Ministry of Home Affairs
Field operations for the Houselisting and Housing Census to begin in Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Goa, Karnataka, Lakshadweep, Mizoram, Odisha, Sikkim and NDMC & Delhi Cantonment Board area in Delhi from tomorrow
Self-Enumeration (SE) facility introduced for the first time in Census received encouraging response
As part of the digital approach adopted for Census 2027, so far around 12 lakh households successfully availed Self-Enumeration facility
Residents who have completed Self-Enumeration should keep their Self-Enumeration ID (SE ID) ready and share it with Enumerator during field visit to complete HLO process
Self-Enumeration facility in Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Haryana, Chandigarh, Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh to commence from tomorrow
15-day Self-Enumeration period in Bihar to start from Friday
All data collected under the Census Act, 1948, remains strictly confidential and solely used for statistical purposes and development planning
Residents in the notified States/UTs are requested to extend full cooperation to Enumerators during the Houselisting Operations and actively participate in this important national exercise
15 APR 2026 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
The field operations for the Houselisting and Housing Census (HLO), constituting Phase I of Census 2027, will begin from April 16, 2026 in eight States and Union Territories namely Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Goa, Karnataka, Lakshadweep, Mizoram, Odisha, and Sikkim, along with the NDMC area and Delhi Cantonment Board in the National Capital Territory, as part of the nationwide Census exercise, following the conclusion of the 15-day Self-Enumeration period. The exercise will be carried out over a 30-day period till May 15, 2026, during which trained Enumerators will undertake house-to-house visits for data collection.
The Self-Enumeration (SE) facility introduced for the first time in Census has received an encouraging response from the public. As part of the digital approach adopted for Census 2027, so far around 12 lakh households have successfully availed Self-Enumeration facility through the official portal (se.census.gov.in).
The facility was made available prior to the field enumeration period to enable residents to submit their details online through a secure and user-friendly digital platform. The initiative marks a significant milestone in digitising Census operations and has been widely appreciated for offering flexibility, convenience and ease of participation.
Residents who have completed Self-Enumeration are requested to keep their generated Self-Enumeration ID (SE ID) ready and share the same with the Enumerator during the field visit to complete the HLO process. Households that have not opted for Self-Enumeration will be covered during the physical house-to-house visit by Enumerators.
The Census is being conducted using digital tools for the first time, while retaining the traditional door-to-door enumeration framework to ensure comprehensive and accurate coverage. During the field visits, Enumerators will use a dedicated mobile application to collect data digitally to ensure higher accuracy and faster processing.
During the Houselisting and Housing Census phase, Enumerators will collect information relating to housing conditions, household details, amenities available and assets possessed by the households through a structured questionnaire comprising 33 notified questions. This phase of the Census forms an essential foundation for evidence-based planning and formulation of welfare and development programmes.
In the next phase of rollout, the Self-Enumeration facility will commence from April 16, 2026 in Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Haryana, Chandigarh, Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh, and will remain available till April 30, 2026. The corresponding house-to-house Houselisting Operations in these States/UTs will be conducted from May 1 to May 30, 2026.
Further, in Bihar, the 15-day Self-Enumeration period will commence from April 17, 2026 and continue till May 1, 2026, followed by field operations from May 2 to May 31, 2026.
