Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during inauguration of Sri Guru Bhairavaikya Mandira in Mandya, Karnataka
15 APR 2026 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
Param Pujya Jagadguru Shri Shri Shri Dr. Nirmalanandanatha Mahaswamiji, former Prime Minister Honorable H. D. Deve Gowda Ji, Governor of this state Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot Ji, Param Pujya Jagadguru Swami Paramatmananda Saraswati Ji, my colleagues in the Centre H. D. Kumaraswamy Ji, Shobha Karandlaje Ji, Leader of Opposition in Karnataka R. Ashoka Ji, state minister N. Cheluvarayaswamy Ji, all revered saints, other distinguished dignitaries, and all the brothers and sisters who have gathered here in large numbers.
Friends,
Today my heart is filled with such emotions that are difficult to express in words. Having darshan and worship at Shri Kal Bhairav temple, witnessing the grand inauguration of Shri Guru Bhairavaikya temple, spending time at the historic Jwala Peeth, receiving the company of saints who have reached spiritual heights, and now seeing the gathering present here-these experiences will always remain with me. I consider it my good fortune that I got the opportunity to come among you. I extend many congratulations to all of you on this occasion.
Friends,
Coming to Karnataka always gives me great joy. Every time I come here, I receive new inspiration. But today’s visit to Sakkare Nagara in Mandya district is important for many reasons. This land is known for the sweetness of sugarcane, and the same sweetness is seen in the words of the people here. Their warmth, their welcoming spirit touches the heart. I often say that Karnataka is rich in both philosophy and technology. That is, the depth of philosophy and the power of technology are both present here. Spiritual centers like Shri Adi Chunchanagiri Mahasamsthana Math are great gifts of this land. This institution guides society through philosophy, spirituality, and moral values.
Friends,
India is a living civilization continuing for thousands of years. In the world, there are very few examples where traditions continue for such a long period. When we see Shri Adi Chunchanagiri Mahasamsthana Math, we see the living form of this continuity. The history of this holy Math is almost two thousand years old. Its guru tradition, its spiritual philosophy, and its tradition of service have enriched this land for generations. In this tradition, great saints like Jagadguru Shri Shri Shri Dr. Balagangadharanatha Mahaswamiji emerged, who took this heritage to new heights. Today Jagadguru Shri Shri Shri Dr. Nirmalanandanatha Mahaswamiji is carrying forward the same stream with new energy, speed, and dedication, taking everyone along.
Friends,
In our society, from time to time such great personalities have come who were not limited only to spiritual guidance. They lived among the people, understood their joys and sorrows, felt their struggles, and showed society the way out of pain and difficulty. Jagadguru Shri Shri Shri Dr. Balagangadharanatha Mahaswamiji was such a divine personality. He is not with us physically now, but he is present here. He worked at many levels to improve people’s lives. He had deep spiritual power, but his life was not limited to meditation. Coming from a village background, he understood the aspirations of rural youth, understood the challenges of common people. Therefore, for him devotion did not mean going away from society, but taking responsibility forward for society.
Friends,
Mahaswamiji established hundreds of institutions in the field of education, where education is being provided from primary level to professional courses like medical and engineering. The greatest benefit has gone to children from poor and rural families. His vision in the field of health was equally transformative. He created healthcare institutions where even today work is done with a spirit of service. He believed that quality healthcare should not be the special right of a few people, but should reach every citizen.
Friends,
Today our government is also working with the same vision. Under Ayushman Bharat Yojana, crores of poor people have received free hospital treatment. We have extended this scheme to all senior citizens above 70 years of age, so that they can receive better health facilities with dignity.
Friends,
Today being present in this Shri Guru Bhairavaikya temple, and receiving the blessings of Jagadguru Shri Shri Shri Dr. Balagangadharanatha Mahaswamiji, is a matter of fortune for me. We all know Mahaswamiji was the embodiment of compassion. His compassion was not limited to humans, it extended to all living beings. The social movement he started for the protection of peacocks is an example of this. And today even in the memento Swamiji has given me a peacock. This is not only environmental protection, it is also connected to our cultural consciousness, because the peacock is our national bird and also the vehicle of Lord Subrahmanya. In Delhi, in the official residence given to me by the Government of India with the blessings of the people, there are also many peacocks. And with some I have even formed good friendships. I see directly how peaceful and beautiful the peacock is.
