Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says, Women's Reservation Bill is the need of the hour
The Modi government is resolved to bring and implement Women's Reservation Bill
This is the rightful due of our Nari Shakti to contribute to policymaking and empower the nation
This is a change that should certainly take place for the better, without delay
I hope everyone will step forward and support this historic move
14 APR 2026 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has said that the Women's Reservation Bill is the need of the hour and the Modi government is resolved to bring and implement this legislation.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “Women's Reservation Bill is the need of the hour. This is the rightful due of our Nari Shakti to contribute to policymaking and empower the nation. The Modi government is resolved to bring and implement this legislation. This is a change that should certainly take place for the better, without delay. I hope everyone will step forward and support this historic move.”

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
মহিলা সংরক্ষণ বিল সময়ের দাবি, বললেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ
14 APR 2026 4:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ এপ্রিল ২০২৬
মহিলা সংরক্ষণ বিল সময়ের দাবি, বলে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ মন্তব্য করেছেন।
এক্স বার্তায় শ্রী অমিত শাহ লিখেছেন, “মহিলা সংরক্ষণ বিল সময়ের দাবি। নীতি নির্ধারণে অংশগ্রহণ করে দেশকে শক্তিশালী করে তুলতে এটি ‘নারী শক্তি’-র ন্যায্য অধিকার। মোদী সরকার এই আইন প্রণয়ন এবং এর বাস্তবায়নে দৃঢ়প্রতিজ্ঞ। এটি এমন এক পরিবর্তন, যা অবশ্যই দেশের মঙ্গল করবে। তাই এর জন্য আর কালবিলম্ব করা ঠিক নয়। আমি আশা করি, সকলেই এগিয়ে এসে এই ঐতিহাসিক পদক্ষেপকে সমর্থন করবেন।”