Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses grief over mishap in Fatehgarh Sahib district, Punjab
15 APR 2026 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has expressed deep sorrow over the mishap in Fatehgarh Sahib district, Punjab.
The Prime Minister said he was pained to hear about the incident. He extended his condolences to those who have lost their loved ones and prayed for the speedy recovery of those injured.
The Prime Minister’s Office said in X post;
“Pained to hear about the mishap in Fatehgarh Sahib district, Punjab. I extend my condolences to those who have lost their loved ones. Praying for the speedy recovery of those injured: PM @narendramodi”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପଞ୍ଜାବ ଫତେହଗଡ଼ ସାହିବ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ଘଟିଥିବା ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣାରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶୋକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ
15 APR 2026 11:15AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପଞ୍ଜାବର ଫତେହଗଡ଼ ସାହିବ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ଘଟିଥିବା ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣାକୁ ନେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଗଭୀର ଦୁଃଖ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି ଘଟଣା ବିଷୟରେ ଶୁଣି ସେ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଦୁଃଖିତ। ଯେଉଁମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରିୟଜନଙ୍କୁ ହରାଇଛନ୍ତି ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେ ସମବେଦନା ଜଣାଇବା ସହ ଆହତମାନଙ୍କ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥନା କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ ଏକ୍ସ ରେ କହିଛି;
"ପଞ୍ଜାବର ଫତେହଗଡ଼ ସାହିବ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ଘଟିଥିବା ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣା ବିଷୟରେ ଶୁଣି ମୁଁ ଦୁଃଖିତ। ଯେଉଁମାନେ ନିଜ ପ୍ରିୟଜନଙ୍କୁ ହରାଇଛନ୍ତି, ମୁଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ସମବେଦନା ଜଣାଉଛି। ଆହତମାନଙ୍କ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥନା କରୁଛି: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ "