President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF AIIMS NAGPUR
NO MATTER HOW ADVANCED THE TECHNOLOGY MAY BECOME, IT CAN NEVER TAKE THE PLACE OF COMPASSION, INTEGRITY AND A PATIENT-CENTRIC APPROACH: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
15 APR 2026 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the convocation ceremony of AIIMS Nagpur at Nagpur, Maharashtra today (April 15, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the field of medicine is not merely a profession; it is a path for serving humanity with sensitivity. A doctor not only treats diseases but also instills hope in the minds of those suffering from disease. The empathetic counsel which doctors provide offers strength not only to the patient but also to their family members. Often, doctors encounter challenging situations; yet, even in such circumstances, they must maintain sensitivity toward the patient and their family. Patients and their families, too, should always treat medical professionals with respect. This is essential for maintaining the bond of trust between a doctor and a patient.
The President said that the good health of citizens is as important for the nation's progress as it is for their own personal well-being. To ensure that citizens remain healthy and are able to contribute to nation-building to their full potential, the Government of India has taken several significant steps over the past decade.
The President said that the establishment of new AIIMS across the country has not only enhanced access to better medical treatment but has also expanded opportunities for medical education. She was happy to note that within just a few years of its establishment, AIIMS Nagpur has established itself as a leading centre for medical education, research and excellent healthcare services.
The President said that the present era is the time of rapid transformation in healthcare sector. Across the globe, unprecedented progress is being made in the field of medicine through new technologies like Artificial Intelligence, digital health services and advanced research. We must move forward by embracing these changes. Technological developments should be leveraged to bridge the disparity in healthcare facilities between rural and urban areas and to ensure that quality healthcare reaches everyone. She was happy to note that AIIMS Nagpur is continuously working in this direction.
The President said that doctors hold a high status in society. People respect them and place their trust in them. They entrust doctors with the responsibility of safeguarding their health and lives, as well as those of their loved ones. Therefore, it is the social and moral obligation of doctors to place the interests of their patients above all else. By fulfilling this obligation conscientiously, they can further enhance their own reputation as well as that of the medical profession.
The President said that along with the spirit of service, doctors must also cultivate a commitment to lifelong learning. Curiosity is the foundation of progress. The drive to discover novel solutions within medical science will not only help them become exceptional doctors but will also provide them with greater opportunities to serve. She advised young doctors to internalize the spirit of innovation, research and continuous learning. She also advised them to always bear in mind that ethical values hold a paramount position in the field of medicine. She said that no matter how advanced the technology may become, it can never take the place of compassion, integrity and a patient-centric approach. She urged them to always nurture a spirit of compassion.
The President said that those associated with the medical fraternity are fortunate to have received the unique opportunity to serve humanity. They should take pride in this responsibility and discharge it with sensitivity. She expressed confidence that the graduating students will not only achieve success in their personal lives but will also contribute to keeping fellow citizens healthy. On the strength of such efforts, we will succeed in achieving the goal of a Viksit Bharat by the centenary year of our independence.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
एम्स नागपूरच्या दीक्षांत समारंभाला राष्ट्रपतींची उपस्थिती
तंत्रज्ञान कितीही प्रगत झाले तरी ते करुणा, सचोटी आणि रुग्ण-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोनाची जागा कधीही घेऊ शकत नाही : राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू
15 APR 2026 2:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 एप्रिल 2026
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज (15, एप्रिल 2026) महाराष्ट्रातील नागपूर येथे एम्स नागपूरच्या दीक्षांत समारंभाला उपस्थित राहून संबोधित केले.
