Ministry of Defence
IOS SAGAR SHIP ARRIVES AT PHUKET, THAILAND
15 APR 2026 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Ocean Ship (IOS) SAGAR arrived at Phuket, Thailand, on 14 Apr 2026 on completion of a six-day transit from Malé, Maldives, marking the second port call of its ongoing mission.
The IOS SAGAR-INS Sunayna, with a multinational crew from 16 Friendly Foreign Countries (FFCs), is on deployment to the Indian Ocean Region, reinforcing the vision of MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions). The current edition of IOS SAGAR, which commenced in Mar 2026, also reflects India’s leadership role as Chair of the Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS).
During the port call at Phuket, IOS SAGAR is scheduled to engage in professional interactions with the Royal Thai Navy (RTN), aimed at strengthening bilateral defence cooperation and enhancing mutual understanding. A range of social, cultural and sporting engagements are also planned to foster camaraderie and people-to-people connect.
The ship’s stay coincides with the Songkran festival, the traditional Thai New Year, providing an opportunity for strengthening cultural exchanges amongst the participating navies.
During the transit from Malé, the international crew undertook structured training activities at sea, including seamanship evolutions and operational drills, aimed at enhancing collective readiness, interoperability and maritime cooperation. The deployment underscores the Indian Navy’s continued commitment to strengthening maritime partnerships and capacity building, thereby contributing to regional security and stability.
IOS SAGAR was flagged off from Mumbai on 02 April 2026 by Hon'ble Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth. As part of this mission, the Indian Navy crew along with 38 personnel from 16 Friendly Foreign Countries onboard IOS SAGAR will undertake port calls at Male, Phuket, Jakarta, Singapore, Yangon, Chittagong and Colombo. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseDetail.aspx?PRID=2248586
The initiative embodies the vision of ‘One Ocean, One Mission’, fostering deeper engagement and cooperation among maritime partners.
(5)C8HY.jpeg)
(6)KGA5.jpeg)
(3)07RM.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی او ایس ساگر جہاز پھوکیت، تھائی لینڈ پہنچ گیا
15 APR 2026 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین اوشن شپ (آئی او ایس) ساگر 14 اپریل 2026 کو پھوکیت، تھائی لینڈ پہنچ گیا، جہاں یہ مالے، مالدیپ سے چھ روزہ سفر مکمل کرنے کے بعد اپنے جاری مشن کی دوسری بندرگاہی آمد (پورٹ کال) پر پہنچا۔
آئی او ایس ساگر—آئی این ایس سنینا—جس میں 16 دوست غیر ملکی ممالک کے کثیر قومی عملے شامل ہیں، اس وقت بحر ہند کے خطے میں تعینات ہے اور مہا ساگر (باہمی و ہمہ جہتی ترقی برائے سلامتی و نمو) کے وژن کو تقویت دے رہا ہے۔ آئی او ایس ساگر کا موجودہ ایڈیشن، جو مارچ 2026 میں شروع ہوا، انڈین اوشن نیول سمپوزیم کے چیئرمین کے طور پر بھارت کے قائدانہ کردار کی بھی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
پھوکیت میں قیام کے دوران، آئی او ایس ساگر کی رایل تھائی نیوی کے ساتھ پیشہ ورانہ ملاقاتیں طے ہیں، جن کا مقصد دوطرفہ دفاعی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانا اور باہمی افہام و تفہیم کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ سماجی، ثقافتی اور کھیلوں کی مختلف سرگرمیاں بھی منعقد کی جائیں گی تاکہ باہمی ہم آہنگی اور عوامی سطح پر روابط کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
جہاز کا یہ قیام سونگکران فیسٹیول کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے، جو تھائی روایتی نیا سال ہے اور اس سے شریک بحری افواج کے درمیان ثقافتی تبادلوں کو مزید فروغ دینے کا موقع ملے گا۔
مالے سے سفر کے دوران، بین الاقوامی عملے نے سمندر میں باقاعدہ تربیتی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیا، جن میں سمندری مہارتوں کی مشقیں اور آپریشنل ڈرل شامل تھیں۔ ان سرگرمیوں کا مقصد اجتماعی تیاری، باہمی ہم آہنگی اور بحری تعاون کو بہتر بنانا تھا۔ یہ تعیناتی بھارتی بحریہ کے اس عزم کو ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ وہ سمندری شراکت داریوں کو مضبوط بنانے اور صلاحیت سازی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مسلسل کوشاں ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں علاقائی سلامتی اور استحکام میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
آئی او ایس ساگر کو 02 اپریل 2026 کو ممبئی سے سنجے سیٹھ، وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع نے روانہ کیا۔ اس مشن کے تحت بھارتی بحریہ کے عملے کے ساتھ 16 دوست غیر ملکی ممالک کے 38 اہلکار بھی آئی او ایس ساگر پر سوار ہیں، جو مختلف بندرگاہوں مالے، پھوکیت، جکارتہ، سنگاپور، یانگون، چتاگونگ اور کولمبو کا دورہ کریں گے۔
یہ اقدام ”ون اوشن، ون مشن“ کے وژن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جو سمندری شراکت داروں کے درمیان گہرے روابط اور تعاون کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