Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses grief over tragic mishap at power plant in Sakti district of Chhattisgarh
PM announces ex-gratia
14 APR 2026 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the tragic mishap at a power plant in Sakti district of Chhattisgarh.
The Prime Minister extended his condolences to those who have lost their loved ones and prayed for the speedy recovery of the injured. He also noted that the local administration is assisting those affected.
The Prime Minister announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund (PMNRF) would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“The mishap at a power plant in Sakti district, Chhattisgarh, is tragic. I extend my condolences to those who have lost their loved ones. May the injured recover at the earliest. The local administration is assisting those affected.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ছত্তীশগড়ৰ শক্তি জিলাৰ বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্ৰত সংঘটিত হোৱা দুৰ্ঘটনাত শোক প্ৰকাশ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ঘোষণা কৰিলে সাহায্য
14 APR 2026 8:15PM by PIB Guwahati
ছত্তীশগড়ৰ শক্তি জিলাৰ এটা বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্ৰত সংঘটিত হোৱা দুৰ্ঘটনাক লৈ গভীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নিজৰ আপোনজনক হেৰুওৱাসকলৰ বাবে শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰাৰ লগতে আহতসকলৰ আশু আৰোগ্যৰ বাবে প্ৰাৰ্থনা জনায়। স্থানীয় প্ৰশাসনে ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্তসকলক সহায় কৰা বুলিও তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সাহায্য পুঁজিৰ পৰা প্ৰতিজন মৃতকৰ ওচৰৰ আত্মীয়ক ২ লাখ টকাকৈ আৰু আহতসকলক ৫০ হাজাৰ টকা দিয়া হ’ব বুলি ঘোষণা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়ে এক্সত এনেদৰে পোষ্ট কৰিছে;
‘ছত্তীশগড়ৰ শক্তি জিলাৰ এটা বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্ৰত সংঘটিত দুৰ্ঘটনাটো মৰ্মান্তিক।যিসকলে আপোনজনক হেৰুৱাইছে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতি সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো।আঘাতপ্ৰাপ্তসকলে অতি শীঘ্ৰে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰক।স্থানীয় প্ৰশাসনে ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্তসকলক সহায় কৰি আছে।
পিএমএনআৰএফৰ পৰা প্ৰতিজন মৃতকৰ ওচৰৰ আত্মীয়ক ২ লাখ টকা দিয়া হ’ব। আহতসকলক ৫০ হাজাৰ টকা দিয়া হ’ব।
@narendramodi”