Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Takes Steps to Validate Vehicle Registration Numbers for Strengthening Data Accuracy Across the Tolling Ecosystem
15 APR 2026 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
In order to enhance the accuracy and reliability of data in the Electronic Toll Collection (ETC) system, National Highway Authority of India ( NHAI) has issued directions to all FASTag Issuer Banks to undertake immediate validation of Vehicle Registration Numbers (VRNs) linked with FASTags issued by them. The decision follows receipt of complaints regarding instances where the VRN captured by FASTag readers does not match with the actual registration number displayed on the vehicle number plate.
Such discrepancies have the potential to undermine enforcement mechanisms and may lead to evasion of Government revenue and also attract other penal provisions under the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988.
It has been observed that a considerable number of such mismatches are associated with FASTags issued prior to the integration of FASTag issuance with the VAHAN database. During that period, validation mechanisms were relatively limited and relied more on manual processes, leading to potential inconsistencies in vehicle identification records.
NHAI has emphasized that ensuring the correctness of VRN mapping with FASTag is of critical importance, especially in view of upcoming technology-driven initiatives such as Multi-Lane Free Flow (MLFF) tolling. Under the MLFF framework, enforcement actions including issuance of electronic notices (e-Notices) to non-compliant vehicles will significantly depend on accurate and verified vehicle identification data.
In this context, all FASTag Issuer Banks have been directed to undertake urgent verification of FASTags issued by them and to blacklist those FASTags that are found to be linked with incorrect or invalid VRNs, in accordance with established Government guidelines.
NHAI remains committed to strengthening transparency, compliance and operational efficiency of the Electronic Toll Collection system. The ongoing efforts to improve data integrity, prevent misuse of FASTag and will further enhance user experience on National Highways across the country.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
एनएचएआई ने टोल प्रणाली में डेटा की सटीकता को मजबूत करने के लिए वाहन पंजीकरण संख्याओं के सत्यापन हेतु कदम उठाए
15 APR 2026 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक टोल कलेक्शन (ईटीसी) प्रणाली में डेटा की सटीकता और विश्वसनीयता बढ़ाने के लिए सभी फास्टटैग जारीकर्ता बैंकों को निर्देश जारी किए हैं कि वे अपने द्वारा जारी किए गए फास्टटैग से जुड़े वाहन पंजीकरण नंबरों (वीआरएन) का तत्काल सत्यापन करें। यह निर्णय उन शिकायतों के बाद लिया गया है जिनमें फास्टटैग रीडर द्वारा दर्ज किया गया वीआरएन वाहन की नंबर प्लेट पर प्रदर्शित वास्तविक पंजीकरण नंबर से मेल नहीं खाता है।
इस प्रकार की विसंगतियां प्रवर्तन तंत्र को कमजोर कर सकती हैं और सरकारी राजस्व की चोरी का कारण बन सकती हैं तथा मोटर वाहन अधिनियम, 1988 के तहत अन्य दंडात्मक प्रावधानों के तहत है।
यह देखा गया है कि इस तरह की कई विसंगतियां वाहन डेटाबेस के साथ फास्टटैग जारी करने की प्रक्रिया के एकीकरण से पहले जारी किए गए फास्टटैग से संबंधित हैं। उस अवधि के दौरान, सत्यापन तंत्र अपेक्षाकृत सीमित थे और मैन्युअल प्रक्रियाओं पर अधिक निर्भर थे, जिससे वाहन पहचान अभिलेखों में संभावित विसंगतियां उत्पन्न हुईं।
एनएचएआई ने विशेष रूप से मल्टी-लेन फ्री फ्लो (एमएलएफएफ) टोलिंग जैसी आगामी प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित पहलों को देखते हुए इस बात पर जोर दिया है कि फास्टटैग के साथ वीआरएन मैपिंग की सटीकता सुनिश्चित करना अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। एमएलएफएफ ढांचे के तहत, नियमों का पालन न करने वाले वाहनों को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक नोटिस (ई-नोटिस) जारी करने सहित प्रवर्तन कार्रवाई सटीक और सत्यापित वाहन पहचान डेटा पर काफी हद तक निर्भर करेगी।
इस संदर्भ में सभी फास्टटैग जारीकर्ता बैंकों को निर्देश दिया गया है कि वे अपने द्वारा जारी किए गए फास्टटैग का तत्काल सत्यापन करें और स्थापित सरकारी दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, गलत या अमान्य वीआरएन से जुड़े पाए जाने वाले फास्टटैग को ब्लैकलिस्ट करें।
एनएचएआई इलेक्ट्रॉनिक टोल संग्रह प्रणाली की पारदर्शिता, अनुपालन और परिचालन दक्षता को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। डेटा की सत्यता में सुधार लाने, फास्टटैग के दुरुपयोग को रोकने और देश भर के राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर उपयोगकर्ता अनुभव को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।