Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Hosts First BRICS Health Working Group Meeting 2026 in New Delhi
“Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability”, reflecting a People-Centric and Future-Ready Approach, to be the guiding theme for BRICS 2026
The Health Working Group to focus on building adaptable and resilient health systems through cooperation, mutual learning and evidence-driven policy making: Union Health Secretary
With a focus on preventive, people centric and Holistic Health , India introduces “Healthy Lifestyle” and “Promotion of Mental Wellness” as two New Priority Areas
Ongoing priorities Including TB Research Network and Evidence-Based Traditional Medicine to continue as Strategic Focus under India’s BRICS Chairship
15 APR 2026 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, chaired the First Health Working Group (HWG) Meeting under the BRICS framework for the year 2026 in New Delhi. The meeting brought together senior health officials, technical experts, and delegates from BRICS member countries—Brazil, Russia, India, China, South Africa, Egypt, Ethiopia, the United Arab Emirates, and Indonesia to deliberate on priority areas of cooperation in public health.
As the BRICS Chair for 2026, India is guided by the overarching theme “Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability”, reflecting a people-centric and humanity-first approach articulated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister at the 2025 Rio Summit. The theme underscores India’s commitment to strengthening collaborative frameworks that are responsive, inclusive, and future-ready.
In her opening remarks, the Union Health Secretary Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava welcomed all BRICS member States and highlighted the significance of the Health Working Group as a key platform for advancing cooperation in public health.
She noted that the BRICS Health Working Group meetings in recent years have paved the way for collaboration on pressing health challenges, including communicable and non-communicable diseases, strengthening of health systems, and improving access to affordable medicines. These efforts have further strengthened cooperation in pandemic preparedness, health technology innovation, and the promotion of Universal Health Coverage.
Emphasising India’s priorities under its 2026 Chairship, She stated that the Health Working Group aims to foster inclusive, sustainable, and evidence-driven health cooperation, while recognising the diverse health systems and socio-economic contexts of BRICS nations. She underlined the importance of adaptability, mutual learning, and leveraging collective expertise to design scalable and impactful health interventions.
The Secretary also highlighted that successive BRICS Health Ministers’ Meetings and Declarations have consistently underscored the importance of sharing best practices, strengthening health infrastructure, and building resilient healthcare systems capable of responding effectively to public health emergencies. She further stressed the need for enhanced cooperation in joint research and development, equitable access to vaccines and medicines, and capacity-building initiatives.
While reaffirming commitment to existing priorities, the Union Health Secretary proposed two new priority areas under India’s Chairship:
• BRICS Mission for Healthy Lifestyles, aimed at promoting healthy behaviours and addressing key risk factors such as unhealthy diets, physical inactivity, tobacco use, and harmful use of alcohol; and
• Promotion of Mental Health and Wellness, focusing on strengthening mental health services, addressing stigma, and integrating mental health into broader public health frameworks.
She also highlighted India’s emphasis on evidence-based traditional medicine, rooted in biodiversity and indigenous knowledge systems, as a valuable contributor to Universal Health Coverage and sustainable development, and called for enhanced international cooperation in this domain.
Reiterating the importance of multilateralism and partnership, the Union Health Secretary expressed confidence that the deliberations under the Health Track would strengthen cooperation and deepen mutual understanding among BRICS nations. She encouraged all delegations to actively engage and contribute towards translating shared commitments into tangible outcomes for global health.
The meeting also deliberated on the nine priority areas identified under the BRICS Health Working Group, reflecting a comprehensive and collaborative approach to addressing public health challenges. These include: (i) BRICS TB Research Network; (ii) collaboration among BRICS Medical Products Regulatory Authorities; (iii) BRICS Integrated Early Warning System for prevention and response to mass infectious diseases; (iv) Digital Health Architecture for continuum of care, including specialised healthcare in remote areas; (v) BRICS Mission for Healthy Lifestyles; (vi) promotion of mental health and wellness; (vii) Traditional, Complementary and Integrative Medicine (TCIM); (viii) fight against diseases driven by social determinants of health (DDSDH); and (ix) BRICS Network of National Public Health Institutes.
These priority areas aim to strengthen cooperation in research, innovation, regulatory harmonisation, digital health, and equitable healthcare delivery, while reinforcing collective preparedness and resilience among BRICS nations.
Member countries welcomed India’s leadership and the shared theme of building resilience through innovation, cooperation, and sustainability. Brazil, China, Egypt, Ethiopia, and Indonesia each expressed firm support for the new priorities of promoting healthy lifestyles and mental wellness, as well as for integrating traditional, complementary, and integrative medicine into health systems. They emphasized deepening collaboration on tuberculosis through the BRICS TB Research Network, strengthening the BRICS integrated early warning system for infectious diseases, enhancing digital health architectures to improve access (especially in remote and vulnerable communities), and advancing regulatory cooperation and local production of medicines and vaccines. Across statements, countries underlined universal health coverage, addressing socially determined diseases and broader social determinants of health, and ensuring fair access to health technologies as shared goals.
