Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says, Women's Reservation Bill is the need of the hour
The Modi government is resolved to bring and implement Women's Reservation Bill
This is the rightful due of our Nari Shakti to contribute to policymaking and empower the nation
This is a change that should certainly take place for the better, without delay
I hope everyone will step forward and support this historic move
14 APR 2026 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has said that the Women's Reservation Bill is the need of the hour and the Modi government is resolved to bring and implement this legislation.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “Women's Reservation Bill is the need of the hour. This is the rightful due of our Nari Shakti to contribute to policymaking and empower the nation. The Modi government is resolved to bring and implement this legislation. This is a change that should certainly take place for the better, without delay. I hope everyone will step forward and support this historic move.”

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے کہا"خواتین ریزرویشن بل وقت کی ضرورت ہے"
مودی حکومت خواتین ریزرویشن بل کو متعارف کرانے اور لاگو کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے
ہماری خواتین کو پالیسی سازی میں حصہ ڈالنے اور ملک کو بااختیار بنانے کا حق ہے
یہ ایک ایسی تبدیلی ہے جو بہتر ی کے لیے بغیر کسی تاخیر کے ہونی چاہیے
مجھے امید ہے کہ سب آگے آئیں گے اور اس تاریخی قدم کی حمایت کریں گے
14 APR 2026 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے کہا ہے کہ خواتین ریزرویشن بل وقت کی ضرورت ہے اور مودی حکومت اس بل کو لانے اور لاگو کرنے کے لیے پوری طرح پابند عہد ہے۔
ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں جناب امت شاہ نے کہا "خواتین ریزرویشن بل وقت کی ضرورت ہے۔ پالیسی سازی میں حصہ ڈالنا اور ملک کو بااختیار بنانا ہماری خواتین کا حق ہے۔ مودی حکومت اس بل کو لانے اور لاگو کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ یہ ایک ایسی تبدیلی ہے جو بغیر کسی تاخیر کے بہتر ہونا چاہیے۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ ہر کوئی آگے آئے گا اور اس تاریخی قدم کی حمایت کرے گا۔"