Ministry of Home Affairs
Field operations for the Houselisting and Housing Census to begin in Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Goa, Karnataka, Lakshadweep, Mizoram, Odisha, Sikkim and NDMC & Delhi Cantonment Board area in Delhi from tomorrow
Self-Enumeration (SE) facility introduced for the first time in Census received encouraging response
As part of the digital approach adopted for Census 2027, so far around 12 lakh households successfully availed Self-Enumeration facility
Residents who have completed Self-Enumeration should keep their Self-Enumeration ID (SE ID) ready and share it with Enumerator during field visit to complete HLO process
Self-Enumeration facility in Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Haryana, Chandigarh, Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh to commence from tomorrow
15-day Self-Enumeration period in Bihar to start from Friday
All data collected under the Census Act, 1948, remains strictly confidential and solely used for statistical purposes and development planning
Residents in the notified States/UTs are requested to extend full cooperation to Enumerators during the Houselisting Operations and actively participate in this important national exercise
15 APR 2026 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
The field operations for the Houselisting and Housing Census (HLO), constituting Phase I of Census 2027, will begin from April 16, 2026 in eight States and Union Territories namely Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Goa, Karnataka, Lakshadweep, Mizoram, Odisha, and Sikkim, along with the NDMC area and Delhi Cantonment Board in the National Capital Territory, as part of the nationwide Census exercise, following the conclusion of the 15-day Self-Enumeration period. The exercise will be carried out over a 30-day period till May 15, 2026, during which trained Enumerators will undertake house-to-house visits for data collection.
The Self-Enumeration (SE) facility introduced for the first time in Census has received an encouraging response from the public. As part of the digital approach adopted for Census 2027, so far around 12 lakh households have successfully availed Self-Enumeration facility through the official portal (se.census.gov.in).
The facility was made available prior to the field enumeration period to enable residents to submit their details online through a secure and user-friendly digital platform. The initiative marks a significant milestone in digitising Census operations and has been widely appreciated for offering flexibility, convenience and ease of participation.
Residents who have completed Self-Enumeration are requested to keep their generated Self-Enumeration ID (SE ID) ready and share the same with the Enumerator during the field visit to complete the HLO process. Households that have not opted for Self-Enumeration will be covered during the physical house-to-house visit by Enumerators.
The Census is being conducted using digital tools for the first time, while retaining the traditional door-to-door enumeration framework to ensure comprehensive and accurate coverage. During the field visits, Enumerators will use a dedicated mobile application to collect data digitally to ensure higher accuracy and faster processing.
During the Houselisting and Housing Census phase, Enumerators will collect information relating to housing conditions, household details, amenities available and assets possessed by the households through a structured questionnaire comprising 33 notified questions. This phase of the Census forms an essential foundation for evidence-based planning and formulation of welfare and development programmes.
In the next phase of rollout, the Self-Enumeration facility will commence from April 16, 2026 in Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Haryana, Chandigarh, Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh, and will remain available till April 30, 2026. The corresponding house-to-house Houselisting Operations in these States/UTs will be conducted from May 1 to May 30, 2026.
Further, in Bihar, the 15-day Self-Enumeration period will commence from April 17, 2026 and continue till May 1, 2026, followed by field operations from May 2 to May 31, 2026.
All data collected under the Census Act, 1948, remains strictly confidential and is used solely for statistical purposes and development planning. Residents in the notified States/UTs are requested to extend full cooperation to Enumerators during the Houselisting Operations and actively participate in this important national exercise.

गृह मंत्रालय
अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीपसमूह, गोवा, कर्नाटक, लक्षद्वीप, मिजोरम, ओडिशा, सिक्किम, NDMC और दिल्ली छावनी बोर्ड क्षेत्र में मकानसूचीकरण एवं मकानों की गणना (HLO) का कार्य कल से शुरू होगा
जनगणना में पहली बार शुरू की गई स्व-गणना (SE) सुविधा को उत्साहजनक रिस्पॉन्स
जनगणना 2027 के लिए अपनाई गई डिजिटल-प्रथम पहल के अंतर्गत अब तक लगभग 12 लाख परिवारों ने स्व-गणना सुविधा का सफलतापूर्वक लाभ उठाया
जिन निवासियों ने स्व-गणना पूरी कर ली है वे अपनी स्व-गणना आईडी (SE ID) को तैयार रखें और मकानसूचीकरण के लिए आने वाले प्रगणक से साझा करें
आंध्र प्रदेश, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, हरियाणा, चंडीगढ़, मध्य प्रदेश एवं छत्तीसगढ़ में स्व-गणना सुविधा कल से शुरू होगी
बिहार में 15 दिवसीय स्व-गणना अवधि 17 अप्रैल, 2026 से प्रारंभ होगी
जनगणना अधिनियम, 1948 के अंतर्गत एकत्रित समस्त आंकड़े पूर्णतः गोपनीय रखे जाते हैं और उनका उपयोग केवल सांख्यिकीय उद्देश्यों एवं विकास योजना निर्माण के लिए किया जाता है
अधिसूचित राज्यों और संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के सभी निवासियों से अनुरोध है कि वे मकानसूचीकरण कार्य के दौरान प्रगणकों को पूर्ण सहयोग प्रदान करें और इस महत्वपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय अभियान में सक्रिय भागीदारी निभाएं
15 APR 2026 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
जनगणना 2027 के प्रथम चरण के अंतर्गत मकानसूचीकरण एवं मकानों की गणना (HLO) कार्य कल 16 अप्रैल 2026 से देश के आठ राज्यों और संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों में शुरू हो रहा है। इनमें अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीपसमूह, गोवा, कर्नाटक, लक्षद्वीप, मिजोरम, ओडिशा और सिक्किम के साथ-साथ राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र के नई दिल्ली नगरपालिका परिषद (NDMC) एवं दिल्ली छावनी बोर्ड क्षेत्र शामिल हैं।
इन क्षेत्रों में 15 दिवसीय स्व-गणना अवधि समाप्त होने के बाद मकानसूचीकरण एवं मकानों की गणना (HLO) राष्ट्रव्यापी जनगणना अभियान के अंतर्गत प्रारंभ की जा रही है। यह कार्य 30 दिनों की अवधि, अर्थात् 15 मई, 2026 तक संचालित किया जाएगा, जिसके दौरान प्रशिक्षित प्रगणक घर-घर जाकर आंकड़ों को एकत्र करेंगे।
जनगणना में पहली बार शुरू की गई स्व-गणना (SE) सुविधा को जनता से उत्साहजनक रिस्पॉन्स मिला है। जनगणना 2027 के लिए अपनाई गई डिजिटल-प्रथम पहल के अंतर्गत अब तक लगभग 12 लाख परिवारों ने आधिकारिक पोर्टल (se.census.gov.in) के माध्यम से अपनी स्व-गणना सफलतापूर्वक पूर्ण की है।
यह सुविधा क्षेत्रीय गणना अवधि से पहले उपलब्ध कराई गई थी, जिससे निवासी सुरक्षित एवं user friendly डिजिटल मंच के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन अपनी जानकारी दर्ज कर सकें। यह पहल जनगणना संचालन के डिजिटलीकरण में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है और लचीलेपन, सुविधा तथा भागीदारी में आसानी प्रदान करने के लिए इसकी व्यापक रूप से सराहना हुई है।
जिन निवासियों ने स्व-गणना पूरी कर ली है, उनसे अनुरोध है कि वे अपनी स्व-गणना आईडी (SE ID) को तैयार रखें और प्रगणक के आने पर इसे उनसे साझा करें। जिन परिवारों ने स्वयं जनगणना का विकल्प नहीं चुना है, उन्हें जनगणना करने वालों द्वारा घर-घर जाकर मकानसूचीकरण एवं मकानों की गणना में शामिल किया जाएगा।
जनगणना पहली बार डिजिटल साधनों के माध्यम से आयोजित की जा रही है, जबकि व्यापक एवं सटीक कवरेज सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पारंपरिक घर-घर गणना प्रणाली को भी यथावत रखा गया है। फील्ड विज़िट के दौरान प्रगणक आंकड़ों को डिजिटल रूप से एकत्र करने के लिए dedicated मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन का उपयोग करेंगे, जिससे अधिक सटीक और त्वरित प्रोसेसिंग सुनिश्चित होगी।
मकानसूचीकरण एवं मकानों की गणना चरण के अंतर्गत, प्रगणक 33 अधिसूचित प्रश्नों पर आधारित संरचित प्रश्नावली के माध्यम से आवास की स्थिति, परिवारों का विवरण तथा उपलब्ध सुविधाओं एवं परिसंपत्तियों से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी एकत्रित करेंगे। जनगणना का यह चरण साक्ष्य-आधारित योजना निर्माण तथा कल्याणकारी एवं विकासात्मक कार्यक्रमों के निर्माण की आधारशिला है।
आंध्र प्रदेश, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, हरियाणा, चंडीगढ़, मध्य प्रदेश एवं छत्तीसगढ़ में 16 अप्रैल, 2026 से स्व-गणना सुविधा शुरू होगी जो 30 अप्रैल, 2026 तक उपलब्ध रहेगी। इन राज्यों और संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों से संबंधित मकानसूचीकरण कार्य 1 मई से 30 मई, 2026 तक संचालित किया जाएगा।
बिहार में 15 दिवसीय स्व-गणना अवधि 17 अप्रैल, 2026 से प्रारंभ होकर 1 मई, 2026 तक चलेगी, जिसके उपरांत मकानसूचीकरण कार्य 2 मई से 31 मई, 2026 तक संचालित होगा।
जनगणना अधिनियम, 1948 के अंतर्गत एकत्रित समस्त आंकड़े पूर्णतः गोपनीय रखे जाते हैं और उनका उपयोग केवल सांख्यिकीय उद्देश्यों एवं विकास योजना निर्माण के लिए किया जाता है। अधिसूचित राज्यों और संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के सभी निवासियों से अनुरोध है कि वे मकानसूचीकरण कार्य के दौरान प्रगणकों को पूर्ण सहयोग प्रदान करें और इस महत्वपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय अभियान में सक्रिय भागीदारी निभाएं।