All data collected under the Census Act, 1948, remains strictly confidential and is used solely for statistical purposes and development planning. Residents in the notified States/UTs are requested to extend full cooperation to Enumerators during the Houselisting Operations and actively participate in this important national exercise.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਸਮੂਹ, ਗੋਆ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਲਕਸ਼ਦ੍ਵੀਪ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਸਿੱਕਮ, NDMC ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਛਾਉਣੀ ਬੋਰਡ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੂਚੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਣਨਾ (HLO) ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸਵੈ-ਗਣਨਾ (SE) ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸਾਹਜਨਕ ਰਿਸਪੌਂਸ
ਜਨਗਣਨਾ 2027 ਲਈ ਅਪਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ-ਪ੍ਰਥਮ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਲਗਭਗ 12 ਲੱਖ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਵੈ-ਗਣਨਾ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦਾ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਇਆ
ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਵੈ-ਗਣਨਾ ਪੂਰੀ ਕਰ ਲਈ ਹੈ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਵੈ-ਗਣਨਾ ਆਈਡੀ (SE ID) ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੂਚੀਕਰਣ ਲਈ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਗਣਨਾਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੈ-ਗਣਨਾ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ 15 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਸਵੈ-ਗਣਨਾ ਮਿਆਦ 17 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2026 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਐਕਟ, 1948 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸਾਰਾ ਡੇਟਾ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਗੁਪਤ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਅੰਕੜਾਤਮਕ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ
ਸੂਚਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੂਚੀਕਰਣ ਕਾਰਜ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਗਣਨਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ
15 APR 2026 7:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜਨਗਣਨਾ 2027 ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੂਚੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਣਨਾ ਗਣਨਾਕਾਰ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ 16 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2026 ਤੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅੱਠ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਸਮੂਹ, ਗੋਆ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਲਕਸ਼ਦ੍ਵੀਪ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਨਗਰਪਾਲਿਕਾ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (NDMC) ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਛਾਉਣੀ ਬੋਰਡ ਖੇਤਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 15 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਸਵੈ-ਗਣਨਾ ਮਿਆਦ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੂਚੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਣਨਾ (HLO) ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕੰਮ 30 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ, ਅਰਥਾਤ 15 ਮਈ, 2026 ਤੱਕ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਟ੍ਰੇਂਡ ਗਣਨਾਕਾਰ ਘਰ-ਘਰ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸਵੈ-ਗਣਨਾ (SE) ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਤਾ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਜਨਕ ਰਿਸਪੌਂਸ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਜਨਗਣਨਾ 2027 ਲਈ ਅਪਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪ੍ਰਥਮ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਲਗਭਗ 12 ਲੱਖ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤ ਪੋਰਟਲ (se.census.gov.in) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਵੈ-ਗਣਨਾ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਪੂਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਗਣਨਾ ਮਿਆਦ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਵਾਸੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ user friendly ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮੰਚ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਆਪਣੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਵਾ ਸਕਣ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੇ ਡਿਜ਼ੀਟਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਲਚਕਤਾ, ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਵੈ-ਗਣਨਾ ਪੂਰੀ ਕਰ ਲਈ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਵੈ-ਗਣਨਾ ਆਈਡੀ (SE ID) ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਗਣਨਾਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਆਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ। ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਖੁਦ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਨਹੀਂ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਘਰ-ਘਰ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੂਚੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਣਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜਦ ਕਿ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਹੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਘਰ-ਘਰ ਗਣਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਫੀਲਡ ਵਿਜ਼ਿਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਗਣਨਾਕਾਰ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ dedicated ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਘਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੂਚੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਣਨਾ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਗਣਨਾਕਾਰ 33 ਸੂਚਿਤ ਸਵਾਲਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨਾਵਲੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਵਾਸ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ, ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਇਕੱਠੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਪੜਾਅ ਸਬੂਤ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਿਆਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਹੈ।
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ 16 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2026 ਤੋਂ ਸਵੈ-ਗਣਨਾ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਜੋ 30 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2026 ਤੱਕ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਰਹੇਗੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੂਚੀਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ 1 ਮਈ ਤੋਂ 30 ਮਈ, 2026 ਤੱਕ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ 15 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਸਵੈ-ਗਣਨਾ ਮਿਆਦ 17 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2026 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਕੇ 1 ਮਈ, 2026 ਤੱਕ ਚਲੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੂਚੀਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ 2 ਮਈ ਤੋਂ 31 ਮਈ, 2026 ਤੱਕ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਐਕਟ, 1948 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਾਰੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਗੁਪਤ ਰੱਖੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸੂਚਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੂਚੀਕਰਨ ਕਾਰਜ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਗਣਨਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ।