Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses grief over tragic mishap at power plant in Sakti district of Chhattisgarh
PM announces ex-gratia
14 APR 2026 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the tragic mishap at a power plant in Sakti district of Chhattisgarh.
The Prime Minister extended his condolences to those who have lost their loved ones and prayed for the speedy recovery of the injured. He also noted that the local administration is assisting those affected.
The Prime Minister announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund (PMNRF) would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“The mishap at a power plant in Sakti district, Chhattisgarh, is tragic. I extend my condolences to those who have lost their loved ones. May the injured recover at the earliest. The local administration is assisting those affected.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے چھتیس گڑھ کے سکتی ضلع میں پاور پلانٹ کے المناک حادثے پر دکھ کا اظہار کیا
وزیر اعظم کا معاوضے کا اعلان
14 APR 2026 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے چھتیس گڑھ کے سکتی ضلع میں پلاور پلانٹ میں پیش آنے والے افسوسناک حادثے پر گہرے دکھ کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ان لوگوں سے تعزیت کا اظہار کیا، جنہوں نے اس حادثے میں اپنے پیاروں کو کھو دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے زخمیوں کی جلد صحت یابی کے لیے دعا کی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ مقامی انتظامیہ متاثرہ افراد کی مدد کر رہی ہے۔
جناب نریندر مودی نے اعلان کیا کہ وزیراعظم قومی راحت فنڈ (پی ایم این آر ایف) سے ہر متوفی کے قریبی لواحقین کو 2 لاکھ روپے فی کس کی امدادی رقم دی جائے گی،جبکہ زخمیوں کو 50,000 روپے دیے جائیں گے۔
وزیراعظم کے دفتر نے ‘ایکس’ (ٹوئٹر) پر پوسٹ کیا:
’’چھتیس گڑھ کے سکتی ضلع میں پلاورپلانٹ میں پیش آنے والا حادثہ افسوسناک ہے۔ میں ان لوگوں سے تعزیت کرتا ہوں ،جنہوں نے اپنے پیاروں کو کھو دیا ہے۔ زخمی کی جلد از جلد صحت یابی کے لیے دعا گو ہوں۔ مقامی انتظامیہ متاثرہ افراد کی مدد کر رہی ہے۔‘‘
پی ایم این آر ایف سے ہر متوفی کے قریبی لواحقین کو 2 لاکھ روپے کی امدادی رقم دی جائے گی۔ زخمیوں کو 50,000 روپے دیے جائیں گے: وزیراعظم @نریندر مودی