Election Commission
General Elections to Legislative Assemblies and Bye-Elections, 2026
Distribution of Voter Information Slips begins
15 APR 2026 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) has commenced the distribution of Voter Information Slips (VIS) for the general elections to the legislative assemblies of Tamil Nadu and West Bengal (Phase-I) which go to polls on 23rd April, 2026 (Thursday).
2. VIS contains voter’s details, Polling Station location, date and time of poll and a snapshot of the polling station map along with a list of Do’s and Don’ts to guide the voters on poll day. A QR code also helps the voters in faster searching/matching of elector details. VIS also helps in reducing crowding at polling stations and helps in faster polling.
3. It may be recalled that the Commission had, in one of its initiatives, issued instructions to make VIS more readable and accessible for the convenience of voters. Accordingly, the part number and the serial number of the voter has been made clearly legible on the VIS for ease of identification and use.
4. VIS are being distributed by the BLOs concerned personally to the voters by visiting door to door. The process is to be completed at least 5 days before the day of poll to all enrolled electors.
5. To make the VIS accessible and voter-friendly, the Commission has also issued instructions that they should only be in the languages in which Electoral Roll is published for the assembly constituency.
6. To ensure wholesome constructive participation and active engagement of Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) in the election process, it has been directed to issue Accessible Voter Information Slips (AVIS) with Braille Features to Persons with Visual Impairment or Blind, over and above the regular VIS.
7. BLA/Candidate or their agents may accompany the BLOs during distribution of VIS.
8. Any unauthorized distribution/ possession of VIS (election material) shall be considered as violation of the relevant provisions of the RP Act, 1951 and the BNS and is punishable with imprisonment or fine or both.
9. Voter Information Slip shall not be accepted as a stand-alone identification document by a voter for the purpose of casting one’s vote in the poll. Electors can use any one of the 12 authorised ID proofs apart from the EPIC to cast their votes.

निर्वाचन आयोग
विधानसभाओं के लिए आम चुनाव और उपचुनाव 2026
मतदाता सूचना पर्चियों का वितरण शुरू
15 APR 2026 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
1. भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) ने तमिलनाडु और पश्चिम बंगाल की विधानसभाओं के आम चुनावों (चरण-1) के लिए मतदाता सूचना पर्चियों (वीआईएस) का वितरण शुरू कर दिया है, जिनके लिए मतदान 23 अप्रैल, 2026 (गुरुवार) को होगा।
2. वीआईएस में मतदाता का विवरण, मतदान केंद्र का स्थान, मतदान की तिथि और समय, मतदान केंद्र के मानचित्र का स्नैपशॉट और मतदान के दिन मतदाताओं के मार्गदर्शन के लिए क्या करें और क्या न करें की सूची शामिल है। एक क्‍यूआर कोड भी मतदाताओं को मतदाता विवरण को तेजी से खोजने/मिलान करने में मदद करता है। वीआईएस मतदान केंद्रों पर भीड़ कम करने और तेजी से मतदान कराने में भी सहायक है।
3. यह ध्‍यान देने योग्‍य है कि आयोग ने अपनी एक पहल के तहत मतदाताओं की सुविधा के लिए वीआईएस को अधिक पठनीय और सुलभ बनाने के निर्देश जारी किए थे। तदनुसार, मतदाता की भाग संख्‍या और क्रम संख्या वीआईएस पर स्पष्ट रूप से पठनीय बना दिया गया है ताकि पहचान और उपयोग में आसानी हो।
4. संबंधित बूथ लेवल ऑफिसर (बीएलओ) द्वारा घर-घर जाकर मतदाताओं को व्यक्तिगत रूप से वीआईएस वितरित किए जा रहे हैं। यह प्रक्रिया मतदान के दिन से कम से कम 5 दिन पहले सभी पंजीकृत मतदाताओं तक पूरी की जानी है।
5. मतदाता सूची को सुलभ और मतदाता-अनुकूल बनाने के लिए, आयोग ने यह निर्देश भी जारी किया है कि यह केवल उन्हीं भाषाओं में होनी चाहिए जिनमें विधानसभा क्षेत्र के लिए मतदाता सूची प्रकाशित की जाती है।
6. चुनाव प्रक्रिया में दिव्यांगजनों की सार्थक सकारात्‍मक भागीदारी और सक्रिय सहभागिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, नियमित वीआईएस के अतिरिक्त, दृष्टिबाधित या नेत्रहीन व्यक्तियों को ब्रेल विशेषताओं वाली सुलभ मतदाता सूचना पर्चियां (एवीआईएस) जारी करने का निर्देश दिया गया है।
7. वीआईएस के वितरण के दौरान बीएलए/उम्मीदवार या उनके एजेंट बीएलओ के साथ जा सकते हैं।
8. वीआईएस (चुनाव सामग्री) का कोई भी अनधिकृत वितरण/कब्जा आरपी अधिनियम, 1951 और बीएनएस के संबंधित प्रावधानों का उल्लंघन माना जाएगा और इसके लिए कारावास या जुर्माना या दोनों से दंडित किया जा सकता है
9. मतदान के दौरान वीआईएस को अकेले पहचान पत्र के रूप में स्वीकार नहीं किया जाएगा। मतदाता मतदान के लिए ईपीआईसी के अलावा 12 अधिकृत पहचान पत्रों में से किसी एक का उपयोग कर सकते हैं।