Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Nationwide “Nari Shakti Vandan Run” to be Held on 17–18 April 2026 Across Seven Cities
15 APR 2026 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports will organise a nationwide “Nari Shakti Vandan Run” on 17 and 18 April 2026 across seven major cities, as part of its ongoing initiatives to promote women-led development and strengthen citizen participation in the vision of Viksit Bharat.
The event, themed #NariShaktiVandan, will be conducted in Delhi, Cuttack, Patna, Mumbai, Indore, Bengaluru and Jaipur. While events in Patna and Jaipur are scheduled for 17 April 2026, the remaining cities—Delhi, Cuttack, Mumbai, Indore and Bengaluru—will host the run on 18 April 2026.
The programme will commence in the early morning hours with registration of participants, followed by an inauguration session comprising felicitation of dignitaries, address by the Chief Guest and administration of the Nari Shakti pledge. The run, spanning approximately 2 to 3 kilometres, will be organised at prominent public locations in each city. The event will conclude with certificate distribution.
The initiative aims to mobilise large-scale participation of women from diverse backgrounds, including students, professionals, entrepreneurs, sportspersons and members of civil society. Participation is being facilitated through MY Bharat, National Service Scheme (NSS), Sports Authority of India (SAI) and other partner organisations.
The “Nari Shakti Vandan Run” is also being organised in the context of the special session of the Parliament from 16 to 18 April 2026, during which key discussions related to women’s representation and the process of delimitation will be deliberated. The initiative seeks to amplify public awareness and engagement around women’s participation in governance and democratic processes, aligning with the broader national discourse on inclusive representation.
The event underscores the Government’s commitment to women empowerment and seeks to reinforce the role of women as key contributors in India’s journey towards becoming a developed nation.

ಯುವಜನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಏಳು ನಗರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 2026 ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 17-18 ರಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವ್ಯಾಪಿ "ನಾರಿ ಶಕ್ತಿ ವಂದನ್ ಓಟ" ನಡೆಯಲಿದೆ
15 APR 2026 3:49PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಮಹಿಳಾ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಕಸಿತ ಭಾರತದ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನದಲ್ಲಿ ನಾಗರಿಕರ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು 2026 ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 17 ಮತ್ತು 18 ರಂದು ಏಳು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ನಗರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವ್ಯಾಪಿ "ನಾರಿ ಶಕ್ತಿ ವಂದನ್ ರನ್" ಅನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಿದೆ.
#NariShaktiVandan ವಿಷಯದ ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ದೆಹಲಿ, ಕಟಕ್, ಪಾಟ್ನಾ, ಮುಂಬೈ, ಇಂದೋರ್, ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು ಮತ್ತು ಜೈಪುರದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿದೆ. ಪಾಟ್ನಾ ಮತ್ತು ಜೈಪುರದಲ್ಲಿ 2026 ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 17ರಂದು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದರೆ, ಉಳಿದ ನಗರಗಳಾದ ದೆಹಲಿ, ಕಟಕ್, ಮುಂಬೈ, ಇಂದೋರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು 2026 ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 18ರಂದು ಓಟವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಿವೆ.
ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ಮುಂಜಾನೆ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವವರ ನೋಂದಣಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ನಂತರ ಗಣ್ಯರ ಸನ್ಮಾನ, ಮುಖ್ಯ ಅತಿಥಿಗಳ ಭಾಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ನಾರಿ ಶಕ್ತಿ ಪ್ರತಿಜ್ಞೆಯ ಆಡಳಿತವನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಅಧಿವೇಶನ ನಡೆಯಲಿದೆ. ಸುಮಾರು 2 ರಿಂದ 3 ಕಿಲೋಮೀಟರ್ ಉದ್ದದ ಈ ಓಟವನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿ ನಗರದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಪ್ರಮಾಣಪತ್ರ ವಿತರಣೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ಮುಕ್ತಾಯಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿದೆ.
ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು, ವೃತ್ತಿಪರರು, ಉದ್ಯಮಿಗಳು, ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸಮಾಜದ ಸದಸ್ಯರು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಮಯ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಸಜ್ಜುಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಮೈ ಭಾರತ್, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸೇವಾ ಯೋಜನೆ (ಎನ್ಎಸ್ಎಸ್), ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರ (ಎಸ್ಎಐ) ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಪಾಲುದಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
2026ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 16 ರಿಂದ 18 ರವರೆಗೆ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸಂಸತ್ ಅಧಿವೇಶನದ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ "ನಾರಿ ಶಕ್ತಿ ವಂದನ್ ರನ್" ಅನ್ನು ಸಹ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಪ್ರಾತಿನಿಧ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಪುನರ್ವಿಂಗಡಣೆ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳನ್ನು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವು ಆಡಳಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯ ಸುತ್ತ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಅಂತರ್ಗತ ಪ್ರಾತಿನಿಧ್ಯದ ವಿಶಾಲ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಂವಾದಕ್ಕೆ ಹೊಂದಿಕೆಯಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ಮಹಿಳಾ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಕ್ಕೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿಹೇಳುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವಾಗುವತ್ತ ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಯಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕೊಡುಗೆದಾರರಾಗಿ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.