Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Nationwide “Nari Shakti Vandan Run” to be Held on 17–18 April 2026 Across Seven Cities
15 APR 2026 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports will organise a nationwide “Nari Shakti Vandan Run” on 17 and 18 April 2026 across seven major cities, as part of its ongoing initiatives to promote women-led development and strengthen citizen participation in the vision of Viksit Bharat.
The event, themed #NariShaktiVandan, will be conducted in Delhi, Cuttack, Patna, Mumbai, Indore, Bengaluru and Jaipur. While events in Patna and Jaipur are scheduled for 17 April 2026, the remaining cities—Delhi, Cuttack, Mumbai, Indore and Bengaluru—will host the run on 18 April 2026.
The programme will commence in the early morning hours with registration of participants, followed by an inauguration session comprising felicitation of dignitaries, address by the Chief Guest and administration of the Nari Shakti pledge. The run, spanning approximately 2 to 3 kilometres, will be organised at prominent public locations in each city. The event will conclude with certificate distribution.
The initiative aims to mobilise large-scale participation of women from diverse backgrounds, including students, professionals, entrepreneurs, sportspersons and members of civil society. Participation is being facilitated through MY Bharat, National Service Scheme (NSS), Sports Authority of India (SAI) and other partner organisations.
The “Nari Shakti Vandan Run” is also being organised in the context of the special session of the Parliament from 16 to 18 April 2026, during which key discussions related to women’s representation and the process of delimitation will be deliberated. The initiative seeks to amplify public awareness and engagement around women’s participation in governance and democratic processes, aligning with the broader national discourse on inclusive representation.
The event underscores the Government’s commitment to women empowerment and seeks to reinforce the role of women as key contributors in India’s journey towards becoming a developed nation.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
देशव्यापी “नारी शक्ती वंदन दौड” 17-18 एप्रिल 2026 रोजी सात शहरांमध्ये होणार आयोजित
15 APR 2026 5:49PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 एप्रिल 2026
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय महिला-नेतृत्वाखालील विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी आणि 'विकसित भारत'च्या संकल्पनेत नागरिकांचा सहभाग बळकट करण्यासाठी सुरू असलेल्या उपक्रमांचा एक भाग म्हणून 17 आणि 18 एप्रिल 2026 रोजी सात प्रमुख शहरांमध्ये देशव्यापी 'नारी शक्ती वंदन रन'चे आयोजन करणार आहे.
#नारीशक्तीवंदन या संकल्पनेवर आधारित हा कार्यक्रम दिल्ली, कटक, पाटणा, मुंबई, इंदूर, बंगळुरू आणि जयपूर येथे आयोजित केला जाईल. पाटणा आणि जयपूर येथील कार्यक्रम 17 एप्रिल 2026 रोजी होणार असून उर्वरित शहरे—दिल्ली, कटक, मुंबई, इंदूर आणि बंगळुरू यांमध्ये हा कार्यक्रम 18 एप्रिल 2026 रोजी आयोजित केला जाईल.
कार्यक्रमाची सुरुवात पहाटेच्या वेळी सहभागींच्या नोंदणीने होईल. त्यानंतर उद्घाटन सत्र होईल ज्यामध्ये मान्यवरांचा सत्कार, प्रमुख पाहुण्यांचे भाषण आणि नारी शक्ती शपथग्रहण यांचा समावेश असेल. अंदाजे 2 ते 3 किलोमीटरची ही रन प्रत्येक शहरातील प्रमुख सार्वजनिक ठिकाणी आयोजित केली जाईल. कार्यक्रमाची सांगता प्रमाणपत्र वितरणाने होईल.
या उपक्रमाचा उद्देश विद्यार्थी, व्यावसायिक, उद्योजक, खेळाडू आणि नागरी समाज सदस्य यांसारख्या विविध पार्श्वभूमीच्या महिलांचा मोठ्या प्रमाणावरील सहभाग घडवून आणणे हा आहे. 'माय भारत', राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एन एस एस), भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरण (साई) आणि इतर भागीदार संस्थांच्या माध्यमातून हा सहभाग सुलभ केला जात आहे.
16 ते 18 एप्रिल 2026 या कालावधीतल्या संसद अधिवेशनाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर ‘नारी शक्ती वंदन दौड’चे आयोजन करण्यात येत आहे. याअधिवेशनादरम्यान महिलांचे प्रतिनिधित्व आणि मतदारसंघ पुनर्रचनेच्या प्रक्रियेशी संबंधित महत्त्वाच्या विषयांवर विचारमंथन होणार आहे. सर्वसमावेशक प्रतिनिधित्वावरील व्यापक राष्ट्रीय चर्चेच्या अनुषंगाने, शासन आणि लोकशाही प्रक्रियांमध्ये महिलांच्या सहभागाविषयी जनजागृती आणि सहभाग वाढवणे हा या उपक्रमाचा उद्देश आहे.
हा कार्यक्रम महिला सक्षमीकरणाप्रती सरकारची वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित करतो आणि भारताला विकसित राष्ट्र बनवण्याच्या प्रवासातील प्रमुख योगदानकर्त्या म्हणून महिलांची भूमिका अधिक दृढ करण्याचा प्रयत्न करतो.