Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates Sri Guru Bhairavaikya Mandira at Sri Kshetra Adichunchanagiri in Mandya, Karnataka
India is a vibrant civilization that has been thriving for thousands of years : PM
There are very few examples in the world where traditions remain continuously intact for such a long period: PM
In our society, from time to time, such great personalities have continued to emerge, who have not remained confined merely to spiritual guidance : PM
They have lived among the people, understood their joys and sorrows, felt their struggles, and shown the way to lead society out of sorrow, suffering, and hardship: PM
My first appeal is that we all resolve to save water and manage it better: PM
My second appeal is related to trees and nature, Under the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign, millions of people have planted trees in the name of their mothers; Let us also plant trees in honor of our mother and resolve to protect Mother Earth: PM
My third appeal is regarding cleanliness; Be it a religious site, a public place, a village or a city, maintaining cleanliness everywhere is our responsibility: PM
My fourth appeal is related to Swadeshi and self-reliance; Let us adopt Indian products, strengthen Indian manufacturers and industries: PM
My fifth appeal is related to appreciating the beauty of our country; Let us know our country, travel within it and promote domestic tourism: PM
My sixth appeal to the farmers is that they move towards natural farming: PM
My seventh appeal is related to healthy eating; Obesity is becoming a major challenge in our country. To address this, make an effort to reduce the amount of oil in your food by 10%: PM
My eighth appeal is related to yoga, sports, and fitness. We must all make these an integral part of our lives: PM
My ninth appeal is related to the spirit of service: PM
15 APR 2026 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today inaugurated Sri Guru Bhairavaikya Mandira at Sri Kshetra Adichunchanagiri in Mandya, Karnataka. Highlighting the deep spiritual resonance of the event, the Prime Minister expressed his profound gratitude for the opportunity to witness the grand inauguration of the Sri Guru Bhairavaikya Temple and interact with highly elevated saints. He noted that spending time at the historic Jwala Peetha and addressing the massive gathering of devotees evoked powerful emotions that were beyond words. "These divine experiences will forever remain etched in my memory," remarked PM Modi.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister underscored the unique blend of 'Tattvagyan' (philosophy) and 'Tantragyan' (technology) that defines Karnataka, drawing special attention to the welcoming nature of the people in the 'Sakkare Nagara' (Sugar City) of Mandya. He observed that institutions like the Sri Adichunchanagiri Mahasamsthana Math serve as a moral and spiritual compass for the region. "Karnataka is a land where the depth of philosophy perfectly meets the power of modern technology," stated Shri Modi.
Reflecting on India's vibrant, millennia-old civilization, the Prime Minister emphasized the rare and unbroken continuity of traditions embodied by the 2000-year-old history of the Sri Adichunchanagiri Math. He commended the profound spiritual guidance of past luminaries like Dr. Balagangadharanatha Mahaswamiji and praised the current leadership for advancing this legacy with renewed vigor. "This sacred institution has enriched our land with its tradition of service for generations," noted PM Modi.
Detailing the transformative role of great saints in society, the Prime Minister pointed out that Dr. Balagangadharanatha Mahaswamiji's spiritual prowess was deeply connected to resolving the struggles of the common man and rural youth. He elaborated on how the divine personality viewed devotion not as an escape, but as an active responsibility to uplift the masses. "True devotion is stepping forward to take responsibility for the welfare of society," affirmed Shri Modi.
Highlighting the wide-ranging philanthropic initiatives of the Mahaswamiji, the Prime Minister noted the establishment of numerous educational institutions offering everything from primary schooling to professional degrees for underprivileged children. He added that the Math's visionary approach to healthcare ensured that quality medical services reached everyone without discrimination. "Quality healthcare must be an accessible right for every citizen, not a privilege for a select few," asserted Shri Modi.
Drawing parallels between the Math's humanitarian efforts and the government's welfare policies, the Prime Minister highlighted the success of the Ayushman Bharat scheme in providing free hospital treatments to crores of poor citizens. He further elaborated on the recent expansion of the scheme to cover all senior citizens above the age of 70. "We are ensuring that our elderly receive vital healthcare facilities with dignity," said Shri Modi.
Reflecting on Mahaswamiji's boundless compassion for all living beings, the Prime Minister commended his dedicated social movement to protect peacocks, linking it to both environmental conservation and India's cultural heritage. Drawing from his personal observations at his Delhi residence, he shared his fond interactions with the national bird. "The peacock is not only our national pride but a profoundly beautiful and peaceful creature," remarked Shri Modi.
