسیقار گلراج سنگھ جیسے معروف پیشہ ور افراد شامل ہیں ۔
فلم کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے ، ہدایت کار دیپتی پلّے سیون نے کہا ، "یہ فلم ایک سادہ لیکن دلکش وقت کے سفر کے بیانیے کے ذریعے گہرے انسانی تعلقات کی تلاش کرتی ہے ۔ ہم اس کہانی کو سلور اسکرین پر لانے میں این ایف ڈی سی کے اہم تعاون کے لیے مشکور ہیں ۔ "
متنوع سنیما کو فروغ دینے میں این ایف ڈی سی کے رول پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، این ایف ڈی سی کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب پرکاش مگدم نے کہا ، "یہ فلم ہندوستانی سنیما میں منفرد آوازوں کو پروان چڑھانے کے ہمارے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ ایک تخیلاتی تصور کو جذباتی گہرائی کے ساتھ جوڑ کر ، فلم اچپّا ز ایلبم تمام نسلوں کےفلم شائقین کے دلوں کو چھونے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے ۔"
پہلی جھلک کا ٹیزر فی الحال این ایف ڈی سی کے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم پر دستیاب ہے ، جس کا باضابطہ ٹریلر جلد ہی جاری ہونے کی امید ہے ۔ ٹیزر [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G6WDgZNA5u8] پر دیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔
این ایف ڈی سی کے بارے میں:
سال 1975 میں قائم کیا گیا نیشنل فلم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (این ایف ڈی سی) ہندوستانی سنیما کی ترقی کے لیے وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے تحت اعلی ترین ادارہ ہے ۔ یہ مختلف ہندوستانی زبانوں میں فلموں کے پروڈکشن اور پروموشن سے لے کر تحفظ تک فلم سازی کے پورے ماحولیاتی نظام کی حمایت کرتا ہے ۔