Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh Calls for Strong Clinical Foundation in Medical Education, notwithstanding AI
Dr Jitendra Singh Releases Updated Medical Textbook Covering Emerging Pediatric GI and Liver Disorders
Expanded Edition of Pediatric Gastroenterology Textbook Reflects Rapid Advances in Medical Science
Dr Jitendra Singh Emphasizes Concept-Based Learning in Medicine in Era of Rapid Knowledge Expansion
14 APR 2026 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also a noted Professor of Medicine & Diabetes, today called for strong clinical foundation in medical education, notwithstanding Artificial Intelligence (AI) and its growing role, while releasing the second edition of the Postgraduate Textbook of "Pediatric Gastroenterology, Hepatology and Nutrition" edited by Prof. Anupam Sibal and Dr Sarath Gopalan, with a foreword by Prof Kathleen B Schwartz from Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine.
The Minister said that once a sound clinical foundation is established, Artificial Intelligence can serve as a valuable enabler, assistant and facilitator. However, he added that if one turns to AI before grasping the essence of medical concepts, there is a risk of missing the basic learning process essential for becoming a competent clinician, who could be capable of serving the society even in the absence of any instruments, gadgets, investigations or even drugs.
Referring to the rapidly expanding body of medical knowledge, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the pace of research and publication has increased significantly, making it essential for medical education to focus on conceptual clarity and core clinical training. He noted that while new technologies have made access to information easier, the process of learning must continue to be rooted in fundamental understanding and hands-on clinical exposure.
The Minister also highlighted the need to continuously upgrade medical education systems in line with emerging challenges, including the integration of technology and the growing complexity of diseases. He emphasized that young medical professionals should be encouraged to build strong basics and gradually develop specialization in chosen areas.
The second edition of the Textbook of Pediatric Gastroenterology, Hepatology and Nutrition incorporates recent advances in the field and has been expanded to 45 chapters, including several new topics. The book provides detailed coverage of key areas such as Inflammatory Bowel Disease, Neuro-gastroenterology, Celiac Disease and Cow’s Milk Protein Allergy, along with emerging domains like the role of genetics in gastrointestinal and liver diseases, endoscopy, and liver transplantation.
It was noted that nearly 30 percent of children visiting pediatricians suffer from gastrointestinal and liver-related disorders, underscoring the importance of updated knowledge and specialized training in this field. The textbook has been designed as a comprehensive resource for trainees in pediatrics, pediatric gastroenterology and practicing pediatricians.
The publication has been edited by Prof Anupam Sibal, Group Medical Director and Senior Pediatric Gastroenterologist & Hepatologist, Apollo Hospitals Group, and Dr Sarath Gopalan, Consultant Pediatric Gastroenterologist & Hepatologist at Madhukar Rainbow Children’s Hospital, Delhi. Dr Mohammad Ishaq Malik, Associate Professor, Pediatric Gastroenterologist and Hepatologist at Government Medical College, Srinagar, is the Co-Editor.
The foreword of the book has been written by Prof Kathleen B Schwartz, Professor at Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine. The first edition of the textbook was published in 2016 and was released by the then Union Health Minister. The present edition builds upon that foundation by incorporating the latest scientific developments and clinical practices in the field.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के होते हुए भी चिकित्सा शिक्षा में मजबूत नैदानिक ​​आधार की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बच्चों में उभरते हुए गैस्ट्रोइंटेस्टाइनल और यकृत संबंधी विकारों के बारे में बताने वाली अद्यतन चिकित्सा पाठ्यपुस्तक का विमोचन किया
