President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF AIIMS NAGPUR
NO MATTER HOW ADVANCED THE TECHNOLOGY MAY BECOME, IT CAN NEVER TAKE THE PLACE OF COMPASSION, INTEGRITY AND A PATIENT-CENTRIC APPROACH: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
15 APR 2026 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the convocation ceremony of AIIMS Nagpur at Nagpur, Maharashtra today (April 15, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the field of medicine is not merely a profession; it is a path for serving humanity with sensitivity. A doctor not only treats diseases but also instills hope in the minds of those suffering from disease. The empathetic counsel which doctors provide offers strength not only to the patient but also to their family members. Often, doctors encounter challenging situations; yet, even in such circumstances, they must maintain sensitivity toward the patient and their family. Patients and their families, too, should always treat medical professionals with respect. This is essential for maintaining the bond of trust between a doctor and a patient.
The President said that the good health of citizens is as important for the nation's progress as it is for their own personal well-being. To ensure that citizens remain healthy and are able to contribute to nation-building to their full potential, the Government of India has taken several significant steps over the past decade.
The President said that the establishment of new AIIMS across the country has not only enhanced access to better medical treatment but has also expanded opportunities for medical education. She was happy to note that within just a few years of its establishment, AIIMS Nagpur has established itself as a leading centre for medical education, research and excellent healthcare services.
The President said that the present era is the time of rapid transformation in healthcare sector. Across the globe, unprecedented progress is being made in the field of medicine through new technologies like Artificial Intelligence, digital health services and advanced research. We must move forward by embracing these changes. Technological developments should be leveraged to bridge the disparity in healthcare facilities between rural and urban areas and to ensure that quality healthcare reaches everyone. She was happy to note that AIIMS Nagpur is continuously working in this direction.
The President said that doctors hold a high status in society. People respect them and place their trust in them. They entrust doctors with the responsibility of safeguarding their health and lives, as well as those of their loved ones. Therefore, it is the social and moral obligation of doctors to place the interests of their patients above all else. By fulfilling this obligation conscientiously, they can further enhance their own reputation as well as that of the medical profession.
The President said that along with the spirit of service, doctors must also cultivate a commitment to lifelong learning. Curiosity is the foundation of progress. The drive to discover novel solutions within medical science will not only help them become exceptional doctors but will also provide them with greater opportunities to serve. She advised young doctors to internalize the spirit of innovation, research and continuous learning. She also advised them to always bear in mind that ethical values hold a paramount position in the field of medicine. She said that no matter how advanced the technology may become, it can never take the place of compassion, integrity and a patient-centric approach. She urged them to always nurture a spirit of compassion.
The President said that those associated with the medical fraternity are fortunate to have received the unique opportunity to serve humanity. They should take pride in this responsibility and discharge it with sensitivity. She expressed confidence that the graduating students will not only achieve success in their personal lives but will also contribute to keeping fellow citizens healthy. On the strength of such efforts, we will succeed in achieving the goal of a Viksit Bharat by the centenary year of our independence.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने एम्स नागपुर के दीक्षांत समारोह में शिरकत की
