President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES SAMAJIK SAMRASTA MAHOTSAVA AT LOK BHAVAN, GANDHINAGAR
SPIRIT OF HARMONY IS ESSENTIAL FOR THE HOLISTIC, INCLUSIVE AND EQUITABLE DEVELOPMENT OF OUR COUNTRY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
14 APR 2026 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the ‘Samajik Samrasta Mahotsava’ at Lok Bhavan, Gandhinagar, Gujarat, on the occasion of the birth anniversary of Dr B R Ambedkar today (April 14, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President offered her humble tributes to Bharat Ratna Babasaheb Dr B. R. Ambedkar on behalf of a grateful nation. She said that Babasaheb made multifaceted contributions to the country's progress and in the sphere of social justice, including the drafting of our Constitution. She underlined that Babasaheb's contributions as a legal expert, economist and social reformer have been discussed extensively. However, by disseminating detailed information regarding his work in the fields of banking system, irrigation infrastructure, electricity grid, labour management framework and the revenue-sharing mechanism between the Centre and the States, citizens will be able to gain a comprehensive understanding of his remarkable contributions as a nation-builder.
The President said that Babasaheb always emphasised the importance of education. In our Constitution, education has been accorded the status of a Fundamental Right and provisions have been made in higher educational institutions to safeguard the interests of students belonging to marginalized sections. It is the collective responsibility of all to encourage people from these marginalized sections to pursue education. The spirit of social harmony is strengthened through holistic education, particularly moral education.
The President said that compassion towards all beings and social harmony are complementary in nature. The welfare of all and the unity of society are intrinsically interlinked. True harmony is reflected when individuals rise above divisions of caste, class, language, and region, and uphold the principle of equality without discrimination. All the children of Mother India are one—united in spirit and bound by a shared sense of harmony.
The President said that the spirit of harmony is essential for the holistic, inclusive and equitable development of our country. She was happy to note that in Gujarat, social harmony is being strengthened through initiatives such as tree plantation, sanitation, animal husbandry, agricultural development, and public welfare schemes.
The President said that in the context of social harmony, a significant message from the concluding speech delivered by Babasaheb Ambedkar in the Constituent Assembly will remain eternally relevant. According to him, social democracy is a way of life that embraces liberty, equality and fraternity as its fundamental principles.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
গান্ধীনগরের লোক ভবনে সমরাস্তা মহোৎসবে যোগ দিলেন রাষ্ট্রপতি
14 APR 2026 4:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ এপ্রিল ২০২৬
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ ডঃ বি আর আম্বেদকরের জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে গুজরাটের গান্ধীনগরের ‘লোক ভবন’-এ আয়োজিত ‘সামাজিক সমরাস্তা মহোৎসব’-এ যোগ দেন।
কৃতজ্ঞ জাতির পক্ষ থেকে ভারতরত্ন বাবা সাহেব ডঃ বি আর আম্বেদকরকে বিনম্র শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়ে তিনি বলেন, দেশের অগ্রগতি এবং সামাজিক ন্যায় প্রতিষ্ঠার ক্ষেত্রে সংবিধান প্রণয়ন সহ বাবা সাহেব বহুমুখী অবদান রেখেছেন। আইনজ্ঞ, অর্থনীতিবিদ ও সমাজ সংস্কারক হিসেবে তাঁর অবদান নিয়ে অনেক আলোচনা হয়েছে। তবে, ব্যাঙ্কিং ব্যবস্থা, সেচ পরিকাঠামো, বিদ্যুৎ গ্রিড, শ্রম ব্যবস্থাপনা কাঠামো এবং কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্যের মধ্যে রাজস্ব-বণ্টন ব্যবস্থায় তাঁর অবদান নিয়ে বিশদে আলোচনা হলে নাগরিকরা এক প্রকৃত রাষ্ট্র নির্মাতা হিসেবে তাঁর ভূমিকা আরও ভালোভাবে অনুধাবন করতে পারবেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, বাবা সাহেব সর্বদাই শিক্ষার গুরুত্বের ওপর জোর দিতেন। আমাদের সংবিধানে শিক্ষাকে মৌলিক অধিকার হিসেবে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া হয়েছে এবং উচ্চশিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে প্রান্তিক গোষ্ঠীর শিক্ষার্থীদের স্বার্থ রক্ষায় বিশেষ সংস্থান রয়েছে। প্রান্তিক গোষ্ঠীর মানুষকে শিক্ষার প্রতি উৎসাহিত করা আমাদের সকলের সম্মিলিত দায়িত্ব। সামগ্রিক শিক্ষা, বিশেষত নৈতিক শিক্ষা সামাজিক সম্প্রীতির চেতনাকে আরও সুদৃঢ় করে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, সকলের প্রতি সহানুভূতি এবং সামাজিক সম্প্রীতি একে অপরের পরিপূরক। সকলের কল্যাণ এবং সমাজিক ঐক্য পরস্পরের সঙ্গে অঙ্গাঙ্গিভাবে যুক্ত। যখন সবাই জাত, শ্রেণী, ভাষা ও আঞ্চলিক বিভাজনের ঊর্ধ্বে উঠে বৈষম্যহীন সাম্যের আদর্শ তুলে ধরেন, তখনই প্রকৃত সম্প্রীতি প্রতিফলিত হয়। ভারত মায়ের সব সন্তানই এক - তাঁরা অভিন্ন চেতনা ও সম্প্রীতির বন্ধনে আবদ্ধ।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, দেশের সামগ্রিক, অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক ও সাম্যভিত্তিক উন্নয়নের জন্য সামাজিক সম্প্রীতির চেতনা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। গুজরাটে বৃক্ষরোপণ, নিকাশি ও শৌচ ব্যবস্থা, পশুপালন, কৃষি উন্নয়ন ও জনকল্যাণমূলক বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে সামাজিক সম্প্রীতি সুদৃঢ় হওয়ায় তিনি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন।
গণপরিষদের সভায় বাবা সাহেব আম্বেদকর যে সমাপ্তি ভাষণ দিয়েছিলেন, তার উল্লেখ করে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ওই ভাষণে সামাজিক সম্প্রীতি সংক্রান্ত একটি বার্তা চিরকাল প্রাসঙ্গিক থাকবে। বাবা সাহেব বলেছিলেন, সামাজিক গণতন্ত্র হল জীবনযাপনের এমন এক পদ্ধতি, যার মৌলিক নীতি হিসেবে স্বাধীনতা, সাম্য ও সৌভ্রাতৃত্ব রয়েছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতির সম্পূর্ণ বার্তাটি দেখতে এই লিঙ্কটি দেখুন –
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2026/apr/doc2026414847101.pdf