Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Takes Steps to Validate Vehicle Registration Numbers for Strengthening Data Accuracy Across the Tolling Ecosystem
15 APR 2026 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
In order to enhance the accuracy and reliability of data in the Electronic Toll Collection (ETC) system, National Highway Authority of India ( NHAI) has issued directions to all FASTag Issuer Banks to undertake immediate validation of Vehicle Registration Numbers (VRNs) linked with FASTags issued by them. The decision follows receipt of complaints regarding instances where the VRN captured by FASTag readers does not match with the actual registration number displayed on the vehicle number plate.
Such discrepancies have the potential to undermine enforcement mechanisms and may lead to evasion of Government revenue and also attract other penal provisions under the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988.
It has been observed that a considerable number of such mismatches are associated with FASTags issued prior to the integration of FASTag issuance with the VAHAN database. During that period, validation mechanisms were relatively limited and relied more on manual processes, leading to potential inconsistencies in vehicle identification records.
NHAI has emphasized that ensuring the correctness of VRN mapping with FASTag is of critical importance, especially in view of upcoming technology-driven initiatives such as Multi-Lane Free Flow (MLFF) tolling. Under the MLFF framework, enforcement actions including issuance of electronic notices (e-Notices) to non-compliant vehicles will significantly depend on accurate and verified vehicle identification data.
In this context, all FASTag Issuer Banks have been directed to undertake urgent verification of FASTags issued by them and to blacklist those FASTags that are found to be linked with incorrect or invalid VRNs, in accordance with established Government guidelines.
NHAI remains committed to strengthening transparency, compliance and operational efficiency of the Electronic Toll Collection system. The ongoing efforts to improve data integrity, prevent misuse of FASTag and will further enhance user experience on National Highways across the country.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے آئی نے ٹولنگ ایکوسسٹم میں ڈیٹا کی درستگی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے گاڑیوں کے رجسٹریشن نمبروں کی توثیق کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کیے
15 APR 2026 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانک ٹول کلیکشن (ای ٹی سی) سسٹم میں ڈیٹا کی درستگی اور بھروسے میں اضافے کی خاطر قومی شاہراہوں کی بھارتی اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے آئی) نے تمام فاسٹیگ جاری کرنے والے بینکوں کو ہدایت جاری کی ہے کہ وہ ان کے جاری کردہ فاسٹیگ سے منسلک وہیکل رجسٹریشن نمبرز (وی آر این) کی فوری توثیق کریں ۔ یہ فیصلہ ان متعلقہ معاملوں کے بارے میں شکایات کی وصولی کے بعد کیا گیا ہے ، جہاں فاسٹیگ ریڈرز کے ذریعے پکڑا گیا وی آر این گاڑی کی نمبر پلیٹ پر دکھائے گئے اصل رجسٹریشن نمبر سے مماثلت نہیں کھاتا ہے ۔
اس طرح کی تضادات سے نفاذ کے طریقہ ٔ کار میں کمزوری ہونے کا اشارہ ملتا ہے اور یہ سرکاری محصول کی چوری کا باعث بن سکتا ہے اور اس سے موٹر وہیکل ایکٹ 1988 کے تحت دیگر تعزیری دفعات کی بھی خلاف ورزی کا اظہار ہوتا ہے ۔
یہ مشاہدہ کیا گیا ہے کہ اس طرح کی بے ضابطگیوں کی کافی تعداد واہن ڈیٹا بیس کے ساتھ فاسٹیگ جاری کرنے سے پہلے جاری کیے گئے فاسٹیگ سے وابستہ ہے ۔ اس عرصے کے دوران ، توثیق کا طریقہ ٔ کار نسبتاً محدود تھا اور دستی عمل پر زیادہ انحصار کرتا تھا ، جس کی وجہ سے گاڑی کی شناخت کے ریکارڈ میں ممکنہ تضادات پیدا ہوتے تھے ۔
قومی شاہراہوں کی بھارتی اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے آئی) نے اس بات پر زور دیا ہے کہ فاسٹیگ کے ساتھ ، خاص طور پر ملٹی لین فری فلو (ایم ایل ایف ایف) ٹولنگ جیسے آنے والے ٹکنالوجی پر مبنی اقدامات کے پیش نظر وی آر این میپنگ کی درستگی کو یقینی بنانا انتہائی اہمیت کا حامل ہے ۔ ایم ایل ایف ایف فریم ورک کے تحت ، تعمیل کی خلاف ورزی کرنے والی گاڑیوں کو الیکٹرانک نوٹس (ای-نوٹس) جاری کرنے سمیت نفاذ کی کارروائیاں نمایاں طور پر درست اور تصدیق شدہ گاڑی کی شناخت کے ڈیٹا پر منحصر ہوں گی ۔
اس تناظر میں ، تمام فاسٹیگ جاری کرنے والے بینکوں کو ہدایت کی گئی ہے کہ وہ ان کی طرف سے جاری کردہ فاسٹیگ کی فوری تصدیق کریں اور ان فاسٹیگوں کو بلیک لسٹ کریں ، جو قائم شدہ سرکاری رہنما خطوط کے مطابق غلط یا غلط وی آر این سے منسلک پائے جاتے ہیں ۔
قومی شاہراہوں کی بھارتی اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے آئی) الیکٹرانک ٹول اکٹھا کرنے کے نظام کی شفافیت ، تعمیل اور آپریشنل کارکردگی کو مستحکم کرنے ، ڈیٹا کی سالمیت کو بہتر بنانے ، فاسٹیگ کے غلط استعمال کو روکنے اور ملک بھر میں قومی شاہراہوں پر صارف کے تجربے کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے جاری کوششوں میں بہتری اور تکمیل کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔
..................................................... .....
) ش ح – م م ع - ع ا )
U.No. 5869