Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says, Women's Reservation Bill is the need of the hour
The Modi government is resolved to bring and implement Women's Reservation Bill
This is the rightful due of our Nari Shakti to contribute to policymaking and empower the nation
This is a change that should certainly take place for the better, without delay
I hope everyone will step forward and support this historic move
14 APR 2026 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has said that the Women's Reservation Bill is the need of the hour and the Modi government is resolved to bring and implement this legislation.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “Women's Reservation Bill is the need of the hour. This is the rightful due of our Nari Shakti to contribute to policymaking and empower the nation. The Modi government is resolved to bring and implement this legislation. This is a change that should certainly take place for the better, without delay. I hope everyone will step forward and support this historic move.”

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा - महिला आरक्षण विधेयक समय की मांग
मोदी सरकार महिला आरक्षण विधेयक लाने और लागू करने के लिए संकल्पबद्ध
हमारी नारी शक्ति का उचित हक है कि वह नीति-निर्माण में योगदान दे और राष्ट्र को सशक्त बना
यह वह बदलाव है जो बेहतरी के लिए बिना विलंब निश्चित रूप से होना चाहिए
मुझे आशा है कि सभी लोग आगे आएंगे और इस ऐतिहासिक कदम का समर्थन करेंगे
14 APR 2026 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा है कि महिला आरक्षण विधेयक समय की मांग है और मोदी सरकार इस विधेयक को लाने और लागू करने के लिए पूरी तरह संकल्पबद्ध है।
X पर एक पोस्ट में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा, “महिला आरक्षण विधेयक समय की मांग है। यह हमारी नारी शक्ति का उचित हक है कि वह नीति-निर्माण में योगदान दे और राष्ट्र को सशक्त बनाए। मोदी सरकार इस विधेयक को लाने और लागू करने के लिए संकल्पबद्ध है। यह वह बदलाव है जो बेहतरी के लिए बिना विलंब निश्चित रूप से होना चाहिए। मुझे आशा है कि सभी लोग आगे आएंगे और इस ऐतिहासिक कदम का समर्थन करेंगे।”