Ministry of Jal Shakti
DDWS Organises 7th District Collectors’ Peyjal Samvad
Districts Showcase Innovative Practices in Community Engagement, Water Source Rejuvenation, Smart Utilities & Greywater Management under JJM & SBM-G
15 APR 2026 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, organised the 7th edition of the District Collectors’ Peyjal Samvad today through video conferencing, bringing together senior officials, District Collectors, Deputy Commissioners, and Mission Directors to deliberate on accelerating the implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) 2.0 and Swachh Bharat Mission-Grameen (SBM-G) Phase 2 and sharing of best practices.
The Samvad was chaired by Shri Ashok K.K. Meena, Secretary, DDWS, in the presence of Shri Kamal Kishore Soan, Additional Secretary & Mission Director, National Jal Jeevan Mission (NJJM), Smt. Aishwarya Singh, Joint Secretary & Mission Director (SBM-G), along with Senior officers from DDWS.
A person sitting at a table with people around himAI-generated content may be incorrect.
In his address, Secretary DDWS, Shri Ashok K.K. Meena highlighted the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to provide safe tap water to every rural household under Jal Jeevan Mission and ensure cleanliness in villages under Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen. While setting the context for the meeting, he described the District Collectors’ Peyjal Samvad as a vibrant and effective platform for sharing innovative ideas.
Shri Ashok K.K Meena further stated that funding under Jal Jeevan Mission is now closely linked to the functionality and performance of water supply schemes. He highlighted the introduction of “Jal Arpan” which is the systematic handing over of completed water supply assets to Gram Panchayats after a mandatory 15-day trial run to ensure quality and reliability. He also mentioned about “Jal Seva Aankalan”, an innovative mechanism that enables consumers and Gram Panchayats to self-assess the quality and service levels of drinking water supply. While highlighting the importance of creating digital footprints of water assets through “Sujala Gaon ID” and “Sujalam Bharat App” at the Gram Panchayat level, he urged the district collectors in ensuring effective monitoring and implementation of these initiatives and creation of the IDs at GP level. He further stressed the need to accelerate Har Ghar Jal certification, strictly implementing Operation & Maintenance (O&M) policies, and ensuring long-term sustainability of rural water supply systems.
DDWS Presentation on Jal Seva Aankalan & District Improvement Plan
A comprehensive presentation on Jal Seva Aankalan & District Improvement Plan was delivered by Smt. Ankita Chakravarty, Deputy Secretary, NJJM. E-launched on 30th December 2025 by the Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C.R. Patil, Jal Seva Aankalan establishes a nationwide Gram Panchayat-led functionality assessment mechanism for rural drinking water systems.
Smt. Ankita Chakravarty detailed the structured Framework, Gram Panchayat Assessment Form (village-level data entry by Panchayat Secretaries on JJM-IMIS using e-Gram Swaraj login post-Gram Sabha), District Technical Unit (DTU) Review Form (technical diagnosis of adverse feedback, deadline 20th April 2026), District Improvement Plan (DIP) featuring auto-aggregated data with pre-defined solution baskets and timeline-based actions requiring 90% GP forms, DTU completion, and DWSM meetings, and State Service Improvement Plan (SIP) aggregating district-level plans.
Emphasizing the way forward, she urged District Collectors to expedite DTU assessments, convene DWSM meetings as DIP prerequisites, and commence DIP entry within four weeks, with progress tracking via Format B48 on JJM-IMIS. Jal Seva Aankalan transforms Panchayats from infrastructure recipients to active water service governors, generating actionable insights for sustainable rural water delivery through community-driven accountability and evidence-based corrective planning.
Innovative Best Practices Shared by Districts Through Presentations
During the Peyjal Samvad, a total of five districts presented their progress and best field practices which will further help other State’s districts to develop better under JJM 2.0 and SBM-G Phase 2. Each presentation was delivered by the respective District Collector/ District Magistrate/ Deputy Commissioner/ District Officials.
