Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shahtoosh Trader Convicted in Landmark Wildlife Crime Case spanning 17 years
First Wildlife Offence Prosecuted through CBI, highlighting Seamless Inter-agency Coordination
15 APR 2026 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark ruling for wildlife law enforcement in India, a New Delhi court has convicted a Jaipur art gallery owner for attempting to illegally export Shahtoosh shawls – made from the hair of the critically endangered Tibetan Antelope (Pantholops hodgsonii) – in violation of the Wildlife Protection Act, 1972.
The Chief Judicial Magistrate at Rouse Avenue District Courts delivered the judgement against Syed Shahid Ahmed Kashani, proprietor of M/s Indian Art Gallery, Jaipur, on March 12, 2026, bringing to a close a case first detected in December 2008.
The Tibetan Antelope, locally known as Chiru, is listed in Schedule I of the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972, and its trade is strictly prohibited under domestic law. The Shahtoosh shawl trade has also been banned globally since 1975 under CITES, to which India is a signatory.
What makes this case unique is the sustained coordination between four agencies – Wildlife Crime Control Bureau (WCCB), Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI), Customs, and Wildlife Institute of India (WII) – for nearly 17 years. WCCB identified the presence of 1,290 Shahtoosh shawls in an export consignment at Indira Gandhi International Airport, New Delhi, and filed a complaint with the CBI's EOU-V Branch, New Delhi, in February 2009 – the first time a wildlife offence has been prosecuted through the CBI.
Since a No Objection Certificate from wildlife authorities is required for Pashmina shawl exports, Inspector Aarti Singh of the Wildlife Crime Control Bureau (WCCB), Northern Region, examined the consignment and identified shawls suspected to contain Shahtoosh fibre. Forensic examination by the Wildlife Institute of India (WII), Dehradun, confirmed Tibetan Antelope hair in 41 shawls – 5 in the first round and 36 more in further testing.
The complainant was Shri Ramesh Kumar Pandey, then Regional Deputy Director (Northern Region), WCCB, who formally initiated the CBI complaint and coordinated the referral of forensic samples to WII. Shri Pandey, currently serving as ADG Wildlife and Director (Ex-Officio), WCCB, remained associated throughout.
The Customs Department kept the shawls safe and managed the evidence chain. WII's Wildlife Forensic Cell gave strong scientific evidence with reports on seized shawls, identifying the presence of hairs from Tibetan Antelope. The then Inspector Sh. Sanjay Dubey of CBI was the Investigating Officer, handling everything from collecting evidence to court arguments. Inspector Aarti Singh of WCCB played an important role in spotting and seizing at site. Dr. S.P. Goyal, Scientist at WII, gave expert witness that stood up to questioning in court.
The accused had stated that he bought only machine-made Pashmina from a Delhi seller and that he was not involved in any wrongdoing. His lawyers questioned the field examination, tests, and evidence handling. But the court turned down all points, upheld WII reports, and that the behaviour of the accused did not match innocent claims. The accused was sentenced to 3 years of simple imprisonment and Rs. 50,000 fine under Section 49B(1)/51(1A), plus additional 2 years each concurrently under Sections 40 and 49. Seized shawls will become government property.
The case is among the earliest instances of a Shahtoosh smuggling offence being investigated by the CBI at the instance of WCCB. It highlights that the enforcement of wildlife law in India needs a coordinated approach of detection, investigation, forensics, and prosecution with ability to sustain the proceedings for over a decade.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
