Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
NFDC Announces Nationwide Release of its Malayalam Feature Film Achappa’s Album on 24th April 2026
The Film Captures a Unique Family Fantasy, Blending an Innovative Time-Travel Concept with Generational Emotions
14 APR 2026 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
The National Film Development Corporation Ltd. (NFDC), under the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, is set to release its latest Malayalam feature film, Achappa’s Album (Grampa’s Album). A unique combination of family fantasy, comedy, and emotion, the film explores a time-travel narrative and is scheduled to hit screens on 24 April 2026.
Directed by Deepti Pillay Sivan and written by Sanjeev Sivan, Anirban Bhattacharya, and Umesh Nair, the film explores the universal fascination with revisiting the past. The plot follows a father and son who, through an unforeseen twist of fate, begin living each other’s lives. This transformation serves as the backdrop for a poignant and humorous exploration of generational perspectives and life choices.
The film features a notable ensemble cast, including veteran actor Mohan Agashe, alongside Anjana Appukuttan, Aadinath Kothare, Priyanka Nair, and Sidhanshu Sanjeev Sivan. The technical crew boasts renowned professionals such as cinematographer Manoj Pillai, National Award-winning editor Sreekar Prasad, and music composer Gulraj Singh.
Speaking about the film, Director Deepti Pillay Sivan said, “The film explores deep human relationships through a simple yet engaging time-travel narrative. We are grateful for NFDC’s pivotal support in bringing this story to the silver screen.”
Highlighting NFDC's role in promoting diverse cinema, Shri Prakash Magdum, Managing Director, NFDC, stated, “This film reflects our commitment to nurturing unique voices in Indian cinema. By combining an imaginative concept with emotional depth, Achappa’s Album has the potential to resonate with audiences across all generations.”
The first glimpse teaser is currently available on NFDC’s social media platforms, with the official trailer expected to be released shortly. The teaser may be viewed [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G6WDgZNA5u8].
About NFDC:
Established in 1975, the National Film Development Corporation Ltd. (NFDC) is the apex body under the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting for the development of Indian cinema. It supports the entire filmmaking ecosystem, from production and promotion to the preservation of films across various Indian languages.

ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ನಿಗಮ (ಎನ್ ಎಫ್ ಡಿ ಸಿ) ಯಿಂದ ಮಲಯಾಳಂ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ಆಚಪ್ಪಾಸ್ ಆಲ್ಬಮ್ 2026ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 24 ರಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವ್ಯಾಪಿ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ
ಪೀಳಿಗೆಗಳ ಭಾವನೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ನವೀನ ಸಮಯ-ಪ್ರಯಾಣ ಪರಿಕಲ್ಪನೆಯನ್ನು ಬೆಸೆದಿರುವ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಕಾಲ್ಪನಿಕ ಕೌಟುಂಬಿಕ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ
14 APR 2026 2:29PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಡಿಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ನಿಗಮ ನಿಯಮಿತ (ಎನ್ ಎಫ್ ಡಿ ಸಿ), ತನ್ನ ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ಮಲಯಾಳಂ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ಆಚಪ್ಪಾಸ್ ಆಲ್ಬಮ್ (ತಾತನ ಆಲ್ಬಮ್) ಅನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಸಜ್ಜಾಗಿದೆ. ಕಾಲ್ಪನಿಕ, ಹಾಸ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾವನೆಗಳ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಸಂಯೋಜನೆಯ ಈ ಕೌಟುಂಬಿಕ ಚಿತ್ರವು ಸಮಯದೊಂದಿಗಿನ ಪಯಣ ಅನ್ವೇಷಿಸುವ ನಿರೂಪಣೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು 2026ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 24 ರಂದು ತೆರೆ ಕಾಣಲಿದೆ.
ದೀಪ್ತಿ ಪಿಳ್ಳೈ ಸಿವನ್ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನದ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಜೀವ್ ಸಿವನ್, ಅನಿರ್ಬನ್ ಭಟ್ಟಾಚಾರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಉಮೇಶ್ ನಾಯರ್ ಅವರ ಕಥೆಯ ಈ ಚಿತ್ರವು ಭೂತಕಾಲವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತೆ ಪ್ರವೇಶಿಸುವ ಸಾರ್ವತ್ರಿಕ ಆಕರ್ಷಣೆಯನ್ನು ತೆರೆದಿಡಲಿದೆ. ಅದೃಷ್ಟದ ಅನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿತ ತಿರುವುಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ತಂದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಗ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಒಬ್ಬರು ಇನ್ನೊಬ್ಬರ ಜೀವನ ನಡೆಸಲು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸುವ ಕಥಾ ಹಂದರದ ಈ ಚಿತ್ರವು, ಇಂತಹ ರೂಪಾಂತರದ ಪರಿಕಲ್ಪನೆಯು ಪೀಳಿಗೆಯ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಜೀವನ ಆಯ್ಕೆಗಳ ಭಾವನಾತ್ಮಕ ಮತ್ತು ಹಾಸ್ಯಮಯ ಪರಿಶೋಧನೆಯನ್ನು ಕಟ್ಟಿಕೊಟ್ಟಿದೆ.