The meeting concluded with consensus on priority deliverables and a roadmap for subsequent engagements, including technical meetings and ministerial-level discussions under the BRICS Health Track 2026.
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare reiterated India’s commitment to advancing the BRICS agenda and contributing meaningfully to global health security through partnership, innovation, and shared responsibility.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزارت نے نئی دہلی میں برکس صحتی ورکنگ گروپ کی اولین میٹنگ کی میزبانی کی
’’مضبوطی، اختراع، امدادِ باہمی اور پائیداری پیدا کرنا‘‘، عوام پر مرتکز اور مستقبل کے لیے نقطہ نظر پر غور، برکس 2026 کا مرکزی موضوع ہوگا
صحتی ورکنگ گروپ امدادِ باہمی، مشترکہ تعلیم اور شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کے ذریعہ موافقت پذیر اور مضبوط صحتی نظام پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا: مرکزی صحت سکریٹری
تدارکی، عوام پر مرتکز اور جامع صحت پر توجہ کے ساتھ، بھارت نے دو نئے ترجیحاتی شعبوں کے طور پر ’’صحت مند طرز حیات‘‘ اور ’’دماغی صحت کا فروغ‘‘ متعارف کرایا
ٹی بی ریسرچ نیٹ ورک اور شواہد پر مبنی روایتی نظام ادویہ سمیت جاری ترجیحات بھارت کی برکس صدارت کے تحت کلیدی توجہ کی حامل بنی رہیں گی
15 APR 2026 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے نئی دہلی میں سال 2026 کے لیے برکس فریم ورک کے تحت پہلی ہیلتھ ورکنگ گروپ (ایچ ڈبلیو جی) میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ اجلاس میں صحت عامہ کے شعبے میں تعاون کے ترجیحی شعبوں پر غور کرنے کے لیے صحت کے اعلیٰ حکام، تکنیکی ماہرین، اور برکس کے رکن ممالک برازیل، روس، بھارت، چین، جنوبی افریقہ، مصر، ایتھوپیا، متحدہ عرب امارات اور انڈونیشیا کے مندوبین کو اکٹھا کیا۔
2026 کے لیے برکس چیئر کے طور پر، ہندوستان کی رہنمائی بڑے موضوع "تعمیر برائے مضبوطی، اختراع، تعاون اور پائیداری" کے ذریعے کی گئی ہے، جو 2025 کے ریو سربراہ اجلاس میں معزز وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ بیان کردہ عوام پر مبنی اور انسانیت کے لیے پہلے نقطہ نظر کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ یہ موضوع باہمی تعاون کے فریم ورک کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو واضح کرتا ہے جو جوابدہ، جامع اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار ہیں۔
اپنے ابتدائی کلمات میں، مرکزی صحت سکریٹری محترمہ پنیہ سلیلا شریواستو نے تمام برکس رکن ممالک کا خیرمقدم کیا اور صحت عامہ میں تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ہیلتھ ورکنگ گروپ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں برکس ہیلتھ ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگوں نے صحت کے چیلنجوں کو دبانے کے لیے تعاون کی راہ ہموار کی ہے، جس میں متعدی اور غیر متعدی امراض، صحت کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانا، اور سستی ادویات تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانا شامل ہے۔ ان کوششوں نے وبائی امراض کی تیاری، ہیلتھ ٹیکنالوجی کی جدت اور یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج کے فروغ میں تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کیا ہے۔
اپنی 2026 کی صدارت کے تحت ہندوستان کی ترجیحات پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ہیلتھ ورکنگ گروپ کا مقصد برکس ممالک کے متنوع صحت کے نظاموں اور سماجی و اقتصادی سیاق و سباق کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، جامع، پائیدار، اور ثبوت پر مبنی صحت تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ انہوں نے قابل اطلاق اور مؤثر صحت مداخلتوں کو ڈیزائن کرنے کے لیے موافقت، باہمی سیکھنے، اور اجتماعی مہارت سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
سکریٹری نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ برکس وزرائے صحت کی یکے بعد دیگرے میٹنگوں اور اعلامیوں نے بہترین طریقوں کو ساجھا کرنے، صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے اور صحت عامہ کی ہنگامی صورتحال کا مؤثر طریقے سے جواب دینے کے قابل صحت مند صحت کے نظام کی تعمیر کی اہمیت کو مسلسل اجاگر کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مشترکہ تحقیق اور ترقی، ویکسین اور ادویات تک مساوی رسائی اور صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات میں تعاون بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر مزید زور دیا۔
