Ministry of Defence
FIRST EDITION OF NAVAL COMMANDERS’ CONFERENCE-2026 COMMENCES AT NAUSENA BHAWAN, NEW DELHI
15 APR 2026 10:22AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy Commanders’ Conference 01/2026 commenced at Nausena Bhawan on 14 Apr 2026 with an inaugural address by Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff, to senior naval leadership, outstation Operational and Area Commanders, and Command Headquarters and Naval Headquarters staff.
The CNS commended the Navy’s achievements in safeguarding India’s maritime interests, including energy security amidst the ongoing conflict in West Asia, increased tempo of operations, and enhanced inter-service synergy. CNS laid emphasis on the continued focus on combat readiness and adapting emerging technologies to build a Future Ready force.
The CNS reiterated the Indian Navy's commitments in the Indian Ocean Region and beyond in the emerging geostrategic scenario, and the significance of Cohesive and Credible approach through proactive engagements with Friendly Foreign Countries (FFCs) in multilateral and bilateral exercises.
Operational highlights, including salient issues pertaining to jointness, capability enhancement (afloat and ashore), maintenance and refits, multi-domain safety practices, training, foreign cooperation, HR issues, and innovation and indigenisation, were discussed during the Conference.
Gen Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Defence Staff, addressed and interacted with the naval commanders on matters pertaining to changing geopolitical orders, and urged the Navy to plan for rapidly evolving character of war, including economic and technological factors.
(3)6IN9.jpeg)
(3)Y1BA.jpeg)
(5)HN52.jpeg)
(4)AXWA.jpeg)

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
નૌકાદળ કમાન્ડર્સ કોન્ફરન્સ-2026ની પ્રથમ આવૃત્તિ નવી દિલ્હીના નૌકાદળ ભવન ખાતે શરૂ થઈ
15 APR 2026 10:22AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય નૌકાદળ કમાન્ડર્સ કોન્ફરન્સ 01/2026 14 એપ્રિલ, 2026ના રોજ નૌકાદળ ભવન ખાતે શરૂ થઈ છે. આ કોન્ફરન્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન નૌકાદળના વડા એડમિરલ દિનેશ કે. ત્રિપાઠીના સંબોધન સાથે થયું હતું અને તેમાં વરિષ્ઠ નૌકાદળ નેતૃત્વ, આઉટસ્ટેશન ઓપરેશનલ તેમજ એરિયા કમાન્ડરો અને કમાન્ડ હેડક્વાર્ટર અને નૌકાદળ મુખ્યાલયના સ્ટાફે હાજરી આપી હતી.
CNS સે ભારતના દરિયાઈ હિતોનું રક્ષણ કરવામાં નૌકાદળની સિદ્ધિઓની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. આ સિદ્ધિઓમાં પશ્ચિમ એશિયામાં ચાલી રહેલા સંઘર્ષ વચ્ચે ઊર્જા સુરક્ષા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવી, કામગીરીનો વેગ વધારવો અને આંતર-સેવા સિનર્જીમાં સુધારો કરવો સામેલ છે. સીએનએસે 'ફ્યુચર રેડી' ફોર્સ બનાવવા માટે લડાઇ તૈયારી પર સતત ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવા અને ઉભરતી તકનીકોને અપનાવવા પર વિશેષ ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
સીએનએસે હિંદ મહાસાગર ક્ષેત્ર અને તેનાથી આગળ ઉભરતા ભૂ-વ્યૂહાત્મક પરિદૃશ્ય પ્રત્યે ભારતીય નૌકાદળની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાઓનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો, અને બહુપક્ષીય અને દ્વિપક્ષીય કવાયતોમાં મિત્ર વિદેશી દેશો (FFCs) સાથે સક્રિય જોડાણ દ્વારા સુસંગત અને વિશ્વસનીય અભિગમના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
કોન્ફરન્સ દરમિયાન ચર્ચા કરાયેલા મુખ્ય ઓપરેશનલ પાસાઓમાં સંયુક્તતા, ક્ષમતા વૃદ્ધિ (જળ અને થલ સેના બંને પર) જાળવણી અને સમારકામ, બહુ-ડોમેન સુરક્ષા કવાયતો, તાલીમ, વિદેશી સહયોગ, માનવ સંસાધન (HR) મુદ્દાઓ અને નવીનતા અને સ્વદેશીકરણનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
ચીફ ઓફ ડિફેન્સ સ્ટાફ, જનરલ અનિલ ચૌહાણે નૌકાદળના કમાન્ડરોને સંબોધિત કર્યા અને બદલાતા ભૂ-રાજકીય ગતિશીલતા સંબંધિત મુદ્દાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરી હતી. તેમણે નૌકાદળને આર્થિક અને તકનીકી પરિબળો સહિત યુદ્ધના ઝડપથી બદલાતા સ્વભાવને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને આયોજન કરવાનો આગ્રહ કર્યો હતો.
(3)6IN9.jpeg)
(3)Y1BA.jpeg)
(5)HN52.jpeg)
(4)AXWA.jpeg)