Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses grief over mishap in Fatehgarh Sahib district, Punjab
15 APR 2026 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has expressed deep sorrow over the mishap in Fatehgarh Sahib district, Punjab.
The Prime Minister said he was pained to hear about the incident. He extended his condolences to those who have lost their loved ones and prayed for the speedy recovery of those injured.
The Prime Minister’s Office said in X post;
“Pained to hear about the mishap in Fatehgarh Sahib district, Punjab. I extend my condolences to those who have lost their loved ones. Praying for the speedy recovery of those injured: PM @narendramodi”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पंजाब के फतेहगढ़ साहिब जिले में हुई दुर्घटना पर दुख व्यक्त किया
15 APR 2026 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने पंजाब के फतेहगढ़ साहिब जिले में हुई दुर्घटना पर गहरा दुख व्यक्त किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उन्हें इस घटना के बारे में जानकर गहरा दुख हुआ है। उन्होंने मृतकों के परिजनों के प्रति संवेदना व्यक्त की और घायलों के शीघ्र स्वस्थ होने की प्रार्थना की।
प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय ने ‘एक्‍स’ पोस्ट में लिखा :
“पंजाब के फतेहगढ़ साहिब जिले में हुई दुर्घटना के बारे में जानकर गहरा दुख हुआ। मृतकों के परिजनों के प्रति मेरी संवेदना है। घायलों के शीघ्र स्वस्थ होने की प्रार्थना करता हूं: प्रधानमंत्री @narendramodi”