Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
National Academy of Agricultural Sciences organizes a Brainstorming session to develop a roadmap for achieving Atmanirbharta in fertilizers
Agricultural sector will play a pivotal role in this journey towards Atmanirbhar Bharat by 2047: Dr. M.L. Jat, Secretary DARE
Reducing fertilizer import dependence is imperative; strengthening Soil Health, balanced use, and farmer awareness key to sustainable agriculture: Dr. Jat
14 APR 2026 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The National Academy of Agricultural Sciences (NAAS) today organized a Brainstorming session (BSS) to develop a roadmap for achieving Atmanirbharta (self-reliance) in fertilizers. Representatives from concerned Government departments, Academia, Fertilizer Industry and Farmers participated in the discussions, and opined unequivocally the necessity of Atmanirbharta in this critical sector.
After the session, Secretary, Department of Agriculture Research and Education under Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and DG, Indian Council of Agriculture Research and President, NAAS Dr. M.L. Jat addressed a press conference. In his address, he said that India has set a target of achieving Atmanirbhar Bharat by 2047, and the agricultural sector will play a pivotal role in this journey. While fertilizers were instrumental during the Green Revolution in boosting production, the current challenge lies in declining fertilizer use efficiency and their indiscriminate application.
Dr. Jat further added that with the country consuming nearly 33 million tonnes of fertilizers annually, a significant share of which is imported, reducing import dependency has become imperative. He said addressing this issue requires a comprehensive approach spanning short-term, medium-term, and long-term strategies. He said that the strengthening initiatives like the Soil Health, promoting balanced and need-based fertilizer application, and enhancing awareness among farmers are important steps in this direction.
Dr.Jat informed that we must leverage modern technologies such as precision nutrient management, artificial intelligence, and sensor-based systems to optimize fertilizer use. Crop diversification towards pulses and oilseeds, recycling organic waste under the Waste-to-Wealth initiative, and increasing the use of biological sources will further contribute to reducing dependence on chemical fertilizers, he added.
Speaking about the brainstorming session, he informed that it was advised by the participants to adopt a multi-pronged strategy with short, medium and long-term R&D goals, and enabling policies to achieve the same. The roadmap should emphasize strengthening fertilizer research for development of smart alternate fertilizers, utilization of unexploited indigenous minerals (glauconite, phosphate rocks, mica, polyhalite…) and industrial by-products, increased use of biologicals, exploiting the potential of soil microbiome, improved composting techniques, crop breeding for enhanced NUE, good agricultural practices (GAP) involving precision nutrient management integrating fertilizers and organics, soil health restoration, crop diversification and residue recycling.
It was also emphasized that there is need to launch a Mission Mode Program to promote Integrated Nutrient Supply and Management (INSAM). The goal of proposed mission would be to replace at least 25% of current mineral fertilizer use with organic manures in the next 3 years. An aggressive round-the-year technology transfer using digital tools such as AI platform Bharat VISTAAR would help largescale adoption of the proven technologies. Weak extension lays greater emphasis on increasing fertilizer use and not on its efficient use.
The representatives reached a consensus that a paradigm shift is needed in the current fertilizer policies, especially bringing urea in the ambit of nutrient-based subsidy, repurposing fertilizer subsidy as an incentive for adoption of GAP, linking subsidies with soil health card, and exploring the possibility to disbursing subsidy to the farmers as direct cash transfer. Availability of cheap urea is a principal disincentive to make its efficient use or to stop making its over-use. Proportionally underuse than recommended of more expensive fertilizer P and K provokes their deficiencies in soil and crops.
Background
Green revolution marked a turning point in India’s agricultural history which enabled India to transition from food scarcity to self-sufficiency, marking a structural transformation in agriculture. Fertilizers have been central to India’s agricultural transformation since the Green Revolution, significantly increasing food grain production and ensuring national food security.
However, the sector remains heavily import-dependent, especially for phosphorus and potassium, leading to high foreign exchange outflows and a substantial subsidy burden, which reached nearly ₹1.71 lakh crore in 2024–25. Inefficient and imbalanced fertilizer use further constrains productivity, as crops utilize only a fraction of applied nutrients—about 30–50% of nitrogen, 15–25% of phosphorus, and 50–60% of potassium—while the remainder is lost through leaching, runoff, volatilization, or soil fixation. This low nutrient-use efficiency (NUE) increases production costs, escalates subsidies, and contributes to soil and water degradation.
