Ministry of Communications
DoT and SEBI Sign MoU to Strengthen Fight Against Telecom-Linked Financial Frauds
Strategic Data Sharing to Enable Early Detection of Securities Market Scams and Protect Investors
15 APR 2026 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to reinforce the security of India’s financial ecosystem, the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) and the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) today entered into a strategic partnership by signing a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to enhance cooperation in tackling the misuse of telecom resources in securities market frauds and investment-related scams.
The MoU was signed by Shri Sanjeev Kumar Sharma, Deputy Director General, AI & Digital Intelligence Unit (AI&DIU), DoT, and Shri Sandip Pradhan, Whole Time Member, SEBI, in the presence of Shri Deb Kumar Chakrabarti, Member (Services), Digital Communications Commission, marking a significant step towards deeper convergence between telecom intelligence and financial market regulation.
Key provisions of the DoT–SEBI partnership
At the heart of the agreement is a structured data-sharing mechanism aimed at early detection and disruption of fraudulent activities. DoT will share the Financial Fraud Risk Indicator (FRI) with SEBI to help identify mobile numbers linked to suspicious patterns through multi-dimensional analysis. The Mobile Number Revocation List (MNRL) will also be shared automatically, enabling SEBI-regulated entities, including brokers and asset management companies, to ensure that investor accounts are associated only with active and valid mobile connections. In a reciprocal arrangement, SEBI will provide inputs on telecom resources linked to accounts involved in cyber fraud, impersonation or money mule activities, allowing swift action in the telecom domain.
This intelligence exchange will be enabled through DoT’s Digital Intelligence Platform (DIP), which currently connects more than 1400 stakeholders and facilitates real-time sharing of actionable information across institutions.
Towards a Proactive and Integrated Framework for Investor Protection
The collaboration assumes particular significance in the context of India’s rapidly expanding digital investment landscape. By integrating telecom intelligence with market surveillance systems, the MoU enables a transition from reactive enforcement to proactive prevention. The Financial Fraud Risk Indicator, drawing upon inputs from DoT’s Chakshu facility under Sanchar Saathi, financial institutions and Law Enforcement Agencies, will act as an early warning system to flag potentially fraudulent mobile connections before they are leveraged for financial scams.
The partnership builds upon the strong foundation laid by DoT’s ongoing initiatives. Under Sanchar Saathi, over 88 lakh fraudulent mobile connections have already been disconnected using ASTR. The deployment of FRI has helped prevent financial losses of approximately ₹2300 crore in the past ten months.
Going ahead, the MoU will facilitate the development of standard operating procedures for coordinated action and enable the sharing of red-flag indicators at an institutional level. With continuous engagement and adaptive mechanisms to counter evolving cyber threats, the DoT-SEBI collaboration is poised to significantly strengthen investor protection and enhance trust in India’s digital and financial ecosystem.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta-https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार विभाग और सेबी ने वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी के खिलाफ लड़ाई को मजबूत करने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
निवेशकों की सुरक्षा के लिए प्रतिभूति बाजार में होने वाले घोटालों का शीघ्र पता लगाने हेतु रणनीतिक डेटा साझाकरण
