Lok Sabha Secretariat
FRANCE IS ONE OF INDIA’S MOST TRUSTED AND FRIENDLY PARTNERS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
NARI SHAKTI VANDAN ADHINIYAM REFLECTS INDIA’S COMMITMENT TO WOMEN-LED DEVELOPMENT: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
USE OF AI AND TECHNOLOGY HAS BRIDGED THE GAP BETWEEN THE PEOPLE AND PARLIAMENT: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
FRANCE - INDIA INTER-PARLIAMENTARY FRIENDSHIP GROUP OF THE SENATE OF FRANCE CALLS ON LOK SABHA SPEAKER IN PARLIAMENT HOUSE
15 APR 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla, today described France as one of India’s most trusted and friendly partners, underscoring the deep-rooted and enduring ties between the two nations. He noted that the warm personal rapport between Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the President of France, Mr. Emmanuel Macron, has provided a strong impetus to further strengthen and deepen bilateral relations.
Shri Birla made these remarks while interacting with the visiting France - India Inter-Parliamentary Friendship Group of the Senate of France, which called on him at Parliament House today.
Recalling President Macron’s visit to India in February 2026, Shri Birla highlighted that the elevation of bilateral relations to a "Special Global Strategic Partnership” reflects the growing depth of mutual trust and cooperation between the two countries.
Appreciating the significant representation of women in the French Parliament, which stands at over 36 per cent, Shri Birla emphasized that India is also making sustained legislative and institutional efforts to enhance women’s participation in governance. He noted with satisfaction that women’s representation at the grassroots level, particularly in Panchayati Raj Institutions, has been highly encouraging.
Shri Birla further informed the delegation that the first Bill passed in the newly constructed Parliament House was the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam, which provides for one-third reservation for women in elected legislative bodies. He underlined that this landmark legislation reflects India’s firm commitment to women-led development and inclusive governance.
Referring to the AI Summits held in New Delhi (2026) and Paris (2025), Shri Birla observed that both India and France are increasingly leveraging artificial intelligence and advanced technologies to enhance parliamentary efficiency, transparency, and outreach. He remarked that the use of AI and digital tools has significantly bridged the gap between citizens and Parliament. In this context, he suggested greater collaboration and exchange of best practices between the legislatures of the two countries.
Shri Birla also expressed satisfaction at the regular and constructive dialogue between India and France at both diplomatic and parliamentary levels. He recalled the visit of an Indian Parliamentary Delegation to France after Operation Sindoor last year and appreciated France’s unequivocal condemnation of terrorism during that period. He conveyed his gratitude to the members of the French delegation for their continued support and solidarity.
Highlighting that parliamentary cooperation forms a vital pillar of India–France relations; Shri Birla fondly recalled the visit of the Chairman of the French Senate, Mr. Gérard Larcher, to India in February 2024, which further strengthened inter-parliamentary engagement between the two nations.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
فرانس بھارت کے سب سے قابل اعتماد اور دوست شراکت داروں میں سے ایک ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
ناری شکتی وندن ادھینیم بھارت کے خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
مصنوعی ذہانت اور ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال نے عوام اور پارلیمنٹ کے درمیان فاصلے کو کم کر دیا ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
فرانس کی سینیٹ کے فرانس-بھارت بین پارلیمانی فرینڈشپ گروپ نے پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس میں لوک سبھا اسپیکر سے ملاقات کی
15 APR 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے آج فرانس کو بھارت کے سب سے قابل اعتماد اور قریبی دوست شراکت داروں میں سے ایک قرار دیتے ہوئے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان گہرے اور دیرینہ تعلقات کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عزت مأب وزیراعظم نریندر مودی اور فرانس کے صدر ایمانوئل میکرون کے درمیان خوشگوار ذاتی تعلقات نے دو طرفہ روابط کو مزید مضبوط اور وسیع کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
جناب برلا نے یہ بات آج پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس میں فرانس کی سینیٹ کے فرانس-بھارت بین پارلیمانی فرینڈشپ گروپ کے وفد سے ملاقات کے دوران کہی۔
صدر میکرون کے فروری 2026 میں بھارت کے دورے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، جناب برلا نے کہا کہ دو طرفہ تعلقات کو "خصوصی عالمی اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری” تک بڑھانا دونوں ممالک کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد اور تعاون کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
فرانسیسی پارلیمنٹ میں خواتین کی نمایاں نمائندگی، جو 36 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے، کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے جناب اوم برلا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت بھی حکمرانی میں خواتین کی شرکت بڑھانے کے لیے مسلسل قانون سازی اور ادارہ جاتی اقدامات کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ خاص طور پر پنچایتی راج اداروں میں نچلی سطح پر خواتین کی نمائندگی نہایت حوصلہ افزا رہی ہے۔
جناب برلا نے وفد کو مزید آگاہ کیا کہ نئے تعمیر شدہ پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس میں منظور ہونے والا پہلا بل ’ناری شکتی وندن ادھینیم‘ تھا، جو منتخب قانون ساز اداروں میں خواتین کے لیے ایک تہائی ریزرویشن کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس تاریخی قانون کو بھارت کے خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی اور شمولیت پر مبنی حکمرانی کے پختہ عزم کی عکاسی قرار دیا۔
نئی دہلی (2026) اور پیرس (2025) میں منعقدہ اے آئی سمٹ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جناب اوم برلا نے کہا کہ بھارت اور فرانس دونوں پارلیمانی کارکردگی، شفافیت اور عوامی رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت اور جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کا بڑھ چڑھ کر استعمال کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اے آئی اور ڈیجیٹل ٹولز کے استعمال نے شہریوں اور پارلیمنٹ کے درمیان فاصلے کو نمایاں طور پر کم کیا ہے۔ اس تناظر میں انہوں نے دونوں ممالک کی مقننہ کے درمیان باہمی تعاون اور بہترین تجربات کے تبادلے کو مزید فروغ دینے کی تجویز پیش کی۔
جناب برلا نے سفارتی اور پارلیمانی سطح پر بھارت اور فرانس کے درمیان مسلسل اور مثبت مکالمے پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے گزشتہ سال آپریشن سندور کے بعد فرانس کے دورے پر جانے والے بھارتی پارلیمانی وفد کا ذکر کیا اور اس دوران دہشت گردی کی فرانس کی جانب سے دوٹوک مذمت کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے فرانسیسی وفد کے اراکین کا مسلسل تعاون اور یکجہتی پر شکریہ ادا کیا۔
یہ اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ پارلیمانی تعاون بھارت-فرانس تعلقات کا ایک اہم ستون ہے، جناب برلا نے فروری 2024 میں فرانس کی سینیٹ کے چیئرمین جیرال لارشر کے دورۂ بھارت کو بھی یاد کیا، جس سے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان بین پارلیمانی روابط مزید مضبوط ہوئے۔