Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Nationwide “Nari Shakti Vandan Run” to be Held on 17–18 April 2026 Across Seven Cities
15 APR 2026 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports will organise a nationwide “Nari Shakti Vandan Run” on 17 and 18 April 2026 across seven major cities, as part of its ongoing initiatives to promote women-led development and strengthen citizen participation in the vision of Viksit Bharat.
The event, themed #NariShaktiVandan, will be conducted in Delhi, Cuttack, Patna, Mumbai, Indore, Bengaluru and Jaipur. While events in Patna and Jaipur are scheduled for 17 April 2026, the remaining cities—Delhi, Cuttack, Mumbai, Indore and Bengaluru—will host the run on 18 April 2026.
The programme will commence in the early morning hours with registration of participants, followed by an inauguration session comprising felicitation of dignitaries, address by the Chief Guest and administration of the Nari Shakti pledge. The run, spanning approximately 2 to 3 kilometres, will be organised at prominent public locations in each city. The event will conclude with certificate distribution.
The initiative aims to mobilise large-scale participation of women from diverse backgrounds, including students, professionals, entrepreneurs, sportspersons and members of civil society. Participation is being facilitated through MY Bharat, National Service Scheme (NSS), Sports Authority of India (SAI) and other partner organisations.
The “Nari Shakti Vandan Run” is also being organised in the context of the special session of the Parliament from 16 to 18 April 2026, during which key discussions related to women’s representation and the process of delimitation will be deliberated. The initiative seeks to amplify public awareness and engagement around women’s participation in governance and democratic processes, aligning with the broader national discourse on inclusive representation.
The event underscores the Government’s commitment to women empowerment and seeks to reinforce the role of women as key contributors in India’s journey towards becoming a developed nation.

ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
୧୭-୧୮ ଏପ୍ରିଲରେ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ‘ନାରୀ ଶକ୍ତି ବନ୍ଦନ ଦୌଡ଼’ ଆୟୋଜନ
15 APR 2026 3:49PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଏବଂ କ୍ରୀଡା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ମହିଳା ନେତୃତ୍ୱାଧୀନ ବିକାଶକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତର ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣରେ ନାଗରିକ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପଦକ୍ଷେପର ଅଂଶ ସ୍ୱରୂପ, ୧୭ ଏବଂ ୧୮ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୨୦୨୬ ରେ ସାତଟି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସହରରେ ଏକ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ "ନାରୀ ଶକ୍ତି ବନ୍ଦନ ଦୌଡ଼" ଆୟୋଜନ କରିବ।
#ନାରୀଶକ୍ତି ବନ୍ଦନ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ଉପରେ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ, କଟକ, ପାଟନା, ମୁମ୍ବାଇ, ଇନ୍ଦୋର, ବେଙ୍ଗାଲୁରୁ ଏବଂ ଜୟପୁରରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ। ପାଟନା ଏବଂ ଜୟପୁରରେ ୧୭ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୨୦୨୬ ରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ସ୍ଥିର ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ, ଅବଶିଷ୍ଟ ସହର - ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ, କଟକ, ମୁମ୍ବାଇ, ଇନ୍ଦୋର ଏବଂ ବେଙ୍ଗାଲୁରୁ - ୧୮ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୨୦୨୬ରେ ଏହି ଦୌଡ଼ ଆୟୋଜନ କରିବେ।
କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମଟି ଭୋରରୁ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀଙ୍କ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ସହିତ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବ, ତା’ପରେ ଏକ ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ଅଧିବେଶନ ହେବ ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ମାନିତ କରାଯିବ, ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଅତିଥିଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ ଏବଂ 'ନାରୀ ଶକ୍ତି' ର ଶପଥ ନିଆଯିବ। ପ୍ରାୟ ୨ ରୁ ୩ କିଲୋମିଟର ବ୍ୟାପୀ ଏହି ଦୌଡ଼ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ସହରର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବ। ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ର ବଣ୍ଟନ ସହିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଶେଷ ହେବ।
ଏହି ପ୍ରୟାସର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଛାତ୍ର, ପେଶାଦାର, ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀ, କ୍ରୀଡାବିତ୍ ଏବଂ ନାଗରିକ ସମାଜର ସଦସ୍ୟଙ୍କ ସମେତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପୃଷ୍ଠଭୂମିର ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କୁ ବହୁଳ ପରିମାଣରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଇବା। ମାଇଁ ଭାରତ, ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ୍ ସର୍ଭିସ୍ ସ୍କିମ୍ (ଏନଏସଏସ), ଭାରତୀୟ କ୍ରୀଡା ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣ (ଏସଏଆଇ) ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସହଭାଗୀ ସଂଗଠନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକୁ ସୁଗମ କରାଯାଉଛି।
"ନାରୀ ଶକ୍ତି ବନ୍ଦନ ଦୌଡ଼" ମଧ୍ୟ ସଂସଦର ୧୬ ରୁ ୧୮ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୨୦୨୬ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଅଧିବେଶନ ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେଉଛି, ଯେଉଁ ସମୟରେ ମହିଳା ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ ଏବଂ ସୀମା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ସହିତ ଜଡିତ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଆଲୋଚନା କରାଯିବ। ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଜାତୀୟ ଆଲୋଚନା ସହିତ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ରଖି ଶାସନ ଏବଂ ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାରେ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କର ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ବିଷୟରେ ଜନସଚେତନତା ଏବଂ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତିକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବାକୁ ଚେଷ୍ଟା କରେ।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ମହିଳା ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ପ୍ରତି ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦିଏ ଏବଂ ଏକ ବିକଶିତ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ହେବା ଦିଗରେ ଭାରତର ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଅବଦାନକାରୀ ଭାବରେ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କର ଭୂମିକାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବାକୁ ଚେଷ୍ଟା କରେ।