15 APR 2026 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के वित्तीय इको-सिस्टम की सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, दूरसंचार विभाग और भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड (सेबी) ने आज प्रतिभूति बाजार धोखाधड़ी और निवेश संबंधी घोटालों में दूरसंचार संसाधनों के दुरुपयोग से निपटने में सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करके एक रणनीतिक साझेदारी की शुरुआत की।
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) के एआई और डिजिटल इंटेलिजेंस यूनिट (एआई एंड डीआईयू) के उप महानिदेशक श्री संजीव कुमार शर्मा और एसईबीआई के पूर्णकालिक सदस्य श्री संदीप प्रधान ने डिजिटल संचार आयोग के सदस्य (सेवाएं) श्री देब कुमार चक्रबर्ती की उपस्थिति में समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए, जो दूरसंचार खुफिया और वित्तीय बाजार विनियमन के बीच गहन समन्वय की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
परिवहन विभाग-एसईबीआई साझेदारी के प्रमुख प्रावधान
इस समझौते का मुख्य आधार एक संरचित डेटा-साझाकरण तंत्र है जिसका उद्देश्य धोखाधड़ी वाली गतिविधियों का शीघ्र पता लगाना और उन्हें रोकना है। दूरसंचार विभाग वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी जोखिम संकेतक (एफआरआई) को सेबी के साथ साझा करेगा ताकि बहुआयामी विश्लेषण के माध्यम से संदिग्ध पैटर्न से जुड़े मोबाइल नंबरों की पहचान करने में मदद मिल सके। मोबाइल नंबर निरस्तीकरण सूची (एमएनआरएल) भी स्वचालित रूप से साझा की जाएगी, जिससे सेबी द्वारा विनियमित संस्थाएं, जिनमें ब्रोकर और परिसंपत्ति प्रबंधन कंपनियां शामिल हैं, यह सुनिश्चित कर सकेंगी कि निवेशक खाते केवल सक्रिय और वैध मोबाइल कनेक्शनों से ही जुड़े हों। पारस्परिक व्यवस्था के तहत, सेबी साइबर धोखाधड़ी, प्रतिरूपण या मनी म्यूल गतिविधियों में शामिल खातों से जुड़े दूरसंचार संसाधनों पर जानकारी प्रदान करेगा, जिससे दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में त्वरित कार्रवाई संभव हो सकेगी।
यह खुफिया जानकारी का आदान-प्रदान परिवहन विभाग के डिजिटल इंटेलिजेंस प्लेटफॉर्म (डीआईपी) के माध्यम से संभव होगा, जो वर्तमान में 1400 से अधिक हितधारकों को जोड़ता है और संस्थानों के बीच वास्तविक समय में उपयोगी जानकारी साझा करने की सुविधा प्रदान करता है।
निवेशक संरक्षण के लिए एक सक्रिय और एकीकृत ढांचे की ओर
भारत में तेजी से बढ़ते डिजिटल निवेश परिदृश्य के संदर्भ में यह सहयोग विशेष महत्व रखता है। दूरसंचार खुफिया जानकारी को बाजार निगरानी प्रणालियों के साथ एकीकृत करके, समझौता ज्ञापन प्रतिक्रियात्मक प्रवर्तन से सक्रिय रोकथाम की ओर संक्रमण को सक्षम बनाता है। संचार साथी के तहत दूरसंचार विभाग की चक्षु सुविधा, कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों और वित्तीय संस्थानों से प्राप्त इनपुट के आधार पर तैयार किया गया वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी जोखिम संकेतक, संभावित धोखाधड़ी वाले मोबाइल कनेक्शनों को वित्तीय घोटालों के लिए उपयोग किए जाने से पहले ही चिह्नित करने के लिए एक प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणाली के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
यह साझेदारी परिवहन विभाग की चल रही पहलों द्वारा रखी गई मजबूत नींव पर आधारित है। संचार साथी योजना के तहत, एएसटीआर का उपयोग करके 88 लाख से अधिक फर्जी मोबाइल कनेक्शन काटे जा चुके हैं। एफआरआई के उपयोग से पिछले दस महीनों में लगभग 2300 करोड़ रुपये के वित्तीय नुकसान को रोकने में मदद मिली है।
आगे चलकर, यह समझौता ज्ञापन समन्वित कार्रवाई के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं के विकास को सुगम बनाएगा और संस्थागत स्तर पर खतरे के संकेतकों को साझा करने में सक्षम बनाएगा। साइबर खतरों से निपटने के लिए निरंतर सहयोग और अनुकूलन तंत्रों के साथ सेबी का यह सहयोग निवेशकों की सुरक्षा को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से मजबूत करने और भारत के डिजिटल और वित्तीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में विश्वास बढ़ाने के लिए तैयार है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए DoT Handles को फॉलो करें: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
इंस्टाग्राम- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ
फेसबुक - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
यूट्यूब: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa