कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एआई-संचालित 'स्मार्ट गवर्नेंस' के लिए पाठ्यक्रम का प्रस्ताव रखा, भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए) के लिए अपना विजन प्रस्तुत किया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि आईआईपीए, क्षमता निर्माण आयोग, डीओपीटी, राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र, एलबीएसएनएए मसूरी और प्रशासनिक सुधार विभाग के साथ समन्वय स्थापित करके एआई-सक्षम शासन के लिए प्रशिक्षण ढांचे तैयार कर सकता है
सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण में बदलाव लाने के लिए एकीकृत एआई पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला; शासन प्रशिक्षण को मजबूत करने के लिए बहु-हितधारक सहयोग का आह्वान किया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आईआईपीए संस्थापक दिवस पर भाषण दिया और "सुशासन के लिए एआई" विषय पर डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद स्मृति व्याख्यान दिया
15 APR 2026 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए) को सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के अधिकारियों में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता की क्षमता विकसित करने और एआई-संचालित "स्मार्ट गवर्नेंस" के लिए पाठ्यक्रम विकसित करने हेतु एक नोडल संस्थान के रूप में स्थापित करने का प्रस्ताव रखा है, जो भारत में प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित प्रशासनिक सुधारों को संस्थागत रूप देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
आज यहां आईआईपीए के 72वें संस्थापक दिवस पर "सुशासन के लिए एआई" विषय पर 5वां डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद वार्षिक स्मृति व्याख्यान देते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि संस्थान एआई-सक्षम शासन के लिए प्रशिक्षण ढांचे तैयार करने हेतु क्षमता निर्माण आयोग, कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी), राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी), एलबीएसएनएए मसूरी और प्रशासनिक सुधार विभाग जैसे संगठनों के साथ समन्वय स्थापित कर सकता है। आईआईपीए की विरासत और शैक्षणिक साख पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि एआई-संचालित "स्मार्ट शासन" के लिए पाठ्यक्रम तैयार करने और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए संस्थान की स्थिति अद्वितीय है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आईआईपीए में संस्थागत सुधारों की रूपरेखा भी प्रस्तुत की। उन्‍होंने बताया कि इसकी सदस्यता में सहायक सचिवों जैसे युवा सिविल सेवकों को भी शामिल किया गया है। इस कदम से इसकी पहुंच में काफी विस्तार हुआ है और कुल सदस्यता लगभग 11,000 हो गई है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि संस्थान ने इस वर्ष लगभग 6,000 अधिकारियों के लिए 129 पाठ्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं, जो लोक प्रशासन में प्रशिक्षण, अनुसंधान और नीतिगत चर्चा के प्रमुख केंद्र के रूप में इसकी भूमिका को और मजबूत करता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रशासनिक आधुनिकीकरण के लिए एक एकीकृत और समावेशी दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाते हुए, शासन प्रशिक्षण में निजी क्षेत्र, सशस्त्र बलों और जन प्रतिनिधियों के साथ गहन सहयोग का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि क्षमता निर्माण आयोग जैसी संस्थाओं के सहयोग से विज्ञान प्रशासकों के लिए आवासीय कार्यक्रमों सहित विशेष पाठ्यक्रम शुरू किए गए हैं।
विकेंद्रीकृत शासन में किए गए नवाचारों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जिला स्तरीय आईआईपीए अध्यायों और जिला शासन सूचकांकों की शुरुआत के बारे में बताया। इन पहलों का उद्देश्य जमीनी स्तर पर प्रशासनिक क्षमता को मजबूत करना और सभी क्षेत्रों में डेटा-आधारित शासन और सर्वोत्तम प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देना है।
सरकार की व्यापक डिजिटल शासन पहलों के अंतर्गत डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अनुसंधान नेशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन के माध्यम से "सरल एआई" पोर्टल के शुभारंभ की घोषणा की। इस पोर्टल का उद्देश्य जटिल तकनीकी प्रगति को सरल, नागरिक-अनुकूल व्याख्याओं में प्रस्तुत करना है, जिससे जनता उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों को बेहतर ढंग से समझ सके और उनका उपयोग कर सके।
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के क्षेत्र में भारत के रणनीतिक प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 10,370 करोड़ रुपये के 'इंडिया एआई मिशन' को देश के डिजिटल परिवर्तन का आधार बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह मिशन अनुसंधान, नवाचार, इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर और कौशल विकास में निवेश के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय एआई इकोसिस्‍टम को मजबूत करने के लिए बनाया गया है, जो समावेशी और कुशल शासन के लिए उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठाने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि केंद्र ने एआई कार्यक्रमों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 38,000 सीपीयू और बाद में 22,000 जीपीयू उपलब्ध कराए हैं, जिससे भारत की कम्प्यूटेशनल क्षमताओं में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होने और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में एआई-संचालित समाधानों से काम लेने में तेजी आने की उम्मीद है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता में भारत की बढ़ती वैश्विक भागीदारी पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग और एआई शिखर सम्मेलनों ने महत्वपूर्ण निवेश को बढ़ावा दिया है और देश के तकनीकी इकोसिस्‍टम को मजबूत किया है।
नागरिक-केंद्रित प्रशासन में उल्लेखनीय सुधारों के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि केंद्रीकृत सार्वजनिक शिकायत निवारण एवं निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीग्राम्स) ने 95 प्रतिशत से अधिक निपटान दर हासिल की है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्लेटफॉर्म को एक हाइब्रिड मॉडल में परिवर्तित कर दिया गया है, जिससे शिकायत के समाधान के बाद एक मानव प्रतिनिधि शिकायतकर्ताओं से बातचीत करता है, इस प्रकार तकनीकी दक्षता को सहानुभूति के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है।
