President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF AIIMS NAGPUR
NO MATTER HOW ADVANCED THE TECHNOLOGY MAY BECOME, IT CAN NEVER TAKE THE PLACE OF COMPASSION, INTEGRITY AND A PATIENT-CENTRIC APPROACH: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
15 APR 2026 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the convocation ceremony of AIIMS Nagpur at Nagpur, Maharashtra today (April 15, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the field of medicine is not merely a profession; it is a path for serving humanity with sensitivity. A doctor not only treats diseases but also instills hope in the minds of those suffering from disease. The empathetic counsel which doctors provide offers strength not only to the patient but also to their family members. Often, doctors encounter challenging situations; yet, even in such circumstances, they must maintain sensitivity toward the patient and their family. Patients and their families, too, should always treat medical professionals with respect. This is essential for maintaining the bond of trust between a doctor and a patient.
The President said that the good health of citizens is as important for the nation's progress as it is for their own personal well-being. To ensure that citizens remain healthy and are able to contribute to nation-building to their full potential, the Government of India has taken several significant steps over the past decade.
The President said that the establishment of new AIIMS across the country has not only enhanced access to better medical treatment but has also expanded opportunities for medical education. She was happy to note that within just a few years of its establishment, AIIMS Nagpur has established itself as a leading centre for medical education, research and excellent healthcare services.
The President said that the present era is the time of rapid transformation in healthcare sector. Across the globe, unprecedented progress is being made in the field of medicine through new technologies like Artificial Intelligence, digital health services and advanced research. We must move forward by embracing these changes. Technological developments should be leveraged to bridge the disparity in healthcare facilities between rural and urban areas and to ensure that quality healthcare reaches everyone. She was happy to note that AIIMS Nagpur is continuously working in this direction.
The President said that doctors hold a high status in society. People respect them and place their trust in them. They entrust doctors with the responsibility of safeguarding their health and lives, as well as those of their loved ones. Therefore, it is the social and moral obligation of doctors to place the interests of their patients above all else. By fulfilling this obligation conscientiously, they can further enhance their own reputation as well as that of the medical profession.
The President said that along with the spirit of service, doctors must also cultivate a commitment to lifelong learning. Curiosity is the foundation of progress. The drive to discover novel solutions within medical science will not only help them become exceptional doctors but will also provide them with greater opportunities to serve. She advised young doctors to internalize the spirit of innovation, research and continuous learning. She also advised them to always bear in mind that ethical values hold a paramount position in the field of medicine. She said that no matter how advanced the technology may become, it can never take the place of compassion, integrity and a patient-centric approach. She urged them to always nurture a spirit of compassion.
The President said that those associated with the medical fraternity are fortunate to have received the unique opportunity to serve humanity. They should take pride in this responsibility and discharge it with sensitivity. She expressed confidence that the graduating students will not only achieve success in their personal lives but will also contribute to keeping fellow citizens healthy. On the strength of such efforts, we will succeed in achieving the goal of a Viksit Bharat by the centenary year of our independence.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
নাগপুর এইমস-এর সমাবর্তন অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দিলেন রাষ্ট্রপতি
15 APR 2026 1:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ মহারাষ্ট্রে নাগপুর এইমস-এর সমাবর্তন অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন। রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন চিকিৎসা পরিষেবাকে শুধুমাত্র একটি পেশাদার ক্ষেত্র হিসেবে বিবেচনা করলে হবে না, বরং মানব জাতির সেবায় সংবেদনশীলভাবে দায়িত্বপালন করতে হবে। একজন চিকিৎসক রোগ নিরাময়ের পাশাপাশি আক্রান্তের মনে আশার সঞ্চার করেন। চিকিৎসকের পরামর্শ রোগীকে যেমন মানসিক শক্তি জোগায়, একই সঙ্গে তার পরিবারের সদস্যরাও ভরসা পান। চিকিৎসকরা প্রায়সই নানা চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলা করেন, কিন্তু সেই সময়ে তাঁদের সংবেদনশীলভাবে রোগী এবং তার পরিবারের সদস্যদের সঙ্গেও আচরণ করতে হবে। রোগী এবং তার পরিবারের সদস্যদের চিকিৎসকদের প্রতি সম্মান প্রদর্শন করা উচিত। চিকিৎসক এবং রোগীর মধ্যে এভাবেই আস্থা বজায় থাকবে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেছেন, নাগরিকদের সুস্বাস্থ্য বজায় থাকলেই দেশের উন্নয়ন এবং ব্যক্তি জীবনে মানবকল্যাণ নিশ্চিত হবে। নাগরিকদের সুস্বাস্থ্য নিস্চিত করার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার গত এক দশক ধরে নানা পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। এর ফলে তাঁরা দেশ গড়ার কাজে নিজেদের সমস্ত ক্ষমতা কাজে লাগাতে পারবেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেছেন, দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে নতুন নতুন এইমস গড়ে তোলার ফলে দেশজুড়ে উন্নত চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা যেমন নিশ্চিত হয়েছে পাশাপাশি ডাক্তারি পড়ার ক্ষেত্রে সুযোগও বেড়েছে। গত কয়েক বছরে নাগপুর এইমস ডাক্তারি শিক্ষা, গবেষণা, উন্নত স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার ক্ষেত্রে একটি ভরসাযোগ্য প্রতিষ্ঠান হিসেবে বিবেচিত হচ্ছে।
শ্রীমতী মুর্মু বলেছেন, চিকিৎসকদের সারা জীবন সেবা করার মানসিকতা নিয়ে কাজ করতে হবে। যেকোনও ক্ষেত্রে উন্নয়নের মূল ভিত হল অনুসন্ধিৎসু মানসিকতা। চিকিৎসা শাস্ত্রে বিভিন্ন সমস্যার নতুন নতুন পন্থা পদ্ধতিতে সমাধান করা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। এর মধ্য দিয়ে চিকিৎসকরা মানব জাতির সেবা করতে পারেন। প্রযুক্তির ক্রমশ বিকাশ হওয়া সত্ত্বেও রোগীদের সেবা করার মানসিকতা বজায় রাখতে হবে। রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, যাঁরা চিকিৎসা পরিষেবার সঙ্গে যুক্ত, তাঁরা মানব জাতির সেবা করার এক দুলর্ভ সুযোগ পেয়েছেন। তাদের সংবেদনশীল হয়ে গর্বের সঙ্গে নিজ দায়িত্ব পালন করতে হবে। যাঁরা আজ ডিগ্রি পেলেন তাঁরা ভবিষ্যতের ব্যক্তিজীবনে সাফল্য অর্জন করবেন বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি আশা ব্যক্ত করেছেন। স্বাধীনতার শততম বর্ষে বিকশিত ভারত গড়ার যে লক্ষ্য ধার্য করা হয়েছে, তা নিশ্চিত ভাবেই অর্জিত হবে।
রাষ্ট্রপতির মূল ভাষণটি পড়তে এই লিঙ্কটি ক্লিক করুন-
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2026/apr/doc2026415847701.pdf