Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says, Women's Reservation Bill is the need of the hour
The Modi government is resolved to bring and implement Women's Reservation Bill
This is the rightful due of our Nari Shakti to contribute to policymaking and empower the nation
This is a change that should certainly take place for the better, without delay
I hope everyone will step forward and support this historic move
14 APR 2026 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has said that the Women's Reservation Bill is the need of the hour and the Modi government is resolved to bring and implement this legislation.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “Women's Reservation Bill is the need of the hour. This is the rightful due of our Nari Shakti to contribute to policymaking and empower the nation. The Modi government is resolved to bring and implement this legislation. This is a change that should certainly take place for the better, without delay. I hope everyone will step forward and support this historic move.”

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয়, মহিলা সংৰক্ষণ বিধেয়ক সময়ৰ প্ৰয়োজন
মহিলা সংৰক্ষণ বিধেয়ক আনি কাৰ্যকৰী কৰাৰ সংকল্প লৈছে মোদী চৰকাৰে
নীতি নিৰ্ধাৰণত অৰিহণা যোগোৱা আৰু দেশক সবল কৰা আমাৰ নাৰী শক্তিৰ এয়া উচিত প্ৰাপ্য
এয়া এক পৰিৱৰ্তন, যি কোনো পলম নকৰাকৈ নিশ্চয়কৈ ভালৰ দিশত হ’ব লাগে
আশা কৰোঁ সকলোৱে আগবাঢ়ি আহি এই ঐতিহাসিক পদক্ষেপক সমৰ্থন জনাব
14 APR 2026 4:41PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে মহিলা সংৰক্ষণ বিধেয়কখন সময়ৰ প্ৰয়োজন আৰু মোদীৰ চৰকাৰে এই আইনখন আনি কাৰ্যকৰী কৰিবলৈ সংকল্পবদ্ধ হৈছে।
এক্সত দিয়া এটা পোষ্টত শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয়, “মহিলা সংৰক্ষণ বিধেয়ক সময়ৰ প্ৰয়োজন। নীতি নিৰ্ধাৰণত অৰিহণা যোগোৱা আৰু দেশক সবল কৰা আমাৰ নাৰী শক্তিৰ বাবে এয়া উচিত প্ৰাপ্য।
এই আইনখন আনি কাৰ্যকৰী কৰাৰ সংকল্প লৈছে মোদী চৰকাৰ। এয়া এক পৰিৱৰ্তন, যিটো নিশ্চিতভাৱে ভালৰ দিশত হ’ব লাগে, কোনো পলম নকৰাকৈ। আশাকৰোঁ সকলোৱে আগবাঢ়ি আহি এই ঐতিহাসিক পদক্ষেপক সমৰ্থন কৰিব।”