Tehri Garhwal, Uttarakhand: Smt. Nitika Khandelwal, District Magistrate showcased the district’s impressive progress with 99.72% Functional Household Tap Connection (FHTC) coverage and 81.32% Har Ghar Jal coverage. She also mentioned that under the scheme’s development programmes Quality Assurance, Regular monitoring, continuous DWSM meetings, Handover of O&M is taken care. While highlighting this, villages Indwal Gaon and Village Kot came as the best villages for user collection charges. Further, she emphasized on Institutional Convergence for Source Sustainability, under which a key initiative is the convergence with the Spring and River Rejuvenation Authority (SARRA), which works in coordination with departments such as Irrigation, Forest, and Rural Development. Scientific DPRs and gap funding support ensure sustainable water sources, especially in hilly and forest areas. She further highlighted other best practices such as digitization through creation of KML files for created assets under JJM which is uploaded in PM Gati Shakti Portal, Grievance Redressal and NABL Accreditation of District Lab.
Under the SBM-G Phase 2, Smt. Nitika highlighted GP Katkhet, Tehri’s Greywater Management Saturation Approach. She mentioned that the villages have achieved 100% grey water management coverage, and this model promotes sustainable water use and environmental protection.
Secretary DDWS appreciated the convergence model SARRA for Source Sustainability and urged that states and districts to come up with such innovative models.
A screenshot of a video conferenceAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Koderma, Jharkhand: Shri Rituraj, Deputy Commissioner highlighted that the district has demonstrated a robust implementation model under JJM through a convergence-driven, technology-enabled, and community-centric approach. The district spans 1,655 sq. km with nearly 40% forest cover and is situated in the lower plateau region faces certain challenges across planning, implementation, and O&M stages included land and source identification and inter-departmental coordination. However, with the best key strategies like real-time data-driven monitoring through JJM dashboards and geo-tagged verification, Community Engagement, Scaling of successful SVS, Grievance redressal through State Government App JHARJAL and District monitored app MEETA, an evidence-based decision-making is carried forward for implementation of JJM. He further highlighted that technology-driven governance has been strengthened through the JHARJAL App for real-time grievance redressal within 72 hours, along with digital tracking of user charges and complaints. The district has also prioritized source sustainability through scientific planning, water budgeting, recharge structures, and revival of traditional water bodies, while ensuring over 95% water quality testing coverage through field test kits and laboratory systems.
Under Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen), he shared that the district has achieved significant success in greywater management with 97% coverage and top state rankings across sanitation indicators. Overall, the district’s integrated approach has led to improved service delivery, enhanced community ownership, and sustainable water management outcomes.
Anantnag, Jammu Kashmir: Dr. Bilal Mohiuddin Bhat, Deputy Commissioner demonstrated a transformative and convergence-driven implementation model under JJM, marked by strong institutional coordination, community participation, and focus on sustainability. Landmark case studies of Nilphan and Masawati-Top highlight the impact, where habitations facing decades-long water scarcity, forcing women to walk 10 km or rely on snow-melt have now been provided with assured tap water supply, significantly improving quality of life. The key best practice is the single-window, district-led convergence mechanism, with over 8 departments coordinated under the District Water & Sanitation Mission (DWSM), ensuring zero-delay clearances, seamless land allocation, and synchronized execution.
A collage of a flagAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Further, under SBM-G the district has achieved 100% greywater management coverage through a saturation approach involving community and household soak pits, reinforcing environmental sustainability.
Raebareli, Uttar Pradesh: Smt. Harshita Mathur, District Collector presented the district’s progress under the Jal Jeevan Mission and Swachh Bharat Mission-Grameen (Phase 2). She informed that out of the total targeted households the district has achieved 93.46% coverage and is continuously working to reach a 100% coverage. She mentioned that for grievance redressal and citizen engagement, the district is actively using the ‘JAL SARTHI’ app, a user-friendly mobile application, available on both Android and iOS platforms, enables people to promptly report water supply-related issues.
Under Swachh Bharat Mission-Grameen (Phase 2), the district has achieved significant success in solid and liquid waste management. The district has operationalised 10 Faecal Sludge Treatment Plants (FSTPs) and is actively implementing Material Recovery Facilities for scientific waste management.
Vijayapura, Karnataka: Dr. Anand K, Deputy Commissioner highlighted that the district has implemented 40 Multi-Village Schemes (MVS) using sustainable surface water sources from Almatti and Narayanpur Dams on the Krishna and Bhima rivers. He mentioned that the notable achievements include two large Design-Build-Operate-Transfer (DBOT) mode MVS projects. Dr. Anand informed that the district has achieved substantial progress in providing Functional Household Tap Connections (FHTC). The focus has now shifted from water availability to efficient distribution and sustainability. He further mentioned that the district has adopted Operation & Maintenance (O&M) Policy in all Gram Panchayats, with separate accounting for water-related expenses and prompt repair works. He also highlighted Smt. Channamma, SHG representative being awarded during National Jal Mahotsav for her continuous support under HGJ.
