Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives call from US President Donald Trump, reviews bilateral cooperation and discusses West Asia and Strait of Hormuz
14 APR 2026 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi received a call from US President Donald Trump.
The two leaders reviewed the substantial progress achieved in bilateral cooperation across various sectors and expressed commitment to further strengthening the Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership in all areas.
They also discussed the situation in West Asia and stressed the importance of keeping the Strait of Hormuz open and secure.
Shri Modi wrote on X;
“Received a call from my friend President Donald Trump. We reviewed the substantial progress achieved in our bilateral cooperation in various sectors. We are committed to further strengthening our Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership in all areas. We also discussed the situation in West Asia and stressed the importance of keeping the Strait of Hormuz open and secure.
@POTUS
@realDonaldTrump”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଆମେରିକା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଡୋନାଲ୍ଡ ଟ୍ରମ୍ପଙ୍କ ଟେଲିଫୋନ କଲ
ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗର ସମୀକ୍ଷା ସହ ପଶ୍ଚିମ ଏସିଆ ଏବଂ ହରମୁଜ ଜଳମାର୍ଗ ବିଷୟରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କଲେ ଦୁଇନେତା
14 APR 2026 9:30PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆମେରିକା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଡୋନାଲ୍ଡ ଟ୍ରମ୍ପଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ଟେଲିଫୋନ କଲ୍‍ ପାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗରେ ହାସଲ ହୋଇଥିବା ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଅଗ୍ରଗତିର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ସମସ୍ତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ରଣନୈତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ।
ସେମାନେ ପଶ୍ଚିମ ଏସିଆର ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ହରମୁଜ ଜଳମାର୍ଗକୁ ଖୋଲା ଏବଂ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ରଖିବା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଏକ୍ସ ରେ ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି;
"ମୋର ବନ୍ଧୁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଡୋନାଲ୍ଡ ଟ୍ରମ୍ପଙ୍କ ଫୋନ କଲ୍‍ ଆସିଥିଲା। ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମର ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗରେ ହାସଲ ହୋଇଥିବା ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅଗ୍ରଗତିର ଆମେ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଛୁ। ଆମେ ସମସ୍ତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମର ବ୍ୟାପକ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ରଣନୈତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧ। ଆମେ ପଶ୍ଚିମ ଏସିଆର ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲୁ ଏବଂ ହରମୁଜ ଜଳମାର୍ଗକୁ ଖୋଲା ଏବଂ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ରଖିବା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲୁ। ’’