AYUSH
AIIA-iCAINE Marks Excellence at MSME Hackathon 5.0 with Breakthrough Idea Selection
15 APR 2026 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
In a strong endorsement of its growing stature as a hub of innovation and entrepreneurship, the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), through its incubation centre iCAINE, has achieved a significant milestone at the MSME Idea Hackathon 5.0. Reinforcing its role as the sole leading Host Institute under the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, dedicated exclusively to advancing the Ayurveda sector, AIIA has once again demonstrated its ability to identify, nurture, and scale impactful innovations aligned with national priorities.
“This achievement at MSME Idea Hackathon 5.0 reflects AIIA’s unwavering commitment to fostering innovation within the Ayurveda ecosystem. Through iCAINE, we are not only supporting novel ideas but also creating a robust platform to translate them into impactful, scalable solutions that contribute to national development and global healthcare advancement. The selection of ‘MITE OUT’ further reinforces our vision of integrating traditional knowledge with modern innovation to address real-world challenges,” said Prof. P.K. Prajapati, Director, AIIA.
The MSME Idea Hackathon 5.0, an initiative of the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, serves as a premier national platform aimed at fostering innovation, entrepreneurship, and problem-solving among students, innovators, and early-stage startups. The programme enables participants to present high-potential ideas with strong societal and commercial relevance. Selected innovations are supported with financial assistance of up to ₹15 lakh, along with structured mentorship and incubation support through recognized Host Institutes across the country.
As one of the designated Host Institutes since the inception of the MSME Hackathon, AIIA has played a pivotal role in driving innovation, particularly in the domain of Ayurveda. Through its incubation ecosystem—iCAINE—the institute offers end-to-end support, including technical mentorship, validation, infrastructure access, and strategic guidance, thereby transforming promising ideas into scalable and sustainable enterprises.
“At iCAINE, our focus is on nurturing ideas that have the potential to create meaningful impact. The selection of ‘MITE OUT’ is a testament to the strength of our incubation ecosystem and our commitment to supporting innovators at every stage of their journey. We aim to empower startups with the right mentorship, infrastructure, and strategic direction to transform innovative concepts into successful enterprises,” said Dr. Shivakumar Harthi, In-charge, AIIA–iCAINE.
Under the MSME Idea Hackathon 5.0, the innovative startup idea titled “MITE OUT: A Dual-Action Non-Invasive Device for Safe Extraction of Myiasis Larvae in Livestock” (Ref. No.: IDEADL033172), developed by Anneasa Manna and team, has been successfully selected under AIIA, New Delhi as the Host Institute.
This achievement not only highlights the ingenuity of the innovator but also underscores the robust incubation framework fostered by AIIA through iCAINE. By consistently supporting high-impact ideas, AIIA is strengthening India’s innovation ecosystem and contributing to economic growth, employment generation, and technological advancement.
With its continued commitment to excellence, AIIA, through iCAINE, is steadily emerging as a powerhouse of innovation—empowering ideas, enabling startups, and shaping the future of healthcare and allied sectors in India.

وزارت آیوش
اے آئی آئی اے-آئی کین نے ایم ایس ایم ای ہیکاتھون 5.0 میں اپنی اختراعی تجویز کے انتخاب کے ساتھ نمایاں کامیابی حاصل کی
15 APR 2026 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
جدت طرازی اور صنعتکاری کے مرکز کے طور پر اپنی بڑھتی ہوئی حیثیت کی مضبوط توثیق کرتے ہوئے، آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید (اے آئی آئی اے) نے اپنے انکیوبیشن سینٹر آئی کین کے ذریعے ایم ایس ایم ای آئیڈیا ہیکاتھون 5.0 میں ایک اہم سنگ میل عبور کیا ہے۔ حکومت ہند کی وزارت آیوش کے تحت واحد سرکردہ ہوسٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے طور پر اپنے کردار کو مستحکم کرتے ہوئے، جو خصوصی طور پر آیوروید کے شعبے کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے وقف ہے، اے آئی آئی اے نے ایک بار پھر قومی ترجیحات سے ہم آہنگ اثر انگیز اختراعات کی شناخت کرنے، پروان چڑھانے اور انہیں وسیع پیمانے پر پھیلانے کی اپنی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔
اے آئی آئی اے کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر پی کے پرجاپتی نے کہا، ’’ایم ایس ایم ای آئیڈیا ہیکاتھون 5.0 میں یہ کامیابی آیوروید ایکو سسٹم کے اندر جدت طرازی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اے آئی آئی اے کے غیر متزلزل عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ آئی کین کے ذریعے، ہم نہ صرف نئے آئیڈیاز کی حمایت کر رہے ہیں، بلکہ انہیں اثر انگیز اور قابل توسیع حل میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ایک مضبوط پلیٹ فارم بھی بنا رہے ہیں، جو قومی ترقی اور عالمی صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں پیش رفت کا باعث بنتے ہیں۔ ’مائٹ آؤٹ‘ کا انتخاب روایتی علم کو جدید جدت طرازی کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کے ہمارے وژن کو مزید تقویت دیتا ہے تاکہ حقیقی دنیا کے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کیا جا سکے۔‘‘
بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانے درجے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت(ایم ایس ایم ای) کا ایک اقدام ایم ایس ایم ای آئیڈیا ہیکاتھون 5.0، ایک اہم قومی پلیٹ فارم ہے جس کا مقصد طلباء، اختراع کاروں اور ابتدائی مرحلے کے اسٹارٹ اپس میں جدت طرازی، صنعتکاری اور مسائل کو حل کرنے کی صلاحیت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام شرکاء کو ایسے تصورات پیش کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے جن میں سماجی اور تجارتی لحاظ سے بڑی صلاحیت موجود ہو۔ منتخب کردہ اختراعات کو ملک بھر کے تسلیم شدہ ہوسٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ذریعے 15 لاکھ روپے تک کی مالی امداد کے ساتھ ساتھ منظم رہنمائی اور انکیوبیشن سپورٹ فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
ایم ایس ایم ای ہیکاتھون کے آغاز سے ہی ایک نامزد ہوسٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے طور پر، اے آئی آئی اے نے خاص طور پر آیوروید کے شعبے میں جدت طرازی کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ اپنے انکیوبیشن ایکو سسٹم—آئی کین—کے ذریعے، انسٹی ٹیوٹ تکنیکی رہنمائی، توثیق، بنیادی ڈھانچے تک رسائی اور اسٹریٹجک رہنمائی سمیت مکمل معاونت فراہم کرتا ہے، جس سے امید افزا آئیڈیاز کو قابل توسیع اور پائیدار کاروباری اداروں میں تبدیل کیا جاتا ہے۔
اے آئی آئی اے-آئی کین کے انچارج ڈاکٹر شیوکمار ہارتھی نے کہا، ’’آئی کین میں ہماری توجہ ایسے آئیڈیاز کو پروان چڑھانے پر ہے جو بامعنی اثر پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔ ’مائٹ آؤٹ کا انتخاب ہمارے انکیوبیشن ایکو سسٹم کی مضبوطی اور اختراع کاروں کو ان کے سفر کے ہر مرحلے پر سپورٹ کرنے کے ہمارے عزم کا منہ بولتا ثبوت ہے۔ ہمارا مقصد اسٹارٹ اپس کو درست رہنمائی، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور اسٹریٹجک سمت فراہم کرکے بااختیار بنانا ہے تاکہ وہ اپنے جدید تصورات کو کامیاب کاروباری اداروں میں تبدیل کر سکیں۔‘‘
ایم ایس ایم ای آئیڈیا ہیکاتھون 5.0 کے تحت، اینیسا مننا اور ان کی ٹیم کی طرف سے تیار کردہ جدید اسٹارٹ اپ آئیڈیا جس کا عنوان ’’مائٹ آؤٹ: مویشیوں میں مائیاسس لاروا کے محفوظ اخراج کے لیے ایک ڈوئل ایکشن نان-انویسیو ڈیوائس‘‘ (حوالہ نمبر: آئی ڈی ای اے ڈی ایل 033172) ہے، کو کامیابی کے ساتھ اے آئی آئی اے، نئی دہلی (بطور ہوسٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ) کے تحت منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ کامیابی نہ صرف اختراع کار کی ذہانت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے بلکہ آئی کین کے ذریعے اے آئی آئی اے کی جانب سے تیار کردہ مستحکم انکیوبیشن فریم ورک کو بھی نمایاں کرتی ہے۔ مسلسل اثر انگیز آئیڈیاز کی حمایت کرکے، اے آئی آئی اے ہندوستان کے جدت طرازی کے ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط کر رہا ہے اور معاشی ترقی، روزگار کی تخلیق اور تکنیکی ترقی میں اپنا کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔
اعلیٰ کارکردگی کے لیے اپنے مسلسل عزم کے ساتھ، اے آئی آئی اے، آئی کین کے ذریعے، آہستہ آہستہ جدت طرازی کے ایک پاور ہاؤس کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے—جو آئیڈیاز کو بااختیار بنا رہا ہے، اسٹارٹ اپس کو سہولت فراہم کر رہا ہے اور ہندوستان میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دے رہا ہے۔