Election Commission
General Elections to Legislative Assemblies and Bye-Elections, 2026
Distribution of Voter Information Slips begins
15 APR 2026 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) has commenced the distribution of Voter Information Slips (VIS) for the general elections to the legislative assemblies of Tamil Nadu and West Bengal (Phase-I) which go to polls on 23rd April, 2026 (Thursday).
2. VIS contains voter’s details, Polling Station location, date and time of poll and a snapshot of the polling station map along with a list of Do’s and Don’ts to guide the voters on poll day. A QR code also helps the voters in faster searching/matching of elector details. VIS also helps in reducing crowding at polling stations and helps in faster polling.
3. It may be recalled that the Commission had, in one of its initiatives, issued instructions to make VIS more readable and accessible for the convenience of voters. Accordingly, the part number and the serial number of the voter has been made clearly legible on the VIS for ease of identification and use.
4. VIS are being distributed by the BLOs concerned personally to the voters by visiting door to door. The process is to be completed at least 5 days before the day of poll to all enrolled electors.
5. To make the VIS accessible and voter-friendly, the Commission has also issued instructions that they should only be in the languages in which Electoral Roll is published for the assembly constituency.
6. To ensure wholesome constructive participation and active engagement of Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) in the election process, it has been directed to issue Accessible Voter Information Slips (AVIS) with Braille Features to Persons with Visual Impairment or Blind, over and above the regular VIS.
7. BLA/Candidate or their agents may accompany the BLOs during distribution of VIS.
8. Any unauthorized distribution/ possession of VIS (election material) shall be considered as violation of the relevant provisions of the RP Act, 1951 and the BNS and is punishable with imprisonment or fine or both.
9. Voter Information Slip shall not be accepted as a stand-alone identification document by a voter for the purpose of casting one’s vote in the poll. Electors can use any one of the 12 authorised ID proofs apart from the EPIC to cast their votes.

தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
சட்டப்பேரவை பொதுத்தேர்தல்கள் மற்றும் 2026-க்கான வாக்காளர் தகவல் சீட்டு விநியோகம் தொடங்கியது
15 APR 2026 4:38PM by PIB Chennai
தமிழ்நாடு மற்றும் மேற்குவங்கத்தில் (முதற்கட்டம்) 2026 ஏப்ரல் 23 (வியாழன்) அன்று நடைபெறவுள்ள சட்டப்பேரவை தேர்தல் வாக்குப்பதிவுக்கான வாக்காளர் தகவல் சீட்டுகள் விநியோகம் செய்யும் பணியை தலைமைத் தேர்தல் ஆணையம் தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
இந்த வாக்காளர் தகவல் சீட்டுகளில் வாக்காளர்களின் விவரங்கள் வாக்குச்சாவடி மையம் அமைந்துள்ள இடம், வாக்குப்பதிவு நாள் மற்றும் நேரம் மற்றும் வாக்குப்பதிவு நாள் அன்று வாக்காளர் செய்ய வேண்டியவை மற்றும் செய்யக்கூடாதவை போன்ற விவரங்கள் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளது. வாக்காளர் விவரங்களை விரைவாக கண்டறிவதற்கான கியூஆர் குறியீடும் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளது. இந்த வாக்காளர் தகவல் சீட்டு வாக்குச்சாவடி மையத்தில் கூட்டத்தை குறைத்து விரைவாக வாக்குப்பதிவு நடைபெற உதவும். வாக்காளரின் பகுதி எண் மற்றும் வரிசை எண் தெளிவாக வாசிக்கக் கூடிய அளவில் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளது. வாக்குச்சாவடி நிலை அதிகாரி வீடு வீடாகச் சென்று வாக்காளர்களுக்கு வாக்காளர் தகவல் சீட்டுகளை விநியோகிக்கிறார். அனைத்து வாக்காளர்களுக்கும் வாக்குப்பதிவு நாளுக்கு குறைந்தது 5 நாட்களுக்கு முன்பாக இந்தச் சீட்டு வழங்கும் நடைமுறை நிறைவுபெற்றுவிடும்.
வாக்காளர் தகவல் சீட்டு அடையாள ஆவணமாக எடுத்துக்கொள்ளப்படாது. வாக்காளர்கள் 12 அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட அடையாள ஆவணங்களில் ஏதேனும் ஒன்றை பயன்படுத்தி வாக்களிக்கலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பை தற்போது காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2252245&reg=3&lang=1