Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh Calls for Strong Clinical Foundation in Medical Education, notwithstanding AI
Dr Jitendra Singh Releases Updated Medical Textbook Covering Emerging Pediatric GI and Liver Disorders
Expanded Edition of Pediatric Gastroenterology Textbook Reflects Rapid Advances in Medical Science
Dr Jitendra Singh Emphasizes Concept-Based Learning in Medicine in Era of Rapid Knowledge Expansion
14 APR 2026 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also a noted Professor of Medicine & Diabetes, today called for strong clinical foundation in medical education, notwithstanding Artificial Intelligence (AI) and its growing role, while releasing the second edition of the Postgraduate Textbook of "Pediatric Gastroenterology, Hepatology and Nutrition" edited by Prof. Anupam Sibal and Dr Sarath Gopalan, with a foreword by Prof Kathleen B Schwartz from Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine.
The Minister said that once a sound clinical foundation is established, Artificial Intelligence can serve as a valuable enabler, assistant and facilitator. However, he added that if one turns to AI before grasping the essence of medical concepts, there is a risk of missing the basic learning process essential for becoming a competent clinician, who could be capable of serving the society even in the absence of any instruments, gadgets, investigations or even drugs.
Referring to the rapidly expanding body of medical knowledge, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the pace of research and publication has increased significantly, making it essential for medical education to focus on conceptual clarity and core clinical training. He noted that while new technologies have made access to information easier, the process of learning must continue to be rooted in fundamental understanding and hands-on clinical exposure.
The Minister also highlighted the need to continuously upgrade medical education systems in line with emerging challenges, including the integration of technology and the growing complexity of diseases. He emphasized that young medical professionals should be encouraged to build strong basics and gradually develop specialization in chosen areas.
The second edition of the Textbook of Pediatric Gastroenterology, Hepatology and Nutrition incorporates recent advances in the field and has been expanded to 45 chapters, including several new topics. The book provides detailed coverage of key areas such as Inflammatory Bowel Disease, Neuro-gastroenterology, Celiac Disease and Cow’s Milk Protein Allergy, along with emerging domains like the role of genetics in gastrointestinal and liver diseases, endoscopy, and liver transplantation.
It was noted that nearly 30 percent of children visiting pediatricians suffer from gastrointestinal and liver-related disorders, underscoring the importance of updated knowledge and specialized training in this field. The textbook has been designed as a comprehensive resource for trainees in pediatrics, pediatric gastroenterology and practicing pediatricians.
The publication has been edited by Prof Anupam Sibal, Group Medical Director and Senior Pediatric Gastroenterologist & Hepatologist, Apollo Hospitals Group, and Dr Sarath Gopalan, Consultant Pediatric Gastroenterologist & Hepatologist at Madhukar Rainbow Children’s Hospital, Delhi. Dr Mohammad Ishaq Malik, Associate Professor, Pediatric Gastroenterologist and Hepatologist at Government Medical College, Srinagar, is the Co-Editor.
The foreword of the book has been written by Prof Kathleen B Schwartz, Professor at Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine. The first edition of the textbook was published in 2016 and was released by the then Union Health Minister. The present edition builds upon that foundation by incorporating the latest scientific developments and clinical practices in the field.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے طبی تعلیم میں، مصنوعی ذہانت کے باوجود، مضبوط کلینیکل بنیاد کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بچوں میں ابھرتے ہوئے گیسٹروانٹرولوجی اور جگر کے امراض پر مشتمل نظرثانی شدہ میڈیکل نصابی کتاب کا اجرا کیا
