Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Nationwide “Nari Shakti Vandan Run” to be Held on 17–18 April 2026 Across Seven Cities
15 APR 2026 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports will organise a nationwide “Nari Shakti Vandan Run” on 17 and 18 April 2026 across seven major cities, as part of its ongoing initiatives to promote women-led development and strengthen citizen participation in the vision of Viksit Bharat.
The event, themed #NariShaktiVandan, will be conducted in Delhi, Cuttack, Patna, Mumbai, Indore, Bengaluru and Jaipur. While events in Patna and Jaipur are scheduled for 17 April 2026, the remaining cities—Delhi, Cuttack, Mumbai, Indore and Bengaluru—will host the run on 18 April 2026.
The programme will commence in the early morning hours with registration of participants, followed by an inauguration session comprising felicitation of dignitaries, address by the Chief Guest and administration of the Nari Shakti pledge. The run, spanning approximately 2 to 3 kilometres, will be organised at prominent public locations in each city. The event will conclude with certificate distribution.
The initiative aims to mobilise large-scale participation of women from diverse backgrounds, including students, professionals, entrepreneurs, sportspersons and members of civil society. Participation is being facilitated through MY Bharat, National Service Scheme (NSS), Sports Authority of India (SAI) and other partner organisations.
The “Nari Shakti Vandan Run” is also being organised in the context of the special session of the Parliament from 16 to 18 April 2026, during which key discussions related to women’s representation and the process of delimitation will be deliberated. The initiative seeks to amplify public awareness and engagement around women’s participation in governance and democratic processes, aligning with the broader national discourse on inclusive representation.
The event underscores the Government’s commitment to women empowerment and seeks to reinforce the role of women as key contributors in India’s journey towards becoming a developed nation.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
સાત શહેરોમાં 17–18 એપ્રિલ 2026 દરમિયાન દેશવ્યાપી “નારી શક્તિ વંદન રન” યોજાશે
15 APR 2026 3:49PM by PIB Ahmedabad
યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રાલય મહિલા નેતૃત્વ હેઠળના વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને વિકસિત ભારતના વિઝનમાં નાગરિકોની ભાગીદારી મજબૂત કરવા માટેની તેની ચાલુ પહેલોના ભાગરૂપે 17 અને 18 એપ્રિલ 2026ના રોજ સાત મુખ્ય શહેરોમાં દેશવ્યાપી “નારી શક્તિ વંદન રન”નું આયોજન કરશે.
#NariShaktiVandan થીમ પર આધારિત આ કાર્યક્રમ દિલ્હી, કટક, પટના, મુંબઈ, ઈન્દોર, બેંગલુરુ અને જયપુરમાં યોજાશે. પટના અને જયપુરમાં આ કાર્યક્રમો 17 એપ્રિલ 2026ના રોજ નિર્ધારિત છે, જ્યારે બાકીના શહેરો—દિલ્હી, કટક, મુંબઈ, ઈન્દોર અને બેંગલુરુ—18 એપ્રિલ 2026ના રોજ આ દોડનું આયોજન કરશે.
કાર્યક્રમની શરૂઆત વહેલી સવારે સહભાગીઓના રજીસ્ટ્રેશન સાથે થશે, ત્યારબાદ ઉદ્ઘાટન સત્ર યોજાશે જેમાં મહાનુભાવોનું સન્માન, મુખ્ય અતિથિનું સંબોધન અને નારી શક્તિના શપથ લેવડાવવામાં આવશે. આ દોડ, જે અંદાજે 2 થી 3 કિલોમીટરની હશે, તે દરેક શહેરના અગ્રણી જાહેર સ્થળોએ આયોજિત કરવામાં આવશે. કાર્યક્રમનું સમાપન પ્રમાણપત્ર વિતરણ સાથે થશે.
આ પહેલનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, વ્યાવસાયિકો, ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકો, રમતવીરો અને નાગરિક સમાજના સભ્યો સહિત વિવિધ પૃષ્ઠભૂમિની મહિલાઓની મોટા પાયે ભાગીદારી એકત્ર કરવાનો છે. MY Bharat, નેશનલ સર્વિસ સ્કીમ (NSS), સ્પોર્ટ્સ ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (SAI) અને અન્ય ભાગીદાર સંસ્થાઓ દ્વારા ભાગીદારીની સુવિધા આપવામાં આવી રહી છે.
“નારી શક્તિ વંદન રન” નું આયોજન 16 થી 18 એપ્રિલ 2026 દરમિયાન ચાલી રહેલા વર્તમાન સંસદ સત્રના સંદર્ભમાં પણ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે, જે દરમિયાન મહિલાઓના પ્રતિનિધિત્વ અને સીમાંકનની પ્રક્રિયા સંબંધિત મુખ્ય ચર્ચાઓ પર વિચારણા કરવામાં આવી રહી છે. આ પહેલ શાસન અને લોકશાહી પ્રક્રિયાઓમાં મહિલાઓની ભાગીદારી અંગે જનજાગૃતિ અને જોડાણને વધારવા માંગે છે, જે સર્વસમાવેશક પ્રતિનિધિત્વ પરના વ્યાપક રાષ્ટ્રીય સંવાદ સાથે સુસંગત છે.
આ કાર્યક્રમ મહિલા સશક્તિકરણ પ્રત્યે સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને રેખાંકિત કરે છે અને ભારતની વિકસિત રાષ્ટ્ર બનવાની સફરમાં મુખ્ય યોગદાનકર્તા તરીકે મહિલાઓની ભૂમિકાને મજબૂત કરવા માંગે છે.