President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF RASHTRIYA RAKSHA UNIVERSITY
SIGNIFICANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY OF INSTITUTIONS LIKE RASHTRIYA RAKSHA UNIVERSITY ARE GREATLY ENHANCED IN AN EVOLVING SECURITY LANDSCAPE: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
14 APR 2026 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the convocation ceremony of Rashtriya Raksha University at Gandhinagar, Gujarat today (April 14, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that in times to come, the security landscape will become even more complex. Until just a few years ago, we were unfamiliar with terms such as Digital Arrest, Cyber Crime and Phishing Attacks. Yet today, these stand before us as major threats. In such a scenario, the significance and responsibility of institutions like the Rashtriya Raksha University are greatly enhanced. The nation requires police officers technically capable and proficient in apprehending and securing the conviction of perpetrators of cyber fraud; forensic experts capable of providing evidence that can withstand the scrutiny of the courts; and also, competent professionals who can grasp the nuances of geopolitics and articulate India's perspective on the global stage with confidence and clarity.
The President underlined that strategic studies are no longer confined solely to the principles of war and peace. They now encompass defence manufacturing, emerging technologies, supply chains and self-reliant industrial capabilities. She stated that establishing an interface with industries related to defence and security would be a significant step in achieving these goals.
The President said that fields such as Information Technology, Artificial Intelligence and Cyber Security are playing a pivotal role in shaping the trajectory and direction of the world. The government is making earnest efforts in this regard. Through initiatives like the ‘India AI Mission’ and the ‘AI Impact Summit 2026,’ India has emerged as a significant voice in global AI governance. The broad international support garnered by the ‘New Delhi Declaration’ at the AI Impact Summit 2026 is not merely a technological achievement but also a testament to India’s leadership capabilities.
The President said that Cyber Security is an integral part of internal security, financial stability and digital trust. India has developed robust institutional mechanisms, such as the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre and the National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal, which are proving to be beneficial for citizens.
The President said that national strength relies not only on the courage and valour of military personnel and security forces, but also on the quality, production, training and technological self-reliance regarding the arms and weaponry essential for security. The government is continuously striving in this direction. By fostering indigenous capabilities and self-reliance, dependence on imports in the defence sector is being reduced.
The President expressed confidence that the Rashtriya Raksha University will continue to advance towards becoming an outstanding global centre for security education and graduating students will contribute to the building of a secure, just and self-reliant India. She said that through such endeavours, India will emerge as a secure, empowered and developed nation.
Please click here to see the President's speech-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی راشٹریہ رکشا یونیورسٹی کے جلسۂ تقسیمِ اسناد میں شرکت
بدلتے ہوئے سلامتی منظرنامے میں راشٹریہ رکشا یونیورسٹی جیسے اداروں کی اہمیت اور ذمہ داریاں مزید بڑھ گئی ہیں: دروپدی مرمو
14 APR 2026 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (14 اپریل 2026) گاندھی نگر، گجرات میں راشٹریہ رکشا یونیورسٹی کے جلسۂ تقسیمِ اسناد میں شرکت کرکے خطاب کیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آنے والے وقتوں میں سکیورٹی کا منظرنامہ مزید پیچیدہ ہوتا جائے گا۔ چند ہی برس پہلے تک ہم ڈیجیٹل گرفتاری، سائبر جرائم اور فشنگ حملوں جیسی اصطلاحات سے واقف نہیں تھے، مگر آج یہ ہمارے سامنے بڑے خطرات کی صورت میں موجود ہیں۔ ایسے حالات میں راشٹریہ رکشا یونیورسٹی جیسے اداروں کی اہمیت اور ذمہ داریاں بہت بڑھ جاتی ہیں۔ ملک کو ایسے پولیس افسران کی ضرورت ہے جو تکنیکی طور پر ماہر ہوں اور سائبر فراڈ کے مجرموں کو گرفتار کرنے اور ان کے خلاف سزا کو یقینی بنانے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہوں، ایسے فارنسک ماہرین درکار ہیں جو عدالتوں کی کڑی جانچ پر پورا اترنے والے شواہد فراہم کر سکیں اور ساتھ ہی ایسے قابل پیشہ ور افراد کی بھی ضرورت ہے جو جغرافیائی سیاست کی باریکیوں کو سمجھتے ہوں اور عالمی سطح پر بھارت کے نقطۂ نظر کو اعتماد اور وضاحت کے ساتھ پیش کر سکیں۔
صدرِ جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تزویراتی مطالعات اب صرف جنگ و امن کے اصولوں تک محدود نہیں رہے بلکہ اب ان میں دفاعی پیداوار، ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز، سپلائی چینز اور خود کفیل صنعتی صلاحیتیں بھی شامل ہو چکی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دفاع اور سلامتی سے متعلق صنعتوں کے ساتھ مؤثر رابطہ قائم کرنا ان اہداف کے حصول کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ثابت ہوگا۔
صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی، مصنوعی ذہانت اور سائبر سکیورٹی جیسے شعبے دنیا کی سمت اور رفتار متعین کرنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ اس حوالے سے حکومت سنجیدہ کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔’انڈیا اے آئی مشن‘ اور ’اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026‘ جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے بھارت عالمی سطح پر اے آئی گورننس میں ایک اہم آواز کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 میں ’نئی دہلی اعلامیہ‘ کو حاصل ہونے والی وسیع بین الاقوامی حمایت نہ صرف ایک تکنیکی کامیابی ہے بلکہ یہ بھارت کی قیادت کی صلاحیتوں کا بھی واضح ثبوت ہے۔
صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سائبر سکیورٹی داخلی سلامتی، مالی استحکام اور ڈیجیٹل اعتماد کا ایک لازمی جز ہے۔ بھارت نے مضبوط ادارہ جاتی نظام وضع کیے ہیں، جیسے انڈین سائبر کرائم کوآرڈی نیشن سینٹر اور نیشنل سائبر کرائم رپورٹنگ پورٹل، جو شہریوں کے لیے مفید ثابت ہو رہے ہیں۔
صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ قومی طاقت کا انحصار صرف فوجی جوانوں اور سکیورٹی فورسز کی بہادری اور شجاعت پر نہیں ہوتا، بلکہ سلامتی کے لیے ضروری اسلحہ و سازوسامان کے معیار، پیداوار، تربیت اور تکنیکی خود کفالت پر بھی ہوتا ہے اور حکومت اس سمت میں مسلسل کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔ مقامی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دے کر اور خود انحصاری کو بڑھاوا دے کر دفاعی شعبے میں درآمدات پر انحصار کم کیا جا رہا ہے۔
صدرِ جمہوریہ نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ راشٹریہ رکشا یونیورسٹی سلامتی کی تعلیم کے ایک ممتاز عالمی مرکز بننے کی سمت میں مسلسل پیش رفت جاری رکھے گی اور اس کے فارغ التحصیل طلبہ ایک محفوظ، منصفانہ اور خود کفیل بھارت کی تعمیر میں اپنا کردار ادا کریں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسے ہی اقدامات کے ذریعے بھارت ایک محفوظ، بااختیار اور ترقی یافتہ قوم کے طور پر ابھرے گا۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے براہِ کرم یہاں کلک کریں۔