Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal Launches Operational Guidelines for Urban Challenge Fund
₹1 Lakh Crore UCF to Catalyse ₹4 Lakh Crore Urban Investments; Focus on Tier-II & Tier-III Cities
Credit Repayment Guarantee Sub-Scheme to Enable Smaller Cities Access Market-Based Financing
Fund will support transformative projects across key sectors such as redevelopment of old city areas and markets, urban mobility and last-mile connectivity, non-motorised transport, water and sanitation: Shri Manohar Lal
15 APR 2026 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Manohar Lal today launched the Operational Guidelines for the Urban Challenge Fund (UCF) along with the Credit Repayment Guarantee Sub-Scheme (CRGSS) in New Delhi, marking a significant step towards transforming urban infrastructure financing in the country.
Representatives from various States including Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat and Odisha participated in the event. The Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mohan Yadav, and the Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, addressed the gathering through video messages.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Manohar Lal stated that the Urban Challenge Fund represents a paradigm shift in India’s approach to urban development. He emphasized that the Fund is not merely about providing grants but about leveraging public funds to catalyse significantly larger investments and making cities financially robust and investment-ready.
The Minister highlighted that India’s cities are emerging as engines of economic growth, innovation and employment generation. Achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047 will depend on how effectively cities are planned, financed and governed. He noted that while initiatives such as AMRUT, Swachh Bharat Mission and Smart Cities Mission have strengthened urban infrastructure, the next phase requires cities to become investment-ready and financially sustainable.
The Minister underlined that the Urban Challenge Fund, with a total Central Assistance of ₹1 lakh crore, is designed as a catalytic instrument to mobilise nearly four times the investment through market-based financing. He stated that Central Assistance will be limited to 25% of project cost, while at least 50% of funding will be mobilised through municipal bonds, bank loans and public-private partnerships, thereby ensuring financial discipline and encouraging private participation.
The Minister further informed that out of the total outlay, ₹90,000 crore has been earmarked for projects, ₹5,000 crore for project preparation and capacity building, and ₹5,000 crore for the Credit Repayment Guarantee Sub-Scheme. The CRGSS will particularly benefit smaller cities, including Tier-II and Tier-III cities and cities in hilly and North-Eastern regions, by enabling them to access market-based financing through credit guarantees.
Shri Manohar Lal emphasised that the Fund will support transformative projects across key sectors such as redevelopment of old city areas and markets, urban mobility and last-mile connectivity, non-motorised transport, water and sanitation infrastructure, and climate-resilient urban development. The focus, he noted, will be on scalable, impactful and bankable projects that can deliver long-term economic and social benefits.
Highlighting the role of Urban Local Bodies (ULBs), the Minister said that cities will be encouraged to strengthen their financial capacity, adopt reforms and actively participate in market-based financing mechanisms. He urged States and ULBs to view the Urban Challenge Fund not just as a scheme but as an opportunity to build globally competitive, resilient and investment-ready cities.
Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Srinivas Katikithala, in his remarks, stated that India’s urbanisation is entering a decisive phase. Urban Challenge Fund introduces a market-linked, reform-driven and outcome-oriented framework for urban infrastructure development.
He highlighted that the Fund aligns infrastructure creation with financial sustainability and institutional strengthening, while placing strong emphasis on project bankability and fiscal discipline.
He further noted that the success of the Urban Challenge Fund will depend on sustained collaboration between the Centre, States and Urban Local Bodies, along with effective implementation of reforms and capacity building initiatives.
An e-directory linking cities with financial institutions, banks and credit rating agencies was also launched on the occasion to facilitate effective implementation of UCF.
The event also witnessed the digital signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and all States, reaffirming a collaborative commitment towards the effective implementation of the Urban Challenge Fund.
In addition, Letters of Intent (LoIs) were digitally signed with key stakeholders, including knowledge partners such as academic and research institutions and capacity building centres, financial institutions comprising banks, NBFCs, international financial institutions, credit rating agencies and merchant bankers, as well as private sector entities, marking a significant step towards fostering a comprehensive ecosystem for financing, capacity building and execution of urban transformation projects.
The Urban Challenge Fund will be implemented from FY 2025–26 to FY 2030–31, aiming to transform the cities into new growth hubs and drivers of India’s urban future.

