Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses grief over tragic mishap at power plant in Sakti district of Chhattisgarh
PM announces ex-gratia
14 APR 2026 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the tragic mishap at a power plant in Sakti district of Chhattisgarh.
The Prime Minister extended his condolences to those who have lost their loved ones and prayed for the speedy recovery of the injured. He also noted that the local administration is assisting those affected.
The Prime Minister announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund (PMNRF) would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“The mishap at a power plant in Sakti district, Chhattisgarh, is tragic. I extend my condolences to those who have lost their loved ones. May the injured recover at the earliest. The local administration is assisting those affected.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
છત્તીસગઢના સક્તિ જિલ્લામાં પાવર પ્લાન્ટમાં થયેલી દુર્ઘટના પર પીએમએ શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
પીએમએ એક્સ-ગ્રેશિયા (સહાય) ની જાહેરાત કરી
14 APR 2026 8:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ છત્તીસગઢના સક્તિ જિલ્લામાં એક પાવર પ્લાન્ટમાં થયેલી દુર્ઘટના પર ઊંડો શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જે લોકોએ પોતાના પ્રિયજનો ગુમાવ્યા છે તેમના પ્રત્યે સંવેદના વ્યક્ત કરી હતી અને ઘાયલો ઝડપથી સ્વસ્થ થાય તે માટે પ્રાર્થના કરી હતી. તેમણે એમ પણ નોંધ્યું હતું કે સ્થાનિક વહીવટીતંત્ર પ્રભાવિત લોકોને મદદ કરી રહ્યું છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જાહેરાત કરી હતી કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી રાષ્ટ્રીય રાહત ભંડોળ (PMNRF) માંથી પ્રત્યેક મૃતકના નજીકના સગાને ₹2 લાખની સહાય (ex-gratia) આપવામાં આવશે. ઘાયલોને ₹50,000 આપવામાં આવશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી કાર્યાલયે X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું;
“છત્તીસગઢના સક્તિ જિલ્લામાં પાવર પ્લાન્ટમાં થયેલી દુર્ઘટના દુઃખદ છે. જે લોકોએ પોતાના પ્રિયજનો ગુમાવ્યા છે તેમના પ્રત્યે હું મારી સંવેદના વ્યક્ત કરું છું. ઘાયલો વહેલી તકે સ્વસ્થ થાય એવી કામના. સ્થાનિક વહીવટીતંત્ર અસરગ્રસ્તોને મદદ કરી રહ્યું છે.
PMNRF માંથી પ્રત્યેક મૃતકના નજીકના સગાને ₹2 લાખની સહાય આપવામાં આવશે. ઘાયલોને ₹50,000 આપવામાં આવશે: પીએમ @narendramodi”