Lok Sabha Secretariat
BABASAHEB GAVE THE NATION NEW DIRECTION, NEW VISION, AND LAID STRONG FOUNDATION FOR NATION-BUILDING: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
BABASAHEB’S IDEAS CONTINUE TO GUIDE HUMANITY EVEN TODAY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
WOMEN’S PARTICIPATION FROM PANCHAYAT TO PARLIAMENT REFLECTS BABASAHEB’S VISION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
14 APR 2026 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today said that Babasaheb gave the nation a new direction and a new vision, laying a strong foundation for nation-building. He observed that the principles of equality, justice, and social transformation that Dr. Ambedkar established are remembered with gratitude by the entire nation today. Shri Birla made these remarks while addressing a programme titled: “From Social Justice to National Development: Viksit Bharat 2047 Based on the Principles of Dr. Ambedkar” organized by the National Commission for Scheduled Castes on the occasion of Ambedkar Jayanti today.
Shri Birla said that Babasaheb’s ideas continue to guide humanity and serve as a source of inspiration for future generations. He observed that if the nation and society wish to instill courage, self-confidence, determination, and a spirit of service in the coming generations, they must adopt Babasaheb’s ideals. He opined that through his life, Babasaheb proved that regardless of the challenges or hardships faced, a strong resolve and a clear goal lead to success. He further noted that despite being born into a modest family, Babasaheb made education his greatest strength. He attained the highest levels of education globally, yet chose the path of serving the nation over personal comfort.
Underlining Babasaheb’s progressive vision for women’s empowerment, Shri Birla emphasized that for India to progress, women must have equal rights and opportunities. He added that today, women’s participation from Panchayat to Parliament reflects Babasaheb’s vision, whose dream was that every section of society—especially the marginalized and underprivileged—must receive justice and equal rights.
Shri Birla said that ensuring dignity and opportunity for the most marginalized sections of society was at the core of Babasaheb’s worldview. He added that it is everyone’s responsibility to carry Babasaheb’s ideas to every corner of society and empower future generations through education. Noting that in today’s rapidly changing world, one must embrace innovation, technology, and education to contribute to the nation’s development, Shri Birla said that doing so would be the true tribute to Babasaheb.
Shri Birla underlined that Babasaheb not only drafted the Constitution of India but also contributed significantly across various fields. He added that Babasaheb was a great economist who offered valuable insights into India’s financial structure, industrial development, and economic strength after independence. He also fought for the rights of workers and consistently worked to ensure justice for them. Shri Birla observed that Babasaheb’s ideas in areas such as energy, irrigation, and governance remain relevant even today.
Recalling that the Constitution of India, the largest democratic constitution in the world, is a result of Babasaheb’s vision and deep thinking, Shri Birla said that every Article of the Constitution was discussed thoroughly in the Constituent Assembly, and Babasaheb ensured that each decision reflected the future needs of the nation. Shri Birla noted with pride that Babasaheb guaranteed equal rights, voting rights, and justice for all citizens, and placed power in the hands of the people.
Noting that across the world, democratic values and principles of equality are being embraced, Shri Birla said that Babasaheb’s ideas have played a significant role in shaping them. He added that Babasaheb’s ideals of equality, justice, and fraternity showed the path to strengthening democracy.
Earlier, Lok Sabha Speaker attended the unveiling of the 'Baal Samvidhan Pustak Shrinkhala' (Children's Constitution Book Series) held at the Constitution Club, Delhi, and shared his thoughts. Shri Birla stated that Babasaheb had drafted India's great Constitution keeping the public at the centre. In such a scenario, it is essential that every citizen of the country is familiar with the values, provisions, and ideals of the Constitution. Shri Birla further remarked that every child should know, understand, and study the Constitution from their early education. Through this, the nation's future generation will be imbued with constitutional values, aware of their rights, and committed to their duties.