Under SBM-G Phase 2, Vijayapura has declared 270 villages (41.52%) as ODF Plus Model villages. He further highlighted the district is following a community-level saturation approach for both solid waste management and community sanitary complexes through convergence of SBM-G and MGNREGA funds.
These presentations showcased achievements, ongoing challenges, and best practices under JJM and SBM-G, underlining the diversity of approaches adopted to accelerate progress under Har Ghar Jal and Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen.
While addressing the meeting Smt. Aishwarya Singh, Joint Secretary & Mission Director (SBM-G), highlighted upon the states close achievement towards attaining of 100% ODF free village under SBM-G Phase 2. She urged all District Collectors to collaborate closely with their respective district officers and work diligently to achieve full coverage under Solid Waste Management and Liquid Waste Management components of the mission, thereby fulfilling the objectives of SBM-G Phase 2 in a time-bound manner.
In his concluding address, Shri Kamal Kishore Soan, Additional Secretary & Mission Director, NJJM, praised the innovative approaches shared by districts and underscored that the success of JJM 2.0 and SBM-G Phase 2 ultimately depends on the proactive leadership of District Collectors. He urged the administrators to conduct regular monthly DWSM meetings with advance review of dashboard data and emphasised priority areas including Jal Seva Aankalan, Jal Arpan, strengthening of District Technical Units (DTUs) and a focus on Greywater management.
The 7th edition of District Collectors’ Peyjal Samvad was attended by participants across the country including District Collector/ Deputy Commissioner/ District Officials, Mission Directors, and State Mission Teams, from State/UTs.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग ने 7वें जिला कलेक्टर 'पेयजल संवाद' का आयोजन किया
'जल जीवन मिशन' और 'स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-ग्रामीण' के तहत जिलों ने सामुदायिक जुड़ाव, जल स्रोत पुनरुद्धार, स्मार्ट यूटिलिटीज और धूसर जल (ग्रे-वाटर) प्रबंधन में नए तरीके अपनाये
15 APR 2026 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस) ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से 'जिला कलेक्टरों का पेयजल संवाद' का 7वां संस्करण आयोजित किया। इस संवाद में वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, जिला कलेक्टरों, उपायुक्तों और मिशन निदेशकों ने एक साथ मिलकर 'जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) 2.0' और 'स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-ग्रामीण (एसबीएम- जी) चरण 2' के कार्यान्वयन में तेज़ी लाने तथा सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों को साझा करने पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
इस संवाद की अध्यक्षता 'जल जीवन मिशन' के सचिव श्री अशोक के.के. मीणा ने की, जिसमें राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशन के अतिरिक्त सचिव और मिशन निदेशक श्री कमल किशोर सोन, एसबीएम-जी की संयुक्त सचिव और मिशन निदेशक श्रीमती ऐश्वर्या सिंह, तथा डीडीडब्ल्यूएस के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
A person sitting at a table with people around himAI-generated content may be incorrect.