Total fertilizer (N+P2O5+K2O) consumption reached 32.93 million tonnes in 2024–25, with a fertilizer use intensity of 151 kg/ha. The average fertilizer consumption ratio (9.3:3.5:1)is highly skewed towards N. Around 80% of natural gas used in urea production is imported, further underlining dependence on imports even in domestically produced fertilizers. The recent development in the west Asia should not be taken as a short-term supply chain crisis with respect to fertilizers and raw materials. But, it is a wake-up call to rethink and realign our policies and R&D priorities towards self reliance.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय कृषि विज्ञान अकादमी ने उर्वरकों में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने की रूपरेखा तैयार करने के लिए विचार-मंथन सत्र आयोजित किया
वर्ष 2047 तक आत्मनिर्भर भारत की ओर इस यात्रा में कृषि क्षेत्र महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा: डॉ. एम.एल. जाट, सचिव, कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा विभाग
उर्वरक आयात पर निर्भरता कम करना अनिवार्य है; मृदा स्वास्थ्य को मजबूत करना, संतुलित उपयोग और किसानों में जागरूकता लाना सतत कृषि की कुंजी है: डॉ. जाट
14 APR 2026 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय कृषि विज्ञान अकादमी (एनएएएस) ने उर्वरकों के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने की रूपरेखा तैयार करने के लिए आज विचार-मंथन सत्र (बीएसएस) आयोजित किया। संबंधित सरकारी विभागों, शिक्षा जगत, उर्वरक उद्योग और किसानों के प्रतिनिधियों ने इस चर्चा में भाग लिया, और इस महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता की आवश्यकता पर एकमत होकर राय व्यक्त की।
सत्र के बाद, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) के महानिदेशक और एनएएएस के अध्यक्ष डॉ. एम.एल. जाट ने संवाददाता सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने 2047 तक आत्मनिर्भर राष्ट्र बनने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है, और इस यात्रा में कृषि क्षेत्र महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। जहां हरित क्रांति के दौरान उत्पादन बढ़ाने में उर्वरकों ने महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई थी, वहीं वर्तमान चुनौती उर्वरकों के उपयोग की दक्षता में कमी और उनके अंधाधुंध इस्तेमाल में निहित है।
डॉ. जाट ने यह भी कहा कि देश में सालाना लगभग 33 मिलियन टन उर्वरकों की खपत होती है, जिसका बड़ा हिस्सा आयात किया जाता है; ऐसे में आयात पर निर्भरता कम करना अनिवार्य हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस मुद्दे को हल करने के लिए ऐसे व्यापक दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता है, जिसमें अल्पकालिक, मध्यकालिक और दीर्घकालिक रणनीतियां शामिल हों। उन्होंने कहा कि मृदा स्वास्थ्य जैसी योजनाओं को मजबूत करना, उर्वरकों के संतुलित और आवश्यकता-आधारित उपयोग को बढ़ावा देना, और किसानों के बीच जागरूकता बढ़ाना इस दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम हैं।
डॉ. जाट ने बताया कि उर्वरकों के उपयोग को इष्टतम बनाने के लिए हमें सटीक पोषक तत्व प्रबंधन, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) और सेंसर-आधारित प्रणालियों जैसी आधुनिक तकनीकों का लाभ उठाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि दालों और तिलहनों की ओर फसल विविधीकरण, 'वेस्ट-टू-वेल्थ' पहल के तहत जैविक कचरे का पुनर्चक्रण और जैविक स्रोतों के उपयोग को बढ़ाना, रासायनिक उर्वरकों पर निर्भरता कम करने में और भी अधिक योगदान देगा।
विचार विमर्श सत्र के बारे में उन्होंने बताया कि प्रतिभागियों ने सलाह दी कि बहु-आयामी रणनीति अपनाई जाए, जिसमें छोटे, मध्यम और लंबे समय के अनुसंधान एवं विकास लक्ष्य हों, और उन्हें हासिल करने के लिए सहायक नीतियां हों। रूपरेखा में उर्वरक अनुसंधान को मजबूत करने पर जोर दिया जाना चाहिए, ताकि स्मार्ट वैकल्पिक उर्वरक विकसित किए जा सकें; अप्रयुक्त स्वदेशी खनिजों (ग्लूकोनाइट, फॉस्फेट चट्टानें, अभ्रक, पॉलीहेलाइट...) और औद्योगिक उप-उत्पादों का उपयोग किया जा सके; जैविक पदार्थों का उपयोग बढ़ाया जा सके; मिट्टी के माइक्रोबायोम की क्षमता का लाभ उठाया जा सके; खाद बनाने की तकनीकों में सुधार किया जा सके; बेहतर एनयूई के लिए फसल प्रजनन किया जा सके; और अच्छी कृषि पद्धतियां (जीएपी) अपनाई जा सकेंजिनमें उर्वरकों और जैविक पदार्थों को मिलाकर सटीक पोषक तत्व प्रबंधन, मिट्टी के स्वास्थ्य की बहाली, फसल विविधीकरण और अवशेषों का पुनर्चक्रण शामिल हो।