پیڈیاٹرک گیسٹروانٹرولوجی کی توسیع شدہ ایڈیشن میڈیکل سائنس میں تیزی سے ہونے والی پیش رفت کی عکاسی کرتی ہے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے علم کے تیزی سے بڑھتے ہوئے دور میں طب میں تصورات پر مبنی تعلیم کی اہمیت پر زور دیا
14 APR 2026 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ ، جو کہ ایک معروف پروفیسر آف میڈیسن اور ذیابیطس کے ماہر بھی ہیں، نے آج طبی تعلیم میں مضبوط کلینیکل بنیاد کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، جبکہ مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اور اس کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کو بھی تسلیم کیا۔ وہ یہ بات “پیڈیاٹرک گیسٹروانٹرولوجی، ہیپاٹولوجی اینڈ نیوٹریشن” کے پوسٹ گریجویٹ نصاب کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کی رونمائی کے موقع پر کہہ رہے تھے، جس کے ایڈیٹرز پروفیسر انوپم سبل اور ڈاکٹر سرتھ گوپالن ہیں، جبکہ اس کا پیش لفظ پروفیسر کیتھلین بی شوارٹز نے جانز ہاپکنز یونیورسٹی اسکول آف میڈیسن سے تحریر کیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ جب ایک مضبوط کلینیکل بنیاد قائم ہو جائے تو مصنوعی ذہانت ایک قیمتی معاون، مددگار اور سہولت کار کے طور پر کام کر سکتی ہے۔ تاہم انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اگر کوئی شخص طبی بنیادی تصورات کو سمجھنے سے پہلے ہی اے آئی پر انحصار کرنے لگے تو اس بات کا خطرہ ہے کہ وہ سیکھنے کے اُس بنیادی عمل سے محروم رہ جائے گا جو ایک قابل معالج بننے کے لیے ضروری ہے،ایسا معالج جو ضرورت پڑنے پر بغیر کسی آلات، ٹیکنالوجی، تشخیصی سہولیات یا حتیٰ کہ ادویات کے بھی معاشرے کی خدمت کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہو۔
طبی علم کے تیزی سے پھیلتے ہوئے ذخیرے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ تحقیق اور اشاعت کی رفتار میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے، جس کے باعث طبی تعلیم میں تصورات کی واضح سمجھ اور بنیادی کلینیکل تربیت پر توجہ دینا انتہائی ضروری ہو گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ نئی ٹیکنالوجیز نے معلومات تک رسائی کو آسان بنا دیا ہے، لیکن سیکھنے کا عمل اب بھی بنیادی فہم اور عملی کلینیکل تجربے پر مبنی رہنا چاہیے۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی زور دیا کہ طبی تعلیم کے نظام کو ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجز کے مطابق مسلسل اپ گریڈ کرنا ضروری ہے، جن میں ٹیکنالوجی کا انضمام اور بیماریوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی پیچیدگی شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نوجوان طبی پیشہ ور افراد کو مضبوط بنیادی علم حاصل کرنے کی ترغیب دی جانی چاہیے اور بتدریج اپنے منتخب شعبوں میں مہارت پیدا کرنی چاہیے۔
پیڈیاٹرک گیسٹروانٹرولوجی، ہیپاٹولوجی اینڈ نیوٹریشن کے اس دوسرے ایڈیشن میں اس شعبے میں حالیہ پیش رفت کو شامل کیا گیا ہے اور اسے 45 ابواب تک وسعت دی گئی ہے، جن میں کئی نئے موضوعات بھی شامل ہیں۔ اس کتاب میں اہم امراض جیسے آنتوں کی سوزش ، نیورو-گیسٹروانٹرولوجی، سیلیاک بیماری اور گائے کے دودھ سے الرجی پر تفصیلی مواد شامل ہے، جبکہ ابھرتے ہوئے موضوعات جیسے معدہ و جگر کے امراض میں جینیات کا کردار، اینڈوسکوپی اور لیور ٹرانسپلانٹیشن کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ تقریباً 30 فیصد بچے جو پیڈیاٹریشنز کے پاس آتے ہیں، معدہ اور جگر سے متعلق بیماریوں سے متاثر ہوتے ہیں، جو اس شعبے میں تازہ ترین معلومات اور خصوصی تربیت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ یہ نصابی کتاب پیڈیاٹرکس، پیڈیاٹرک گیسٹروانٹرولوجی کے تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں اور عملی معالجین کے لیے ایک جامع حوالہ جاتی ذریعہ کے طور پر تیار کی گئی ہے۔
اس اشاعت کی تدوین پروفیسر انوپم سبل ، جو اپولو ہاسپٹلز گروپ کے گروپ میڈیکل ڈائریکٹر اور سینئر پیڈیاٹرک گیسٹروانٹرولوجسٹ و ہیپاٹولوجسٹ ہیں، اور ڈاکٹر سرتھ گوپالن ، جو دہلی کے مدھوکر رینبو چلڈرنز ہاسپٹل میں کنسلٹنٹ پیڈیاٹرک گیسٹروانٹرولوجسٹ و ہیپاٹولوجسٹ ہیں، نے کی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ڈاکٹر محمد اسحاق ملک، جو گورنمنٹ میڈیکل کالج سرینگر میں ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر، پیڈیاٹرک گیسٹروانٹرولوجسٹ اور ہیپاٹولوجسٹ ہیں، کو اس کتاب کا شریک مدیر مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
کتاب کا پیش لفظ پروفیسر کیتھلین بی شوارٹز نے لکھا ہے، جو جانز ہاپکنز یونیورسٹی اسکول آف میڈیسن سے وابستہ ہیں۔ اس نصابی کتاب کا پہلا ایڈیشن 2016 میں شائع ہوا تھا اور اس وقت کے مرکزی وزیرِ صحت نے اس کا اجراء کیا تھا۔ موجودہ ایڈیشن اسی بنیاد کو مزید مضبوط بناتا ہے اور اس میں شعبے میں ہونے والی تازہ ترین سائنسی پیش رفت اور کلینیکل طریقۂ کار کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