Ministry of Home Affairs
Field operations for the Houselisting and Housing Census to begin in Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Goa, Karnataka, Lakshadweep, Mizoram, Odisha, Sikkim and NDMC & Delhi Cantonment Board area in Delhi from tomorrow
Self-Enumeration (SE) facility introduced for the first time in Census received encouraging response
As part of the digital approach adopted for Census 2027, so far around 12 lakh households successfully availed Self-Enumeration facility
Residents who have completed Self-Enumeration should keep their Self-Enumeration ID (SE ID) ready and share it with Enumerator during field visit to complete HLO process
Self-Enumeration facility in Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Haryana, Chandigarh, Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh to commence from tomorrow
15-day Self-Enumeration period in Bihar to start from Friday
All data collected under the Census Act, 1948, remains strictly confidential and solely used for statistical purposes and development planning
Residents in the notified States/UTs are requested to extend full cooperation to Enumerators during the Houselisting Operations and actively participate in this important national exercise
15 APR 2026 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
The field operations for the Houselisting and Housing Census (HLO), constituting Phase I of Census 2027, will begin from April 16, 2026 in eight States and Union Territories namely Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Goa, Karnataka, Lakshadweep, Mizoram, Odisha, and Sikkim, along with the NDMC area and Delhi Cantonment Board in the National Capital Territory, as part of the nationwide Census exercise, following the conclusion of the 15-day Self-Enumeration period. The exercise will be carried out over a 30-day period till May 15, 2026, during which trained Enumerators will undertake house-to-house visits for data collection.
The Self-Enumeration (SE) facility introduced for the first time in Census has received an encouraging response from the public. As part of the digital approach adopted for Census 2027, so far around 12 lakh households have successfully availed Self-Enumeration facility through the official portal (se.census.gov.in).
The facility was made available prior to the field enumeration period to enable residents to submit their details online through a secure and user-friendly digital platform. The initiative marks a significant milestone in digitising Census operations and has been widely appreciated for offering flexibility, convenience and ease of participation.
Residents who have completed Self-Enumeration are requested to keep their generated Self-Enumeration ID (SE ID) ready and share the same with the Enumerator during the field visit to complete the HLO process. Households that have not opted for Self-Enumeration will be covered during the physical house-to-house visit by Enumerators.
The Census is being conducted using digital tools for the first time, while retaining the traditional door-to-door enumeration framework to ensure comprehensive and accurate coverage. During the field visits, Enumerators will use a dedicated mobile application to collect data digitally to ensure higher accuracy and faster processing.
During the Houselisting and Housing Census phase, Enumerators will collect information relating to housing conditions, household details, amenities available and assets possessed by the households through a structured questionnaire comprising 33 notified questions. This phase of the Census forms an essential foundation for evidence-based planning and formulation of welfare and development programmes.
In the next phase of rollout, the Self-Enumeration facility will commence from April 16, 2026 in Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Haryana, Chandigarh, Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh, and will remain available till April 30, 2026. The corresponding house-to-house Houselisting Operations in these States/UTs will be conducted from May 1 to May 30, 2026.
Further, in Bihar, the 15-day Self-Enumeration period will commence from April 17, 2026 and continue till May 1, 2026, followed by field operations from May 2 to May 31, 2026.
All data collected under the Census Act, 1948, remains strictly confidential and is used solely for statistical purposes and development planning. Residents in the notified States/UTs are requested to extend full cooperation to Enumerators during the Houselisting Operations and actively participate in this important national exercise.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر، گوا، کرناٹک، لکشدیپ، میزورم، اڈیشہ، سکم اور دہلی میں این ڈی ایم سی اور دہلی کنٹونمنٹ بورڈ کے علاقے میں مکانات کی فہرست سازی اور مکانات کی مردم شماری کے لیے فیلڈ آپریشنز کل سے شروع ہوں گے
