Ministry of Communications
Union Minister of Communications Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia Unveils Philatelic Exhibition Celebrating India’s Heritage at Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya
14 APR 2026 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts, in collaboration with the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya, is organising a philatelic exhibition titled “Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat: Celebrating India’s Unity & Democracy through Postage Stamps” from 14th to 17th April 2026. The exhibition was inaugurated by the Union Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, who also explored the exhibits with great interest. During his visit, he interacted with philatelists, stamp collectors, and designers present at the event, appreciating their contributions to preserving and promoting India’s rich postal heritage.
The exhibition presents a curated collection of postage stamps reflecting India’s cultural heritage, historical legacy, and postal traditions, with thematic highlights on the nation’s Presidents, Prime Ministers, and Freedom Fighters, offering visitors an engaging and enriching experience.
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia inaugurates and views the Philatelic Exhibition at Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Scindia said that the day marks an important milestone for the Department of Posts, and expressed his sincere appreciation to the team at the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya for their support and collaboration. Reflecting on India’s journey from the era of freedom to Amrit Kaal and onward to Shatabdi Kaal, he reaffirmed that the Department of Posts will continue to play a pivotal role in nation-building, as it has done throughout history. He further emphasized that the Department of Posts and the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya will strengthen their partnership to organise philatelic exhibitions across the country, showcasing India’s rich heritage and legacy.
Release of Picture Postcards on the ocassion
On this occasion, three distinct sets of Picture Post Cards were released to mark the 4th Foundation Day of the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya, the birth anniversary of Dr. B. R. Ambedkar on April 14, 2026, and the Constitution of India.
Signing of MoU between Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya & Department of Posts
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was also signed between the Department of Posts and the Sangrahalaya to strengthen collaboration in promoting India’s cultural and postal heritage through exhibitions, outreach programmes and co-branded philatelic products. The partnership will also explore setting up a dedicated India Post counter at the museum. The event marked an important step in strengthening the synergy between cultural institutions and postal heritage.
During his visit to the museum, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia also toured the dedicated exhibition on Prime Minister Narendra Modi at the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya, where he viewed displays highlighting the life, leadership, and key initiatives of the Prime Minister.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
दळणवळण मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया यांच्या हस्ते प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालयात भारताच्या वारशाचे दर्शन घडवणाऱ्या टपाल तिकीट प्रदर्शनाचे उद्घाटन
14 APR 2026 4:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 14 एप्रिल 2026
टपाल विभागाने प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालयाच्या सहकार्याने 'एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत: टपाल तिकिटांद्वारे भारताची एकता आणि लोकशाहीचा उत्सव' या शीर्षकाचे टपाल तिकीट प्रदर्शन 14 ते 17 एप्रिल 2026 दरम्यान आयोजित केले आहे. या प्रदर्शनाचे उद्घाटन दळणवळण मंत्री आणि ईशान्य प्रदेश विकास मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया यांच्या हस्ते करण्यात आले. त्यांनी प्रदर्शनातील विविध दालनांना भेट देऊन माहिती घेतली. आपल्या भेटीदरम्यान त्यांनी कार्यक्रमात उपस्थित असलेले टपाल तिकीट संग्राहक आणि अभिकल्पकार यांच्याशी संवाद साधला, आणि भारताच्या समृद्ध टपाल वारशाच्या जतन व प्रसारासाठी त्यांच्या योगदानाचे कौतुक केले.
या प्रदर्शनात भारताची सांस्कृतिक परंपरा, ऐतिहासिक वारसा आणि टपाल परंपरा दर्शवणाऱ्या टपाल तिकिटांचा निवडक संग्रह सादर करण्यात आला आहे. राष्ट्रपती, पंतप्रधान आणि स्वातंत्र्यसैनिक या विषयांवरील विशेष मांडणीमुळे हे प्रदर्शन पाहणाऱ्यांसाठी आकर्षक आणि समृद्ध करणारा अनुभव ठरतो.
ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया यांनी प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालयात टपाल तिकीट प्रदर्शनाचे उद्घाटन करून त्याचा आढावा घेतला.
या प्रसंगी बोलताना सिंधिया म्हणाले की हा दिवस टपाल विभागासाठी एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा आहे. प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालयाच्या चमूच्या सहकार्य आणि पाठिंब्याबद्दल त्यांनी मनःपूर्वक आभार मानले. स्वातंत्र्याच्या काळापासून अमृत काल आणि पुढे शताब्दी कालापर्यंत भारताच्या प्रवासाचा उल्लेख करत त्यांनी सांगितले की टपाल विभागाने इतिहासात जशी महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे, तशीच भूमिका पुढेही राष्ट्रनिर्मितीत बजावत राहील. टपाल विभाग आणि प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय देशभरात टपाल तिकीट प्रदर्शनांचे आयोजन करण्यासाठी परस्पर सहकार्य अधिक बळकट करतील, असेही त्यांनी यावेळी अधोरेखित केले.
या प्रसंगी चित्रमय टपाल पत्राचे प्रकाशन
या प्रसंगी प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालयाच्या चौथ्या स्थापना दिनानिमित्त, 14 एप्रिल 2026 रोजी डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त आणि भारतीय राज्यघटनेच्या स्मरणार्थ अशा तीन वेगवेगळ्या चित्रमय टपाल पत्र संचांचे प्रकाशन करण्यात आले.
प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय आणि टपाल विभाग यांच्यात सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी
भारताच्या सांस्कृतिक आणि टपाल वारशाच्या प्रसारासाठी प्रदर्शन, जनजागृती कार्यक्रम आणि संयुक्त ब्रॅंड- चिन्हांकित टपाल उत्पादनांद्वारे सहकार्य अधिक बळकट करण्यासाठी टपाल विभाग आणि संग्रहालय यांच्यात सामंजस्य करार करण्यात आला. या भागीदारीत संग्रहालयात भारत टपालचा स्वतंत्र कक्ष स्थापन करण्याचाही विचार करण्यात येणार आहे. या कार्यक्रमाने सांस्कृतिक संस्था आणि टपाल वारसा यांच्यातील समन्वय अधिक दृढ करण्याच्या दृष्टीने महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल उचलले.
संग्रहालयाच्या भेटीदरम्यान ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया यांनी प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालयातील पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्यावरील विशेष प्रदर्शनालाही भेट दिली. येथे त्यांनी पंतप्रधानांच्या जीवनप्रवास, नेतृत्व आणि प्रमुख उपक्रमांवर आधारित प्रदर्शने पाहिली.