Lok Sabha Secretariat
FRANCE IS ONE OF INDIA’S MOST TRUSTED AND FRIENDLY PARTNERS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
NARI SHAKTI VANDAN ADHINIYAM REFLECTS INDIA’S COMMITMENT TO WOMEN-LED DEVELOPMENT: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
USE OF AI AND TECHNOLOGY HAS BRIDGED THE GAP BETWEEN THE PEOPLE AND PARLIAMENT: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
FRANCE - INDIA INTER-PARLIAMENTARY FRIENDSHIP GROUP OF THE SENATE OF FRANCE CALLS ON LOK SABHA SPEAKER IN PARLIAMENT HOUSE
15 APR 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla, today described France as one of India’s most trusted and friendly partners, underscoring the deep-rooted and enduring ties between the two nations. He noted that the warm personal rapport between Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the President of France, Mr. Emmanuel Macron, has provided a strong impetus to further strengthen and deepen bilateral relations.
Shri Birla made these remarks while interacting with the visiting France - India Inter-Parliamentary Friendship Group of the Senate of France, which called on him at Parliament House today.
Recalling President Macron’s visit to India in February 2026, Shri Birla highlighted that the elevation of bilateral relations to a "Special Global Strategic Partnership” reflects the growing depth of mutual trust and cooperation between the two countries.
Appreciating the significant representation of women in the French Parliament, which stands at over 36 per cent, Shri Birla emphasized that India is also making sustained legislative and institutional efforts to enhance women’s participation in governance. He noted with satisfaction that women’s representation at the grassroots level, particularly in Panchayati Raj Institutions, has been highly encouraging.
Shri Birla further informed the delegation that the first Bill passed in the newly constructed Parliament House was the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam, which provides for one-third reservation for women in elected legislative bodies. He underlined that this landmark legislation reflects India’s firm commitment to women-led development and inclusive governance.
Referring to the AI Summits held in New Delhi (2026) and Paris (2025), Shri Birla observed that both India and France are increasingly leveraging artificial intelligence and advanced technologies to enhance parliamentary efficiency, transparency, and outreach. He remarked that the use of AI and digital tools has significantly bridged the gap between citizens and Parliament. In this context, he suggested greater collaboration and exchange of best practices between the legislatures of the two countries.
Shri Birla also expressed satisfaction at the regular and constructive dialogue between India and France at both diplomatic and parliamentary levels. He recalled the visit of an Indian Parliamentary Delegation to France after Operation Sindoor last year and appreciated France’s unequivocal condemnation of terrorism during that period. He conveyed his gratitude to the members of the French delegation for their continued support and solidarity.
Highlighting that parliamentary cooperation forms a vital pillar of India–France relations; Shri Birla fondly recalled the visit of the Chairman of the French Senate, Mr. Gérard Larcher, to India in February 2024, which further strengthened inter-parliamentary engagement between the two nations.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
फ्रांस भारत के सबसे भरोसेमंद और मित्रवत साझेदारों में से एक है: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम भारत के महिला-नेतृत्व वाले विकास के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
एआई और प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग ने जनता और संसद के बीच की खाई को पाट दिया है: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
फ्रांस की सीनेट के फ्रांस-भारत अंतर-संसदीय मैत्री समूह ने संसद भवन में लोकसभा अध्यक्ष से मुलाकात की
15 APR 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने बुधवार को फ्रांस को भारत के सबसे भरोसेमंद और मित्रवत साझेदारों में से एक बताते हुए दोनों देशों के बीच गहरे और अटूट संबंधों पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी और फ्रांस के राष्ट्रपति श्री इमैनुएल मैक्रॉन के बीच सौहार्दपूर्ण व्यक्तिगत संबंध द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और मजबूत और गहरा करने के लिए एक प्रेरणा प्रदान करते हैं।
श्री बिरला ने ये टिप्पणियां फ्रांस की सीनेट के फ्रांस-भारत अंतर-संसदीय मैत्री समूह के साथ बातचीत के दौरान कीं, जिसने बुधवार को संसद भवन में उनसे मुलाकात की।
श्री बिरला ने फरवरी 2026 में राष्ट्रपति मैक्रोन की भारत यात्रा को याद करते हुए इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को "विशेष वैश्विक रणनीतिक साझेदारी" के स्तर तक ऊपर उठाना दोनों देशों के बीच आपसी विश्वास और सहयोग की बढ़ती गहराई को दर्शाता है।
श्री बिरला ने फ्रांस की संसद में महिलाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भागीदारी (जो 36 प्रतिशत से अधिक है) की सराहना करते हुए इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत भी शासन में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए निरंतर विधायी और संस्थागत प्रयास कर रहा है। उन्होंने संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि जमीनी स्तर पर विशेष रूप से पंचायती राज संस्थाओं में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बेहद उत्साहजनक रही है।
श्री बिरला ने प्रतिनिधिमंडल को बताया कि नवनिर्मित संसद भवन में पारित पहला विधेयक नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम था, जो निर्वाचित विधायी निकायों में महिलाओं के लिए एक तिहाई आरक्षण प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह ऐतिहासिक विधेयक महिला नेतृत्व वाले विकास और समावेशी शासन के प्रति भारत की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
श्री बिरला ने नई दिल्ली (2026) और पेरिस (2025) में आयोजित एआई शिखर सम्मेलनों का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि भारत और फ्रांस दोनों ही संसदीय कार्यकुशलता, पारदर्शिता और व्यापक पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और उन्नत तकनीकों का तेजी से उपयोग कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने टिप्पणी की कि एआई और डिजिटल उपकरणों के उपयोग से नागरिकों और संसद के बीच की दूरी काफी हद तक कम हो गई है। उन्होंने इस संदर्भ में दोनों देशों की विधानसभाओं के बीच अधिक सहयोग और सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों के आदान-प्रदान का सुझाव दिया।
श्री बिरला ने राजनयिक और संसदीय दोनों स्तरों पर भारत और फ्रांस के बीच नियमित और रचनात्मक संवाद पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने पिछले वर्ष सिंदूर ऑपरेशन के बाद भारतीय संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल की फ्रांस यात्रा को याद किया और उस दौरान आतंकवाद की फ्रांस द्वारा की गई स्पष्ट निंदा की सराहना की। उन्होंने निरंतर समर्थन और एकजुटता के लिए फ्रांसीसी प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सदस्यों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया।
इस बात पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कि संसदीय सहयोग भारत-फ्रांस संबंधों का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ है, श्री बिरला ने फरवरी 2024 में फ्रांसीसी सीनेट के अध्यक्ष श्री गेरार्ड लार्चर की भारत यात्रा को याद किया, जिसने दोनों देशों के बीच अंतर-संसदीय जुड़ाव को और मजबूत किया।