Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives call from US President Donald Trump, reviews bilateral cooperation and discusses West Asia and Strait of Hormuz
14 APR 2026 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi received a call from US President Donald Trump.
The two leaders reviewed the substantial progress achieved in bilateral cooperation across various sectors and expressed commitment to further strengthening the Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership in all areas.
They also discussed the situation in West Asia and stressed the importance of keeping the Strait of Hormuz open and secure.
Shri Modi wrote on X;
“Received a call from my friend President Donald Trump. We reviewed the substantial progress achieved in our bilateral cooperation in various sectors. We are committed to further strengthening our Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership in all areas. We also discussed the situation in West Asia and stressed the importance of keeping the Strait of Hormuz open and secure.
@POTUS
@realDonaldTrump”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਡੋਨਾਲਡ ਟਰੰਪ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੋਨ ਆਇਆ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਟ੍ਰੇਟ ਆਫ਼ ਹੋਰਮੁਜ਼ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ
14 APR 2026 9:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਡੋਨਾਲਡ ਟਰੰਪ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੋਨ ਆਇਆ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਆਲਮੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਟ੍ਰੇਟ ਆਫ਼ ਹੋਰਮੁਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
"ਮੇਰੇ ਦੋਸਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਡੋਨਾਲਡ ਟਰੰਪ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੋਨ ਆਇਆ। ਅਸੀਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਆਲਮੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਟ੍ਰੇਟ ਆਫ਼ ਹੋਰਮੁਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।"
@POTUS
@realDonaldTrump”