Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for embracing AI as a force for greater good at the 5th Dr. Rajendra Prasad Memorial Lecture on “AI for Good Governance” at IIPA
Vice President highlights Dr Rajendra Prasad’s resolve, recalls Somnath Temple visit
Artificial Intelligence is empowering governments to serve better than ever before: Vice President
AI is an enabler for building a Viksit Bharat that is inclusive, efficient, and future-ready: Vice President
India is at the forefront of leveraging AI which strengthens the vision of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas: Vice President
Artificial Intelligence is not just a technological revolution, it is a human revolution: Vice President
15 APR 2026 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, participated as the Chief Guest at the 72nd Founders’ Day celebrations of the IIPA in New Delhi today. On the occasion, he delivered the 5th Dr. Rajendra Prasad Annual Memorial Lecture on the theme “AI for Good Governance.”
Paying rich tributes to Dr. Rajendra Prasad, he highlighted Dr. Prasad’s steadfast adherence to moral conscience and convictions, recalling his visit to the Somnath Temple even in the face of resistance from prominent leaders of the time. The Vice President noted that Dr. Prasad continues to be remembered for his simplicity, integrity, and dedication to public duty, adding that his life underscores the principle that true governance is about service, not power. He described the lecture series as a befitting tribute to the Chairman of the Constituent Assembly and the first President of India.
Stating that the world is witnessing one of the most exciting phases in human history, the Vice President observed that we are living in the Age of AI, where machines can learn and systems can think. He said that Artificial Intelligence is redefining governance, giving governments a new superpower,the ability to better understand, respond, and serve citizens than ever before. Emphasizing that governance is not merely about rules and systems, he said its true purpose lies in empowering people and ensuring that no one is left behind, and that AI has a crucial role to play in achieving this goal.
Describing AI as a key enabler in the journey towards a Viksit Bharat by 2047, the Vice President said it is making governance faster, smarter, and more transparent. He noted that AI is enabling precise and dignified delivery of services to the last person in the queue, strengthening the vision of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas by ensuring targeted welfare delivery and reducing leakages. He added that AI will act as a bridge between policy and people, enabling data-driven decision-making, improving public service delivery, and fostering trust between citizens and institutions.
Highlighting India’s progress in the field, the Vice President said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country is at the forefront of leveraging AI for inclusive governance. He noted that AI-powered platforms are overcoming language barriers in a diverse nation like India. He expressed pride in the fact that parliamentary papers are now available in multiple Indian languages through AI interfaces. He also highlighted India’s national AI-powered language platform, BHASHINI, as a significant step towards inclusive governance and linguistic empowerment.
The Vice President further elaborated on the application of AI across sectors. In healthcare, he noted that AI is playing a transformative role through initiatives such as AI-assisted TB screening, AI-enabled portable X-ray devices, and telemedicine platforms like eSanjeevani, ensuring that distance is no longer a barrier to healthcare access. He added that similar transformative impacts are being witnessed in agriculture, MSMEs, cybersecurity, judiciary, and administrative systems, emphasizing that just as governance touches every field, AI too is now influencing every sector.
The Vice President noted that the country ranks among the top nations globally, including a high position in global AI vibrancy rankings. He highlighted key government initiatives such as the India AI Mission, and the Anusandhan National Research Foundation, which aim to strengthen the country’s technological ecosystem. He also referred to the recent AI Impact Summit held in Delhi, where India’s leadership in AI was widely acknowledged, and shared that global industry leaders have expressed strong confidence in India’s vast potential in Artificial Intelligence.
Encouraging the youth and professionals, the Vice President urged them to embrace AI and emerging technologies. Drawing a parallel with the initial apprehensions surrounding computers, he noted that technology ultimately creates new opportunities and empowers people. He emphasized the importance of building an AI-ready workforce and highlighted initiatives such as Skill India Digital Hub, the National Education Policy, and Yuva AI, which are contributing to a robust and future-ready ecosystem.
Addressing the ethical dimension of AI, the Vice President cautioned that every great technological power must be guided by responsibility. He underscored that AI must always be guided by principles of fairness, accountability, and ethics to ensure that it serves humanity positively.