موجودہ ترجیحات سے وابستگی کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی صحت سکریٹری نے ہندوستان کی صدارت میں دو نئے ترجیحی شعبے تجویز کیے:
• صحت مند طرز زندگی کے لیے برکس مشن، جس کا مقصد صحت مند طرز عمل کو فروغ دینا اور خطرے کے اہم عوامل جیسے غیر صحت بخش غذا، جسمانی غیرفعالیت، تمباکو کا استعمال، اور الکحل کا نقصان دہ استعمال کرنا ہے؛ اور
• دماغی صحت اور تندرستی کا فروغ، دماغی صحت کی خدمات کو مضبوط بنانے، بدنما داغ کو دور کرنے، اور دماغی صحت کو صحت عامہ کے وسیع فریم ورک میں ضم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا۔
انہوں نے آفاقی حفظانِ صحت اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ایک قابل قدر شراکت دار کے طور پر حیاتیاتی تنوع اور مقامی علمی نظام میں جڑی شواہد پر مبنی روایتی ادویات پر ہندوستان کے زور کو بھی اجاگر کیا اور اس شعبے میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کو بڑھانے پر زور دیا۔
کثیرالجہتی اور شراکت داری کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی صحت کے سکریٹری نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ ہیلتھ ٹریک کے تحت ہونے والی بات چیت سے برکس ممالک کے درمیان تعاون کو تقویت ملے گی اور باہمی افہام و تفہیم کو گہرا کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے تمام وفود کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ عالمی صحت کے لیے مشترکہ وعدوں کو ٹھوس نتائج میں ترجمہ کرنے کے لیے فعال طور پر مشغول ہوں اور تعاون کریں۔
میٹنگ میں برکس ہیلتھ ورکنگ گروپ کے تحت نشاندہی کیے گئے نو ترجیحی شعبوں پر بھی غور کیا گیا، جو صحت عامہ کی چنوتیوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک جامع اور باہمی تعاون پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ ان میں شامل ہیں: (i) برکس ٹی بی ریسرچ نیٹ ورک؛ (ii) برکس میڈیکل پروڈکٹس ریگولیٹری اتھارٹیز کے درمیان تعاون؛ (iii) بڑے پیمانے پر متعدی بیماریوں کی روک تھام اور ردعمل کے لیے برکس انٹیگریٹڈ ارلی وارننگ سسٹم؛ (iv) نگہداشت کے تسلسل کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ آرکیٹیکچر، بشمول دور دراز کے علاقوں میں خصوصی حفظانِ صحت؛ (v) صحت مند طرز زندگی کے لیے برکس مشن؛ (vi) ذہنی صحت اور تندرستی کا فروغ؛ (vii) روایتی، تکمیلی اور انٹیگریٹیو میڈیسن (ٹی سی آئی ایم)؛ (viii) صحت کے سماجی محرکات(ڈی ڈی ایس ڈی ایچ) سے چلنے والی بیماریوں کے خلاف جنگ؛ اور (ix) نیشنل پبلک ہیلتھ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا برکس نیٹ ورک۔
ان ترجیحی شعبوں کا مقصد تحقیق، اختراع، ریگولیٹری ہم آہنگی، ڈیجیٹل صحت اور صحت کی یکساں فراہمی میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنانا ہے، جبکہ برکس ممالک کے درمیان اجتماعی تیاری اور لچک کو تقویت دینا ہے۔
رکن ممالک نے ہندوستان کی قیادت اور جدت، تعاون اور پائیداری کے ذریعے لچک پیدا کرنے کے مشترکہ موضوع کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ برازیل، چین، مصر، ایتھوپیا، اور انڈونیشیا میں سے ہر ایک نے صحت مند طرز زندگی اور ذہنی تندرستی کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ صحت کے نظام میں روایتی، تکمیلی، اور انٹیگریٹیو ادویات کو شامل کرنے کی نئی ترجیحات کے لیے مضبوط حمایت کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے برکس ٹی بی ریسرچ نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے تپ دق پر تعاون کو گہرا کرنے، متعدی امراض کے لیے برکس کے مربوط ابتدائی انتباہی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے، رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ آرکیٹیکچر کو بڑھانے (خاص طور پر دور دراز اور کمزور کمیونٹیز میں)، اور ریگولیٹری تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے اور ادویات کی مقامی پیداوار پر زور دیا۔ تمام بیانات میں، ممالک نے صحت کی عالمی کوریج کو اجاگر کیا، سماجی طور پر طے شدہ بیماریوں اور صحت کے وسیع تر سماجی تعین کرنے والوں کو حل کرنا، اور مشترکہ اہداف کے طور پر صحت کی ٹیکنالوجیز تک منصفانہ رسائی کو یقینی بنانا۔
برکس ہیلتھ ٹریک 2026 کے تحت تکنیکی میٹنگز اور وزارتی سطح کی بات چیت سمیت، ترجیحی ڈیلیوری ایبلز پر اتفاق رائے اور بعد میں ہونے والی مصروفیات کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ کے ساتھ میٹنگ کا اختتام ہوا۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے برکس ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھانے اور شراکت داری، اختراع اور مشترکہ ذمہ داری کے ذریعے عالمی صحت کی حفاظت میں بامعنی تعاون کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