Friends,
Today Jagadguru Shri Shri Shri Dr. Nirmalanandanatha Mahaswamiji is carrying forward the tradition of his guru. Walking on the path shown by his guru, he is bringing positive change in people’s lives. Constructing Shri Guru Bhairavaikya temple in honor of his guru is not just building a structure, it is realizing a sentiment. In the coming time, this place will certainly become a center of service, meditation, and inspiration.
Friends,
Shri Adi Chunchanagiri Mahasamsthana Math works on nine principles-anna, akshara, aarogya, adhyatma, aashraya, aranya, aakalu, anukampa, and anubandha. With the same spirit, I want to place before you nine areas where we can all take a collective resolve. I place my nine requests before you.
Friends,
This Mandya understands the importance of water. This entire region has grown with the blessings of Mother Kaveri. Therefore, my first request is that we all take a resolve to save water and manage water better. My second request is connected to trees and nature. Under the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign, crores of people have planted trees in the name of their mothers. We too should plant trees in honor of our mothers and take a resolve to protect Mother Earth. My third request is about cleanliness. Whether it is a religious place, public place, village or city, maintaining cleanliness everywhere is our collective responsibility, it is our duty. My fourth request is connected to swadeshi and self-reliance. We should adopt Indian products, strengthen Indian manufacturers and industries. Live with the mantra of Vocal for Local. My fifth request is connected to seeing the beauty of the country. We should know our country, travel to different corners of the country, and promote domestic tourism.
Friends,
Mandya is the land of hardworking farmers. My sixth request to farmers is that they move towards chemical-free natural farming. My seventh request is connected to healthy food. Right now Honorable Shri Deve Gowda Ji is present among us. He is known for popularizing ‘Ragi Mudde’. This entire region understands the importance of ragi. The young generation should also include millets in their food. In our country obesity has become a big challenge. To deal with this, also try to reduce the amount of oil in food by 10 percent. My eighth request is connected to yoga, sports, and fitness. We should all make them part of our lives. My ninth request is connected to the spirit of service, which you are continuously proving through your actions.
Friends,