Praising the current Jagadguru, Dr. Nirmalanandanatha Mahaswamiji, the Prime Minister highlighted his dedication to bringing positive changes to people's lives by faithfully following in his Guru's footsteps. He articulated that the newly constructed Sri Guru Bhairavaikya Temple transcends a mere physical structure to become a true realization of deep spiritual devotion. "This temple will undoubtedly serve as a lasting beacon of service and inspiration," affirmed Shri Modi.
Outlining the nine foundational principles of the Sri Adichunchanagiri Math,spanning food, education, health, spirituality, and compassion, the Prime Minister drew inspiration to propose a collective national resolution. He urged the citizens to embrace these values by focusing on nine specific areas of societal interest. "I place nine crucial requests before you today to strengthen our collective resolve," noted Shri Modi.
Detailing the first five requests, the Prime Minister urged the people of Mandya to champion water conservation, plant trees under the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign, and maintain rigorous cleanliness across all public and religious spaces. He also called for a renewed focus on self-reliance by adopting Indian products and promoting domestic tourism to explore the nation's immense beauty. "We must protect Mother Earth and actively strengthen our domestic industries," asserted Shri Modi.
Highlighting the importance of health and agriculture, the Prime Minister encouraged farmers to adopt natural farming and urged the younger generation to embrace millets and 'Ragi Mudde', a regional staple championed by Shri H.D. Deve Gowda. He also advocated for reducing cooking oil by 10 percent to combat obesity, integrating fitness into daily life, and upholding a lifelong spirit of service. "Making yoga and healthy eating a priority is essential for our daily lives," observed Shri Modi.
Concluding his address, the Prime Minister emphasized that serving the needy infuses life with a grand purpose and profoundly strengthens the social fabric. He expressed immense confidence that adherence to these nine requests would accelerate the shared journey towards a developed Karnataka and a developed India. "With honest resolve, we will rapidly advance towards the vision of a Viksit Bharat," emphasized Shri Modi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कर्नाटक के मांड्या में श्री क्षेत्र आदिचुंचनगिरि में श्री गुरु भैरवैक्य मंदिर का शुभारंभ किया
भारत, हजारों वर्षों से चलती आ रही एक जीवंत सभ्यता है: प्रधानमंत्री
दुनिया में बहुत कम ऐसे उदाहरण मिलते हैं जहां परंपराएं इतनी लंबी अवधि तक निरंतर बनी रहती हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
हमारे समाज में समय-समय पर ऐसे महान व्यक्तित्व आते रहे हैं, जो केवल आध्यात्मिक मार्गदर्शन तक ही सीमित नहीं रहे: प्रधानमंत्री
वे लोगों के बीच रहे, उन्हों ने लोगों के सुख-दुख को समझा, उनके संघर्ष को महसूस किया और समाज को दुखसे, पीड़ा से और कठिनाई से बाहर निकालने का मार्ग दिखाया: प्रधानमंत्री
मेरा पहला आग्रह है कि हम सभी पानी बचाने और उसके बेहतर प्रबंधन का संकल्प लें: प्रधानमंत्री
मेरा दूसरा आग्रह पेड़ और प्रकृति से जुड़ा है; 'एक पेड़ मां के नाम' अभियान के तहत करोड़ों लोगों ने अपनी माताओं के नाम पर पेड़ लगाए हैं; हम भी अपनी मां के सम्मान में पेड़ लगाएं और धरती माता की रक्षा का संकल्प लें: प्रधानमंत्री
मेरा तीसरा आग्रह स्वच्छता को लेकर है; धार्मिक स्थल हो, सार्वजनिक स्थान हो, गांव हो या शहर, हर जगह स्वच्छता बनाए रखना हमारी जिम्मेदारी है: प्रधानमंत्री
मेरा चौथा आग्रह स्वदेशी और आत्मनिर्भरता से जुड़ा है; भारतीय उत्पादों को अपनाएं, भारतीय निर्माताओं और उद्योगों को मजबूत करें: प्रधानमंत्री
मेरा पांचवां आग्रह हमारे देश की सुंदरता को सराहने से जुड़ा है; आइए अपने देश को जानें, इसमें यात्रा करें और घरेलू पर्यटन को बढ़ावा दें: प्रधानमंत्री
मेरा छठा आग्रह किसानों से है कि वे प्राकृतिक खेती की ओर बढ़ें: प्रधानमंत्री
मेरा सातवां आग्रह स्वस्थ खानपान से जुड़ा है; मोटापा हमारे देश में एक बड़ी चुनौती बनता जा रहा है; इससे निपटने के लिए, अपने भोजन में तेल की मात्रा 10 प्रतिशत कम करने का प्रयास करें: प्रधानमंत्री
मेरा आठवां आग्रह योग, खेल और फिटनेस से जुड़ा है; हम सभी को इन्हें अपने जीवन का हिस्सा बनाना चाहिए: प्रधानमंत्री
मेरा नौवां आग्रह सेवा भावना से जुड़ा है: प्रधानमंत्री
15 APR 2026 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज कर्नाटक के मांड्या जिले के श्री क्षेत्र आदिचुंचनगिरि में श्री गुरु भैरवैक्य मंदिर का शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर की गहन आध्यात्मिक महत्ता के बारे में बताते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री गुरु भैरवैक्य मंदिर के भव्य शुभारंभ समारोह में शामिल होने और परम पूज्य संतों से संवाद करने का अवसर मिलने पर हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐतिहासिक ज्वाला पीठ में समय बिताना और भक्तों की विशाल सभा को संबोधित करना अत्यंत भावपूर्ण है, जिसे शब्दों में व्यक्त नहीं किया जा सकता। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा, "ये दिव्य अनुभव मेरी स्मृति में सदा के लिए अक्षुण्ण रहेंगे।"
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कर्नाटक की विशेषता बताने वाले तत्वज्ञान और तंत्रज्ञान के अनूठे संगम पर बल दिया और मांड्या के 'सक्करे नगर' (चीनी नगरी) के लोगों के आतिथ्य सत्कार पर विशेष ध्यान आकर्षित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि श्री आदिचुंचनगिरि महासंस्थान मठ जैसे संस्थान इस क्षेत्र के लिए नैतिक और आध्यात्मिक मार्गदर्शक का काम करते हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "कर्नाटक एक ऐसी भूमि है जहां दर्शन की गहराई आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी की शक्ति से पूर्ण रूप से मिलती है।"
भारत की जीवंत, सहस्राब्दी पुरानी सभ्यता पर विचार करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री आदिचुंचनगिरि मठ के 2000 वर्ष पुराने इतिहास में निहित परंपराओं की दुर्लभ और अटूट निरंतरता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने डॉ. बालगंगाधरनाथ महास्वामीजी जैसे प्रख्यात हस्तियों के गहन आध्यात्मिक मार्गदर्शन की सराहना की और वर्तमान नेतृत्व द्वारा इस विरासत को नए जोश के साथ आगे बढ़ाने की प्रशंसा की। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा, "इस पवित्र संस्था ने पीढ़ियों से सेवा की अपनी परंपरा से हमारी भूमि को समृद्ध किया है।"
समाज में महान संतों की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका का विस्तार से वर्णन करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि डॉ. बालगंगाधरनाथ महास्वामीजी की आध्यात्मिक शक्ति आम आदमी और ग्रामीण युवाओं के संघर्षों के समाधान से गहराई से जुड़ी हुई थी। उन्होंने बताया कि कैसे इस दिव्य व्यक्तित्व ने भक्ति को पलायन का साधन नहीं, बल्कि जन उत्थान के लिए एक सक्रिय दायित्व के रूप में देखा। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "सच्ची भक्ति समाज के कल्याण के लिए जिम्मेदारी लेने के लिए आगे बढ़ना है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने महास्वामीजी की व्यापक परोपकारी पहलों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि उन्होंने वंचित बच्चों के लिए प्राथमिक शिक्षा से लेकर व्यावसायिक डिग्री तक की शिक्षा प्रदान करने वाले कई शिक्षण संस्थानों की स्थापना की है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि स्वास्थ्य सेवा के प्रति मठ के दूरदर्शी विजन ने यह सुनिश्चित किया कि गुणवत्तापूर्ण चिकित्सा सेवाएं बिना किसी भेदभाव के सभी तक पहुंचें। श्री मोदी ने जोर देकर कहा, "गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रत्येक नागरिक का सुलभ अधिकार होना चाहिए, न कि कुछ चुनिंदा लोगों का विशेषाधिकार।"
मठ के मानवीय प्रयासों और सरकार की कल्याणकारी नीतियों के बीच समानता बताते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने करोड़ों गरीब नागरिकों को अस्पतालों में मुफ्त उपचार प्रदान करने में आयुष्मान भारत योजना की सफलता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने 70 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के सभी वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को शामिल करने के लिए योजना के हालिया विस्तार के बारे में बताया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "हम यह सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं कि हमारे बुजुर्गों को सम्मान के साथ आवश्यक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं मिलें।"
महास्वामी जी की समस्त प्राणियों के प्रति असीम करुणा को दर्शाते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने मोर संरक्षण के लिए उनके समर्पित सामाजिक अभियान की सराहना की और इसे पर्यावरण संरक्षण तथा भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत से जोड़ा। दिल्ली स्थित अपने आवास पर किए गए व्यक्तिगत अनुभवों के आधार पर उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय पक्षी मोर के साथ अपने सुखद अनुभवों को साझा किया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "मोर न केवल हमारा राष्ट्रीय गौरव है, बल्कि एक अत्यंत सुंदर और शांतिप्रिय प्राणी भी है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने वर्तमान जगद्गुरु डॉ. निर्मलानंदनाथ महास्वामीजी की प्रशंसा करते हुए, उनके गुरु के पदचिन्हों पर निष्ठापूर्वक चलकर लोगों के जीवन में सकारात्मक बदलाव लाने के प्रति उनके समर्पण से अवगत कराया। उन्होंने कहा कि नवनिर्मित श्री गुरु भैरवैक्य मंदिर मात्र एक भौतिक संरचना नहीं, बल्कि गहन आध्यात्मिक भक्ति की सच्ची अभिव्यक्ति है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "यह मंदिर निःसंदेह सेवा और प्रेरणा का एक चिरस्थायी प्रतीक बनेगा।"
श्री आदिचुंचनगिरि मठ के नौ मूलभूत सिद्धांतों (भोजन, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, आध्यात्मिकता और करुणा) के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने एक सामूहिक राष्ट्रीय संकल्प का प्रस्ताव रखा। उन्होंने नागरिकों से इन मूल्यों को अपनाते हुए समाज के हित के नौ विशिष्ट आग्रहों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आह्वान किया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "आज मैं आप सभी के समक्ष हमारे सामूहिक संकल्प को मजबूत करने के लिए नौ महत्वपूर्ण आग्रह रखता हूं।"
पहले पांच आग्रहों का विस्तार से वर्णन करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने मांड्या के लोगों से जल संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देने, 'एक पेड़ मां के नाम' अभियान के तहत वृक्षारोपण करने और सभी सार्वजनिक तथा धार्मिक स्थलों पर स्वच्छता बनाए रखने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने भारतीय उत्पादों को अपनाकर और देश की अपार सुंदरता का अनुभव करने के लिए घरेलू पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देकर आत्मनिर्भरता पर नए सिरे से ध्यान केंद्रित करने का भी आह्वान किया। श्री मोदी ने जोर देकर कहा, "हमें धरती माता की रक्षा करनी चाहिए और अपने घरेलू उद्योगों को सक्रिय रूप से मजबूत करना चाहिए।"
स्वास्थ्य और कृषि के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने किसानों को प्राकृतिक खेती अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया और युवा पीढ़ी से बाजरा और रागी मुड्डे (श्री एच.डी. देवेगौड़ा द्वारा लोकप्रिय क्षेत्रीय मुख्य भोजन) को अपनाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने मोटापे से निपटने के लिए खाना पकाने के तेल का उपयोग 10 प्रतिशत कम करने, दैनिक जीवन में फिटनेस को शामिल करने और आजीवन सेवा भाव को बनाए रखने पर भी जोर दिया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "योग और स्वस्थ भोजन को प्राथमिकता देना हमारे दैनिक जीवन के लिए अनिवार्य है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन के समापन में इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जरूरतमंदों की सेवा करना जीवन का एक महान उद्देश्य होना चाहिए जो सामाजिक ताने-बाने को गहराई से मजबूत करता है। उन्होंने अटूट विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इन नौ आग्रहों का पालन करने से विकसित कर्नाटक और विकसित भारत की ओर साझा यात्रा में तेजी आएगी। श्री मोदी ने जोर देते हुए कहा, "सच्चे संकल्प के साथ, हम विकसित भारत के सपने की ओर तेजी से आगे बढ़ेंगे।"