Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Karnataka on 15th April
PM to inaugurate Sri Guru Bhairavaikya Mandira at Sri Kshetra Adichunchanagiri in Mandya
Sri Guru Bhairavaikya Mandira is a memorial dedicated to Sri Sri Sri Dr. Balagangadharanatha Mahaswamiji, the 71st Pontiff of Sri Adichunchanagiri Mahasamsthana Math
PM to also jointly release the book titled “Saundarya Lahari and Shiva Mahimna Stotram” along with former Prime Minister Shri H. D. Deve Gowda ji
14 APR 2026 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will visit Karnataka on 15th April 2026. At around 11 AM, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Sri Guru Bhairavaikya Mandira at Sri Kshetra Adichunchanagiri in Mandya district. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
During the visit, Prime Minister will also jointly release the book titled “Saundarya Lahari and Shiva Mahimna Stotram” along with former Prime Minister Shri H. D. Deve Gowda ji.
Sri Guru Bhairavaikya Mandira is a memorial dedicated to the revered seer, Sri Sri Sri Dr. Balagangadharanatha Mahaswamiji, the 71st Pontiff of Sri Adichunchanagiri Mahasamsthana Math. Constructed in the traditional Dravidian architectural style, the Mandira stands as a tribute to the life and legacy of the late seer. The Mandira is envisioned not only as a place of reverence but also as a source of inspiration for future generations.
Sri Sri Sri Dr. Balagangadharanatha Mahaswamiji was widely respected for his lifelong commitment to social service, having established numerous educational institutions and healthcare facilities. He firmly believed that service to society is the highest form of worship, and his teachings transcended barriers of caste, creed, and region, inspiring millions.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 15 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਿਆ ਦੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਆਦਿਚੁੰਚਨਗਿਰੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਭੈਰਵੈਕਯ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਭੈਰਵੈਕਯ ਮੰਦਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਦਿਚੁੰਚਨਗਿਰੀ ਮਹਾਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਮਠ ਦੇ 71ਵੇਂ ਪੀਠਾਧੀਸ਼ਵਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡਾ. ਬਾਲਗੰਗਾਧਰਨਾਥ ਮਹਾਸਵਾਮੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਸਮਾਰਕ ਹੈ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਚ. ਡੀ. ਦੇਵਗੌੜਾ ਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ "ਸੌਂਦਰਯ ਲਹਿਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਵ ਮਹਿਮਨ ਸਤੋਤ੍ਰਮ" ਨਾਮ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਕਿਤਾਬ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ
14 APR 2026 8:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 15 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਲਗਭਗ 11:00 ਵਜੇ ਦੇ ਕਰੀਬ ਮੰਡਿਆ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਆਦਿਚੁੰਚਨਗਿਰੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਭੈਰਵੈਕਯ ਮੰਦਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਉਹ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ, ਸਾਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਚ. ਡੀ. ਦੇਵਗੌੜਾ ਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ "ਸੌਂਦਰਯ ਲਹਿਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਵ ਮਹਿਮਨ ਸਤੋਤ੍ਰਮ" ਨਾਮ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਕਿਤਾਬ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਭੈਰਵੈਕਯ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਦਿਚੁੰਚਨਗਿਰੀ ਮਹਾਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਮੱਠ ਦੇ 71ਵੇਂ ਪੀਠਾਧੀਸ਼ਵਰ ਸਤਿਕਾਰਯੋਗ ਸੰਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡਾ. ਬਾਲਗੰਗਾਧਰਨਾਥ ਮਹਾਸਵਾਮੀਜੀ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਸਮਾਰਕ ਹੈ। ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਦ੍ਰਵਿੜ ਆਰਕੀਟੈਕਚਰਲ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਇਸ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਮਹਾਨ ਸੰਤ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸ਼ਰਧਾ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਸਗੋਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾ ਦਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਵੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡਾ. ਬਾਲਗੰਗਾਧਰਨਾਥ ਮਹਾਸਵਾਮੀਜੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਤਮ ਪੂਜਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਜਾਤ, ਧਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੱਦਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਉੱਠ ਕੇ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।