प्रौद्योगिकी कितनी भी उन्नत क्यों न हो जाए, वह करुणा, ईमानदारी और रोगी-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण का स्थान कभी नहीं ले सकती: राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु
15 APR 2026 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (15 अप्रैल, 2026) महाराष्ट्र के नागपुर में एम्स नागपुर के दीक्षांत समारोह में शिरकत की और संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि चिकित्सा क्षेत्र केवल एक पेशा नहीं है; यह संवेदनशीलता के साथ मानवता की सेवा करने का मार्ग है। एक डॉक्टर न केवल बीमारियों का इलाज करता है, बल्कि बीमार लोगों के मन में उम्‍मीद भी जगाता है। डॉक्टरों द्वारा दी जाने वाली सहानुभूतिपूर्ण सलाह न केवल रोगी को, बल्कि उनके परिवार को भी शक्ति प्रदान करती है। अक्सर, डॉक्टरों को चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों का सामना करना पड़ता है। फिर भी, ऐसी परिस्थितियों में भी, उन्हें रोगी और उनके परिवार के प्रति संवेदनशीलता बनाए रखनी चाहिए। रोगियों और उनके परिवारों को भी हमेशा चिकित्सा पेशेवरों के प्रति सम्मान का भाव रखना चाहिए। यह डॉक्टर और रोगी के बीच विश्वास के बंधन को बनाए रखने के लिए अनिवार्य है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि नागरिकों का अच्छा स्वास्थ्य राष्ट्र की प्रगति के लिए उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण है जितना कि उनका व्यक्तिगत कल्याण। नागरिकों के स्वस्थ रहने और राष्ट्र निर्माण में अपनी पूरी क्षमता से योगदान देने में सक्षम होने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने पिछले एक दशक में कई महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि देशभर में नए एम्स की स्थापना से न केवल बेहतर चिकित्सा उपचार तक पहुंच बढ़ी है, बल्कि चिकित्सा शिक्षा के अवसर भी व्यापक हुए हैं। उन्होंने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि स्थापना के कुछ ही वर्षों के भीतर, एम्स नागपुर ने चिकित्सा शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और उत्कृष्ट स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के अग्रणी केंद्र के रूप में अपनी पहचान स्थापित कर ली है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वर्तमान युग स्वास्थ्य सेवा के क्षेत्र में तीव्र परिवर्तन का समय है। विश्व भर में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं और उन्नत अनुसंधान जैसी नई तकनीकों के माध्यम से चिकित्सा क्षेत्र में अभूतपूर्व प्रगति हो रही है। हमें इन परिवर्तनों को स्‍वीकार करते हुए आगे बढ़ना चाहिए। ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों के बीच स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में मौजूद असमानता को दूर करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा सभी तक पहुंचे, तकनीकी विकास का लाभ उठाया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि एम्स नागपुर इस दिशा में निरंतर कार्य कर रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि समाज में डॉक्टरों का उच्च स्थान है। लोग उनका सम्मान करते हैं और उन पर भरोसा करते हैं। वे डॉक्टरों को अपने और अपने प्रियजनों के स्वास्थ्य और जीवन की रक्षा का दायित्व सौंपते हैं। इसलिए, डॉक्टरों का यह सामाजिक और नैतिक कर्तव्य है कि वे अपने मरीजों के हितों को सर्वोपरि रखें। इस कर्तव्य का निष्ठापूर्वक निर्वाह करके वे अपनी और चिकित्सा के पेशे की प्रतिष्ठा को और बढ़ा सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सेवा भाव के साथ-साथ डॉक्टरों में आजीवन सीखने की प्रतिबद्धता भी होनी चाहिए। जिज्ञासा ही प्रगति की नींव है। चिकित्सा विज्ञान में नए समाधान खोजने की ललक न केवल उन्हें असाधारण डॉक्टर बनने में मदद करेगी, बल्कि उन्हें सेवा के अधिक अवसर भी प्रदान करेगी। उन्होंने युवा डॉक्टरों को नवाचार, अनुसंधान और निरंतर सीखने के उत्‍साह को आत्मसात करने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि वे हमेशा इस बात को ध्यान में रखें कि चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में नैतिक मूल्यों का सर्वोच्च स्थान है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी कितनी भी उन्नत क्यों न हो जाए, वह करुणा, ईमानदारी और रोगी-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण का स्थान कभी नहीं ले सकती। उन्होंने उनसे करुणा की भावना को हमेशा पोषित करने का आग्रह किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि चिकित्सा जगत से जुड़े लोग मानवता की सेवा करने का अनूठा अवसर पाकर सौभाग्यशाली हैं। उन्हें इस जिम्मेदारी पर गर्व करना चाहिए और इसे संवेदनशीलता से निभाना चाहिए। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि स्नातक छात्र न केवल अपने व्यक्तिगत जीवन में सफल होंगे बल्कि साथी नागरिकों को स्वस्थ रखने में भी योगदान देंगे। ऐसे प्रयासों के बल पर हम स्वतंत्रता के शताब्दी वर्ष तक एक विकसित भारत का लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने में सफल होंगे।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण पढ़ने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-