Ministry of Defence
FIRST EDITION OF NAVAL COMMANDERS’ CONFERENCE-2026 COMMENCES AT NAUSENA BHAWAN, NEW DELHI
15 APR 2026 10:22AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy Commanders’ Conference 01/2026 commenced at Nausena Bhawan on 14 Apr 2026 with an inaugural address by Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff, to senior naval leadership, outstation Operational and Area Commanders, and Command Headquarters and Naval Headquarters staff.
The CNS commended the Navy’s achievements in safeguarding India’s maritime interests, including energy security amidst the ongoing conflict in West Asia, increased tempo of operations, and enhanced inter-service synergy. CNS laid emphasis on the continued focus on combat readiness and adapting emerging technologies to build a Future Ready force.
The CNS reiterated the Indian Navy's commitments in the Indian Ocean Region and beyond in the emerging geostrategic scenario, and the significance of Cohesive and Credible approach through proactive engagements with Friendly Foreign Countries (FFCs) in multilateral and bilateral exercises.
Operational highlights, including salient issues pertaining to jointness, capability enhancement (afloat and ashore), maintenance and refits, multi-domain safety practices, training, foreign cooperation, HR issues, and innovation and indigenisation, were discussed during the Conference.
Gen Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Defence Staff, addressed and interacted with the naval commanders on matters pertaining to changing geopolitical orders, and urged the Navy to plan for rapidly evolving character of war, including economic and technological factors.
(3)6IN9.jpeg)
(3)Y1BA.jpeg)
(5)HN52.jpeg)
(4)AXWA.jpeg)

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨੇਵਲ ਕਮਾਂਡਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ-2026 ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਨੌ ਸੈਨਾ ਭਵਨ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ
15 APR 2026 10:22AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਨੇਵੀ ਕਮਾਂਡਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ 2026 14 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਨੌ ਸੈਨਾ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਦਿਨੇਸ਼ ਕੇ. ਤ੍ਰਿਪਾਠੀ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ, ਬਾਹਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਕਮਾਂਡਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਨੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਮੇਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ, ਅਭਿਆਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰ-ਸੇਵਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਨੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਬਲ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਯੁੱਧ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ‘ਤੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਭਰਦੀਆਂ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਨੇ ਉਭਰਦੇ ਭੂ-ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਲੈਂਡਸਕੇਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਰੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ (ਐੱਫਐੱਫਸੀ) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਜੁੜਾਅ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੰਯੁਕਤਤਾ, ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ (ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ) ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਰੰਮਤ, ਬਹੁ-ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ, ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ, ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀਕਰਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਬਿੰਦੂਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਚੀਫ ਆਫ਼ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਸਟਾਫ ਜਨਰਲ ਅਨਿਲ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਬਦਲਦੇ ਭੂ-ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਉਥਲ-ਪੁਥਲ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਕਮਾਂਡਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟਸ ਸਮੇਤ ਯੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਸਰੂਪ ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ।
(3)6IN9.jpeg)
(3)Y1BA.jpeg)
(5)HN52.jpeg)
(4)AXWA.jpeg)