Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Delivers 2nd Dr. Ambedkar Memorial Lecture at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi
Vice-President Highlights Dr. Ambedkar’s Vision of Inclusive Development and Constitutional Morality
“Democratic Institutions Must Function Through Dialogue, Debate and Constructive Discussion”: Vice President
“Liberty Without Equality Leads to Privilege, Equality Without Liberty Stifles Initiative”: Vice-President
“Constitution of India is One of the Most Comprehensive Democratic Charters”: Vice-President
14 APR 2026 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today delivered the 2nd Dr. Ambedkar Memorial Lecture on the theme “Dr. Ambedkar as a Nation Builder: Pathways Towards Viksit Bharat” at the Dr. Ambedkar International Centre. Earlier, he paid floral tributes to Bharat Ratna Dr. Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar at the Centre on the occasion of his birth anniversary.
Extending greetings on Dr. Ambedkar Jayanti as well as festivals such as Tamil New Year and Baisakhi, the Vice-President said that the occasion reflects India’s rich cultural diversity and unity. He described Dr. Ambedkar as one of the greatest architects of modern India and a true nation builder whose contributions continue to guide the Republic.
Appreciating the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment for organising the lecture series, the Vice-President noted that such initiatives would inspire younger generations to uphold democratic ideals and constitutional values. He said the lecture provides an opportunity to reconnect with the moral and intellectual foundations of the nation.
Highlighting Dr. Ambedkar’s life journey, the Vice-President said that despite immense hardships, he transformed challenges into opportunities through perseverance, scholarship, and commitment to justice. He emphasised that Dr. Ambedkar firmly believed education to be the key to social transformation, stating that true freedom begins with education.
The Vice-President underscored Dr. Ambedkar’s intellectual brilliance, noting his seminal work “The Problem of the Rupee” and his courage in questioning colonial economic policies. He remarked that Dr. Ambedkar demonstrated how knowledge and wisdom can challenge even the most powerful systems.
Referring to Dr. Ambedkar’s pivotal role in drafting the Constitution, the Vice-President said that through his leadership across extensive deliberations, he laid the foundation of an inclusive India rooted in justice, liberty, equality, and fraternity. He described the Constitution of India as one of the most comprehensive democratic charters in the world.
Emphasising the importance of constitutional morality, the Vice-President, reflecting on his role as Chairman of the Rajya Sabha, said that democratic institutions must function through dialogue, debate, and constructive discussion. He noted that parliamentary discourse should lead to decisions rather than disruptions, stressing the need for informed and respectful engagement.
The Vice-President highlighted Dr. Ambedkar’s vision of social and economic democracy alongside political democracy. He referred to various initiatives undertaken in recent years under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi aimed at inclusive development, financial empowerment, and upliftment of underdeveloped regions, noting that such efforts align with Dr. Ambedkar’s ideals.
He also underscored Dr. Ambedkar’s progressive vision on gender equality, recalling his emphasis on women’s empowerment as a measure of societal progress. He highlighted the growing participation and achievements of women across sectors and the government’s initiatives supporting women-led development.
The Vice-President stated that the aspiration of building a Viksit Bharat by 2047 requires collective effort guided by constitutional values. He said that a developed India must be inclusive, equitable, innovative, and rooted in democratic principles.
Highlighting the development of the Panch-Teerth associated with Dr. Ambedkar’s life, the Vice-President said these sites serve as enduring sources of inspiration for future generations. He called upon citizens to work together towards building a just and inclusive society, which would be the true tribute to Dr. Ambedkar.