شاہتوش کے تاجر کو 17 برس پر محیط ایک تاریخی جنگلی حیات کے جرم کے مقدمے میں مجرم قرار دے دیا گیا
یہ پہلا جنگلی حیات سے متعلق جرم ہے جس کی پیروی سی بی آئی کے ذریعے کی گئی، جو مختلف اداروں کے درمیان مؤثر اور مربوط تعاون کو اجاگر کرتا ہے
15 APR 2026 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت میں جنگلی حیات کے قوانین کے نفاذ کے حوالے سے ایک تاریخی فیصلے میں، نئی دہلی کی ایک عدالت نے جے پور کے ایک آرٹ گیلری کے مالک کو غیر قانونی طور پر شاہتوش شالیں برآمد کرنے کی کوشش پر مجرم قرار دے دیا۔ یہ شالیں نہایت خطرے سے دوچار تبتی ہرن کے بالوں سے تیار کی جاتی ہیں اور ان کی تجارت تحفظ جنگلات ایکٹ 1972 کی خلاف ورزی ہے۔
روز ایونیو ڈسٹرکٹ کورٹ کے چیف جوڈیشل مجسٹریٹ نے 12 مارچ 2026 کو سید شاہد احمد کاشانی، مالک انڈین آرٹ گیلری، جے پور کے خلاف فیصلہ سنایا، جس کے ساتھ دسمبر 2008 میں سامنے آنے والا یہ مقدمہ اپنے انجام کو پہنچا۔
تبتی ہرن، جسے مقامی طور پر ”چاِرو“ کہا جاتا ہے، تحفظ جنگلات ایکٹ، 1972 کے شیڈول-I میں شامل ہے اور اس کی تجارت ملکی قانون کے تحت سختی سے ممنوع ہے۔ شاہتوش شالوں کی تجارت عالمی سطح پر بھی 1975 سے سی آئی ٹی ای ایس کے تحت ممنوع ہے، جس کا بھارت دستخط کنندہ ہے۔
اس مقدمے کی خاص بات یہ ہے کہ تقریباً 17 برس تک چار اداروں، وائلڈ لائف کرائم کنٹرول بیورو (ڈبلیو سی سی بی)، سی بی آئی، کسٹمز اور ڈبلیو آئی آئی کے درمیان مسلسل اور مؤثر تعاون جاری رہا۔
ڈبلیو سی سی بی نے نئی دہلی کے اندرا گاندھی بین الاقوامی ایئرپورٹ پر ایک برآمدی کھیپ میں 1,290 شاہتوش شالوں کی موجودگی کی نشاندہی کی، جس کے بعد فروری 2009 میں سی بی آئی کی ای او یو-وی برانچ، نئی دہلی میں شکایت درج کی گئی۔ یہ پہلا موقع تھا کہ کسی جنگلی حیات کے جرم کی پیروی سی بی آئی کے ذریعے کی گئی۔
چونکہ پشمینہ شالوں کی برآمد کے لیے جنگلی حیات کے حکام سے نو آبجیکشن سرٹیفکیٹ درکار ہوتا ہے، اس لیے آرتی سنگھ، انسپکٹر، ڈبلیو سی سی بی، ناردرن ریجن نے کھیپ کا معائنہ کیا اور ایسی شالوں کی نشاندہی کی جن میں شاہتوش فائبر ہونے کا شبہ تھا۔ ڈبلیو آئی آئی، دہرادون کی فارنسک جانچ نے 41 شالوں میں تبتی ہرن کے بالوں کی موجودگی کی تصدیق کی— پہلے مرحلے میں 5 اور مزید جانچ میں 36 شالیں۔
شکایت کنندہ رمیش کمار پانڈے تھے، جو اس وقت ڈبلیو سی سی بی کے ریجنل ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر (ناردرن ریجن) تھے۔ انہوں نے باضابطہ طور پر سی بی آئی میں شکایت درج کروائی اور فارنسک نمونوں کو ڈبلیو آئی آئی بھیجنے کے عمل کی نگرانی کی۔ رمیش کمار پانڈے، جو اس وقت اے ڈی جی وائلڈ لائف اور ڈائریکٹر (ایکس آفیشیو) ڈبلیو سی سی بی کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں، اس مقدمے سے مسلسل وابستہ رہے۔
کسٹمز ڈپارٹمنٹ نے شالوں کو محفوظ رکھا اور شواہد کے سلسلے کو برقرار رکھا۔ ڈبلیو آئی آئی کی وائلڈ لائف فارنسک سیل نے ضبط شدہ شالوں میں تبتی ہرن کے بالوں کی موجودگی کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے مضبوط سائنسی شواہد فراہم کیے۔ سی بی آئی کے اس وقت کے انسپکٹر سنجے دوبے تفتیشی افسر تھے، جنہوں نے شواہد جمع کرنے سے لے کر عدالت میں دلائل دینے تک تمام ذمہ داریاں انجام دیں۔ ڈبلیو سی سی بی کی انسپکٹر آرتی سنگھ نے موقع پر شناخت اور ضبطی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ ایس پی گویل، سائنسدان، ڈبلیو آئی آئی نے ماہر گواہ کے طور پر بیان دیا جو عدالت میں جرح کے دوران بھی مضبوط ثابت ہوا۔
ملزم نے مؤقف اختیار کیا کہ اس نے دہلی کے ایک فروخت کنندہ سے صرف مشین سے تیار کردہ پشمینہ خریدا تھا اور وہ کسی غیر قانونی سرگرمی میں ملوث نہیں تھا۔ اس کے وکلا نے موقع پر جانچ، ٹیسٹ اور شواہد کے طریقہ کار پر سوال اٹھائے، تاہم عدالت نے تمام نکات کو مسترد کرتے ہوئے ڈبلیو آئی آئی کی رپورٹوں کو درست قرار دیا اور کہا کہ ملزم کا رویہ اس کے بے گناہ ہونے کے دعوے سے مطابقت نہیں رکھتا۔
عدالت نے ملزم کو تحفظ جنگلات ایکٹ، 1972 کی دفعہ 49B(1)/51(1A) کے تحت 3 سال قید اور 50,000 روپے جرمانے کی سزا سنائی، جبکہ دفعات 40 اور 49 کے تحت مزید 2، 2 سال کی سزائیں بیک وقت سنائی گئیں۔ ضبط شدہ شالیں سرکاری ملکیت قرار دی جائیں گی۔
یہ مقدمہ ان ابتدائی مثالوں میں شامل ہے جہاں شاہتوش اسمگلنگ کے جرم کی تفتیش ڈبلیو سی سی بی کی درخواست پر سی بی آئی نے کی۔ یہ اس بات کو اجاگر کرتا ہے کہ بھارت میں جنگلی حیات کے قوانین کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے کھوج، تفتیش، فارنسک تجزیہ اور عدالتی کارروائی کے درمیان مربوط تعاون ناگزیر ہے، خاص طور پر ایسے مقدمات میں جو ایک دہائی سے زائد عرصے تک جاری رہیں۔