सिविल सेवा सुधार के व्यापक दायरे पर जोर देते हुए डॉ. सिंह ने मिशन कर्मयोगी की प्रगति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि क्षमता विकास मंच पर 14.5 करोड़ से अधिक अधिकारियों ने पंजीकरण कराया है। यह पहल संविधान की आठवीं अनुसूची में सूचीबद्ध भाषाओं सहित 23 भाषाओं में डिजिटल शिक्षण सामग्री उपलब्ध कराती है और इसका उद्देश्य भविष्य के लिए तैयार, सक्षम और नागरिक-केंद्रित नौकरशाही का निर्माण करना है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के संबोधन में केंद्र सरकार की उस व्यापक सोच पर बल दिया गया, जिसके तहत पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवा वितरण को बेहतर बनाने के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता का उपयोग किया जाएगा। भारत एआई मिशन और कर्मयोगी मिशन से लेकर एआई-आधारित शिकायत निवारण प्रणालियों और क्षमता निर्माण ढांचों तक की पहलों के माध्यम से सरकार का लक्ष्य अगली पीढ़ी के शासन में प्रौद्योगिकी को समाहित करना है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह बुधवार को नई दिल्ली में आईआईपीए के 72वें स्‍थापना दिवस के अवसर पर "सुशासन के लिए एआई" विषय पर 5वां डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद वार्षिक स्मृति व्याख्यान देते हुए।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr Jitendra Singh proposes curriculum for AI-Driven 'Smart Governance', Rolls Out Vision for Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA)
IIPA can coordinate with Capacity Building Commission, DoPT, National Centre for Good Governance, LBSNAA Mussoorie and Department of Administrative Reforms to design training frameworks for AI-enabled governance, says the Minister
Minister Highlights Integrated AI Initiatives to Transform Public Service Delivery; Calls for Multi-Stakeholder Collaboration to Strengthen Governance Training
Addresses IIPA Founder’s Day, Delivers Dr. Rajendra Prasad Memorial Lecture on “AI for Sushashan”
15 APR 2026 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh proposed positioning the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) as a nodal institution for building artificial intelligence competencies among public sector officials and developing a curriculum for AI-driven "Smart governance,” signalling a significant step towards institutionalising technology-led administrative reforms in India.
Addressing the 72nd Founder’s Day of IIPA here today, on the theme "AI for Sushasan", the Minister said the institute could coordinate with organisations such as the Capacity Building Commission, the Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT), the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), LBSNAA Mussoorie and the Department of Administrative Reforms to design training frameworks for AI-enabled governance. Emphasising IIPA’s legacy and academic credibility, he noted that it is uniquely positioned to prepare a curriculum for AI-driven "Smart governance” and to serve as a national hub for capacity building in the public sector.
The Minister also outlined institutional reforms at IIPA, noting that its membership has been expanded to include younger civil servants such as Assistant Secretaries. This move has significantly broadened its reach, taking total membership to around 11,000. He added that the institute has conducted 129 courses for nearly 6,000 officials this year, reaffirming its role as a premier centre for training, research, and policy discourse in public administration.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also called for deeper collaboration with the private sector, the armed forces, and public representatives in governance training, reflecting an integrated and inclusive approach to administrative modernisation. He noted that specialised courses, including residential programmes for science administrators, have been introduced in collaboration with institutions such as the Capacity Building Commission.
Highlighting decentralised governance innovations, the Minister referred to the introduction of district-level IIPA chapters and district governance indices. These initiatives are aimed at strengthening administrative capacity at the grassroots level and fostering data-driven governance and best practices across regions.
As part of the government’s broader digital governance initiatives, the Minister announced the rollout of a “Saral AI” portal through the Anusandhan National Research Foundation. The portal aims to translate complex technological advancements into simple, citizen-friendly narratives, enabling the public to better understand and utilise emerging technologies.
Highlighting India’s strategic push in artificial intelligence, Dr. Jitendra Singh referred to the ₹10,370-crore 'India AI Mission' as a cornerstone of the country’s digital transformation. He said the mission is designed to strengthen the national AI ecosystem through investments in research, innovation, infrastructure, and skill development, reflecting the government’s commitment to leveraging advanced technologies for inclusive and efficient governance.
The Minister further noted that the Centre has provisioned 38,000 CPUs and later 22,000 GPUs to scale up AI programmes, a move expected to significantly enhance India’s computational capabilities and accelerate the deployment of AI-driven solutions across sectors.
Dr. Jitendra Singh further highlighted India’s growing global engagement in Artificial Intelligence, noting that international collaborations and AI summits have catalysed significant investments and strengthened the country’s technological ecosystem.
Citing measurable improvements in citizen-centric administration, the Minister said the Centralised Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) has achieved a disposal rate exceeding 95 per cent. He added that the platform has been converted into a hybrid model, ensuring that a human representative interacts with complainants after grievance resolution, thereby combining technological efficiency with empathy.
Underscoring the scale of civil services reform, the Minister highlighted the progress of Mission Karmayogi, stating that more than 1.45 crore officials have registered on the capacity-building platform. The initiative provides digital learning content in 23 languages, including those listed in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution, and aims to create a future-ready, competent, and citizen-oriented bureaucracy.
Dr. Jitendra Singh’s address underscored the Centre’s broader vision of leveraging artificial intelligence to enhance transparency, efficiency, and citizen-centric service delivery. With initiatives ranging from the India AI Mission and Mission Karmayogi to AI-enabled grievance redressal systems and capacity-building frameworks, the government aims to embed technology at the core of next-generation governance.
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh delivering the 5th Dr. Rajendra Prasad Annual Memorial Lecture on “AI for Sushasan (Good Governance)”, on the occasion of 72nd Founder’s Day of IIPA at New Delhi , on Wednesday.