આવાસ અને ગરીબી ઉન્મૂલન મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી મનોહર લાલે અર્બન ચેલેન્જ ફંડ માટેની ઓપરેશનલ ગાઈડલાઈન્સ લોન્ચ કરી
₹1 લાખ કરોડનું UCF ₹4 લાખ કરોડના શહેરી રોકાણને વેગ આપશે; ટાયર-II અને ટાયર-III શહેરો પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવશે
ક્રેડિટ રિપેમેન્ટ ગેરંટી સબ-સ્કીમ નાના શહેરોને બજાર-આધારિત ધિરાણ મેળવવા માટે સક્ષમ બનાવશે
ફંડ જૂના શહેરના વિસ્તારો અને બજારોના પુનઃવિકાસ, શહેરી ગતિશીલતા અને લાસ્ટ-માઈલ કનેક્ટિવિટી, નોન-મોટરાઈઝ્ડ ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ, પાણી અને સ્વચ્છતા જેવા મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રોમાં પરિવર્તનકારી પ્રોજેક્ટ્સને ટેકો આપશે: શ્રી મનોહર લાલ
15 APR 2026 3:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય આવાસ અને શહેરી બાબતોના મંત્રી શ્રી મનોહર લાલે આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં ક્રેડિટ રિપેમેન્ટ ગેરંટી સબ-સ્કીમ (CRGSS) ની સાથે અર્બન ચેલેન્જ ફંડ (UCF) માટેની ઓપરેશનલ ગાઈડલાઈન્સ લોન્ચ કરી હતી, જે દેશમાં શહેરી ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર ધિરાણમાં પરિવર્તન લાવવા તરફનું એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે.
મધ્ય પ્રદેશ, ગુજરાત અને ઓડિશા સહિત વિવિધ રાજ્યોના પ્રતિનિધિઓએ આ કાર્યક્રમમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો. મધ્ય પ્રદેશના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી મોહન યાદવ અને ઓડિશાના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી મોહન ચરણ માઝીએ વીડિયો સંદેશ દ્વારા સભાને સંબોધિત કરી હતી.
સભાને સંબોધતા શ્રી મનોહર લાલે જણાવ્યું હતું કે અર્બન ચેલેન્જ ફંડ શહેરી વિકાસ પ્રત્યેના ભારતના અભિગમમાં એક મોટો બદલાવ (paradigm shift) દર્શાવે છે. તેમણે ભાર મૂક્યો હતો કે આ ફંડ માત્ર ગ્રાન્ટ આપવા વિશે નથી પરંતુ જાહેર ભંડોળનો ઉપયોગ કરીને નોંધપાત્ર રીતે મોટા રોકાણોને વેગ આપવા અને શહેરોને આર્થિક રીતે મજબૂત અને રોકાણ માટે તૈયાર બનાવવા વિશે છે.
મંત્રીએ રેખાંકિત કર્યું કે ભારતના શહેરો આર્થિક વૃદ્ધિ, નવીનતા અને રોજગાર નિર્માણના એન્જિન તરીકે ઉભરી રહ્યા છે. વિકસિત ભારત @2047 ના વિઝનને હાંસલ કરવું એ તેના પર નિર્ભર રહેશે કે શહેરોનું આયોજન, ધિરાણ અને સંચાલન કેટલી અસરકારક રીતે કરવામાં આવે છે. તેમણે નોંધ્યું હતું કે જ્યારે અમૃત (AMRUT), સ્વચ્છ ભારત મિશન અને સ્માર્ટ સિટીઝ મિશન જેવી પહેલોએ શહેરી ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરને મજબૂત બનાવ્યું છે, ત્યારે હવે પછીના તબક્કા માટે શહેરો રોકાણ માટે તૈયાર અને આર્થિક રીતે ટકાઉ બને તે જરૂરી છે.
મંત્રીએ ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે અર્બન ચેલેન્જ ફંડ, ₹1 લાખ કરોડની કુલ કેન્દ્રીય સહાય સાથે, બજાર-આધારિત ધિરાણ દ્વારા લગભગ ચાર ગણું રોકાણ એકત્ર કરવા માટે એક ઉત્પ્રેરક સાધન તરીકે તૈયાર કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે કેન્દ્રીય સહાય પ્રોજેક્ટ ખર્ચના 25% સુધી મર્યાદિત રહેશે, જ્યારે ઓછામાં ઓછું 50% ભંડોળ મ્યુનિસિપલ બોન્ડ્સ, બેંક લોન અને પબ્લિક-પ્રાઇવેટ પાર્ટનરશિપ (PPP) દ્વારા એકત્ર કરવામાં આવશે, જેનાથી નાંણાકીય શિસ્ત સુનિશ્ચિત થશે અને ખાનગી ભાગીદારીને પ્રોત્સાહન મળશે.
મંત્રીએ વધુમાં માહિતી આપી હતી કે કુલ જોગવાઈમાંથી ₹90,000 કરોડ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ માટે, ₹5,000 કરોડ પ્રોજેક્ટની તૈયારી અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ માટે, અને ₹5,000 કરોડ ક્રેડિટ રિપેમેન્ટ ગેરંટી સબ-સ્કીમ માટે ફાળવવામાં આવ્યા છે. CRGSS ખાસ કરીને નાના શહેરોને લાભ આપશે, જેમાં ટાયર-II અને ટાયર-III શહેરો તેમજ પહાડી અને ઉત્તર-પૂર્વીય પ્રદેશોના શહેરોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જે તેમને ક્રેડિટ ગેરંટી દ્વારા બજાર-આધારિત ધિરાણ મેળવવા સક્ષમ બનાવશે.
