President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES SAMAJIK SAMRASTA MAHOTSAVA AT LOK BHAVAN, GANDHINAGAR
SPIRIT OF HARMONY IS ESSENTIAL FOR THE HOLISTIC, INCLUSIVE AND EQUITABLE DEVELOPMENT OF OUR COUNTRY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
14 APR 2026 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the ‘Samajik Samrasta Mahotsava’ at Lok Bhavan, Gandhinagar, Gujarat, on the occasion of the birth anniversary of Dr B R Ambedkar today (April 14, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President offered her humble tributes to Bharat Ratna Babasaheb Dr B. R. Ambedkar on behalf of a grateful nation. She said that Babasaheb made multifaceted contributions to the country's progress and in the sphere of social justice, including the drafting of our Constitution. She underlined that Babasaheb's contributions as a legal expert, economist and social reformer have been discussed extensively. However, by disseminating detailed information regarding his work in the fields of banking system, irrigation infrastructure, electricity grid, labour management framework and the revenue-sharing mechanism between the Centre and the States, citizens will be able to gain a comprehensive understanding of his remarkable contributions as a nation-builder.
The President said that Babasaheb always emphasised the importance of education. In our Constitution, education has been accorded the status of a Fundamental Right and provisions have been made in higher educational institutions to safeguard the interests of students belonging to marginalized sections. It is the collective responsibility of all to encourage people from these marginalized sections to pursue education. The spirit of social harmony is strengthened through holistic education, particularly moral education.
The President said that compassion towards all beings and social harmony are complementary in nature. The welfare of all and the unity of society are intrinsically interlinked. True harmony is reflected when individuals rise above divisions of caste, class, language, and region, and uphold the principle of equality without discrimination. All the children of Mother India are one—united in spirit and bound by a shared sense of harmony.
The President said that the spirit of harmony is essential for the holistic, inclusive and equitable development of our country. She was happy to note that in Gujarat, social harmony is being strengthened through initiatives such as tree plantation, sanitation, animal husbandry, agricultural development, and public welfare schemes.
The President said that in the context of social harmony, a significant message from the concluding speech delivered by Babasaheb Ambedkar in the Constituent Assembly will remain eternally relevant. According to him, social democracy is a way of life that embraces liberty, equality and fraternity as its fundamental principles.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
ہندوستان کی صدر نے لوک بھون، گاندھی نگر میں سماجک سمرستا مہوتسوکی عزت بڑھائی
ہم آہنگی کی روح ہمارے ملک کی جامع اور مساوی ترقی کے لیے ضروری ہے: صدر دروپدی مرمو
14 APR 2026 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
صدرہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (14 اپریل 2026) ڈاکٹر بھیم راؤ امبیڈکر کی یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر سماجک سمرستا مہوتسو میں شرکت کی، جو لوک بھون، گاندھی نگر، گجرات میں منعقد ہوا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئےصدرِ ہند دروپدی مرمو نے ایک شکر گزار ملک کی جانب سے بھارت رتن ڈاکٹر بھیم راؤ امبیڈکر کو اپنی پر خلوص خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ باباصاحب نے ملک کی ترقی اور سماجی انصاف کے میدان میں کثیر جہتی خدمات انجام دیں، جن میں ہمارے آئین کی تشکیل بھی شامل ہے۔انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ باباصاحب کی بطور ماہرِ قانون، ماہرِ معاشیات اور سماجی مصلح خدمات پر وسیع پیمانے پر گفتگو کی جا چکی ہے۔ تاہم، اگر بینکاری نظام، آبپاشی کے ڈھانچے، بجلی کے گرڈ، محنت کے انتظامی نظام اور مرکز و ریاستوں کے درمیان آمدنی کی تقسیم کے طریق کار میں ان کے کام کے بارے میں تفصیلی معلومات عام کی جائیں، تو شہری ان کی بطور قوم ساز غیر معمولی خدمات کو زیادہ جامع انداز میں سمجھ سکیں گے۔
صدرِ ہند دروپدی مرمو نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر بھیم راؤ امبیڈکر ہمیشہ تعلیم کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے تھے۔ ہمارے آئین میں تعلیم کو ایک بنیادی حق کا درجہ دیا گیا ہے اور اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں پسماندہ طبقات سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلبہ کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے بھی انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں۔یہ ہم سب کی مشترکہ ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم ان محروم طبقات سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد کو تعلیم حاصل کرنے کی ترغیب دیں۔ ہمہ جہت تعلیم، خصوصاً اخلاقی تعلیم کے ذریعے سماجی ہم آہنگی کے جذبے کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔
صدرِ ہند دروپدی مرمو نے کہا کہ تمام جانداروں کے ساتھ ہمدردی اور سماجی ہم آہنگی ایک دوسرے کی تکمیل کرتے ہیں۔ سب کی فلاح اور معاشرے کا اتحاد آپس میں گہرے طور پر جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔حقیقی ہم آہنگی اُس وقت ظاہر ہوتی ہے جب افراد ذات، طبقہ، زبان اور علاقہ کی تقسیم سے بالاتر ہو کر بلا امتیاز مساوات کے اصول کو برقرار رکھتے ہیں۔ مادرِ ہند کے تمام فرزند ایک ہیں—روحانی طور پر متحد اور باہمی ہم آہنگی کے مشترکہ جذبے سے بندھے ہوئے۔
صدرِ ہند دروپدی مرمو نے کہا کہ ہم آہنگی کا جذبہ ہمارے ملک کی ہمہ جہت، جامع اور منصفانہ ترقی کے لیے نہایت ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ گجرات میں شجرکاری، صفائی، مویشی پروری، زرعی ترقی اور عوامی فلاحی اسکیموں جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے سماجی ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔
صدرِ ہند نے مزید کہا کہ سماجی ہم آہنگی کے تناظر میں ڈاکٹر بھیم راؤ امبیڈکر کی دستور ساز اسمبلی میں دی گئی اختتامی تقریر کا ایک اہم پیغام ہمیشہ کے لیے نہایت موزوں رہے گا۔ ان کے مطابق، سماجی جمہوریت ایک طرزِ زندگی ہے جو آزادی، مساوات اور اخوت جیسے بنیادی اصولوں کو اپنے اندر سموئے ہوئے ہے۔
Please click here to see the President's Speech-