President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES SAMAJIK SAMRASTA MAHOTSAVA AT LOK BHAVAN, GANDHINAGAR
SPIRIT OF HARMONY IS ESSENTIAL FOR THE HOLISTIC, INCLUSIVE AND EQUITABLE DEVELOPMENT OF OUR COUNTRY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
14 APR 2026 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the ‘Samajik Samrasta Mahotsava’ at Lok Bhavan, Gandhinagar, Gujarat, on the occasion of the birth anniversary of Dr B R Ambedkar today (April 14, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President offered her humble tributes to Bharat Ratna Babasaheb Dr B. R. Ambedkar on behalf of a grateful nation. She said that Babasaheb made multifaceted contributions to the country's progress and in the sphere of social justice, including the drafting of our Constitution. She underlined that Babasaheb's contributions as a legal expert, economist and social reformer have been discussed extensively. However, by disseminating detailed information regarding his work in the fields of banking system, irrigation infrastructure, electricity grid, labour management framework and the revenue-sharing mechanism between the Centre and the States, citizens will be able to gain a comprehensive understanding of his remarkable contributions as a nation-builder.
The President said that Babasaheb always emphasised the importance of education. In our Constitution, education has been accorded the status of a Fundamental Right and provisions have been made in higher educational institutions to safeguard the interests of students belonging to marginalized sections. It is the collective responsibility of all to encourage people from these marginalized sections to pursue education. The spirit of social harmony is strengthened through holistic education, particularly moral education.
The President said that compassion towards all beings and social harmony are complementary in nature. The welfare of all and the unity of society are intrinsically interlinked. True harmony is reflected when individuals rise above divisions of caste, class, language, and region, and uphold the principle of equality without discrimination. All the children of Mother India are one—united in spirit and bound by a shared sense of harmony.
The President said that the spirit of harmony is essential for the holistic, inclusive and equitable development of our country. She was happy to note that in Gujarat, social harmony is being strengthened through initiatives such as tree plantation, sanitation, animal husbandry, agricultural development, and public welfare schemes.
The President said that in the context of social harmony, a significant message from the concluding speech delivered by Babasaheb Ambedkar in the Constituent Assembly will remain eternally relevant. According to him, social democracy is a way of life that embraces liberty, equality and fraternity as its fundamental principles.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने गांधीनगर के लोक भवन में सामाजिक समरसता महोत्सव में भाग लिया
हमारे देश के समग्र, समावेशी और न्यायसंगत विकास के लिए सद्भाव की भावना अत्यावश्यक: राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु
14 APR 2026 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (14 अप्रैल, 2026) डॉ. बी.आर. अम्‍बेडकर की जयंती के अवसर पर गुजरात के गांधीनगर स्थित लोक भवन में आयोजित 'सामाजिक समरसता महोत्सव' में भाग लिया।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस अवसर पर कृतज्ञ राष्ट्र की ओर से भारत रत्न बाबासाहेब डॉ. बी.आर. अम्‍बेडकर को विनम्र श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। उन्होंने कहा कि बाबासाहेब ने देश की प्रगति और सामाजिक न्याय के क्षेत्र में बहुआयामी योगदान दिया, जिसमें हमारे संविधान का निर्माण भी शामिल है। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि बाबासाहेब के विधि विशेषज्ञ, अर्थशास्त्री और समाज सुधारक के रूप में योगदान पर व्यापक चर्चा हो चुकी है। य‍द्यपि, बैंकिंग प्रणाली, सिंचाई अवसंरचना, बिजली ग्रिड, श्रम प्रबंधन ढांचा और केंद्र एवं राज्यों के बीच राजस्व बंटवारे की व्यवस्था जैसे क्षेत्रों में उनके कार्यों से संबंधित विस्तृत जानकारी प्रसारित करने के जरिए, नागरिक राष्ट्र निर्माता के रूप में उनके उल्लेखनीय योगदान को व्यापक रूप से समझ सकेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि बाबासाहेब ने हमेशा शिक्षा के महत्व पर बल दिया। हमारे संविधान में शिक्षा को मौलिक अधिकार का दर्जा दिया गया है और उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों में हाशिए पर रहने वाले वर्गों के छात्रों के हितों की रक्षा के लिए प्रावधान किए गए हैं। इन हाशिए पर रहने वाले वर्गों के लोगों को शिक्षा प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना हम सबका सामूहिक दायित्व है। समग्र शिक्षा, विशेषकर नैतिक शिक्षा, के माध्यम से सामाजिक सद्भाव की भावना मजबूत होती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि समस्त प्राणियों के प्रति करुणा और सामाजिक सद्भाव एक दूसरे के पूरक हैं। समस्त कल्याण और समाज की एकता आपस में गहराई से जुड़े हुए हैं। सच्चा सद्भाव तब प्रकट होता है जब व्यक्ति जाति, वर्ग, भाषा और क्षेत्र के भेदों से ऊपर उठकर बिना किसी भेदभाव के समानता के सिद्धांत का पालन करते हैं। भारत माता के समस्त बच्चे एक हैं जो आत्मा से एकजुट और सद्भाव की भावना से बंधे हुए हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे देश के समग्र, समावेशी और न्यायसंगत विकास के लिए सद्भाव की भावना आवश्यक है। उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि गुजरात में वृक्षारोपण, स्वच्छता, पशुपालन, कृषि विकास और जन कल्याणकारी योजनाओं जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से सामाजिक सद्भाव को सुदृढ़ किया जा रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सामाजिक सद्भाव के संदर्भ में, संविधान सभा में बाबासाहेब अम्‍बेडकर द्वारा दिए गए समापन भाषण का एक महत्वपूर्ण संदेश हमेशा प्रासंगिक रहेगा। उनके अनुसार, सामाजिक लोकतंत्र एक ऐसी जीवन शैली है जो स्वतंत्रता, समानता और बंधुत्व को अपने मूलभूत सिद्धांतों के रूप में अपनाती है।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-