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Virendra Kumar, Secretary, Department of Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Sudhansh Pant, along with scholars, dignitaries and distinguished guests were present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी.राधाकृष्णन ने नई दिल्ली के डॉ. आंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र में दूसरा डॉ. अंबेडकर स्मृति व्याख्यान दिया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने समावेशी विकास और संवैधानिक नैतिकता के संबंध में डॉ. आंबेडकर के दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डाला
“लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं को संवाद, वाद-विवाद और रचनात्मक चर्चा के माध्यम से कार्य करना चाहिए”: उपराष्ट्रपति श्री राधाकृष्णन
“समानता के बिना स्वतंत्रता विशेषाधिकार की ओर ले जाती है, स्वतंत्रता के बिना समानता पहल को दबा देती है”: उपराष्ट्रपति
“भारत का संविधान सबसे व्यापक लोकतांत्रिक दस्तावेजों में से एक है”: उपराष्ट्रपति श्री राधाकृष्णन
14 APR 2026 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज नई दिल्ली के डॉ. आंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र में "राष्ट्र निर्माता के रूप में डॉ. अंबेडकर: विकसित भारत की ओर मार्ग" विषय पर द्वितीय डॉ. अंबेडकर स्मृति व्याख्यान दिया। इससे पहले, उन्होंने केंद्र में भारत रत्न डॉ. भीमराव रामजी आंबेडकर की जयंती पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने डॉ. आंबेडकर जयंती और तमिल नव वर्ष तथा बैसाखी त्योहारों की शुभकामनाएं देते हुए कहा कि यह अवसर भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विविधता और एकता को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने डॉ. आंबेडकर को आधुनिक भारत के महानतम निर्माताओं में से एक और सच्चे राष्ट्र निर्माता के रूप में वर्णित किया, जिनके योगदान से गणतंत्र का मार्गदर्शन होता रहता है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने व्याख्यान श्रृंखला के आयोजन के लिए सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि इस तरह की पहल युवा पीढ़ी को लोकतांत्रिक आदर्शों और संवैधानिक मूल्यों को बनाए रखने के लिए प्रेरित करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह व्याख्यान राष्ट्र की नैतिक और बौद्धिक नींव से पुनः जुड़ने का अवसर प्रदान करता है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने डॉ. आंबेडकर की जीवन यात्रा पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि अपार कठिनाइयों के बावजूद, उन्होंने दृढ़ता, विद्वत्ता और न्याय के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता के माध्यम से चुनौतियों को अवसरों में परिवर्तित किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि डॉ. आंबेडकर का दृढ़ विश्वास था कि शिक्षा सामाजिक परिवर्तन की कुंजी है और उनका मानना ​​था कि सच्ची स्वतंत्रता शिक्षा से ही शुरू होती है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने डॉ. आंबेडकर की बौद्धिक प्रतिभा को रेखांकित करते हुए उनकी महत्वपूर्ण रचना "रुपये की समस्या" और औपनिवेशिक आर्थिक नीतियों पर सवाल उठाने के उनके साहस का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि डॉ. आंबेडकर ने यह सिद्ध किया कि ज्ञान और बुद्धिमत्ता सबसे शक्तिशाली प्रणालियों को भी चुनौती दे सकती है।
संविधान के निर्माण में डॉ. आंबेडकर की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का जिक्र करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि व्यापक विचार-विमर्श में अपने नेतृत्व के माध्यम से उन्होंने न्याय, स्वतंत्रता, समानता और बंधुत्व पर आधारित एक समावेशी भारत की नींव रखी। उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारत के संविधान को विश्व के सबसे व्यापक लोकतांत्रिक संविधानों में से एक बताया।
संवैधानिक नैतिकता के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने राज्यसभा के सभापति के रूप में अपनी भूमिका पर विचार करते हुए कहा कि लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं को संवाद, वाद-विवाद और रचनात्मक चर्चा के माध्यम से कार्य करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि संसदीय चर्चा से व्यवधान के बजाय निर्णय निकलने चाहिए। उपराष्ट्रपति ने सूचित तथा सम्मानजनक भागीदारी की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने राजनीतिक लोकतंत्र के साथ-साथ सामाजिक और आर्थिक लोकतंत्र के बारे में डॉ. आंबेडकर के दृष्टिकोण की चर्चा की। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में हाल के वर्षों में समावेशी विकास, वित्तीय सशक्तिकरण और पिछड़े क्षेत्रों के उत्थान के उद्देश्य से शुरू की गई विभिन्न पहलों का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि ऐसे प्रयास डॉ. आंबेडकर के आदर्शों के अनुरूप हैं।
उन्होंने लैंगिक समानता पर डॉ. आंबेडकर के प्रगतिशील दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित करते हुए, समाज की प्रगति के मापदंड के रूप में महिला सशक्तिकरण पर उनके महत्व का स्मरण किया। उन्होंने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं की बढ़ती भागीदारी और उपलब्धियों तथा महिला नेतृत्व वाले विकास को समर्थन देने वाली सरकार की पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वर्ष 2047 तक विकसित भारत के निर्माण की आकांक्षा को पूरा करने के लिए संवैधानिक मूल्यों द्वारा निर्देशित सामूहिक प्रयास आवश्यक हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि एक विकसित भारत समावेशी, न्यायसंगत, नवोन्मेषी और लोकतांत्रिक सिद्धांतों पर आधारित होना चाहिए।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने डॉ. आंबेडकर के जीवन से जुड़े पंचतीर्थों के विकास पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि ये स्थल भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए स्थायी प्रेरणा स्रोत हैं। उन्होंने नागरिकों से एक न्यायपूर्ण और समावेशी समाज के निर्माण की दिशा में मिलकर काम करने का आह्वान किया, जो डॉ. आंबेडकर को सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि होगी।
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री श्री वीरेंद्र कुमार, सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग के सचिव श्री सुधांश पंत, विद्वानों, गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और विशिष्ट अतिथियों के साथ इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।