In his concluding remarks, the Vice President stated that Artificial Intelligence is not just a technological revolution but a human revolution. He called upon all stakeholders to harness AI as a force for good governance and to build a society that is just, inclusive, and compassionate. He urged everyone to lead this transformation with wisdom, responsibility, and a vision for a better future.
Union Minister and Chairman of the IIPA Executive Council, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Director General of IIPA, Dr. Surendra Kumar Bagde, along with distinguished guests, faculty members, and participants, were present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आईआईपीए में "सुशासन के लिए एआई" विषय पर 5वें डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद स्मृति व्याख्यान में एआई को व्यापक भलाई के लिए एक शक्ति के रूप में अपनाने का आह्वान किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद के संकल्प को रेखांकित किया, उनकी सोमनाथ मंदिर यात्रा को याद किया
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता सरकारों को पहले से कहीं बेहतर सेवा देने के लिए सशक्त बना रही है : उपराष्ट्रपति
एआई एक ऐसे विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए सक्षमकर्ता है, जो समावेशी, कुशल और भविष्य के लिए तैयार है : उपराष्ट्रपति
भारत एआई का लाभ उठाने में सबसे आगे है, जो 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास' के विजन को मजबूती देता है : उपराष्ट्रपति
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता केवल एक प्रौद्योगिकीय क्रांति नहीं, बल्कि यह एक मानवीय क्रांति है : उपराष्ट्रपति
15 APR 2026 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज नई दिल्ली में भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए) के 72वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने "सुशासन के लिए एआई" विषय पर पांचवां डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद वार्षिक स्मृति व्याख्यान दिया।
डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद को भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए उन्होंने डॉ. प्रसाद के नैतिक विवेक और दृढ़ विश्वास के प्रति उनकी अटूट निष्ठा पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने उस समय के प्रमुख नेताओं के विरोध के बावजूद उनकी सोमनाथ मंदिर यात्रा को याद किया। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि डॉ. प्रसाद को उनकी सादगी, ईमानदारी और सार्वजनिक कर्तव्य के प्रति समर्पण के लिए याद किया जाता रहेगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि डॉ. प्रसाद का जीवन इस सिद्धांत को रेखांकित करता है कि सच्चा शासन सेवा के बारे में है, न कि सत्ता के बारे में। उन्होंने इस व्याख्यानमाला को संविधान सभा के अध्यक्ष और देश के प्रथम राष्ट्रपति के प्रति एक उपयुक्त श्रद्धांजलि बताया।
यह कहते हुए कि विश्व मानव इतिहास के सबसे रोमांचक दौरों में से एक का गवाह बन रहा है, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हम कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) के युग में जी रहे हैं, जहां मशीनें सीख सकती हैं और प्रणालियां सोच सकती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता शासन को पुनर्परिभाषित कर रही है और सरकारों को एक नई महाशक्ति प्रदान कर रही है- नागरिकों को पहले से कहीं बेहतर समझने, प्रतिक्रिया देने और उनकी सेवा करने की क्षमता। इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि शासन केवल नियमों और प्रणालियों के बारे में नही है, उन्होंने कहा कि इसका वास्तविक उद्देश्य लोगों को सशक्त बनाना और यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि कोई भी पीछे न छूटे और इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में ‘एआई’ की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है।
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) को 2047 तक ‘विकसित भारत’ की यात्रा में एक प्रमुख सक्षमकर्ता बनाते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह शासन को तेज, स्मार्ट और अधिक पारदर्शी बना रही है। उन्होंने उल्‍लेख किया कि एआई कतार में खड़े अंतिम व्यक्ति तक सटीक और गरिमापूर्ण सेवा वितरण सुनिश्चित कर रहा है, जिससे लक्षित कल्याण वितरण सुनिश्चित करके और रिसाव को कम करके 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास' के विजन को मजबूती मिल रही है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि एआई नीति और लोगों के बीच एक सेतु के रूप में काम करेगा, जिससे डेटा-आधारित निर्णय लेने में मदद मिलेगी, सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण में सुधार होगा और नागरिकों तथा संस्थानों के बीच विश्वास बढ़ेगा।