مردم شماری میں پہلی مرتبہ متعارف کرائی گئی خود شماری (ایس ای) کی سہولت کو حوصلہ افزا ردعمل حاصل ہوا
مردم شماری 2027 کے لیے اختیار کیے گئے ڈیجیٹل نقطہ نظر کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، اب تک تقریباً 12 لاکھ گھرانوں نے کامیابی کے ساتھ خود گنتی کی سہولت حاصل کی ہے
جن رہائشیوں نے خود گنتی مکمل کر لی ہے وہ اپنی سیلف اینومیریشن آئی ڈی (ایس ای آئی ڈی) تیار رکھیں اور ایچ ایل او کے عمل کو مکمل کرنے کے لیے فیلڈ وزٹ کے دوران اسے شمار کنندہ کے ساتھ شیئر کریں
آندھرا پردیش، اروناچل پردیش، ہریانہ، چندی گڑھ، مدھیہ پردیش اور چھتیس گڑھ میں خود گنتی کی سہولت کل سے شروع ہوگی
بہار میں 15 روزہ خود گنتی کی مدت کا آغاز جمعہ سے ہوگا
مردم شماری ایکٹ 1948 کے تحت جمع کیا گیا تمام ڈیٹا انتہائی صیغہ راز میں رکھا جاتا ہے اور صرف شماریاتی مقاصد اور ترقیاتی منصوبہ بندی کے لیے استعمال ہوتا ہے
مطلع شدہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے رہائشیوں سے درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ہاؤس لسٹنگ آپریشنوں کے دوران شمار کنندگان کے ساتھ مکمل تعاون کریں اور اس اہم قومی مشق میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیں
15 APR 2026 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤس لسٹنگ اور ہاؤسنگ مردم شماری (ایچ ایل او) کے لیے فیلڈ آپریشنز، جو کہ مردم شماری 2027 کے پہلے مرحلے کی تشکیل کرتے ہیں، 16 اپریل 2026 سے آٹھ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں یعنی انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر، گوا، کرناٹک، لکشدیپ، میزورم، اڈیشہ، اور سکم میں شروع ہوں گے، ساتھ ہی کیپٹن بورڈ، کیپٹن بورڈ اور دہلی کے قومی علاقے میں۔ ملک گیر مردم شماری کی مشق کے حصے کے طور پر، 15 دن کی خود گنتی کی مدت کے اختتام کے بعد۔ یہ مشق 15 مئی 2026 تک 30 دن کی مدت میں کی جائے گی، جس کے دوران تربیت یافتہ شمار کنندگان ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے گھر گھر جا کر دورہ کریں گے۔
مردم شماری میں پہلی بار متعارف کرائی گئی خود شماری (ایس ای ) کی سہولت کو عوام کی طرف سے حوصلہ افزا ردعمل ملا ہے۔ مردم شماری 2027 کے لیے اختیار کیے گئے ڈیجیٹل نقطہ نظر کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، اب تک تقریباً 12 لاکھ گھرانوں نے سرکاری پورٹل (se.census.gov.in) کے ذریعے کامیابی سے خود گنتی کی سہولت حاصل کی ہے۔
یہ سہولت فیلڈ کی گنتی کی مدت سے پہلے دستیاب کرائی گئی تھی تاکہ رہائشیوں کو ایک محفوظ اور صارف دوست ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے اپنی تفصیلات آن لائن جمع کروانے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے۔ یہ پہل قدمی مردم شماری کے کاموں کو ڈیجیٹائز کرنے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے اور مضبوطی، سہولت اور شرکت میں آسانی فراہم کرنے کے لیے اسے وسیع پیمانے پر سراہا گیا ہے۔
جن رہائشیوں نے خود شماری مکمل کر لی ہے ان سے درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اپنی تیار کردہ سیلف اینومیریشن آئی ڈی (ایس ای آئی ڈی) تیار رکھیں اور ای ایل او کے عمل کو مکمل کرنے کے لیے فیلڈ وزٹ کے دوران اسے شمار کنندہ کے ساتھ شیئر کریں۔ جن گھرانوں نے خود گنتی کا انتخاب نہیں کیا ہے ان کا احاطہ شمار کنندگان کے گھر گھر دورہ کے دوران کیا جائے گا۔
مردم شماری پہلی بار ڈیجیٹل ٹولز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کی جا رہی ہے، جبکہ جامع اور درست کوریج کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے گھر گھر شماری کے روایتی فریم ورک کو برقرار رکھا جا رہا ہے۔ فیلڈ وزٹ کے دوران، شمار کنندگان اعلیٰ درستگی اور تیز تر پروسیسنگ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل طور پر ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے ایک مخصوص موبائل ایپلی کیشن کا استعمال کریں گے۔
ہاؤس لسٹنگ اور ہاؤسنگ مردم شماری کے مرحلے کے دوران، شمار کنندگان 33 مطلع شدہ سوالات پر مشتمل ایک منظم سوالنامے کے ذریعے رہائش کے حالات، گھریلو تفصیلات، دستیاب سہولیات اور گھرانوں کے پاس موجود اثاثوں سے متعلق معلومات اکٹھا کریں گے۔ مردم شماری کا یہ مرحلہ شواہد پر مبنی منصوبہ بندی اور فلاح و بہبود اور ترقیاتی پروگراموں کی تشکیل کے لیے ایک ضروری بنیاد بناتا ہے۔
رول آؤٹ کے اگلے مرحلے میں، خود گنتی کی سہولت آندھرا پردیش، اروناچل پردیش، ہریانہ، چندی گڑھ، مدھیہ پردیش اور چھتیس گڑھ میں 16 اپریل، 2026 سے شروع ہوگی، اور 30 ​​اپریل 2026 تک دستیاب رہے گی۔ ان ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں متعلقہ گھر گھر جاکر فہرست سازی کی کارروائیاں یکم مئی سے 30 مئی 2026 تک کی جائیں گی۔
مزید برآں، بہار میں، 15 دن کی خود شماری کی مدت 17 اپریل 2026 سے شروع ہوگی اور یکم مئی 2026 تک جاری رہے گی، اس کے بعد 2 مئی سے 31 مئی 2026 تک فیلڈ آپریشنز ہوں گے۔
مردم شماری ایکٹ 1948 کے تحت اکٹھا کیا گیا تمام ڈیٹا سختی سے خفیہ رہتا ہے اور اسے مکمل طور پر شماریاتی مقاصد اور ترقیاتی منصوبہ بندی کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ مطلع شدہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے رہائشیوں سے درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ہاؤس لسٹنگ آپریشنز کے دوران شمار کنندگان کے ساتھ مکمل تعاون کریں اور اس اہم قومی مشق میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیں۔