Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy Showcases India’s Growing Hydrogen Startup Ecosystem at One-Day Exhibition
18 Innovative Startups Highlight Diverse Green Hydrogen Technologies and Solutions
Diverse Startup Participation Showcasing Innovations Across the Hydrogen Value Chain
15 APR 2026 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) organized a one-day Hydrogen Startup Exhibition. The aim of the exhibition was to promote the vibrant hydrogen startup ecosystem in the country.
The exhibition brought together 18 promising startups working across various segments of the green hydrogen value chain, including electrolyser technologies, fuel cell applications, biomass-to-hydrogen production, and digital solutions for hydrogen systems. The participating startups demonstrated their technologies and products and interacted with key stakeholders from government, industry, and the research community.
It may be noted that as per Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), there were 249 startups in the hydrogen area as of September 2025.
The participating companies included five electrolyzer startups (electrolyzers and associated stack components), two hydrogen production startups, one fuel cell startup, one hydrogen applications startup, one safety startup (MEMS-based sensor), two drone startups, three hydrogen cooking startups, one artificial intelligence/machine learning startup, and two bio-hydrogen startups.
Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, Prof. Ajay Sood, graced the occasion and interacted with the startup founders. Other dignitaries included MNRE Secretary Shri Santosh Sarangi, Scientific Secretary in the PSA Office Dr. Parvinder Maini, and NGHM Director Shri Abhay Bakre.
MNRE had launched the scheme for New and Novel Uses of Hydrogen Production and Applications last year, under which Part B of the scheme earmarked Rs. 100 crores for startup funding (pilot projects), with a maximum grant of Rs. 5 crore per startup.
Following the scheme launch, NISE had issued a call for proposals (CfP) in September 2025. A total of 111 applications were received, out of which 58 were shortlisted for presentation before the Project Appraisal Committee earlier this year. The results of the presentations will be declared in the coming weeks.
It may be recalled that MNRE had organized a similar startup expo as part of the R&D Conference last September at Dr. Ambedkar Centre in New Delhi, in which more than 25 startups had participated. This second event was a successor to the first event.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کی جانب سےمنعقدایک روزہ نمائش میں بھارت کے بڑھتے ہوئے ہائیڈروجن اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کی نمائش
18 جدید اسٹارٹ اپس نے متنوع گرین ہائیڈروجن ٹیکنالوجیز اور حل کو اجاگر کیا
ہائیڈروجن ویلیو چین میں اختراعات کی نمائش کرنے والے متنوع اسٹارٹ اپس کی شرکت
15 APR 2026 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت(ایم این آر ای) نے ایک روزہ ہائیڈروجن اسٹارٹ اپ نمائش کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس نمائش کا مقصد ملک میں ہائیڈروجن اسٹارٹ اپ کے متحرک ایکو سسٹم کو فروغ دینا تھا۔
اس نمائش میں 18 امید افزا اسٹارٹ اپس کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر اکٹھا کیا گیا، جو گرین ہائیڈروجن ویلیو چین کے مختلف حصوں میں کام کر رہے ہیں، جن میں الیکٹرولائزر ٹیکنالوجیز، فیول سیل ایپلی کیشنز، بائیو ماس سے ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار اور ہائیڈروجن سسٹمز کے لیے ڈیجیٹل حل شامل ہیں۔ شریک اسٹارٹ اپس نے اپنی ٹیکنالوجیز اور مصنوعات کا مظاہرہ کیا اور حکومت، صنعت اور تحقیقی برادری کے اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔
واضح رہے کہ صنعت و داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کے مطابق، ستمبر 2025 تک ہائیڈروجن کے شعبے میں 249 اسٹارٹ اپس موجود تھے۔
شریک کمپنیوں میں پانچ الیکٹرولائزر اسٹارٹ اپس (الیکٹرولائزرز اور متعلقہ اسٹیک اجزاء)، دو ہائیڈروجن پروڈکشن اسٹارٹ اپس، ایک فیول سیل اسٹارٹ اپ، ایک ہائیڈروجن ایپلی کیشن اسٹارٹ اپ، ایک سیفٹی اسٹارٹ اپ (ایم ای ایم ایس پر مبنی سینسر)، دو ڈرون اسٹارٹ اپس، تین ہائیڈروجن کوکنگ اسٹارٹ اپس، ایک آرٹیفیشل انٹیلیجنس/مشین لرننگ اسٹارٹ اپ اور دو بائیو ہائیڈروجن اسٹارٹ اپس شامل تھے۔
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر اجے سود نے اس موقع پر شرکت کی اور اسٹارٹ اپ بانیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ دیگر معززین میں ایم این آر ای کے سکریٹری جناب سنتوش سارنگی، پی ایس اے آفس میں سائنسی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پرمندر سینی اور این جی ایچ ایم کے ڈائریکٹر جناب ابھیے باکرے شامل تھے۔
ایم این آر ای نے گزشتہ سال ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار اور استعمالات کے نئے اور جدید طریقوں کے لیے اسکیم شروع کی تھی، جس کے تحت اسکیم کے حصہ ’ب‘ میں اسٹارٹ اپ فنڈنگ (پائلٹ پروجیکٹس) کے لیے 100 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے تھے، جس میں فی اسٹارٹ اپ زیادہ سے زیادہ 5 کروڑ روپے کی گرانٹ دی جانی ہے۔
اسکیم کے آغاز کے بعد، این آئی ایس ای نے ستمبر 2025 میں تجاویز کے لیے کال (سی ایف پی) جاری کی تھی۔ کل 111 درخواستیں موصول ہوئی تھیں، جن میں سے 58 کو اس سال کے شروع میں پروجیکٹ اپریزل کمیٹی کے سامنے پریزنٹیشن کے لیے شارٹ لسٹ کیا گیا تھا۔ پریزنٹیشنز کے نتائج کا اعلان آنے والے ہفتوں میں کیا جائے گا۔
یاد رہے کہ ایم این آر ای نے گزشتہ ستمبر میں نئی دہلی کے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر سینٹر میں آر اینڈ ڈی کانفرنس کے حصے کے طور پر اسی طرح کی ایک اسٹارٹ اپ نمائش کا انعقاد کیا تھا، جس میں 25 سے زائد اسٹارٹ اپس نے شرکت کی تھی۔ یہ دوسرا ایونٹ پہلے ایونٹ کا تسلسل تھا۔