Ministry of Law and Justice
Union Minister Arjun Ram Meghwal Champions Cleanliness and Green Initiatives under Swachhta Pakhwada
14 APR 2026 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law and Justice, on 14.04.2026 led a plantation drive and Shramdaan at Windsor Place Roundabout NDMC Park Janpath, New Delhi, as part of the ongoing Swachhta Pakhwada.
Underscoring the government's commitment to environmental sustainability and cleanliness, the Minister planted a sapling under the ongoing Swachhta Pakhwada and encouraged all to contribute wholeheartedly in planation of trees. He was joined by Dr. Rajiv Mani, Law Secretary and officers and staff of the Department of Legal Affairs fostering a spirit of collective responsibility towards nature. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Meghwal emphasised the teachings, vision, and inspiration of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar whose vital efforts were instrumental in adding the ideals of "Equality, Liberty, and Fraternity" to the Preamble, drawing directly from India's culture and tradition. He also invoked the teachings of Sant Kabir to highlight the profound importance of planting trees.
After participating in the plantation, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal engaged in Shramdaan within the premises, setting an example of Swabhav Swachhata – Sanskar Swachhata.
The event, which is part of the broader Swachh Bharat Mission, aims to reduce environmental degradation and increase green cover. The Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law and Justice actively participated in these national campaigns, ensuring a clean and hygienic working environment while promoting ecological balance.
The Minister also praised the officers and staff for their enthusiastic participation in the Shramdaan and emphasized the need to adopt eco-friendly practices in daily life also.
Law Secretary speaking on the occasion said that clean and hygienic working environment increases our efficiency and creates a positive environment for everyone. He appealed that we should keep our workplaces clean, organized, and pleasant and earnestly work to achieve the goals of Viksit Bharat.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने स्वच्छता पखवाड़े के तहत स्वच्छता और हरित पहल की सराहना की
14 APR 2026 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने 14.04.2026 को स्वच्छता पखवाड़े के तहत नई दिल्ली में जनपथ के विंडसर प्लेस गोलचक्कर के पास एनडीएमसी पार्क में पौधरोपण अभियान और श्रमदान का नेतृत्व किया।
पर्यावरण को बढ़ावा और स्वच्छता के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर देते हुए मंत्री ने स्वच्छता पखवाड़े के तहत एक पौधा लगाया और सभी को पौधरोपण में दिल से योगदान देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उनके साथ विधि सचिव डॉ. राजीव मणि और विधि कार्य विभाग के अधिकारी और कर्मचारी भी शामिल हुए। सभी ने प्रकृति के प्रति सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी की भावना को बढ़ावा दिया। इस अवसर पर श्री मेघवाल ने डॉ. बी.आर. अंबेडकर की शिक्षा, दूरदर्शिता और प्रेरणा पर जोर दिया, जिनके महत्वपूर्ण प्रयासों ने भारत की संस्कृति और परंपरा से सीधे प्रेरणा लेते हुए संविधान की प्रस्तावना में 'समानता, स्वतंत्रता और बंधुत्व' के आदर्शों को जोड़ने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। उन्होंने पौधरोपण के महत्व को उजागर करने के लिए संत कबीर की शिक्षाओं का भी आह्वान किया।
पौधरोपण कार्यक्र में भाग लेने के बाद श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने परिसर के भीतर श्रमदान कर स्वभाव स्वच्छता - संस्कार स्वच्छता का उदाहरण पेश किया।
इस तरह का आयोजन व्यापक स्वच्छ भारत मिशन का हिस्सा है। इसका उद्देश्य पर्यावरणीय क्षति को कम करना और हरित आवरण को बढ़ाना है। विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के विधि कार्य विभाग ने इन राष्ट्रीय अभियानों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया, जिससे स्वच्छ और स्वास्थ्यकर कार्य वातावरण सुनिश्चित करने के साथ-साथ पारिस्थितिक संतुलन को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
मंत्री ने श्रमदान में उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लेने के लिए अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों की प्रशंसा की और दैनिक जीवन में भी पर्यावरण के अनुकूल कार्यप्रणाली को अपनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
इस अवसर पर विधि सचिव ने कहा कि स्वच्छ और स्वास्थ्यकर कार्य वातावरण हमारी कार्यक्षमता को बढ़ाता है और सभी के लिए सकारात्मक वातावरण बनाता है। उन्होंने अपील की कि हमें अपने कार्यस्थलों को स्वच्छ, व्यवस्थित और बेहतर रखना चाहिए और विकसित भारत के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए पूरी लगनता और मेहनत से काम करना चाहिए।