https://x.com/ombirlakota/status/2044025216289124577?s=46

लोकसभा सचिवालय
बाबासाहेब ने राष्ट्र को नई दिशा, नई दृष्टि दी और राष्ट्र निर्माण की मजबूत नींव रखी: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
बाबासाहेब के विचार आज भी मानवता का मार्गदर्शन कर रहे हैं: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
पंचायत से संसद तक महिलाओं की भागीदारी बाबासाहेब के विजन को दर्शाती है: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
14 APR 2026 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज कहा कि बाबासाहेब ने राष्ट्र को एक नई दिशा और नई दृष्टि दी तथा राष्ट्र निर्माण की एक सुदृढ़ नींव रखी। उन्होंने कहा कि डॉ. अम्बेडकर द्वारा स्थापित समानता, न्याय और सामाजिक परिवर्तन के सिद्धांतों को आज पूरा देश कृतज्ञता के साथ याद करता है। श्री बिरला ने यह विचार आज 'अम्बेडकर जयंती' के अवसर पर राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति आयोग द्वारा आयोजित "सामाजिक न्याय से राष्ट्रीय विकास: डॉ. अम्बेडकर के सिद्धांतों पर आधारित विकसित भारत 2047" नामक कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए व्यक्त किए।
श्री बिरला ने कहा कि बाबासाहेब के विचार आज भी मानवता का मार्गदर्शन कर रहे हैं और आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए प्रेरणा के स्रोत हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यदि राष्ट्र और समाज आने वाली पीढ़ियों में साहस, आत्मविश्वास, दृढ़ संकल्प और सेवा भावना का संचार करना चाहते हैं, तो उन्हें बाबासाहेब के आदर्शों को अपनाना होगा। उन्होंने विचार व्यक्त किया कि बाबासाहेब ने अपने जीवन से सिद्ध कर दिया कि व्यक्ति के सामने कितनी भी चुनौतियां या कठिनाइयां क्यों हों, दृढ़ संकल्प और स्पष्ट लक्ष्य सफलता की ओर ले जाते हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि एक साधारण परिवार में जन्म लेने के बावजूद बाबासाहेब ने शिक्षा को अपनी सबसे बड़ी ताकत बनाया। उन्होंने विश्व में शिक्षा के उच्चतम स्तर प्राप्त किए, फिर भी व्यक्तिगत सुख-सुविधाओं के बजाय राष्ट्र सेवा का मार्ग चुना।
महिला सशक्तिकरण पर बाबासाहेब के प्रगतिशील दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित करते हुए, श्री बिरला ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत की प्रगति के लिए महिलाओं के पास समान अधिकार और अवसर होने चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि आज पंचायत से लेकर संसद तक महिलाओं की भागीदारी बाबासाहेब के उस विजन को दर्शाती है, जिनका सपना था कि समाज के हर वर्गविशेष रूप से वंचित और पिछड़े वर्गोंको न्याय और समान अधिकार मिलें।
श्री बिरला ने कहा कि समाज के सबसे अंतिम पायदान पर खड़े व्यक्ति के लिए गरिमा और अवसर सुनिश्चित करना बाबासाहेब के विश्व-दर्शन के केंद्र में था। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह हम सभी का उत्तरदायित्व है कि हम बाबासाहेब के विचारों को समाज के हर कोने तक पहुँचाएँ और शिक्षा के माध्यम से भावी पीढ़ियों को सशक्त बनाएँ। आज की तेजी से बदलती दुनिया में नवाचार, प्रौद्योगिकी और शिक्षा को अपनाने पर जोर देते हुए श्री बिरला ने कहा कि राष्ट्र के विकास में योगदान देना ही बाबासाहेब को सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि होगी।
श्री बिरला ने आगे कहा कि बाबासाहेब ने केवल भारत के संविधान का प्रारूप तैयार किया, बल्कि विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भी महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि बाबासाहेब एक महान अर्थशास्त्री थे जिन्होंने स्वतंत्रता के बाद भारत की वित्तीय संरचना, औद्योगिक विकास और आर्थिक शक्ति के बारे में बहुमूल्य अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान की। उन्होंने श्रमिकों के अधिकारों के लिए लड़ाई लड़ी और उनके लिए न्याय सुनिश्चित करने हेतु निरंतर कार्य किया। श्री बिरला ने कहा कि ऊर्जा, सिंचाई और शासन जैसे क्षेत्रों में बाबासाहेब के विचार आज भी प्रासंगिक हैं।
विश्व के सबसे बड़े लोकतांत्रिक संविधानभारत के संविधानको बाबासाहेब के विजन और गहन चिंतन का परिणाम बताते हुए श्री बिरला ने कहा कि संविधान के हर अनुच्छेद पर संविधान सभा में विस्तृत चर्चा हुई थी और बाबासाहेब ने यह सुनिश्चित किया कि प्रत्येक निर्णय राष्ट्र की भविष्य की जरूरतों को प्रतिबिंबित करे। श्री बिरला ने गर्व के साथ कहा कि बाबासाहेब ने सभी नागरिकों के लिए समान अधिकार, मतदान का अधिकार और न्याय की गारंटी दी तथा सत्ता जनता के हाथों में सौंपी।
श्री बिरला ने कहा कि आज दुनिया भर में लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों और समानता के सिद्धांतों को अपनाया जा रहा है, और इन्हें आकार देने में बाबासाहेब के विचारों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका रही है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि समानता, न्याय और बंधुत्व के बाबासाहेब के आदर्शों ने लोकतंत्र को मजबूत करने का मार्ग दिखाया है।
इससे पूर्व, लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने इंदौर इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ लॉ द्वारा दिल्ली के कॉन्स्टिट्यूशन क्लब ऑफ इंडिया में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में 'बाल संविधान पुस्तक श्रृंखला' का विमोचन किया और अपने विचार साझा किए। इस अवसर पर श्री बिरला ने कहा कि बाबासाहेब ने जनता को केंद्र में रखकर भारत के महान संविधान की रचना की थी। ऐसे में यह आवश्यक है कि देश का हर नागरिक संविधान के मूल्यों, इसके प्रावधानों और आदर्शों से परिचित हो। श्री बिरला ने आगे कहा कि हर बालक अपनी शुरुआती शिक्षा से ही संविधान को जाने, समझे और उसका अध्ययन करे। इससे राष्ट्र की आने वाली पीढ़ी संवैधानिक मूल्यों से ओतप्रोत होगी, अपने अधिकारों के प्रति जागरूक होगी और अपने कर्तव्यों के प्रति निष्ठावान बनेगी।