अपने संबोधन में,पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग के सचिव श्री अशोक के.के. मीणा ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के उस दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसके तहत 'जल जीवन मिशन' के अंतर्गत हर ग्रामीण परिवार को सुरक्षित नल का पानी उपलब्ध कराना और 'स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण)' के तहत गांवों में स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित करना शामिल है। बैठक की रूपरेखा तैयार करते हुए, उन्होंने जिला कलेक्टरों के 'पेयजल संवाद' को नए विचारों को साझा करने के लिए एक जीवंत और प्रभावी मंच बताया।
श्री अशोक के.के. मीणा ने आगे कहा कि जल जीवन मिशन के तहत दी जाने वाली वित्तीय सहायता अब जल आपूर्ति योजनाओं की कार्यक्षमता और प्रदर्शन से सीधे तौर पर जुड़ी हुई है। उन्होंने "जल अर्पण" की शुरुआत पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसके तहत गुणवत्ता और विश्वसनीयता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 15 दिनों के अनिवार्य परीक्षण के बाद, पूरी हो चुकी जल आपूर्ति संपत्तियों को ग्राम पंचायतों को व्यवस्थित रूप से सौंप दिया जाता है। उन्होंने 'जल सेवा आकलन' का भी उल्लेख किया, यह एक नयी व्यवस्था है जिसके माध्यम से लोग और ग्राम पंचायतें पीने के पानी की आपूर्ति की गुणवत्ता और सेवा स्तर का स्व-मूल्यांकन कर सकते हैं। ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर 'सुजला गांव आईडी' और 'सुजलम भारत ऐप' के माध्यम से जल संपत्तियों के डिजिटल फुटप्रिंट (डिजिटल रिकॉर्ड) बनाने के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, उन्होंने जिला कलेक्टरों से इन पहलों की प्रभावी निगरानी और कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने और ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर आईडी बनाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने 'हर घर जल' प्रमाणीकरण में तेजी लाने, संचालन और रखरखाव (ओ एंड एम) नीतियों को सख्ती से लागू करने और ग्रामीण जलापूर्ति प्रणालियों की दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया।
'जल सेवा आकलन' और जिला सुधार योजना पर डीडीडब्ल्यूएस का प्रेजेंटेशन
राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशन की उप-सचिव, श्रीमती अंकिता चक्रवर्ती द्वारा जल सेवा आकलन और जिला सुधार योजना पर एक विस्तृत प्रेजेंटेशन दिया गया। केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल द्वारा 30 दिसंबर 2025 को ई-लॉन्च किया गया 'जल सेवा आकलन', ग्रामीण पेयजल प्रणालियों के लिए देशव्यापी ग्राम पंचायत-आधारित कार्यक्षमता मूल्यांकन तंत्र स्थापित करता है।
श्रीमती अंकिता चक्रवर्ती ने इसके विस्तृत ढांचे (फ्रेमवर्क) का विवरण प्रस्तुत किया, जिसमें ग्राम पंचायत मूल्यांकन फॉर्म (ग्राम सभा के बाद ई-ग्राम स्वराज लॉगिन का उपयोग करके पंचायत सचिवों द्वारा जल जीवन मिशन-एकीकृत प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली पर गांव-स्तरीय डेटा प्रविष्टि), जिला तकनीकी इकाई (डीटीयु) समीक्षा फॉर्म (प्रतिकूल फीडबैक का तकनीकी निदान, जिसकी समय सीमा 20 अप्रैल 2026 है), जिला सुधार योजना (डीआईपी) जिसमें पूर्व-निर्धारित समाधानों और समयबद्ध कार्रवाइयों के साथ ऑटो-एकत्रित डेटा शामिल हैं। इसके लिए 90 प्रतिशत ग्राम पंचायत फॉर्म, डीटीयु पूर्णता और डीडब्ल्यूएसएम बैठकों की और राज्य सेवा सुधार योजना (एसआईपी), जो जिला स्तरीय योजनाओं को एकीकृत करती है, की आवश्यकता होती है ।
भावी रणनीति पर जोर देते हुए, उन्होंने जिला कलेक्टरों से जिला तकनीकी इकाई मूल्यांकन में तेजी लाने, जिला सुधार योजना की अनिवार्य शर्त के रूप में जिला जल एवं स्वच्छता मिशन की बैठकें बुलाने और चार सप्ताह के भीतर डीआईपी प्रविष्टि शुरू करने का आग्रह किया, जिसकी प्रगति की निगरानी जल जीवन मिशन- एकीकृत प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली पर प्रारूप बी 48 के माध्यम से की जाएगी। 'जल सेवा आकलन' पंचायतों को बुनियादी ढांचे के केवल प्राप्तकर्ता से बदलकर सक्रिय जल सेवा प्रशासक के रूप में परिवर्तित करता है। यह सामुदायिक जवाबदेही और साक्ष्य-आधारित सुधारात्मक योजना के माध्यम से संवहनीय ग्रामीण जलापूर्ति के लिए उपयोगी अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करता है।