इस बात पर भी जोर दिया गया कि एकीकृत पोषक तत्व आपूर्ति और प्रबंधन (आईएनएसएएम) को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मिशन मोड कार्यक्रम शुरू करने की आवश्यकता है। प्रस्तावित मिशन का लक्ष्य अगले 3 वर्ष में मौजूदा खनिज उर्वरक के उपयोग का कम से कम 25% हिस्सा जैविक खाद से बदलना होगा। एआई प्लेटफॉर्म 'भारत VISTAAR' जैसे डिजिटल उपकरणों का उपयोग करके पूरे वर्ष बड़े पैमाने पर प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण करने से, सिद्ध तकनीकों को बड़े पैमाने पर अपनाने में मदद मिलेगी। कमजोर विस्तार सेवाओं में उर्वरक के उपयोग को बढ़ाने पर तो अधिक जोर दिया जाता है, लेकिन उसके कुशल उपयोग पर ध्यान नहीं दिया जाता।
प्रतिनिधियों में इस बात पर आम सहमति बनी कि मौजूदा उर्वरक नीतियों में बड़ा बदलाव (पैराडाइम शिफ्ट) लाने की आवश्यकता हैविशेष रूप से यूरिया को 'पोषक तत्व-आधारित सब्सिडी' के दायरे में लाना; उर्वरक सब्सिडी को जीएपी अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहन के रूप में पुनरुद्देशित करना; सब्सिडी को 'मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड' से जोड़ना; और किसानों को सब्सिडी का भुगतान 'प्रत्यक्ष नकद हस्तांतरण' के रूप में करने की संभावना तलाशना। सस्ते यूरिया की उपलब्धता, उसके कुशल उपयोग करने या उसके अत्यधिक उपयोग को रोकने के लिए मुख्य बाधक है। अनुशंसित मात्रा की तुलना में अधिक महंगे उर्वरकोंजैसे P (फॉस्फोरस) और K (पोटैशियम)—का आनुपातिक रूप से कम उपयोग करने से, मिट्टी और फसलों में इन पोषक तत्वों की कमी हो जाती है।
पृष्ठभूमि
हरित क्रांति भारत के कृषि इतिहास में महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ थी, जिसने भारत को भोजन की कमी से आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर बढ़ने में मदद की और कृषि क्षेत्र में ढांचागत बदलाव लाई। हरित क्रांति के बाद से, भारत के कृषि बदलाव में उर्वरकों की भूमिका केंद्रीय रही है; इन्होंने अनाज उत्पादन में भारी वृद्धि की है और राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित की है।
हालाँकि, यह क्षेत्र खासकर फास्फोरस और पोटेशियम के लिए अब भी आयात पर बहुत ज़्यादा निर्भर है। इसके कारण भारी मात्रा में विदेशी मुद्रा बाहर जाती है और सब्सिडी का बोझ भी काफी बढ़ जाता है, जो 2024–25 में लगभग ₹1.71 लाख करोड़ तक पहुँच गया। उर्वरकों का गलत और असंतुलित इस्तेमाल उत्पादकता को और भी सीमित कर देता है, क्योंकि फसलें डाले गए पोषक तत्वों का केवल छोटा सा हिस्सा यानी लगभग 30–50% नाइट्रोजन, 15–25% फास्फोरस, और 50–60% पोटेशियम ही इस्तेमाल कर पाती हैंजबकि बाकी हिस्सा लीचिंग, बहाव, वाष्पीकरण या मिट्टी में जम जाने के कारण बर्बाद हो जाता है। पोषक तत्वों के इस्तेमाल की यह कम दक्षता (एनयूई) उत्पादन लागत बढ़ाती है, सब्सिडी का बोझ बढ़ाती है, और मिट्टी तथा पानी की गुणवत्ता में गिरावट का कारण बनती है।
2024–25 में कुल उर्वरक (N+P2O5+K2O) की खपत 32.93 मिलियन टन तक पहुँच गई, जिसमें उर्वरक इस्तेमाल की तीव्रता 151 किलोग्राम/हेक्टेयर थी। उर्वरक खपत का औसत अनुपात (9.3:3.5:1) नाइट्रोजन (N) की ओर बहुत ज़्यादा झुका हुआ है। यूरिया उत्पादन में इस्तेमाल होने वाली लगभग 80% प्राकृतिक गैस आयात की जाती है, जो इस बात को और भी स्पष्ट करती है कि घरेलू स्तर पर उत्पादित उर्वरकों के मामले में भी हम आयात पर कितने निर्भर हैं। पश्चिम एशिया में हाल के घटनाक्रमों को उर्वरकों और कच्चे माल के संबंध में केवल अल्पकालिक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला संकट के रूप में नहीं देखा जाना चाहिए। बल्कि, यह हमारे लिए एक चेतावनी है कि हम अपनी नीतियों और अनुसंधान एवं विकास (R&D) की प्राथमिकताओं पर फिर से विचार करें और उन्हें आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में पुनर्गठित करें।