Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
136th Birth Anniversary of Baba Saheb Dr. B. R. Ambedkar Celebrated at Prerna Sthal, Parliament House Premises
14 APR 2026 10:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF), under the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India, organized the 136th Birth Anniversary of Baba Saheb Dr. B. R. Ambedkar on April 14, 2026 at Prerna Sthal, Parliament House Premises in New Delhi.
The commemoration began with floral tributes offered at the life-size statue of Babasaheb by the Vice-President of India, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan; Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi; Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla; Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment and Chairman, Dr. Ambedkar Foundation, Dr. Virendra Kumar; Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju; Leader of Opposition (Rajya Sabha), Shri Mallikarjun Kharge; Chairperson, National Commission for Scheduled Castes, ShriKishor Makwana; Minister of State (I/C) of Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal; Minister of State (I/C) of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Jayant Chaudhary; Ministers of State for Social Justice & Empowerment, ShriRamdas Athawale and Shri B. L. Verma; Minister for Social Welfare, Government of NCT Delhi, Shri RavinderSingh(Indraj); Chairperson, National Commission for Backward Classes, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti; along with other Parliamentarians and dignitaries.
The solemn ceremony was enriched by Buddhist chants performed by monks, followed by cultural presentations. Artists from the Song & Drama Division rendered soulful songs dedicated to Babasaheb, celebrating his vision and legacy.
The event was open to the public, allowing thousands of citizens to pay their respects and offer floral tributes at the feet of Babasaheb’s statue throughout the day.
Dr. Ambedkar Jayanti is observed annually by the Dr.Ambedkar Foundation to honor the life and contributions of Dr. B. R. Ambedkar - a visionary social reformer, jurist, economist, and principal architect of the Indian Constitution. His lifelong commitment to social justice, equality, and democracy continues to inspire generations across India and the world.
The grand celebration of the 136thAmbedkar Jayanti was a resounding success, made possible through the dedicated efforts of the Dr. Ambedkar Foundation and the officials of the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
बाबा साहेब डॉ. बी. आर. अंबेडकर की 136वीं जयंती संसद भवन परिसर स्थित प्रेरणा स्थल पर मनाई गई
14 APR 2026 10:55PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के अंतर्गत डॉ. अंबेडकर फाउंडेशन (डीएएफ) ने 14 अप्रैल, 2026 को नई दिल्ली स्थित संसद भवन परिसर के प्रेरणा स्थल पर बाबा साहेब डॉ. बी. आर. अंबेडकर की 136वीं जयंती का आयोजन किया।
इस समारोह की शुरुआत भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन, भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी, लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला, केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री एवं डॉ. अंबेडकर फाउंडेशन के अध्यक्ष डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार, केंद्रीय संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू तथा विपक्ष के नेता (राज्यसभा), श्री मल्लिकार्जुन खड़गे; राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री किशोर मकवाना; विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल; कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी; सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले और श्री बी. एल. वर्मा; राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली सरकार के सामाजिक कल्याण मंत्री श्री रविंदर सिंह (इंद्राज); राष्ट्रीय पिछड़ा वर्ग आयोग की अध्यक्ष साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति; सहित अन्य सांसदों और गणमान्य व्यक्तियों द्वारा बाबासाहेब की आदमकद प्रतिमा पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करने के साथ हुई।
इस गरिमामय समारोह को भिक्षुओं द्वारा किए गए बौद्ध मंत्रोच्चार से और भी समृद्ध बनाया गया, जिसके पश्चात सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियाँ आयोजित की गईं। गीत एवं नाटक प्रभाग के कलाकारों ने बाबासाहेब को समर्पित भावपूर्ण गीत प्रस्तुत किए, जिनमें उनके विज़न और विरासत का उत्सव मनाया गया।
यह कार्यक्रम आम जनता के लिए खुला था, जिससे हजारों नागरिकों ने दिन भर बाबासाहेब की प्रतिमा पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए पुष्पांजलि दी।
डॉ. अंबेडकर जयंती डॉ. अंबेडकर फाउंडेशन द्वारा प्रतिवर्ष मनाई जाती है, जिसका उद्देश्य डॉ. बी. आर. अंबेडकर—एक दूरदर्शी समाज सुधारक, विधिवेत्ता, अर्थशास्त्री और भारतीय संविधान के प्रमुख शिल्पकार—के जीवन और योगदान का सम्मान करना है। सामाजिक न्याय, समानता और लोकतंत्र के प्रति उनका आजीवन समर्पण आज भी भारत और विश्वभर में पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करता है।
136वीं अंबेडकर जयंती का भव्य आयोजन अत्यंत सफल रहा, जो डॉ. अंबेडकर फाउंडेशन तथा सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों के समर्पित प्रयासों से संभव हो सका।