Service to the needy strengthens society, it connects a big purpose to your life. If we all move forward with honesty and resolve on these nine requests, then we can move rapidly towards a developed Karnataka and a developed India. Once again, I extend many congratulations to all of you on this occasion. I express my gratitude to Jagadguru Shri Shri Shri Dr. Nirmalanandanatha Mahaswamiji and Shri Adi Chunchanagiri Mahasamsthana Math, that on this sacred occasion, in this holy land, in this land of penance, you invited me, gave me the opportunity to spend some moments with you. I heartily thank all of you, I thank all of you. Many congratulations. Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of the PM's speech. The original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
کرناٹک کے مانڈیا میں سری گرو بھیرویکیہ مندر کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
15 APR 2026 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
پرم پوجیہ جگت گرو سری سری سری ڈاکٹر نرملانند ناتھ مہاسوامی جی ، سابق وزیر اعظم جناب ایچ ڈی دیو گوڑا جی ، یہاں کےگورنر جناب تھاور چند گہلوت جی ، پرم پوجیہ جگت گرو سوامی پرماتمانند سرسوتی جی ، مرکز میں میرے ساتھی ، ایچ ڈی کماراسوامی جی ، شوبھا کرندلاجے جی ، کرناٹک میں قائد حزب اختلاف آر اشوکا جی ، ریاست کے وزیر این چیلورائے سوامی جی ، سبھی پوجیہ سنت ، دیگر تمام معززین اور بڑی تعداد میں تشریف فرما تمام بھائی بہنیں ۔
ساتھیو ،
آج میرا ذہن کچھ ایسے جذبات سے بھرا ہوا ہے جن کا اظہار الفاظ میں کرنا مشکل ہے ۔ شری کال بھیروں مندر میں درشن اور پوجن ، شری گرو بھیرویکیہ مندر کے شاندار افتتاح کا گواہ بننا ، تاریخی جوالا پیٹھ میں وقت گزارنا ، روحانی بلندیوں پر پہنچے سنتوں کی قربت حاصل کرنا اور اب یہاں موجود عوام کا درشن کرنا ، یہ تجربات ہمیشہ میرے ساتھ رہیں گے ۔ میں اسے اپنی خوش قسمتی سمجھتا ہوں کہ مجھے آپ سب کے درمیان آنے کا موقع ملا ۔ میں اس موقع پر آپ سب کو نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں ۔
ساتھیو ،
کرناٹک آنا میرے لیے بہت خوشی کی بات ہوتی ہے۔ جب بھی میں یہاں آتا ہوں ، مجھے ایک نئی تحریک ملتی ہے ۔ لیکن آج مدھور مانڈیا ضلع کے سکرے نگرا کا یہ دورہ کئی وجوہات سے اہم ہے ۔ یہ سرزمین گنے کی مٹھاس کے لیے جانی جاتی ہے اور یہی مٹھاس یہاں کے لوگوں کے الفاظ میں نظر آتی ہے ۔ ان کا اپنا پن ، ان کے استقبال کا احساس دل کو چھوتا ہے ۔ میں اکثر کہتا ہوں کہ کرناٹک فلسفہ اور ٹیکنالوجی دونوں میں مالا مال ہے ۔ یعنی فلسفے کی گہرائی اور ٹیکنالوجی کی طاقت دونوں یہاں موجود ہیں ۔ سری آدی چنچن گیری مہاسنستھان مٹھ جیسے روحانی مراکز اس عظیم سرزمین کا ایک بہت بڑا تحفہ ہیں ۔ یہ ادارہ فلسفہ ، روحانیت اور اخلاقی اقدار کے ذریعے معاشرے کو سمت دیتا ہے ۔
ساتھیو ،
ہندوستان ہزاروں سالوں سے چلی آرہی ایک متحرک تہذیب ہے ۔ دنیا میں ایسی بہت کم مثالیں ملتی ہیں جہاں روایات اتنے طویل عرصے تک برقرار رہیں ۔ جب ہم سری آدی چنچن گیری مہاسنستھان مٹھ کو دیکھتے ہیں تو ہمیں اس تسلسل کا ایک ٹھوس مظہر نظر آتا ہے ۔ اس پوتر مٹھ کی تاریخ تقریبا دو ہزار سال پرانی ہے ۔ اس کی گرو پرمپرا، اس کا روحانی فلسفہ اور اس کی خدمت کی روایت نے اس سرزمین کو نسلوں سے مالا مال کیا ہے ۔ اسی روایت میں جگد گرو سری سری سری ڈاکٹر بال گنگا دھر ناتھ مہاسوامی جی جیسے عظیم سنت ہوئے ، جنہوں نے اس ورثے کو نئی بلندیاں دیں ۔ آج جگد گرو سری سری سری ڈاکٹر نرملانند ناتھ مہاسوامی جی اسی دھارے کو نئی توانائی ، رفتار اور لگن کے ساتھ سب کو ساتھ لے کر آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں ۔
ساتھیو ،
ہمارے معاشرے میں وقتا فوقتا ایسی عظیم شخصیات آتی رہی ہیں ، جو صرف روحانی رہنمائی تک محدود نہیں رہی ہیں ۔ وہ لوگوں کے درمیان رہے ، انھوں نے لوگوں کے سُکھ دُکھ کو سمجھا ، ان کی جدوجہد کو محسوس کیا اور معاشرے کو غم سے ، مصائب سے ، مشکلات سے نکالنے کا راستہ دکھایا ۔ جگت گرو سری سری سری سری ڈاکٹر بال گنگادھرناتھ مہاسوامی جی ایسی ہی ایک روحانی شخصیت تھے ۔ وہ اب جسم کے ساتھ ہمارے ساتھ نہیں ہیں ، لیکن وہ یہاں موجود ہیں ۔ انہوں نے لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کئی سطحوں پر کام کیا ۔ ان کے پاس گہری روحانی طاقت تھی ، لیکن ان کی زندگی محض سادھنا تک محدود نہیں تھی ۔ گاؤں کے پس منظر سے آنے کے سبب وہ دیہی نوجوانوں کی امنگوں کو سمجھتے تھے، عام انسانی چیلنجوں کو سمجھتے تھے ۔ لہذا ، ان کے لیے بھکتی کا مطلب معاشرے سے دور جانا نہیں تھا ، بلکہ آگے بڑھ کر معاشرے کی ذمہ داری لینا تھا ۔
ساتھیو ،
مہاسوامی جی نے تعلیم کے شعبے میں سینکڑوں ادارے قائم کیے ، جہاں پرائمری سطح سے لے کر میڈیکل اور انجینئرنگ جیسے پروفیشنل کورسز تک کی تعلیم دی جا رہی ہے ، اس کا فائدہ سب سے زیادہ غریب اور دیہی خاندانوں سے آنے والے بچوں کو ملا ہے۔ ۔ ان کا وژن صحت کے شعبے میں یکساں طور پر تبدیلی لانے والا تھا ۔ انہوں نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ایسے ادارے بنائے ، جہاں آج بھی خدمت کے احساس کے ساتھ کام کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ ان کا ماننا تھا کہ معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال چند لوگوں کا اختیار نہیں ہونا چاہیے بلکہ ہر شہری تک پہنچنا چاہیے ۔
ساتھیو ،
آج ہماری حکومت بھی اسی وژن کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے ۔ آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کے تحت کڑوں غریبوں کا اسپتالوں میں مفت علاج کیا گیا ہے ۔ ہم نے اس اسکیم کو 70 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے تمام بزرگ شہریوں تک بھی بڑھایا ہے ، تاکہ انہیں وقار کے ساتھ بہتر صحت سہولیات حاصل ہو سکیں ۔
ساتھیو ،
آج اس سری گرو بھیرویکیہ مندر میں موجود ہونا اور جگت گرو سری سری سری ڈاکٹر بال گنگا دھرناتھ مہاسوامی جی کا آشیرواد حاصل کرنا میرے لیے خوش قسمتی کی بات ہے ۔ جیسا کہ ہم سب جانتے ہیں کہ مہاسوامی جی ہمدردی کے مجسمہ تھے ۔ ان کی ہمدردی صرف انسانوں تک محدود نہیں تھی بلکہ یہ تمام جانداروں تک پھیلی ہوئی تھی ۔ موروں کی حفاظت کے لیے انہوں نے جو سماجی تحریک کھڑی کی وہ اس کی ایک مثال ہے اور آج سوامی جی نے مجھے یادگاری نشان کے طور پر مور ہی دیا ہے ۔ یہ نہ صرف ماحولیاتی تحفظ کا کام ہے بلکہ یہ ہمارے ثقافتی شعور سے بھی جڑا ہوا ہے ، کیونکہ مور ہمارے ملک کا قومی پرندہ ہے اور بھگوان سبرامنیم کی سواری بھی ہے ۔ ویسے ، دہلی میں تمام ہم وطنوں کی مہربانی سے حکومت ہند نے مجھے جو سرکاری رہائش گاہ دی ہے، وہاں بھی مور بہت ہیں اور کئی سے تو میری اچھی دوستی بھی ہوگئی ہے۔ میں تو خود دیکھتا ہوں کہ مور کتنا پرسکون اور خوبصورت پرندہ ہے ۔
ساتھیو ،
آج جگت گرو سری سری سری ڈاکٹر نرملانند ناتھ مہاسوامی جی اپنے گرو کی روایت کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں ۔ ان کے ہوئے راستے پر چل کر لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں مثبت تبدیلیاں لا رہے ہیں ۔ اپنے گرو کے اعزاز میں سری گرو بھیرویکیہ مندر کی تعمیر کا مطلب محض ایک ڈھانچہ بنانا نہیں ہے ، بلکہ یہ ایک جذبے کو عملی شکل دینا ہے۔ آنے والے وقت میں یہ جگہ یقینی طور پر خدمت ، سادھنا اور تحریک کا مرکز بنے گی ۔
ساتھیو ،
سری آدی چنچن گیری مہاسنستھان مٹھ، انّ ، اکشر ، آروگیہ ، آدھیاتم ، آشرے، ارنّیہ ، آکلو ، انوکمپا اور انوبندھ کے 9اصولوں پر کام کرتا ہے ۔ اسی جذبے سے میں آپ کے سبھی کے سامنے ایسے 9 شعبے رکھنا چاہتا ہوں جہاں ہم سب مل کر اجتماعی عہد لےسکتے ہیں ۔ میں اپنے 9 آگرہ یعنی گزارش آپ کے سامنے رکھتا ہوں ۔
ساتھیو ،
یہ ہمارا مانڈیا علاقہ پانی کی اہمیت کو خوب سمجھتا ہے۔ یہ پورا خطہ ماں کاویری کے آشرواد سے پروان چڑھا ہے اور اس لیے میری پہلی گزارش ہے کہ ہم سب پانی بچانے اور اس کے بہتر انتظام کا عہد کریں۔میری دوسری گزارش درختوں اور قدرت سے متعلق ہے۔ ‘ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام’ مہم کے تحت کروڑوں لوگوں نے اپنی ماؤں کے نام پر پیڑ لگائے ہیں۔ ہمیں بھی اپنی ماں کے احترام میں پیڑ ضرور لگانا چاہیے اور دھرتی ماں کی حفاظت کا عہد کرنا چاہیے۔میری تیسری گزارش صفائی کے بارے میں ہے۔ چاہے مذہبی مقامات ہوں، عوامی جگہیں ہوں، گاؤں ہوں یا شہر، ہر جگہ صفائی برقرار رکھنا ہم سب کی مشترکہ ذمہ داری ہے، یہ ہمارا فرض ہے۔میری چوتھی گزارش سو دیشی اور خود کفالت سے متعلق ہے۔ ہمیں بھارتی مصنوعات کو اپنانا چاہیے، بھارتی صنعت کاروں اور صنعتوں کو مضبوط بنانا چاہیے۔ ’’ووکل فار لوکل‘‘ کے پیغام کو اپنی زندگی میں شامل کرنا چاہیے۔میری پانچویں گزارش ملک کی خوبصورتی کو دیکھنے سے متعلق ہے۔ ہمیں اپنے ملک کو جاننا چاہیے، ملک کے مختلف حصوں کا سفر کرنا چاہیے اور مقامی سیاحت کو فروغ دینا چاہیے۔
ساتھیو ،
مانڈیا محنتی کسانوں کی سرزمین ہے۔ میرا چھٹی گزارش کسانوں سے ہے کہ وہ کیمیکل سے پاک، قدرتی کھیتی باڑی کی طرف آگے بڑھیں۔میری ساتویں گزارش صحت مند خوردو نوش سے متعلق ہے۔ اس وقت ہمارے درمیان محترم شری دیوے گوڑا جی موجود ہیں، جو ‘راگی مُدّے’ کو مقبول بنانے کے لیے جانے جاتے ہیں۔ یہ پورا خطہ راگی کی اہمیت کو سمجھتا ہے۔ نوجوان نسل بھی ملٹس کو اپنی غذا میں شامل کریں۔ ہمارے ملک میں موٹاپا ایک بڑاچیلنج بنتا جا رہا ہے۔ اس سے نمٹنے کے لیے کھانے میں تیل کی مقدار کو 10 فیصد کم کرنے کی بھی کوشش کریں۔میری آٹھویں گزارش یوگا، کھیل اور فٹنس سے متعلق ہے۔ ہم سب کو ان چیزوں کو اپنی زندگی کا حصہ بنانا چاہیے۔میری نویں گزار خدمت کے جذبے سے متعلق ہے، جسے آپ لوگ اپنے کاموں کے ذریعے مسلسل ثابت کر رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو ،
ضرورت مندوں کی خدمت معاشرے کو مضبوط بناتی ہے ، یہ آپ کی زندگی میں ایک بڑے مقصد کا اضافہ کرتی ہے ۔ اگر ہم سب ایمانداری کے ساتھ آگے بڑھیں اور ان نو گزارشات پر ایماندری اور عزم کے ساتھ آگے بڑھیں تو ہم ترقی یافتہ کرناٹک اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی سمت میں تیزی سے آگے بڑھ سکتے ہیں ۔ میں ایک بار پھر اس موقع پر آپ سب کو نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں ۔ میں جگت گرو سری سری سری ڈاکٹر نرملانند ناتھ مہاسوامی جی اور سری آدی چنچن گیری مہاسمستان مٹھ کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں کہ مجھے اس مقدس موقع پر ، اس مقدس سرزمین پر ، اس تپوبھومی میں آپ نے مدعو کیا اور کچھ لمحات آپ کے ساتھ گزارنے کا موقع ملا۔ میں دل سے آپ سب کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں، بہت بہت نیک خواہشات، شکریہ۔