इस क्षेत्र में भारत की प्रगति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में देश समावेशी शासन के लिए एआई का लाभ उठाने में आगे है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि एआई-संचालित प्लेटफॉर्म भारत जैसे विविधतापूर्ण राष्ट्र में भाषा संबंधी बाधाओं को दूर कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर गर्व व्यक्त किया कि अब एआई इंटरफेस के माध्यम से संसदीय दस्तावेज कई भारतीय भाषाओं में उपलब्ध हैं। उन्होंने भारत के राष्ट्रीय एआई-संचालित भाषा प्लेटफॉर्म ‘भाषिणी’ को समावेशी शासन और भाषाई सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम बताया है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में एआई के अनुप्रयोग के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। स्वास्थ्य सेवा में उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि एआई-सहायता प्राप्त टीबी स्क्रीनिंग, एआई-सक्षम पोर्टेबल एक्स-रे उपकरण और ई-संजीवनी जैसे टेलीमेडिसिन प्लेटफॉर्म जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से एआई एक परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका निभा रही है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हो रहा है कि दूरी अब स्वास्थ्य सेवा तक पहुंच में बाधा न बन पाये। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी तरह के परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव कृषि, सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई), साइबर सुरक्षा, न्यायपालिका और प्रशासनिक प्रणालियों में देख जा रहे हैं और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जिस प्रकार शासन हर क्षेत्र को स्पर्श करता है, उसी प्रकार एआई भी अब प्रत्येक क्षेत्र को प्रभावित कर रहा है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वैश्विक एआई सक्रियता रैंकिंग में भारत शीर्ष देशों में शामिल है। उन्होंने ‘इंडिया एआई मिशन’ और ‘अनुसंधान नेशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन’ जैसी प्रमुख सरकारी पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला, जो देश के प्रौद्योगिकीय इकोसिस्टम को सुदृढ करने का लक्ष्य रखती हैं। उन्होंने हाल ही में दिल्ली में आयोजित ‘एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट’ का भी उल्लेख किया, जहां एआई क्षेत्र में भारत के नेतृत्व को व्यापक मान्यता मिली। उन्‍होंने बताया कि वैश्विक उद्योगपतियों ने कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के क्षेत्र में भारत की विशाल संभावनाओं पर गहरा विश्वास व्यक्त किया है।
युवा वर्ग और पेशेवरों को प्रोत्साहित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने उनसे एआई और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कंप्यूटर के शुरुआती दौर में मौजूद आशंकाओं का उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी अंततः नए अवसर सृजित करती है और लोगों को सशक्त बनाती है। उन्होंने एआई-तैयार कार्यबल के निर्माण के महत्व पर बल दिया और ‘स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब’, ‘राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति’ तथा ‘युवा एआई’ जैसी पहलों का उल्लेख किया, जो एक सशक्त और भविष्य के लिए तैयार इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण में योगदान दे रही हैं।
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के नैतिक आयाम को संबोधित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने आगाह किया कि हर महान प्रौद्योगिकीय शक्ति जिम्मेदारी के साथ निर्देशित होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि एआई को हमेशा निष्पक्षता, जवाबदेही और नैतिकता के सिद्धांतों द्वारा होना चाहिए, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि यह मानवता की सेवा करे।
अपने भाषण को समाप्त करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता केवल एक प्रौदयोगिेकीय क्रांति नहीं, बल्कि एक मानवीय क्रांति है। उन्होंने सभी हितधारकों से एकआई को सुशासन के लिए एक शक्ति के रूप में उपयोग करने और एक ऐसे समाज का निर्माण करने का आह्वान किया जो न्यायपूर्ण, समावेशी और करुणामय हो। उन्होंने सभी से बुद्धिमत्ता, उत्तरदायित्व और उज्जवल भविष्य की दृष्टि के साथ इस परिवर्तन का नेतृत्व करने का आग्रह किया।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री और आईआईपीए कार्यकारी परिषद के अध्यक्ष डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, आईआईपीए के महानिदेशक डॉ. सुरेंद्र कुमार बागडे तथा अन्य विशिष्ट अतिथि, संकाय सदस्य और प्रतिभागी उपस्थित थे।