लोकसभा सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति, प्रधानमंत्री एवं लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने बाबासाहेब डॉ. भीमराव अम्बेडकर की जयंती पर संसद भवन परिसर स्थित प्रेरणा स्थल पर उनकी प्रतिमा पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की
केंद्रीय मंत्रियों, सांसदों, पूर्व सांसदों एवं अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भी बाबासाहेब डॉ. अम्बेडकर को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
बाबासाहेब डॉ. भीमराव अम्बेडकर जी का जीवन एक महान संघर्ष की साहसिक गाथा है: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
बाबासाहेब की दूरदर्ष्टि ने स्वतंत्रता पूर्व एवं पश्चात की पीढ़ियों को प्रभावित किया तथा प्रेरणा के अविरल पुंज बन गए: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
14 APR 2026 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली, 14 अप्रैल, 2026: भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति एवं राज्यसभा के सभापति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन; प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी तथा लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज बाबासाहेब डॉ. भीमराव अम्बेडकर की जयंती के अवसर पर संसद भवन परिसर स्थित प्रेरणा स्थल पर उनकी प्रतिमा पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
इस अवसर पर कई केंद्रीय मंत्रियों, राज्यसभा में विपक्ष के नेता श्री मल्लिकार्जुन खरगे; राज्यसभा के उपसभापति श्री हरिवंश; सांसदों, पूर्व सांसदों तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
इसके उपरांत लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला; केंद्रीय मंत्रियों, राज्यसभा में विपक्ष के नेता श्री मल्लिकार्जुन खरगे, सांसदों एवं पूर्व सांसदों ने संविधान सदन के केंद्रीय कक्ष में बाबासाहेब डॉ. अम्बेडकर के चित्र पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की। लोकसभा के महासचिव श्री उत्पल कुमार सिंह ने भी संविधान सदन के केंद्रीय कक्ष में बाबासाहेब डॉ. अम्बेडकर को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
इसके पश्चात, लोकसभा सचिवालय के संसदीय अनुसंधान एवं प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (PRIDE) द्वारा संविधान सदन के केंद्रीय कक्ष में आयोजित ‘Know Your Leader' कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले विद्यार्थियों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री बिरला ने कहा कि डॉ. अम्बेडकर ने अपनी प्रतिभा, समर्पण और दृढ़ निष्ठा के बल पर अपने जीवन की प्रत्येक चुनौती को अवसर में परिवर्तित किया। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि उनका जीवन, उनके आदर्श, उनके विचार तथा राष्ट्र निर्माण में उनका अमूल्य योगदान हम सभी के लिए चिरस्थायी प्रेरणा है।
डॉ. अम्बेडकर के प्रमुख योगदानों का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री बिरला ने कहा कि संविधान में समानता का अधिकार तथा बिना किसी भेदभाव के मतदान का अधिकार जैसे प्रगतिशील प्रावधानों ने एक सशक्त भारत की नींव रखी, जो न केवल भारत के लोकतंत्र को बल्कि विश्व के अन्य लोकतंत्रों को भी निरंतर प्रेरित कर रहे हैं।
भारत के युवाओं को बाबासाहेब के विचारों का सच्चा प्रतिनिधि बताते हुए श्री बिरला ने उन्हें सदैव ‘राष्ट्र प्रथम’ की भावना के साथ कार्य करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि उनकी प्रतिभा, कौशल, नवाचार और समर्पण भारत को और अधिक सशक्त तथा विकसित बनाएंगे।
इस अवसर पर श्री बिरला ने X पर अपने संदेश में कहा कि, “बाबासाहेब डॉ. भीमराव अम्बेडकर जी का जीवन एक महान संघर्ष की साहसिक गाथा है।विषम परिस्थितियों के बावजूद भी उन्होंने तमाम ऊँचाइयों को छुआ तथा अपने अदम्य साहस, कठोर परिश्रम और शिक्षा के बल पर न केवल स्वयं को स्थापित किया, बल्कि करोड़ों वंचितों और शोषितों के लिए आशा की नई किरण बन गए।
उन्होंने समानता, स्वतंत्रता, न्याय और बंधुता के मूल्यों को जीवन का ध्येय बनाया और इन्हीं आदर्शों को भारत के संविधान में समाहित कर राष्ट्र को एक सशक्त दिशा प्रदान की।
बाबासाहेब हमारे राष्ट्र के वह विशिष्ट रत्न हैं, जिनके जीवन व कार्यों ने स्वतंत्रता पूर्व एवं पश्चात की पीढ़ियों को प्रभावित किया तथा प्रेरणा के अविरल पुंज बन गए।
संविधान सभा की प्रारूप समिति के अध्यक्ष के रूप में उन्होंने एक ऐसा दूरदर्शी दस्तावेज देश को दिया, जो आज भी लोकतंत्र की मजबूत नींव है और हर नागरिक के अधिकारों की रक्षा करता है। उनका जीवन हमें यह सिखाता है कि शिक्षा, जागरूकता और संगठित प्रयासों के माध्यम से समाज में सकारात्मक परिवर्तन संभव है।
आज जब हम विकसित और समावेशी भारत के निर्माण की दिशा में अग्रसर हैं, बाबासाहेब के विचार और भी अधिक प्रासंगिक हो जाते हैं। उनका संघर्ष और दर्शन हमें अन्याय, असमानता और भेदभाव के विरुद्ध खड़े होने की प्रेरणा देता है।
डॉ. अम्बेडकर का प्रेरणादायी जीवन और उनके आदर्श सदैव हमें एक न्यायपूर्ण, समरस और सशक्त भारत के निर्माण के लिए मार्गदर्शन करते रहेंगे।"

Lok Sabha Secretariat