या प्रसंगी बोलताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की, वैद्यकीय क्षेत्र हा केवळ एक व्यवसाय नाही; तर संवेदनशीलतेने मानवतेची सेवा करण्याचा एक मार्ग आहे. डॉक्टर केवळ आजारांवर उपचारच करत नाहीत, तर रुग्णांच्या मनात आशाही जागवतात. डॉक्टरांद्वारे दिला जाणारा सहानुभूतीपूर्ण सल्ला केवळ रुग्णालाच नव्हे, तर त्यांच्या कुटुंबीयांनाही बळ देतो. अनेकदा डॉक्टरांना आव्हानात्मक परिस्थितींचा सामना करावा लागतो; मात्र तरीही, अशा परिस्थितीतही त्यांनी रुग्ण आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबीयांप्रति संवेदनशीलता जपली पाहिजे. रुग्ण आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबीयांनीही वैद्यकीय व्यावसायिकांप्रति नेहमी आदरभाव ठेवला पाहिजे. डॉक्टर आणि रुग्ण यांच्यातील विश्वासाचे नाते टिकवून ठेवण्यासाठी हे आवश्यक आहे.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की, नागरिकांचे उत्तम आरोग्य हे त्यांच्या वैयक्तिक कल्याणासाठी जितके महत्त्वाचे आहे, तितकेच ते राष्ट्राच्या प्रगतीसाठीही महत्त्वाचे आहे. नागरिक निरोगी राहावेत आणि राष्ट्र उभारणीत आपल्या पूर्ण क्षमतेने ते योगदान देतील हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने गेल्या दशकात अनेक महत्त्वपूर्ण पावले उचलली आहेत.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, देशभरात नवीन एम्सच्या स्थापनेमुळे केवळ उत्तम वैद्यकीय उपचारांची उपलब्धताच वाढली नाही, तर वैद्यकीय शिक्षणाच्या संधींचाही विस्तार झाला आहे. स्थापनेनंतर अवघ्या काही वर्षांतच एम्स नागपूरने वैद्यकीय शिक्षण, संशोधन आणि उत्कृष्ट आरोग्यसेवांचे एक आघाडीचे केंद्र म्हणून स्वतःला स्थापित केले आहे याबद्दल त्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, सध्याचे युग हे आरोग्यसेवा क्षेत्रातील जलद परिवर्तनाचे युग आहे. जगभरात,कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता , डिजिटल आरोग्य सेवा आणि प्रगत संशोधन यांसारख्या नवीन तंत्रज्ञानाच्या माध्यमातून वैद्यकीय क्षेत्रात अभूतपूर्व प्रगती होत आहे. आपण हे बदल स्वीकारून पुढे जायला हवे. ग्रामीण आणि शहरी भागांमधील आरोग्यसेवा सुविधांमधील दरी संपुष्टात आणण्यासाठी आणि दर्जेदार आरोग्यसेवा सर्वांपर्यंत पोहोचेल याची खात्री करण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञानातील विकासाचा लाभ उठवायला हवा. एम्स नागपूर या दिशेने सातत्याने काम करत आहे असे नमूद करत त्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, समाजात डॉक्टरांना उच्च स्थान आहे. लोक त्यांचा आदर करतात आणि त्यांच्यावर विश्वास ठेवतात. ते स्वतःच्या तसेच आपल्या प्रियजनांच्या आरोग्याचे आणि जीवाचे रक्षण करण्याची जबाबदारी डॉक्टरांवर सोपवतात. त्यामुळे, आपल्या रुग्णांच्या हिताला सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य देणे हे डॉक्टरांचे सामाजिक आणि नैतिक कर्तव्य आहे. हे कर्तव्य निष्ठेने पार पाडून, ते स्वतःची तसेच वैद्यकीय व्यवसायाची प्रतिष्ठा आणखी वाढवू शकतात.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, सेवेच्या भावनेसोबतच डॉक्टरांनी आयुष्यभर शिकत राहण्याची वचनबद्धता देखील जोपासली पाहिजे. जिज्ञासा हा प्रगतीचा पाया आहे. वैद्यकीय शास्त्रात अभिनव उपाय शोधण्याची जिद्द त्यांना केवळ उत्कृष्ट डॉक्टर बनण्यास मदत करणार नाही, तर त्यांना सेवेच्या अधिक संधी देखील उपलब्ध करून देईल. त्यांनी तरुण डॉक्टरांना नवोन्मेष, संशोधन आणि सतत शिकण्याची भावना आत्मसात करण्याचा सल्ला दिला. वैद्यकीय क्षेत्रात नैतिक मूल्यांना सर्वोच्च स्थान आहे असा सल्लाही त्यांनी यावेळी दिला. त्या म्हणाल्या की, तंत्रज्ञान कितीही प्रगत झाले तरी ते करुणा, सचोटी आणि रुग्ण-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोनाची जागा कधीही घेऊ शकत नाही. त्यांनी त्यांना करुणेची भावना नेहमी जोपासण्याचे आवाहन केले.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, वैद्यकीय क्षेत्राशी संबंधित असलेले भाग्यवान आहेत कारण त्यांना मानवतेची सेवा करण्याची एक अद्वितीय संधी मिळाली आहे . त्यांनी या जबाबदारीचा अभिमान बाळगावा आणि ती संवेदनशीलतेने पार पाडावी. पदवी मिळवणारे विद्यार्थी केवळ त्यांच्या वैयक्तिक जीवनातच यश मिळवणार नाहीत, तर आपल्या देशबांधवांना निरोगी ठेवण्यातही योगदान देतील असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला. अशा प्रयत्नांच्या जोरावर, आपण आपल्या स्वातंत्र्याच्या शताब्दी वर्षापर्यंत 'विकसित भारत'चे लक्ष्य साध्य करण्यात यशस्वी होऊ.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा.