Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
National Academy of Agricultural Sciences organizes a Brainstorming session to develop a roadmap for achieving Atmanirbharta in fertilizers
Agricultural sector will play a pivotal role in this journey towards Atmanirbhar Bharat by 2047: Dr. M.L. Jat, Secretary DARE
Reducing fertilizer import dependence is imperative; strengthening Soil Health, balanced use, and farmer awareness key to sustainable agriculture: Dr. Jat
14 APR 2026 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The National Academy of Agricultural Sciences (NAAS) today organized a Brainstorming session (BSS) to develop a roadmap for achieving Atmanirbharta (self-reliance) in fertilizers. Representatives from concerned Government departments, Academia, Fertilizer Industry and Farmers participated in the discussions, and opined unequivocally the necessity of Atmanirbharta in this critical sector.
After the session, Secretary, Department of Agriculture Research and Education under Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and DG, Indian Council of Agriculture Research and President, NAAS Dr. M.L. Jat addressed a press conference. In his address, he said that India has set a target of achieving Atmanirbhar Bharat by 2047, and the agricultural sector will play a pivotal role in this journey. While fertilizers were instrumental during the Green Revolution in boosting production, the current challenge lies in declining fertilizer use efficiency and their indiscriminate application.
Dr. Jat further added that with the country consuming nearly 33 million tonnes of fertilizers annually, a significant share of which is imported, reducing import dependency has become imperative. He said addressing this issue requires a comprehensive approach spanning short-term, medium-term, and long-term strategies. He said that the strengthening initiatives like the Soil Health, promoting balanced and need-based fertilizer application, and enhancing awareness among farmers are important steps in this direction.
Dr.Jat informed that we must leverage modern technologies such as precision nutrient management, artificial intelligence, and sensor-based systems to optimize fertilizer use. Crop diversification towards pulses and oilseeds, recycling organic waste under the Waste-to-Wealth initiative, and increasing the use of biological sources will further contribute to reducing dependence on chemical fertilizers, he added.
Speaking about the brainstorming session, he informed that it was advised by the participants to adopt a multi-pronged strategy with short, medium and long-term R&D goals, and enabling policies to achieve the same. The roadmap should emphasize strengthening fertilizer research for development of smart alternate fertilizers, utilization of unexploited indigenous minerals (glauconite, phosphate rocks, mica, polyhalite…) and industrial by-products, increased use of biologicals, exploiting the potential of soil microbiome, improved composting techniques, crop breeding for enhanced NUE, good agricultural practices (GAP) involving precision nutrient management integrating fertilizers and organics, soil health restoration, crop diversification and residue recycling.
It was also emphasized that there is need to launch a Mission Mode Program to promote Integrated Nutrient Supply and Management (INSAM). The goal of proposed mission would be to replace at least 25% of current mineral fertilizer use with organic manures in the next 3 years. An aggressive round-the-year technology transfer using digital tools such as AI platform Bharat VISTAAR would help largescale adoption of the proven technologies. Weak extension lays greater emphasis on increasing fertilizer use and not on its efficient use.
The representatives reached a consensus that a paradigm shift is needed in the current fertilizer policies, especially bringing urea in the ambit of nutrient-based subsidy, repurposing fertilizer subsidy as an incentive for adoption of GAP, linking subsidies with soil health card, and exploring the possibility to disbursing subsidy to the farmers as direct cash transfer. Availability of cheap urea is a principal disincentive to make its efficient use or to stop making its over-use. Proportionally underuse than recommended of more expensive fertilizer P and K provokes their deficiencies in soil and crops.
Background
Green revolution marked a turning point in India’s agricultural history which enabled India to transition from food scarcity to self-sufficiency, marking a structural transformation in agriculture. Fertilizers have been central to India’s agricultural transformation since the Green Revolution, significantly increasing food grain production and ensuring national food security.
However, the sector remains heavily import-dependent, especially for phosphorus and potassium, leading to high foreign exchange outflows and a substantial subsidy burden, which reached nearly ₹1.71 lakh crore in 2024–25. Inefficient and imbalanced fertilizer use further constrains productivity, as crops utilize only a fraction of applied nutrients—about 30–50% of nitrogen, 15–25% of phosphorus, and 50–60% of potassium—while the remainder is lost through leaching, runoff, volatilization, or soil fixation. This low nutrient-use efficiency (NUE) increases production costs, escalates subsidies, and contributes to soil and water degradation.
Total fertilizer (N+P2O5+K2O) consumption reached 32.93 million tonnes in 2024–25, with a fertilizer use intensity of 151 kg/ha. The average fertilizer consumption ratio (9.3:3.5:1)is highly skewed towards N. Around 80% of natural gas used in urea production is imported, further underlining dependence on imports even in domestically produced fertilizers. The recent development in the west Asia should not be taken as a short-term supply chain crisis with respect to fertilizers and raw materials. But, it is a wake-up call to rethink and realign our policies and R&D priorities towards self reliance.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
نیشنل اکیڈمی آف ایگریکلچرل سائنسز نے کھادوں میں آتم نربھرتا (خود کفالت) حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ تیار کرنے کی غرض سے ایک غور و خوض سیشن کا انعقاد کیا
ڈاکٹر ایم ایل جات، سکریٹری ڈی اے آر ای نے کہا کہ 2047 تک آتم نربھر بھارت کے ہدف کے حصول میں زرعی شعبہ کلیدی کردار ادا کرے گا
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کھادوں کی درآمد پر انحصار کم کرنا نہایت ضروری ہے، جبکہ مٹی کی صحت کو مضبوط بنانا، کھادوں کا متوازن استعمال اور کسانوں میں آگاہی پیدا کرنا پائیدار زراعت کے لیے بنیادی عوامل ہیں
14 APR 2026 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل اکیڈمی آف ایگریکلچرل سائنسز نے آج کھادوں میں آتم نربھرتا (خود کفالت) حاصل کرنے کے لیے روڈ میپ تیار کرنے کی غرض سے ایک برین اسٹارمنگ سیشن (بی ایس ای ) کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس مباحثے میں متعلقہ سرکاری محکموں، تعلیمی اداروں، کھاد صنعت اور کسانوں کے نمائندگان نے شرکت کی اور اس اہم شعبے میں آتم نربھرتا کی ضرورت پر متفقہ طور پر زور دیا۔
سیشن کے بعد ڈاکٹر ایم ایل جاٹ، جو محکمہ زرعی تحقیق و تعلیم کے سکریٹری، انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور نیشنل اکیڈمی آف ایگریکلچرل سائنسز کے صدر ہیں نے ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے 2047 تک آتم نربھر بھارت کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے، اور اس سفر میں زرعی شعبہ کلیدی کردار ادا کرے گا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اگرچہ سبز انقلاب کے دوران کھادوں نے پیداوار بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا، لیکن موجودہ چیلنج کھادوں کے استعمال کی کم ہوتی ہوئی کارکردگی اور ان کے بے دریغ استعمال سے متعلق ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جاٹ نے مزید کہا کہ ملک میں سالانہ تقریباً 33 ملین ٹن کھاد استعمال ہوتی ہے، جس کا ایک بڑا حصہ درآمد کیا جاتا ہے، اس لیے درآمداتی انحصار کم کرنا نہایت ضروری ہو گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس مسئلے کے حل کے لیے قلیل مدتی، وسط مدتی اور طویل مدتی حکمت عملیوں پر مشتمل ایک جامع نقطۂ نظر اپنانا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے مٹی کی صحت کو بہتر بنانے، کھادوں کے متوازن اور ضرورت کے مطابق استعمال کو فروغ دینے اور کسانوں میں آگاہی بڑھانے کو اس سمت میں اہم اقدامات قرار دیا۔
انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ کھادوں کے مؤثر استعمال کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے پریسیژن نیوٹرینٹ مینجمنٹ، مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اور سینسر پر مبنی نظاموں سے فائدہ اٹھانا ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دالوں اور تیل دار اجناس کی جانب فصلوں کی تنوع، ویسٹ ٹو ویلتھ اقدام کے تحت نامیاتی فضلے کی ری سائیکلنگ اور حیاتیاتی ذرائع کے استعمال میں اضافہ بھی کیمیائی کھادوں پر انحصار کم کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔
برین اسٹارمنگ سیشن کے حوالے سے بات کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ایم ایل جاٹ نے بتایا کہ شرکاء نے قلیل مدتی، وسط مدتی اور طویل مدتی تحقیق و ترقی (آراینڈ ڈی) اہداف کے ساتھ ایک ہمہ جہتی حکمتِ عملی اپنانے اور اس کے لیے معاون پالیسیوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ اس روڈ میپ میں کھادوں کی تحقیق کو مضبوط بنانے، اسمارٹ متبادل کھادوں کی تیاری، غیر استعمال شدہ مقامی معدنیات (جیسے گلوکونائٹ، فاسفیٹ راک، مائیکا، پولی ہیلائٹ) اور صنعتی ضمنی مصنوعات کے استعمال، حیاتیاتی ذرائع کے فروغ، مٹی کے مائیکرو بایوم کی صلاحیت سے فائدہ اٹھانے، بہتر کمپوسٹنگ تکنیک، زیادہ مؤثر غذائی اجزاء کے استعمال (این یو ای) کے لیے فصلوں کی افزائش، اور اچھی زرعی طریقوں (جی اے پی ) کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیا گیا۔ ان اقدامات میں کھادوں اور نامیاتی ذرائع کے امتزاج کے ساتھ پریسیژن نیوٹرینٹ مینجمنٹ، مٹی کی بحالی، فصلوں کی تنوع اور باقیات کی ری سائیکلنگ بھی شامل ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، انٹیگریٹڈ نیوٹرینٹ سپلائی اینڈ مینجمنٹ (آئی این ایس اے ایم) کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک مشن موڈ پروگرام شروع کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا گیا۔ اس مجوزہ مشن کا ہدف آئندہ تین برسوں میں معدنی کھادوں کے کم از کم 25 فیصد استعمال کو نامیاتی کھادوں سے بدلنا ہے۔ بھارت وستار اے آئی پلیٹ فارم جیسے ڈجیٹل ٹولز کے ذریعے سال بھر تیز رفتار ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کو بڑے پیمانے پر اپنانے میں مددگار قرار دیا گیا۔ یہ بھی نشاندہی کی گئی کہ موجودہ توسیعی نظام زیادہ تر کھادوں کے استعمال میں اضافے پر زور دیتا ہے، نہ کہ ان کے مؤثر استعمال پر۔
نمائندگان اس بات پر متفق ہوئے کہ موجودہ کھاد پالیسیوں میں بنیادی تبدیلی (پیراڈائم شفٹ) کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس میں یوریا کو نیوٹرینٹ بیسڈ سبسڈی کے دائرے میں لانا، سبسڈی کو جی اے پی اپنانے کی ترغیب کے طور پر استعمال کرنا، سبسڈی کو مٹی کے صحت کارڈ سے منسلک کرنا اور کسانوں کو براہِ راست نقد منتقلی (ڈائرکٹ کیش ٹرانسفر) کے امکانات پر غور شامل ہے۔ سستی یوریا کی دستیابی اس کے غیر مؤثر اور حد سے زیادہ استعمال کی ایک بڑی وجہ ہے، جبکہ مہنگی کھادوں (فاسفورس اور پوٹاش) کے کم استعمال سے مٹی اور فصلوں میں ان کی کمی پیدا ہو جاتی ہے۔
پس منظر:
سبز انقلاب نے ہندوستان کی زرعی تاریخ میں ایک اہم موڑ پیدا کیا، جس کے ذریعے ملک خوراک کی کمی سے نکل کر خود کفالت کی جانب بڑھا اور زرعی ڈھانچے میں بڑی تبدیلی آئی۔ کھادوں نے اس تبدیلی میں مرکزی کردار ادا کیا، جس سے غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا اور قومی غذائی تحفظ یقینی بنا۔
تاہم، یہ شعبہ اب بھی خاص طور پر فاسفورس اور پوٹاش کے لیے درآمدات پر بہت زیادہ انحصار کرتا ہے، جس سے زرِ مبادلہ پر دباؤ اور سبسڈی کا بڑا بوجھ پیدا ہوتا ہے، جو 2024–25 میں تقریباً 1.71 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گیا۔ غیر مؤثر اور غیر متوازن کھادوں کا استعمال پیداوار کو محدود کرتا ہے، کیونکہ فصلیں صرف ایک حصہ ہی جذب کر پاتی ہیں—تقریباً 30–50 فیصد نائٹروجن، 15–25 فیصد فاسفورس اور 50–60 فیصد پوٹاش—جبکہ باقی ضائع ہو جاتا ہے۔ یہ کم غذائی افادیت (این یو ای) لاگت میں اضافہ، سبسڈی کے بوجھ اور مٹی و پانی کی خرابی کا سبب بنتی ہے۔
سن 2024–25 میں کھادوں (N+PO+KO) کی مجموعی کھپت 32.93 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ گئی، جبکہ فی ہیکٹر استعمال 151 کلوگرام رہا۔ کھادوں کے استعمال کا تناسب (9.3:3.5:1) نائٹروجن کی طرف غیر متوازن جھکاؤ ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ یوریا کی پیداوار میں استعمال ہونے والی قدرتی گیس کا تقریباً 80 فیصد درآمد کیا جاتا ہے، جو گھریلو پیداوار کے باوجود بیرونی انحصار کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
مغربی ایشیا میں حالیہ پیش رفت کو صرف قلیل مدتی سپلائی بحران کے طور پر نہیں دیکھا جانا چاہیے، بلکہ اسے ایک تنبیہ سمجھنا چاہیے کہ ہم اپنی پالیسیوں اور تحقیق و ترقی کی ترجیحات کو ازسرِ نو ترتیب دیں اور خود کفالت کی طرف سنجیدگی سے قدم بڑھائیں۔