VICE PRESIDENT, PRIME MINISTER AND LOK SABHA SPEAKER PAY FLORAL TRIBUTES TO BABASAHEB DR. BHIMRAO AMBEDKAR AT HIS STATUE AT PRERNA STHAL IN PARLIAMENT HOUSE COMPLEX ON HIS BIRTH ANNIVERSARY
UNION MINISTERS, MEMBERS OF PARLIAMENT, FORMER MEMBERS AND OTHER DIGNITARIES ALSO PAY TRIBUTES TO BABASAHEB DR. BHIMRAO AMBEDKAR
THE LIFE OF DR. B. R. AMBEDKAR IS A COURAGEOUS SAGA OF STRUGGLE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
BABASAHEB’S VISION HAS INFLUENCED GENERATIONS BOTH BEFORE AND AFTER INDEPENDENCE, BECOMING AN ENDURING SOURCE OF INSPIRATION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
14 APR 2026 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, 14 April, 2026: Vice-President of India and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan; Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla paid floral tributes at the statue of Babasaheb Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar at Prerna Sthal in Parliament House Complex on the occasion of his birth anniversary, today.
Several Union Ministers, Leader of Opposition in Rajya Sabha, Shri Mallikarjun Kharge; Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh; Members of Parliament, former Members of Parliament and other dignitaries also paid tributes on this occasion.
Later, Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla; Union Ministers, Leader of Opposition in Rajya Sabha, Shri Mallikarjun Kharge, Members of Parliament and former Members of Parliament paid floral tributes at the portrait of Babasaheb Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan. Secretary -General, Lok Sabha Shri Utpal Kumar Singh also paid floral tributes to Babasaheb Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan.
Later, while addressing students participating in the programme Know Your Leader,” organised by the Parliamentary Research and Training Institute for Democracies (PRIDE) of the Lok Sabha Secretariat in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan, Shri Birla noted that Babasaheb Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar, with his inimitable skill, dedication, and commitment, transformed every challenge in his life into an opportunity. His life, ideals, thoughts, and seminal contributions to nation-building are an eternal source of inspiration for all of us, Shri Birla highlighted.
Mentioning the major contributions of Babasaheb Dr. Ambedkar, Shri Birla stressed that progressive provisions in the Constitution—such as the Right to Equality and the Right to Vote without any discrimination—laid the foundation of a strong India, which continues to inspire not only democracy in India but also democracies across the world.
Referring to the youth of India as the true ambassadors of Babasaheb Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkars thoughts, Shri Birla urged them to always work with the commitment of Nation First.” Their talent, skills, innovation, and dedication will make India stronger and more developed, Shri Birla observed.
On this occasion, Shri Birla in his message on X stated, The life of B. R. Ambedkar is a courageous saga of struggle. Despite facing adverse circumstances, he reached remarkable heights and, through his indomitable courage, relentless hard work, and dedication to education, not only established himself but also became a new ray of hope for millions of deprived and oppressed people.
He made the values of equality, liberty, justice, and fraternity the guiding principles of his life, and by embedding these ideals into the Constitution of India, he provided a strong and visionary direction to the nation. Babasaheb is a distinguished jewel of our nation whose life and vision have influenced generations both before and after Independence, becoming an enduring source of inspiration.
As the Chairman of the Drafting Committee of the Constituent Assembly, he gave the country a farsighted document that continues to serve as a strong foundation of democracy and safeguards the rights of every citizen. His life teaches us that positive social change is possible through education, awareness, and collective effort.
Today, as we move forward in the direction of building a developed and inclusive India, Babasahebs thoughts become even more relevant. His struggle and philosophy inspire us to stand against injustice, inequality, and discrimination.
Dr. Ambedkars inspiring life and ideals will always guide us in building a just, harmonious, and strong India.”