President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE VALEDICTION CEREMONY OF THE 78TH BATCH OF INDIAN REVENUE SERVICE (INCOME TAX) OFFICER TRAINEES
THE RESPONSIBILITY OF IRS OFFICERS IS NOT MERELY TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE WITH THE LAW, BUT ALSO TO ENSURE THAT ALL CITIZENS, PARTICULARLY THOSE BELONGING TO THE UNDERPRIVILEGED SECTIONS OF SOCIETY, ARE TREATED WITH DIGNITY AND FAIRNESS: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
15 APR 2026 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the valediction ceremony of the 78th batch of Indian Revenue Service (Income Tax) Officer Trainees at the National Academy of Direct Taxes, Nagpur, Maharashtra today (April 15, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that in recent years, India's economic journey has been remarkably dynamic and inspiring. The sustained growth in direct tax collection signals improved tax compliance and an expansion of the tax base. It also reflects the growing trust between the citizens and the administration. The Income Tax Act, 2025, which came into effect on April 1, 2026, marks a significant milestone in this transformative journey. This reform represents a historic step towards a modern, simplified and transparent tax regime. She underlined that its true success will be ensured solely through its accurate, transparent and effective implementation and this critical responsibility rests upon the shoulders of IRS officers.
The President said that the role of Indian Revenue Service officers is not limited merely to tax collection. They are the custodians of public trust; they are the guardians of justice and fairness. They serve as pillars of the country's economic progress, social justice and good governance. She reminded young officers to always bear in mind that humility, restraint and sensitivity should be integral components of their professional conduct. She said that their responsibility extends beyond enforcing rules; it also includes strengthening public trust in the administrative system. She underlined that decisions rooted in justice, transparency and integrity not only reinforce governance but also contribute significantly to the holistic development of the nation and its citizens.
The President said that behind every Income Tax Return filed by a citizen of the country lies a story of hard work, aspiration and enterprise. The responsibility of IRS officers is not merely to ensure compliance with the law, but also to ensure that all citizens, particularly those belonging to the underprivileged sections of society, are treated with dignity and fairness.
The President said that today, our country is advancing at a rapid pace towards realizing the resolve of Viksit Bharat. At such a juncture, the responsibility of the administrative system and every institution associated with it is significantly heightened to adopt the highest standards of efficiency and transparency and to function with an inclusive approach.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारतीय राजस्व सेवा (आयकर) के 78वें बैच के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों का विदाई समारोह
आईआरएस अधिकारियों का दायित्‍व केवल कानून का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करना ही नहीं, बल्कि यह भी सुनिश्चित करना है कि सभी नागरिकों, विशेषकर समाज के वंचित वर्गों से संबंधित लोगों के साथ सम्‍मान और निष्पक्षता का व्यवहार किया जाए : राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु
15 APR 2026 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
महामहिम राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (15 अप्रैल, 2026) महाराष्‍ट्र के नागपुर में राष्‍ट्रीय प्रत्‍यक्ष कर अकादमी में भारतीय राजस्व सेवा (आयकर) के 78वें बैच के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों के विदाई समारोह में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर अपने संबोधन में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हाल के वर्षों में भारत की आर्थिक यात्रा अत्यंत गतिशील और प्रेरणादायक रही है। प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह में निरंतर वृद्धि होना कर अनुपालन में सुधार और कर आधार के विस्तार का संकेत है। यह नागरिकों और प्रशासन के बीच बढ़ते विश्वास को भी दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि 1 अप्रैल, 2026 से प्रभावी हुआ आयकर अधिनियम, 2025 इस परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव है। यह सुधार आधुनिक, सरल और पारदर्शी कर व्यवस्था की दिशा में एक ऐतिहासिक कदम है। उन्होंने इस बात को भी रेखांकित किया कि इसकी वास्तविक सफलता केवल इसके सही, पारदर्शी और प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन से ही सुनिश्चित होगी और यह महत्वपूर्ण दायित्‍व आईआरएस अधिकारियों के कंधों पर है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारतीय राजस्व सेवा के अधिकारियों की भूमिका केवल कर संग्रह तक ही सीमित नहीं है। वे जन-विश्वास के संरक्षक हैं; वे न्याय और निष्पक्षता के प्रहरी हैं। वे देश की आर्थिक प्रगति, सामाजिक न्याय और सुशासन के स्तंभ के रूप में कार्य करते हैं। उन्होंने युवा अधिकारियों को स्मरण कराया कि विनम्रता, संयम और संवेदनशीलता उनकी कार्यशैली के अभिन्न अंग होने चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि उनका दायित्‍व केवल नियमों को लागू करने तक ही सीमित नहीं, बल्कि प्रशासनिक व्यवस्था में जनता के विश्वास को मजबूत करना भी है। उन्होंने इस बात को भी रेखांकित किया कि न्याय, पारदर्शिता और ईमानदारी के आधार पर लिए गए निर्णय न केवल शासन को सुदृढ़ बनाते हैं, बल्कि राष्ट्र और उसके नागरिकों के समग्र विकास में भी महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि देश के किसी भी नागरिक द्वारा दाखिल की गई प्रत्येक आयकर रिटर्न के पीछे परिश्रम, आकांक्षा और उद्यम की कोई कहानी होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि आईआरएस अधिकारियों का दायित्‍व केवल कानून का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करना नहीं, बल्कि यह भी सुनिश्चित करना है कि सभी नागरिकों, विशेषकर समाज के वंचित वर्गों से संबंधित लोगों के साथ सम्‍मान और निष्पक्षता का व्यवहार किया जाए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज हमारा देश ‘विकसित भारत’ के संकल्प को साकार करने की दिशा में तीव्र गति से अग्रसर है। ऐसे समय में प्रशासनिक व्यवस्था और उससे जुड़े प्रत्येक संस्थान का दायित्‍व और अधिक बढ़ जाता है कि वे उच्चतम स्‍तर की दक्षता और पारदर्शिता अपनाएँ तथा समावेशी दृष्टिकोण के साथ कार्य करें।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक कीजिए -