प्रेजेंटेशन के ज़रिए ज़िलों ने नए और सर्वोत्तम तरीके प्रस्तुत किए
'पेयजल संवाद' के दौरान, कुल पाँच ज़िलों ने अपनी प्रगति और क्षेत्र की सर्वोत्तम पद्धतियों को प्रस्तुत किया। इससे अन्य राज्यों के ज़िलों को जल जीवन मिशन 2.0 और स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-ग्रामीण चरण 2 के तहत बेहतर विकास करने में और अधिक सहायता मिलेगी। प्रत्येक प्रेजेंटेशन संबंधित ज़िला कलेक्टर/ज़िला मजिस्ट्रेट/उपायुक्त/ज़िला अधिकारियों द्वारा दिया गया।
टिहरी गढ़वाल, उत्तराखंड: ज़िलाधिकारी श्रीमती नितिका खंडेलवाल ने ज़िले की शानदार प्रगति को दिखाते हुए बताया कि यहाँ 99.72% घरों में नल के पानी का कनेक्शन है और 81.32% घरों तक 'हर घर जल' योजना का लाभ पहुँचा है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि इस योजना के विकास कार्यक्रमों के तहत गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने, नियमित निगरानी, ​​जिला जल एवं स्वच्छता मिशन की लगातार बैठकें और संचालन व रखरखाव सुनिश्चित किया जा रहा है। इस पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने बताया कि इंदवाल और कोट गाँव उपभोक्ता शुल्क संग्रह के मामले में सर्वश्रेष्ठ गाँवों के रूप में उभरे हैं। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने जल स्रोतों की संवहनीयता के लिए संस्थागत तालमेल पर ज़ोर दिया। इसके तहत एक अहम पहल 'स्प्रिंग एंड रिवर रिजुविनेशन अथॉरिटी' (सर्रा) के साथ तालमेल बिठाना है, जो सिंचाई, वन और ग्रामीण विकास जैसे विभागों के साथ मिलकर काम करती है। वैज्ञानिक विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट और 'गैप फंडिंग' से मिलने वाली मदद, खासकर पहाड़ी और जंगली इलाकों में, पानी के स्थायी स्रोतों को सुनिश्चित करती है। उन्होंने कुछ अन्य बेहतरीन तरीकों पर भी रोशनी डाली, जैसे कि जल जीवन मिशन के तहत बनाई गई संपत्तियों के लिए केएमएल फ़ाइलें बनाकर उनका डिजिटलीकरण करना जिन्हें बाद में पीएम गति शक्ति पोर्टल पर अपलोड किया जाता है। साथ ही, उन्होंने शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली और जिला प्रयोगशाला की एनएबीएल मान्यता का भी उल्लेख किया।
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण) चरण 2 के तहत, श्रीमती नितिका ने टिहरी की ग्राम पंचायत कटखेत के 'ग्रे-वॉटर प्रबंधन संतृप्ति दृष्टिकोण' (ग्रेवाटर मैनेजमेंट सैचुरेशन अप्रोच) पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने बताया कि इन गाँवों ने ग्रे-वॉटर प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में 100% कवरेज हासिल कर लिया है और यह मॉडल जल के संवहनीय उपयोग तथा पर्यावरण संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देता है।
पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग के सचिव ने 'स्रोत स्थिरता' के लिए सर्रा (स्प्रिंग एंड रिवर रिजुवेनेशन अथॉरिटी) अभिसरण मॉडल की सराहना की और राज्यों तथा जिलों से इस तरह के नवाचारी मॉडल पेश करने का आग्रह किया।
A screenshot of a video conferenceAI-generated content may be incorrect.
कोडरमा, झारखंड के उपायुक्त श्री ऋतुराज ने बताया कि जिले ने जल जीवन मिशन के तहत तकनीक-सक्षम और समुदाय-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से एक मज़बूत कार्यान्वयन मॉडल पेश किया है, यह जिला 1,655 वर्ग किलोमीटर में फैला है, जिसमें लगभग 40% हिस्सा जंगलों से ढका है। निचले पठारी क्षेत्र में स्थित होने के कारण, इसे योजना बनाने, उसे लागू करने और रखरखाव के चरणों में कुछ चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ता है। इन चुनौतियों में ज़मीन और पानी के स्रोतों की पहचान करना और अलग-अलग विभागों के बीच तालमेल बिठाना शामिल है।
