Department of Atomic Energy
Indian Team Achieves Historic Success at the 15th European Girls’ Mathematical Olympiad (EGMO) 2026
First ever Gold medal won by an Indian contestant at EGMO, secures Silver and Bronze as well
15 APR 2026 5:22PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai : 15 April, 2026
The Indian team has delivered an outstanding performance at the 15th European Girls’ Mathematical Olympiad (EGMO) 2026, held in Bordeaux, France from April 9 to April 15, 2026. Demonstrating exceptional mathematical talent and determination, the four member Indian contingent secured a total of one Gold, one Silver, and one Bronze medal.
In a historic achievement, this marks the first ever Gold medal won by an Indian contestant at EGMO, along with India’s best-ever team ranking at the competition. The team secured an impressive 6th position out of 67 participating countries, making it India’s highest ranking since its debut in the Olympiad in 2015.
The contestant names are:
S. No.
Name
State
Award
1
Shreya Shantanu Mundhada
Mumbai, Maharashtra
Gold Medal
2
Sanjana Philo Chacko
Kerala
Silver Medal
3
Shivani Barath Kumar
Tamil Nadu
Bronze Medal
4
Shrimoyee Bera
Kolkata
Shreya Shantanu Mundhada from Mumbai won Gold
Sanjana Philo Chacko from Kerala won Silver Medal
Shivani Barath Kumar from Chennai Bronze Medal
The Indian team was led by Dr. Vaidehee Thatte (Leader), Dr. Mrudul Thatte (Deputy Leader), and Ms. Aditi Muthkhod (Observer with contestants). Notably, this is the second occasion on which India has sent an all woman contingent to the EGMO.
The 2026 edition of EGMO witnessed participation from 260 students representing 67 countries, including 161 participants from 41 European nations. India has been participating in the Olympiad as a guest nation since 2015.
This remarkable success is attributed to the sustained efforts and rigorous training imparted through the EGMO Training Camp (EGMOTC). The programme is supported by past Olympians, resource personnel from leading research institutions, and the Homi Bhabha Centre for Science Education (HBCSE), with continued backing from the National Board for Higher Mathematics (NBHM) under the Department of Atomic Energy (DAE), Government of India.
The Homi Bhabha Centre for Science Education (HBCSE-TIFR), a premier autonomous institution under the Department of Atomic Energy, plays a pivotal role in identifying and nurturing talented students across the country. It conducts the National Olympiad Examinations and provides systematic training to prepare students for international Olympiads in Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, and Astronomy.

अणुऊर्जा विभाग
भारतीय संघाला 15व्या ‘युरोपियन गर्ल्स मॅथेमॅटिकल ऑलिम्पियाड’ (ईजीएमओ) 2026 मध्ये ऐतिहासिक यश
ईजीएमओमध्ये भारतीय स्पर्धकांनी जिंकली सुवर्ण, रौप्य आणि कांस्य पदके
15 APR 2026 7:35PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 15 एप्रिल 2026
भारतीय संघाने 15 व्या युरोपियन गर्ल्स मॅथेमॅटिकल ऑलिम्पियाड (ईजीएमओ) 2026 मध्ये उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी केली आहे. ही स्पर्धा 9 एप्रिल ते 15 एप्रिल 2026 या कालावधीत फ्रान्समधील बोर्दो इथे आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. गणितात अपवादात्मक कौशल्य आणि चिकाटीचे प्रदर्शन करत, चार सदस्यीय भारतीय पथकाने एक सुवर्ण, एक रौप्य आणि एक कांस्य अशी पदके पटकावली.
ऐतिहासिक कामगिरी करत, ईजीएमओमध्ये भारतीय स्पर्धकाने प्रथमच सुवर्णपदक जिंकले असून, या स्पर्धेत यंदा भारताने आतापर्यंतची सर्वोत्तम सांघिक कामगिरी केली आहे. भारतीय संघाने 67 सहभागी देशांपैकी 6वे स्थान पटकाविले. 2015 मध्ये ऑलिम्पियाडमध्ये पदार्पण केल्यापासून भारताची ही सर्वोच्च क्रमवारी आहे.
सहभांगीची नावे :
अनुक्रमांक
नाव
राज्य
पुरस्कार
1
श्रेया शंतनू मुंदडा
मुंबई, महाराष्ट्र
सुवर्ण पदक
2
संजना फिलो चॅको
केरळ
रौप्य पदक
3
शिवानी भारत कुमार
तमिळनाडू
कांस्य पदक
4
शिरमोई बेरा
कोलकाता
कांस्य पदक
Shreya Shantanu Mundhada from Mumbai won Gold
Sanjana Philo Chacko from Kerala won Silver Medal
Shivani Barath Kumar from Chennai Bronze Medal
भारतीय संघाचे नेतृत्व डॉ. वैदेही थत्ते (नेता), डॉ. मृदुल थत्ते (उपनेता) आणि अदिती मुठखोड (स्पर्धकांसोबत निरीक्षक) यांनी केले. विशेष म्हणजे, भारताने ईजीएमओसाठी संपूर्ण महिला संघ पाठवण्याची ही दुसरी वेळ आहे.
ईजीएमओ 2026 च्या आवृत्तीत 67 देशांनी प्रतिनिधित्व केले. एकूण 260 विद्यार्थिंनींनी सहभाग घेतला. यामध्ये 42 युरोपीय देशांमधील 161 सहभागींचा समावेश होता. भारत 2015 पासून या ऑलिम्पियाडमध्ये अतिथी राष्ट्र म्हणून सहभागी होत आहे.
या उल्लेखनीय यशाचे श्रेय ईजीएमओ प्रशिक्षण शिबीर (ईजीएमओटीसी) अंतर्गत होणारे सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्न आणि दिल्या जाणाऱ्या सखोल प्रशिक्षणाला आहे. या कार्यक्रमाला माजी ऑलिम्पियन, अग्रगण्य गणित संशोधन संस्थांमधील संशोधक आणि होमी भाभा विज्ञान शिक्षण केंद्र (एचबीसीएसई) यांचे सहाय्य असून, भारत सरकारच्या अणुऊर्जा विभाग (डीएई) अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय उच्च गणित मंडळ (एनबीएचएम) यांचे सातत्यपूर्ण पाठबळ आहे.
एचबीसीएसई-टीआयएफआर या अणुऊर्जा विभागाच्या अंतर्गत एक प्रमुख स्वायत्त संस्थेची, देशभरातील प्रतिभावान विद्यार्थ्यांना निवडून आणि त्यांना प्रशिक्षण आणि प्रोत्साहन देण्यामध्ये महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका आहे. ही संस्था राष्ट्रीय ऑलिम्पियाड स्पर्धा परीक्षा आयोजित करते. तसेच, गणित, भौतिकशास्त्र, रसायनशास्त्र, जीवशास्त्र आणि खगोलशास्त्र या विषयांतील आंतरराष्ट्रीय ऑलिम्पियाडसाठी विद्यार्थ्यांना पद्धतशीर प्रशिक्षण देते.