શ્રી મનોહર લાલે ભાર મૂક્યો હતો કે આ ફંડ જૂના શહેરના વિસ્તારો અને બજારોના પુનઃવિકાસ, શહેરી ગતિશીલતા અને લાસ્ટ-માઈલ કનેક્ટિવિટી, નોન-મોટરાઈઝ્ડ ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ, પાણી અને સ્વચ્છતા ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર અને ક્લાઈમેટ-રેઝિલિયન્ટ (હવામાન-સ્થિતિસ્થાપક) શહેરી વિકાસ જેવા મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રોમાં પરિવર્તનકારી પ્રોજેક્ટ્સને ટેકો આપશે. તેમણે નોંધ્યું કે ધ્યાન સ્કેલેબલ (વિસ્તારી શકાય તેવા), પ્રભાવશાળી અને બેન્કેબલ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ પર રહેશે જે લાંબા ગાળાના આર્થિક અને સામાજિક લાભો આપી શકે.
અર્બન લોકલ બોડીઝ (ULBs) ની ભૂમિકા પર પ્રકાશ પાડતા મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે શહેરોને તેમની નાણાકીય ક્ષમતા મજબૂત કરવા, સુધારા અપનાવવા અને બજાર-આધારિત ધિરાણ પ્રણાલીમાં સક્રિયપણે ભાગ લેવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવામાં આવશે. તેમણે રાજ્યો અને ULBs ને અર્બન ચેલેન્જ ફંડને માત્ર એક યોજના તરીકે નહીં પરંતુ વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે સ્પર્ધાત્મક, સ્થિતિસ્થાપક અને રોકાણ માટે તૈયાર શહેરો બનાવવાની તક તરીકે જોવા વિનંતી કરી.
આવાસ અને શહેરી બાબતોના મંત્રાલયના સચિવ શ્રી શ્રીનિવાસ કટિકીથલાએ તેમના સંબોધનમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે ભારતનું શહેરીકરણ નિર્ણાયક તબક્કામાં પ્રવેશી રહ્યું છે. અર્બન ચેલેન્જ ફંડ શહેરી ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર વિકાસ માટે બજાર-લિંક્ડ, સુધારા-લક્ષી અને પરિણામ-આધારિત માળખું રજૂ કરે છે. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ ફંડ નાણાકીય સ્થિરતા અને સંસ્થાકીય મજબૂતીકરણ સાથે ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર નિર્માણને જોડે છે, જ્યારે પ્રોજેક્ટ બેન્કેબિલિટી અને નાંણાકીય શિસ્ત પર ભાર મૂકે છે.
તેમણે વધુમાં નોંધ્યું હતું કે અર્બન ચેલેન્જ ફંડની સફળતા કેન્દ્ર, રાજ્યો અને સ્થાનિક સ્વરાજ્યની સંસ્થાઓ વચ્ચેના સતત સહયોગ તેમજ સુધારાઓ અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણની પહેલોના અસરકારક અમલીકરણ પર નિર્ભર રહેશે.
UCF ના અસરકારક અમલીકરણની સુવિધા માટે આ પ્રસંગે શહેરોને નાણાકીય સંસ્થાઓ, બેંકો અને ક્રેડિટ રેટિંગ એજન્સીઓ સાથે જોડતી ઈ-ડિરેક્ટરી પણ લોન્ચ કરવામાં આવી હતી.
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં આવાસ અને શહેરી બાબતોના મંત્રાલય અને તમામ રાજ્યો વચ્ચે સમજૂતી પત્ર (MoU) પર ડિજિટલ હસ્તાક્ષર પણ કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા, જે અર્બન ચેલેન્જ ફંડના અસરકારક અમલીકરણ માટે સહયોગી પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટ કરે છે.
આ ઉપરાંત, મુખ્ય હિતધારકો સાથે લેટર્સ ઓફ ઈન્ટેન્ટ (LoIs) પર ડિજિટલ હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા, જેમાં શૈક્ષણિક અને સંશોધન સંસ્થાઓ અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ કેન્દ્રો જેવા નોલેજ પાર્ટનર્સ; બેંકો, NBFCs, આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય નાણાકીય સંસ્થાઓ, ક્રેડિટ રેટિંગ એજન્સીઓ અને મર્ચન્ટ બેન્કર્સ ધરાવતી નાણાકીય સંસ્થાઓ; તેમજ ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રની સંસ્થાઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ શહેરી પરિવર્તન પ્રોજેક્ટ્સના ધિરાણ, ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ અને અમલીકરણ માટે વ્યાપક ઇકોસિસ્ટમને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા તરફનું એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે.
અર્બન ચેલેન્જ ફંડ નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2025-26 થી 2030-31 સુધી અમલમાં મૂકવામાં આવશે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય શહેરોને નવા ગ્રોથ હબ અને ભારતના શહેરી ભવિષ્યના ચાલકબળમાં પરિવર્તિત કરવાનો છે.