ಈ ಚಿತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಿರಿಯ ನಟ ಮೋಹನ್ ಅಗಾಶೆ, ಅಂಜನಾ ಅಪ್ಪುಕುಟ್ಟನ್, ಆದಿನಾಥ್ ಕೊಠಾರೆ, ಪ್ರಿಯಾಂಕಾ ನಾಯರ್, ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಧಾಂಶು ಸಂಜೀವ್ ಸಿವನ್ ಮೊದಲಾದ ಪ್ರಮುಖರು ನಟಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಛಾಯಾಗ್ರಾಹಕ (ಸಿನಿಮಾಟೋಗ್ರಫರ್) ಮನೋಜ್ ಪಿಳ್ಳೈ, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ವಿಜೇತ ಎಡಿಟರ್ ಶ್ರೀಕರ್ ಪ್ರಸಾದ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಗೀತ ಸಂಯೋಜಕ ಗುಲ್ರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಮೊದಲಾದ ಖ್ಯಾತ ವೃತ್ತಿಪರರು ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ತಂಡದಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರಾದ ದೀಪ್ತಿ ಪಿಳ್ಳೈ ಶಿವನ್ ಚಿತ್ರದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾತನಾಡುತ್ತಾ, "ಈ ಚಿತ್ರವು ಸರಳ, ಆದಾಗ್ಯೂ ಆಕರ್ಷಕ ಸಮಯ-ಪ್ರಯಾಣ ನಿರೂಪಣೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಗಾಢ ಮಾನವ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಅನ್ವೇಷಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಕಥೆಯನ್ನು ಬೆಳ್ಳಿ ಪರದೆಗೆ ತರಲು ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡಿರುವ ಎನ್ ಎಫ್ ಡಿ ಸಿ ಗೆ ನಾವು ಕೃತಜ್ಞರಾಗಿದ್ದೇವೆ" ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಎನ್ ಎಫ್ ಡಿ ಸಿ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥಾಪಕ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಕಾಶ್ ಮಗ್ದುಮ್ ಅವರು, ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಮಯ ಸಿನಿಮಾಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಗಮದ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಿವರಿಸುತ್ತಾ, "ಈ ಚಿತ್ರವು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಿನಿಮಾದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಧ್ವನಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪೋಷಿಸುವ ನಮ್ಮ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಭಾವನಾತ್ಮಕ ಸಂವೇದನೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕಾಲ್ಪನಿಕ ಪರಿಕಲ್ಪನೆಯನ್ನು ಸಂಯೋಜಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ, ಆಚಪ್ಪಾಸ್ ಆಲ್ಬಮ್ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ತಲೆಮಾರುಗಳ ಪ್ರೇಕ್ಷಕರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಅನುರಣಿಸುವ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ" ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಮೊದಲ ನೋಟದ ಟೀಸರ್ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಎನ್ ಎಫ್ ಡಿ ಸಿ ಯ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿದ್ದು, ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಟ್ರೇಲರ್ ಸದ್ಯದಲ್ಲೇ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆಯಾಗುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G6WDgZNA5u8 ನಲ್ಲಿ ಟೀಸರ್ ವೀಕ್ಷಿಸಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ.
ಎನ್ ಎಫ್ ಡಿ ಸಿ ಬಗ್ಗೆ:
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಿನಿಮಾದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ 1975 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯಾದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ನಿಗಮ ನಿಯಮಿತವು (ಎನ್ ಎಫ್ ಡಿ ಸಿ) ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವ ಉನ್ನತ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ವಿವಿಧ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಭಾಷೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಚಾರದಿಂದ ಹಿಡಿದು ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆಯವರೆಗೆ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣದ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡಲಿದೆ.