Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Two-day ‘India Pharma 2026’ concludes with strong call for enhanced funding, infrastructure and speed to drive pharmaceutical innovation
Discussions on the Second Day focus on Strategic Investments and Forward-Looking Ideas
Over 800 delegates, 60 national and international speakers participated 10 sessions
14 APR 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The 9th edition of India Pharma 2026, organised by the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India, in association with FICCI and IPA, New Delhi, successfully concluded today, after two days of extensive deliberations aimed at strengthening India’s pharmaceutical and biopharma ecosystem.
On the second day of the event, two plenary sessions and a valedictory session were held, focusing on strengthening the pharmaceutical financing ecosystem and charting forward-looking pathways for innovation-led growth. The discussions brought together key stakeholders from industry, finance, academia and policy, highlighting the importance of strategic investments, infrastructure and speed in driving the next phase of sectoral transformation. The sessions emphasised a shift from scale to breakthrough innovation, with a strong focus on advanced therapeutics and unlocking new growth frontiers through investment and innovation synergy.
The event witnessed participation from over 800 delegates across both days, with more than 60 speakers engaging in 10 sessions including 6 plenary sessions, supported by over 20 partner organisations.
Delivering the valedictory address, Shri. Satyaprakash T L, Joint Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers noted that discussions across sessions converged around three critical enablers for the next phase of growth: funding, infrastructure and speed. While stakeholders expressed varied views on prioritisation, there was a shared understanding that coordinated action across government, industry and academia is essential. Emphasising the urgency of collaboration, he stated that India must proactively position itself in the evolving global pharmaceutical landscape to remain competitive.
Earlier in the day two plenary sessions were conducted. The session on “Developing a Vibrant Pharma Financing Ecosystem” underscored the critical role of timely and strategic capital in driving pharmaceutical innovation. Speakers highlighted that sustained growth in the sector depends not only on scientific advancements but also on the availability of diverse and accessible financing mechanisms. Dr. Shivkumar Kalyanaraman, Chief Executive Officer, Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF), outlined the evolving research funding architecture, noting that it combines grant-based support for academia and not-for-profit institutions with capital-based instruments for the private sector.
The discussion explored funding avenues such as venture capital, private equity, blended finance, and public-private partnerships, which are opening new growth pathways for pharmaceutical enterprises. Emphasis was placed on fostering stronger collaboration between industry, investors, regulators, and research institutions to build a resilient and responsive funding ecosystem. Panelists also addressed key financial challenges faced by the sector, including long R&D cycles, high-risk investments, and regulatory and market uncertainties. The need for innovative financing models that support the entire value chain-from early-stage research to commercialization, was highlighted as essential for accelerating innovation and enhancing global competitiveness.
The sixth plenary session, moderated by Shri Sudarshan Jain, Secretary General, Indian Pharmaceutical Alliance, focused on charting India’s next phase of pharmaceutical growth by moving beyond incremental progress toward bold, innovation-driven transformation. Reflecting on the broader evolution of India’s biotechnology and pharmaceutical ecosystem, Dr Renu Swarup, Former Secretary to Govt of India, Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science & Technology while addressing session on ‘Reflections and Big Moves to Leapfrog Innovation’, emphasised that the country has made significant strides in building a comprehensive innovation value chain over the past decade, spanning discovery, development and deployment. India has successfully strengthened linkages between academia and industry, which were earlier fragmented, and has created a more cohesive ecosystem for product development. Drawing on the experience of the COVID-19 pandemic, she described it as a testbed that validated India’s capabilities in areas such as financing, partnerships, infrastructure and rapid innovation.
Shri Dilip Shanghvi, Executive Chairman, Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited, underlined that pharmaceutical innovation is inherently high-risk and requires mechanisms to share risk across stakeholders, while emphasizing sustained investment in R&D, the importance of reimbursement pathways, and building a strong pipeline of innovative Indian products. Noting that while India has established itself as a global leader in generics and vaccines, the next phase lies in advancing innovative medicines and cutting-edge science to shape the future of global healthcare. Shri Pankaj Patel, Chairman, Zydus Lifesciences, emphasized the need for stronger financial support for research, expanding market access for new drugs.
Shri Winselow Tucker, Co-Chair of the FICCI Pharma Committee and President and General Manager, Eli Lilly India, highlighted that successful transformation in the pharmaceutical sector requires a clear strategic intent supported by a phased roadmap with well-defined milestones.
Industry leaders emphasised fostering deeper collaboration between government, academia, and industry, while highlighting the transformative role of AI and the importance of accountability across stakeholders.
The sessions collectively highlighted that while India has built strong foundations in pharmaceuticals, the next phase of growth will require bold investments, deeper ecosystem collaboration, and a shift towards innovation-led development to position the country as a global leader in advanced therapeutics.

ادویات سازی کا محکمہ
دو روزہ انڈیا فارما- 2026 ادویاتی اختراع (فارماسیوٹیکل انوویشن) کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مزید فنڈنگ، بہتر بنیادی ڈھانچے اور تیز رفتاری کی مضبوط اپیل کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر
14 APR 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
دوسرے دن کی بات چیت میں اسٹریٹجک سرمایہ کاری اور مستقبل پر مبنی خیالات پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی
پروگرام میں 800 سے زائد مندوبین اور 60 قومی و بین الاقوامی مقررین نے شرکت کی، جبکہ مجموعی طور پر 10 سیشنز منعقد کیے گئے
انڈیا فارما- 2026 کے نویں ایڈیشن کاجسے محکمہ دواسازی، وزارت کیمیکلز و فرٹیلائزرز حکومتِ ہند نے فِکی اور آئی پی اے، نئی دہلی کے اشتراک سے انعقاد کیاآج کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ یہ دو روزہ پروگرام ہندوستان کے فارماسیوٹیکل اور بایوفارما ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے وسیع مشاورت اور تبادلۂ خیال پر مشتمل تھا۔
انڈیا فارما- 2026 کے دوسرے دن دو پلینری سیشنز اور ایک اختتامی (ویلڈکٹری) سیشن منعقد ہوا، جن میں فارماسیوٹیکل فنانسنگ کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور اختراع پر مبنی ترقی کے لیے مستقبل کی حکمتِ عملیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ ان مباحثوں میں صنعت، مالیات، تعلیمی اداروں اور پالیسی سازی سے وابستہ اہم شراکت داروں نے شرکت کی، اور اس بات کو اجاگر کیا گیا کہ شعبے کی آئندہ تبدیلی کے لیے اسٹریٹجک سرمایہ کاری، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور رفتار نہایت اہم ہیں۔ سیشنز میں پیمانے (اسکیل) سے آگے بڑھ کر انقلابی اختراعات کی طرف منتقلی پر زور دیا گیا، خصوصاً جدید علاج (ایڈوانسڈ تھراپیوٹکس) اور سرمایہ کاری و اختراع کے باہمی اشتراک کے ذریعے ترقی کے نئے مواقع تلاش کرنے پر توجہ دی گئی۔
اس تقریب میں دو دنوں کے دوران 800 سے زائد مندوبین نے شرکت کی، جبکہ 60 سے زیادہ مقررین نے 10 سیشنز میں اظہارِ خیال کیا، جن میں 6 پلینری سیشنز شامل تھے، اور 20 سے زائد شراکت دار تنظیموں نے تعاون فراہم کیا۔
اختتامی خطاب دیتے ہوئے ستیہ پرکاش ٹی ایل، جو محکمہ دواسازی، وزارت کیمیکلز و فرٹیلائزرز کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری ہیں نے کہا کہ مختلف سیشنز میں ہونے والی گفتگو تین اہم عوامل پر مرکوز رہی: فنڈنگ، بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور رفتار۔ اگرچہ ترجیحات کے حوالے سے مختلف آراء سامنے آئیں، لیکن اس بات پر اتفاق پایا گیا کہ حکومت، صنعت اور تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان مربوط اقدامات ناگزیر ہیں۔ انہوں نے تعاون کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ب ہندوستان کو عالمی فارماسیوٹیکل منظرنامے میں مسابقت برقرار رکھنے کے لیے فعال اور پیش قدمی پر مبنی حکمتِ عملی اپنانا ہوگی۔
اسی دن کے آغاز میں دو پلینری سیشنز منعقد کیے گئے۔ پہلا" متحرک فارما فنانسنگ ایکو سسٹم کی ترقی" کے موضوع پر ہونے والے سیشن میں اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ بروقت اور حکمتِ عملی پر مبنی سرمایہ فارماسیوٹیکل اختراع کو آگے بڑھانے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ مقررین نے واضح کیا کہ اس شعبے میں پائیدار ترقی صرف سائنسی پیش رفت پر نہیں بلکہ متنوع اور قابلِ رسائی مالی وسائل کی دستیابی پر بھی منحصر ہے۔
ڈاکٹر شیوکمار کلیان رامن، چیف ایگزیکٹیو آفیسر انسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن نے تحقیق کے لیے مالی معاونت کے بدلتے ہوئے ڈھانچے پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس میں جامعات اور غیر منافع بخش اداروں کے لیے گرانٹ پر مبنی معاونت کے ساتھ ساتھ نجی شعبے کے لیے سرمایہ پر مبنی مالیاتی آلات بھی شامل ہیں۔
گفتگو میں وینچر کیپیٹل، پرائیویٹ ایکویٹی، بلینڈڈ فنانس اور پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ جیسے مالی ذرائع کا جائزہ لیا گیا، جو فارماسیوٹیکل اداروں کے لیے ترقی کے نئے مواقع پیدا کر رہے ہیں۔ اس بات پر بھی زور دیا گیا کہ صنعت، سرمایہ کاروں، ریگولیٹرز اور تحقیقی اداروں کے درمیان مضبوط تعاون کو فروغ دینا ضروری ہے تاکہ ایک مضبوط اور مؤثر مالیاتی نظام قائم کیا جا سکے۔
پینل کے شرکاء نے شعبے کو درپیش اہم مالی چیلنجز پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جن میں طویل تحقیق و ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) کے ادوار، زیادہ خطرات والی سرمایہ کاری اور ضابطہ جاتی و مارکیٹ سے متعلق غیر یقینی صورتحال شامل ہیں۔ اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ ایسے جدید مالیاتی ماڈلز کی ضرورت ہے جو ابتدائی تحقیق سے لے کر تجارتی سطح تک پوری ویلیو چین کی حمایت کریں، تاکہ اختراع کی رفتار تیز ہو اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقت کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکے۔
چھٹے پلینری سیشن، جس کی نظامت سدرشن جین نے کی بھارت کی فارماسیوٹیکل ترقی کے اگلے مرحلے کا خاکہ پیش کرنے پر توجہ دی گئی، جس کا مقصد تدریجی پیش رفت سے آگے بڑھ کر جرات مندانہ اور اختراع پر مبنی تبدیلی کی طرف جانا ہے۔
ہندوستان کے بایوٹیکنالوجی اور فارماسیوٹیکل ایکو سسٹم کے وسیع تر ارتقا پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر رینو سوروپ نے بگ ' رفلیکشن اینڈ بگ مووز ٹو لیپ فروگ ا نو ویشن ' کے سیشن سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ گزشتہ دہائی میں ملک نے اختراع کی مکمل ویلیو چین—یعنی دریافت، ترقی اور نفاذ—کو مضبوط بنانے میں نمایاں پیش رفت کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ب ہندوستان نے تعلیمی اداروں اور صنعت کے درمیان روابط کو مؤثر بنایا ہے، جو پہلے منتشر تھے، اور اب ایک مربوط نظام تشکیل دیا گیا ہے جو مصنوعات کی ترقی میں معاون ہے۔ انہوں نے کووڈ-19 وبا کے تجربے کو ایک عملی آزمائش قرار دیا، جس نے مالیات، شراکت داری، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور تیز رفتار اختراع کے میدان میں ہندوستان کی صلاحیتوں کو ثابت کیا۔
دلیپ سنگھوی، ایگزیکٹیو چیئرمین سن فارماسیوٹیکل انڈسٹریز لمیٹڈ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ فارماسیوٹیکل اختراع بنیادی طور پر ایک پرخطر عمل ہے، جس کے لیے مختلف شراکت داروں کے درمیان خطرات کو بانٹنے کے مؤثر نظام کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے تحقیق و ترقی (ٓر اینڈ ڈی) میں مسلسل سرمایہ کاری، ادائیگی کے مؤثر نظام (ریمبرسمنٹ پاتھ وے) اور جدید ہندوستانی مصنوعات کی مضبوط پائپ لائن کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ ہندوستان جنیرک ادویات اور ویکسینز میں عالمی رہنما بن چکا ہے، مگر اگلا مرحلہ جدید ادویات اور جدید سائنسی تحقیق کو فروغ دینا ہے تاکہ عالمی صحت کے مستقبل کو شکل دی جا سکے۔
پنکج پٹیل، چیئرمین زائڈس لائف سائنسز نے تحقیق کے لیے مزید مالی معاونت اور نئی ادویات کے لیے مارکیٹ تک رسائی بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
ونسیلو ٹکر، جو فِکی فارما کمیٹی کے شریک چیئرمین اور ایلی للی انڈیا کے صدر و جنرل منیجر ہیں، نے کہا کہ فارماسیوٹیکل شعبے میں کامیاب تبدیلی کے لیے واضح اسٹریٹجک مقصد اور مرحلہ وار روڈ میپ کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، جس میں واضح اہداف مقرر ہوں۔
صنعتی رہنماؤں نے حکومت، تعلیمی اداروں اور صنعت کے درمیان مزید گہرے تعاون کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، ساتھ ہی مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کے انقلابی کردار اور تمام شراکت داروں کی جوابدہی کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
مجموعی طور پر، سیشنز میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی کہ اگرچہ ہندوستان نے فارماسیوٹیکل شعبے میں مضبوط بنیادیں قائم کر لی ہیں، لیکن اگلے مرحلے کی ترقی کے لیے جرات مندانہ سرمایہ کاری، ایکو سسٹم کے اندر گہرے تعاون اور اختراع پر مبنی ترقی کی طرف واضح تبدیلی ناگزیر ہے، تاکہ ملک کو جدید علاج کے میدان میں عالمی رہنما بنایا جا سکے۔