Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Nationwide “Nari Shakti Vandan Run” to be Held on 17–18 April 2026 Across Seven Cities
15 APR 2026 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports will organise a nationwide “Nari Shakti Vandan Run” on 17 and 18 April 2026 across seven major cities, as part of its ongoing initiatives to promote women-led development and strengthen citizen participation in the vision of Viksit Bharat.
The event, themed #NariShaktiVandan, will be conducted in Delhi, Cuttack, Patna, Mumbai, Indore, Bengaluru and Jaipur. While events in Patna and Jaipur are scheduled for 17 April 2026, the remaining cities—Delhi, Cuttack, Mumbai, Indore and Bengaluru—will host the run on 18 April 2026.
The programme will commence in the early morning hours with registration of participants, followed by an inauguration session comprising felicitation of dignitaries, address by the Chief Guest and administration of the Nari Shakti pledge. The run, spanning approximately 2 to 3 kilometres, will be organised at prominent public locations in each city. The event will conclude with certificate distribution.
The initiative aims to mobilise large-scale participation of women from diverse backgrounds, including students, professionals, entrepreneurs, sportspersons and members of civil society. Participation is being facilitated through MY Bharat, National Service Scheme (NSS), Sports Authority of India (SAI) and other partner organisations.
The “Nari Shakti Vandan Run” is also being organised in the context of the special session of the Parliament from 16 to 18 April 2026, during which key discussions related to women’s representation and the process of delimitation will be deliberated. The initiative seeks to amplify public awareness and engagement around women’s participation in governance and democratic processes, aligning with the broader national discourse on inclusive representation.
The event underscores the Government’s commitment to women empowerment and seeks to reinforce the role of women as key contributors in India’s journey towards becoming a developed nation.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ملک گیر “ناری شکتی وندن رن” 17–18 اپریل 2026 کو سات شہروں میں منعقد کی جائے گی
15 APR 2026 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
کھیل کود اور نوجوانوں کے اُمور کی وزارت17 اور 18 اپریل 2026 کو ملک کے سات بڑے شہروں میں “ناری شکتی وندن رن” کا انعقاد کرے گی۔ یہ اقدام خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور وکست بھارت کے وژن میں شہریوں کی شمولیت کو مضبوط بنانے کی جاری کوششوں کا حصہ ہے۔
“ناری شکتی وندن رن” کے موضوع کے تحت یہ پروگرام دہلی، کٹک، پٹنہ، ممبئی، اندور، بنگلورو اور جے پور میں منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ پٹنہ اور جے پور میں تقریبات 17 اپریل 2026 کو ہوں گی، جبکہ باقی شہروں دہلی، کٹک، ممبئی، اندور اور بنگلورومیں یہ دوڑ 18 اپریل 2026 کو منعقد کی جائے گی۔
یہ پروگرام صبح سویرے شرکاء کے رجسٹریشن سے شروع ہوگا، جس کے بعد افتتاحی سیشن ہوگا جس میں معزز شخصیات کی عزت افزائی، مہمانِ خصوصی کا خطاب اور ناری شکتی کا حلف شامل ہوگا۔ تقریباً 2 سے 3 کلومیٹر طویل یہ دوڑ ہر شہر کے اہم عوامی مقامات پر منعقد کی جائے گی۔ آخر میں شرکاء میں اسناد تقسیم کی جائیں گی۔
اس اقدام کا مقصد مختلف پس منظر سے تعلق رکھنے والی خواتین،جن میں طالبات، پیشہ ور افراد، کاروباری خواتین، کھلاڑی اور سول سوسائٹی کی اراکین شامل ہیں کی بڑی تعداد میں شرکت کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ شرکت کو مائی بھارت، نیشنل سروس اسکیم ( این ایس ایس)، اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا ( ایس اے آئی) اور دیگر شراکت دار تنظیموں کے ذریعے ممکن بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
“ناری شکتی وندن رن” کا انعقاد 16 سے 18 اپریل 2026 تک جاری پارلیمانی اجلاس کے تناظر میں بھی کیا جا رہا ہے، جس کے دوران خواتین کی نمائندگی اور حلقہ بندی کے عمل سے متعلق اہم امور پر غور کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد عوامی بیداری اور شمولیت کو فروغ دینا ہے تاکہ حکمرانی اور جمہوری عمل میں خواتین کی شرکت کو تقویت ملے۔
یہ پروگرام خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے اور بھارت کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کے سفر میں خواتین کے اہم کردار کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