बाल चिकित्सा गैस्ट्रोएंट्रोलॉजी पाठ्यपुस्तक का विस्तारित संस्करण चिकित्सा विज्ञान में तीव्र प्रगति को दर्शाता है
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने ज्ञान के तीव्र विस्तार के युग में चिकित्सा में अवधारणा-आधारित शिक्षण पर बल दिया
14 APR 2026 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, जो चिकित्सा विज्ञान और मधुमेह के प्रख्यात प्राध्यापक भी हैं, ने आज स्नातकोत्तर पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए प्रोफेसर अनुपम सिबल और डॉ. सरथ गोपालन के संपादन में तैयार जॉन्स हॉपकिंस यूनिवर्सिटी स्कूल ऑफ मेडिसिन की प्रोफेसर कैथलीन बी. श्वार्ट्ज की ओर से लिखित प्रस्तावना वाली "बाल गैस्ट्रोएंट्रोलॉजी, हेपेटोलॉजी और पोषण" पाठ्यपुस्तक के द्वितीय संस्करण का विमोचन करते हुए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) और इसकी बढ़ती भूमिका के बावजूद चिकित्सा शिक्षा में मजबूत नैदानिक ​​आधार की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि एक बार ठोस नैदानिक ​​आधार स्थापित हो जाने पर कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता मूल्यवान सहायक, सहयोगी और सुविधा प्रदाता के रूप में कार्य कर सकती है। हालांकि उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि यदि कोई चिकित्सा अवधारणाओं के मूल तत्व को समझे बिना एआई का सहारा लेता है तो उसके समक्ष किसी भी उपकरण, गैजेट, जांच या यहां तक ​​कि दवाओं के न होने की स्थिति में भी समाज की सेवा करने में सक्षम चिकित्सक बनने के लिए आवश्यक बुनियादी शिक्षण प्रक्रिया से वंचित रहने का जोखिम होता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने चिकित्सा संबंधी ज्ञान के तीव्र विस्तार का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि शोध और प्रकाशन की गति में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है जिसके कारण चिकित्सा शिक्षा के लिए वैचारिक स्पष्टता और मूलभूत नैदानिक ​​प्रशिक्षण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना आवश्यक हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यद्यपि नई तकनीकों ने सूचना तक पहुंच को आसान बना दिया है फिर भी सीखने की प्रक्रिया मूलभूत समझ और व्यावहारिक नैदानिक ​​अनुभव पर आधारित होनी चाहिए।
मंत्री महोदय ने प्रौद्योगिकी के एकीकरण और बीमारियों की बढ़ती जटिलता सहित उभरती चुनौतियों के अनुरूप चिकित्सा शिक्षा प्रणालियों को लगातार अद्यतन करने की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि चिकित्सा जगत के युवा पेशेवरों को मजबूत बुनियादी ज्ञान विकसित करने और धीरे-धीरे चुने हुए क्षेत्रों में विशेषज्ञता हासिल करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाना चाहिए।
बाल चिकित्सा गैस्ट्रोएंट्रोलॉजी, हेपेटोलॉजी और पोषण की पाठ्यपुस्तक के दूसरे संस्करण में इस क्षेत्र में हुई नवीनतम प्रगति को शामिल किया गया है और 45 अध्यायों में इसका विस्तार किया गया है जिसमें कई नए विषय भी हैं। यह पुस्तक सूजन आंत्र रोग, न्यूरो-गैस्ट्रोएंट्रोलॉजी, सीलिएक रोग और गाय के दूध के प्रोटीन से एलर्जी जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों के साथ-साथ गैस्ट्रोइंटेस्टाइनल और यकृत संबंधी रोगों में आनुवंशिकी की भूमिका, एंडोस्कोपी और यकृत प्रत्यारोपण जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों के बारे में विस्तृत विवरण प्रदान करती है।
यह भी पाया गया है कि बाल रोग विशेषज्ञों के पास आने वाले लगभग 30 प्रतिशत बच्चे पाचन और यकृत संबंधी विकारों से पीड़ित होते हैं जो इस क्षेत्र में अद्यतन ज्ञान और विशेष प्रशिक्षण के महत्व पर बल देता है। यह पाठ्यपुस्तक बाल रोग, बाल चिकित्सा गैस्ट्रोएंट्रोलॉजी के प्रशिक्षुओं और कार्यरत बाल रोग विशेषज्ञों के लिए व्यापक संसाधन के रूप में तैयार की गई है।
इसका संपादन अपोलो हॉस्पिटल्स समूह के ग्रुप मेडिकल डायरेक्टर और वरिष्ठ बाल रोग विशेषज्ञ एवं यकृत रोग विशेषज्ञ प्रोफेसर अनुपम सिबल और दिल्ली के मधुकर रेनबो चिल्ड्रन्स हॉस्पिटल के सलाहकार बाल रोग विशेषज्ञ एवं यकृत रोग विशेषज्ञ डॉ. सरथ गोपालन ने किया है। श्रीनगर के गवर्नमेंट मेडिकल कॉलेज में एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर और बाल रोग विशेषज्ञ एवं यकृत रोग विशेषज्ञ डॉ. मोहम्मद इशाक मलिक इसके सह-संपादक हैं।
इस पुस्तक की प्रस्तावना जॉन्स हॉपकिंस यूनिवर्सिटी स्कूल ऑफ मेडिसिन की प्रोफेसर कैथलीन बी. श्वार्ट्ज ने लिखी है। पाठ्यपुस्तक का पहला संस्करण 2016 में प्रकाशित हुआ था और तत्कालीन केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने इसका विमोचन किया था। वर्तमान संस्करण को उसी के आधार पर तैयार किया गया है और उसमें इस क्षेत्र में नवीनतम वैज्ञानिक विकास और नैदानिक ​​पद्धतियों को शामिल किया गया है।