Election Commission
General Elections to Legislative Assemblies and Bye-Elections, 2026
Distribution of Voter Information Slips begins
15 APR 2026 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) has commenced the distribution of Voter Information Slips (VIS) for the general elections to the legislative assemblies of Tamil Nadu and West Bengal (Phase-I) which go to polls on 23rd April, 2026 (Thursday).
2. VIS contains voter’s details, Polling Station location, date and time of poll and a snapshot of the polling station map along with a list of Do’s and Don’ts to guide the voters on poll day. A QR code also helps the voters in faster searching/matching of elector details. VIS also helps in reducing crowding at polling stations and helps in faster polling.
3. It may be recalled that the Commission had, in one of its initiatives, issued instructions to make VIS more readable and accessible for the convenience of voters. Accordingly, the part number and the serial number of the voter has been made clearly legible on the VIS for ease of identification and use.
4. VIS are being distributed by the BLOs concerned personally to the voters by visiting door to door. The process is to be completed at least 5 days before the day of poll to all enrolled electors.
5. To make the VIS accessible and voter-friendly, the Commission has also issued instructions that they should only be in the languages in which Electoral Roll is published for the assembly constituency.
6. To ensure wholesome constructive participation and active engagement of Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) in the election process, it has been directed to issue Accessible Voter Information Slips (AVIS) with Braille Features to Persons with Visual Impairment or Blind, over and above the regular VIS.
7. BLA/Candidate or their agents may accompany the BLOs during distribution of VIS.
8. Any unauthorized distribution/ possession of VIS (election material) shall be considered as violation of the relevant provisions of the RP Act, 1951 and the BNS and is punishable with imprisonment or fine or both.
9. Voter Information Slip shall not be accepted as a stand-alone identification document by a voter for the purpose of casting one’s vote in the poll. Electors can use any one of the 12 authorised ID proofs apart from the EPIC to cast their votes.

ਭਾਰਤ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਮ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਮਣੀ ਚੋਣਾਂ 2026
ਵੋਟਰ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਸਲਿੱਪਾਂ (slips) ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ
15 APR 2026 4:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
1. ਭਾਰਤੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਈਸੀਆਈ) ਨੇ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਮ ਚੋਣਾਂ (ਪੜਾਅ-1) ਲਈ ਵੋਟਰ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਸਲਿੱਪਾਂ (ਵੀਆਈਐੱਸ) ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੋਟਾਂ 23 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2026 (ਵੀਰਵਾਰ) ਨੂੰ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ।
2. ਵੀਆਈਐੱਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ, ਪੋਲਿੰਗ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਸਥਾਨ, ਪੋਲਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਂ, ਪੋਲਿੰਗ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਕਸ਼ੇ ਦਾ ਸਨੈਪਸ਼ੌਟ ਅਤੇ ਵੋਟ ਦੇ ਦਿਨ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਕੀ ਕਰੋ ਅਤੇ ਕੀ ਨਾ ਕਰੋ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਕਿਊਆਰ ਕੋਡ ਵੀ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੋਟਰ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੱਭਣ/ਮਿਲਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਵੀਆਈਐੱਸ ਪੋਲਿੰਗ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਭੀੜ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਪੋਲਿੰਗ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਹੈ।
3. ਇਹ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਇੱਕ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਲਈ ਵੀਆਈਐੱਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪੜ੍ਹਨਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਵੋਟਰ ਦਾ ਭਾਗ ਨੰਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਰੀਅਲ ਨੰਬਰ ਵੀਆਈਐੱਸ ‘ਤੇ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪੜ੍ਹਨਯੋਗ ਬਣਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਪਛਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਹੋਵੇ।
4. ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਬੂਥ ਲੈਵਲ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ (ਬੀਐੱਲਓ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਘਰ-ਘਰ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਜੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀਆਈਐੱਸ ਵੰਡੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਪੋਲਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਦਿਨ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ 5 ਦਿਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਹੈ।
5. ਵੋਟਰ ਸੂਚੀ ਨੂੰ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਵੋਟਰ-ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਧਾਨਸਭਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਵੋਟਰ ਸੂਚੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
6. ਚੋਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਵੀਆਈਐੱਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਨੇਤਰਹੀਣ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬ੍ਰੇਲ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਵੋਟਰ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਸਲਿੱਪਾਂ (ਏਵੀਆਈਐੱਸ) ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
7. ਵੀਆਈਐੱਸ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬੀਐੱਲਏ/ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਜਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਏਜੰਟ ਬੀਐੱਲਓ ਨਾਲ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
8. ਵੀਆਈਐੱਸ (ਚੋਣ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ) ਦੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਅਣਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਵੰਡ/ਕਬਜ਼ੇ ਨੂੰ ਆਰਪੀ ਐਕਟ, 1951 ਅਤੇ ਬੀਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਕੈਦ ਜਾਂ ਜ਼ੁਰਮਾਨਾ ਜਾਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਜ਼ਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
9. ਵੋਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੀਆਈਐੱਸ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਲੇ ਪਛਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਵੋਟਰ ਵੋਟ ਲਈ ਈਪੀਆਈਸੀ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ 12 ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਪਛਾਣ ਪੱਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਇੱਕ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।