हालांकि, जल जीवन मिशन डैशबोर्ड के माध्यम से वास्तविक समय पर डेटा-आधारित निगरानी और जियो-टैग सत्यापन, सामुदायिक सहभागिता, सफल एकल ग्राम योजनाओं (एसवीएस) के विस्तार, राज्य सरकार के ऐप 'झारजल' और जिला-निगरानी ऐप 'मीटा' के माध्यम से शिकायत निवारण जैसी प्रमुख रणनीतियों के साथ, जल जीवन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन के लिए साक्ष्य-आधारित निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया को आगे बढ़ाया जा रहा है। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि 'झारजल' ऐप के माध्यम से तकनीक-संचालित शासन को मजबूत किया गया है, जिससे 72 घंटों के भीतर शिकायतों का वास्तविक समय पर समाधान सुनिश्चित होता है, साथ ही उपभोक्ता शुल्क और शिकायतों की डिजिटल ट्रैकिंग भी की जाती है। जिले ने वैज्ञानिक योजना, जल बजटिंग, पुनर्भरण संरचनाओं और पारंपरिक जल निकायों के पुनरुद्धार के माध्यम से स्रोत स्थिरता को भी प्राथमिकता दी है, जबकि फील्ड टेस्ट किट और प्रयोगशाला प्रणालियों के माध्यम से 95% से अधिक जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण कवरेज सुनिश्चित किया है।
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण) के तहत, उन्होंने बताया कि जिले ने ग्रे-वॉटर प्रबंधन में 97% कवरेज के साथ महत्वपूर्ण सफलता हासिल की है और स्वच्छता संकेतकों में राज्य स्तर पर शीर्ष रैंकिंग प्राप्त की है। कुल मिलाकर, जिले के एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण के कारण सेवा वितरण में सुधार हुआ है, समुदाय की भागीदारी बढ़ी है और जल प्रबंधन के स्थायी परिणाम प्राप्त हुए हैं।
अनंतनाग, जम्मू-कश्मीर के उपायुक्त डॉ. बिलाल मोहिउद्दीन भट ने जल जीवन मिशन के तहत एक परिवर्तनकारी और तालमेल-आधारित कार्यान्वयन मॉडल पेश किया। इस मॉडल की खासियत है-मज़बूत संस्थागत समन्वय, सामुदायिक भागीदारी और निरंतरता पर ज़ोर। निलफान और मसावती-टॉप की अहम केस स्टडीज़ इस मॉडल के असर को दिखाती हैं। इन इलाकों में दशकों से पानी की भारी कमी थी, जिसकी वजह से महिलाओं को 10 किलोमीटर तक पैदल चलना पड़ता था या उन्हें बर्फ पिघलाकर पानी का इंतज़ाम करना पड़ता था। लेकिन अब उन्हें नल से पानी की पक्की सप्लाई मिल रही है, इससे उनके जीवन की गुणवत्ता में काफ़ी सुधार आया है।
सबसे अच्छी मुख्य कार्यप्रणाली 'सिंगल-विंडो, ज़िला-नेतृत्व वाला अभिसरण तंत्र' है, जिसके तहत 'ज़िला जल एवं स्वच्छता मिशन' के अंतर्गत 8 से अधिक विभागों का समन्वय किया जाता है। यह तंत्र बिना किसी देरी के मंज़ूरी, ज़मीन का सुचारू आवंटन और कार्यों का तालमेल के साथ निष्पादन सुनिश्चित करता है।
A collage of a flagAI-generated content may be incorrect.
इसके अलावा, एसबीएम-जी के तहत जिले ने सामुदायिक और घरेलू सोख गड्ढों को शामिल करते हुए एक व्यापक दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से 100% ग्रेवाटर प्रबंधन कवरेज हासिल किया है, जिससे पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता को मजबूती मिली है।
रायबरेली, उत्तर प्रदेश की ज़िला कलेक्टर श्रीमती हर्षिता माथुर ने 'जल जीवन मिशन' और 'स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-ग्रामीण' (चरण 2) के तहत ज़िले की प्रगति रिपोर्ट पेश की। उन्होंने बताया कि कुल लक्षित परिवारों में से ज़िले ने 93.46% कवरेज हासिल कर लिया है और 100% कवरेज तक पहुँचने के लिए लगातार काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि शिकायतों के निवारण और नागरिकों की भागीदारी के लिए, ज़िला प्रशासन सक्रिय रूप से 'जल सारथी' ऐप का उपयोग कर रहा है। यह एक उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन है, जो एंड्राइड और आईओएस दोनों प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर उपलब्ध है। इसके माध्यम से लोग जल आपूर्ति से संबंधित समस्याओं की तुरंत रिपोर्ट कर सकते हैं।
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-ग्रामीण (चरण 2) के तहत, जिले ने ठोस और तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन में महत्वपूर्ण सफलता हासिल की है। जिले ने 10 फेकल स्लज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट को चालू कर दिया है और वैज्ञानिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के लिए मटेरियल रिकवरी सुविधाओं को सक्रिय रूप से लागू कर रहा है।
विजयपुरा, कर्नाटक के उपायुक्त डॉ. आनंद के. ने बताया कि ज़िले ने कृष्णा और भीमा नदियों पर बने अलमट्टी और नारायणपुर बांधों से मिलने वाले टिकाऊ सतही जल स्रोतों का इस्तेमाल करके 40 मल्टी-विलेज स्कीमें (एमवीएस) लागू की हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि इन उपलब्धियों में दो बड़े 'डिज़ाइन-बिल्ड-ऑपरेट-ट्रांसफर' (डीबीओटी) मोड वाले एमवीएस प्रोजेक्ट भी शामिल हैं। डॉ. आनंद ने जानकारी दी कि ज़िले ने 'घरेलू नल कनेक्शन (फंक्शनल हाउसहोल्ड टैप कनेक्शन) उपलब्ध कराने के मामले में काफ़ी प्रगति की है। अब ध्यान जल की उपलब्धता से हटकर कुशल वितरण और स्थिरता पर केंद्रित हो गया है। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि जिले ने सभी ग्राम पंचायतों में संचालन और रखरखाव (ओ एंड एम) नीति को अपना लिया है, जिसके तहत जल संबंधी खर्चों के लिए अलग लेखा-जोखा रखा जाता है और मरम्मत के कार्य तुरंत किए जाते हैं। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय जल महोत्सव के दौरान 'हर घर जल' के तहत निरंतर सहयोग के लिए सम्मानित की गईं स्वयं सहायता समूह की प्रतिनिधि श्रीमती चन्नम्मा का भी विशेष उल्लेख किया।
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-ग्रामीण चरण 2 के तहत, विजयपुरा ने 270 गांवों (41.52%) को 'ओडीएफ प्लस मॉडल' गांव घोषित किया है। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि जिला स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-ग्रामीण और 'मनरेगा' के फंडों के तालमेल के माध्यम से, ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और सामुदायिक स्वच्छता परिसरों दोनों के लिए समुदाय-स्तरीय संतृप्ति दृष्टिकोण अपना रहा है।
इन प्रस्तुतियों में जल जीवन मिशन और स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-ग्रामीण के तहत हासिल की गई उपलब्धियों, मौजूदा चुनौतियों और बेहतरीन कार्यप्रणालियों को प्रदर्शित किया गया। साथ ही, 'हर घर जल' और 'स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण)' के अंतर्गत प्रगति की गति को तेज़ करने के लिए अपनाए गए विविध दृष्टिकोणों पर भी ज़ोर दिया गया।
बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए श्रीमती ऐश्वर्या सिंह, संयुक्त सचिव और मिशन निदेशक ने स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-ग्रामीण चरण 2 के तहत 100% ओडीएफ मुक्त गाँव का लक्ष्य हासिल करने की दिशा में राज्यों की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने सभी जिला कलेक्टरों से आग्रह किया कि वे अपने-अपने जिला अधिकारियों के साथ मिलकर काम करें और मिशन के ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन तथा तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन घटकों के तहत पूर्ण कवरेज हासिल करने के लिए पूरी लगन से प्रयास करें, ताकि स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-ग्रामीण चरण 2 के उद्देश्यों को समयबद्ध तरीके से पूरा किया जा सके।
अपने समापन भाषण में, राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशन के अपर सचिव और मिशन निदेशक, श्री कमल किशोर सोन ने जिलों द्वारा साझा किए गए नवाचारी दृष्टिकोणों की प्रशंसा की और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जल जीवन मिशन 2.0 और एसबीएम-जी चरण-2 की सफलता अंततः जिला कलेक्टरों के सक्रिय नेतृत्व पर निर्भर करती है। उन्होंने प्रशासकों से डैशबोर्ड डेटा की अग्रिम समीक्षा के साथ नियमित मासिक जिला जल एवं स्वच्छता मिशन बैठकें आयोजित करने का आग्रह किया और जल सेवा आकलन, जल अर्पण, जिला तकनीकी इकाइयों (डीटीयू) के सुदृढ़ीकरण तथा धूसर जल (ग्रे-वाटर) प्रबंधन जैसे प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर विशेष बल दिया।
जिला कलेक्टरों के 'पेयजल संवाद' के 7वें संस्करण में पूरे देश से प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया, जिनमें जिला कलेक्टर/उपायुक्त/जिला अधिकारी, मिशन निदेशक और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की राज्य मिशन टीमें शामिल थीं।