President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE VALEDICTION CEREMONY OF THE 78TH BATCH OF INDIAN REVENUE SERVICE (INCOME TAX) OFFICER TRAINEES
THE RESPONSIBILITY OF IRS OFFICERS IS NOT MERELY TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE WITH THE LAW, BUT ALSO TO ENSURE THAT ALL CITIZENS, PARTICULARLY THOSE BELONGING TO THE UNDERPRIVILEGED SECTIONS OF SOCIETY, ARE TREATED WITH DIGNITY AND FAIRNESS: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
15 APR 2026 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the valediction ceremony of the 78th batch of Indian Revenue Service (Income Tax) Officer Trainees at the National Academy of Direct Taxes, Nagpur, Maharashtra today (April 15, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that in recent years, India's economic journey has been remarkably dynamic and inspiring. The sustained growth in direct tax collection signals improved tax compliance and an expansion of the tax base. It also reflects the growing trust between the citizens and the administration. The Income Tax Act, 2025, which came into effect on April 1, 2026, marks a significant milestone in this transformative journey. This reform represents a historic step towards a modern, simplified and transparent tax regime. She underlined that its true success will be ensured solely through its accurate, transparent and effective implementation and this critical responsibility rests upon the shoulders of IRS officers.
The President said that the role of Indian Revenue Service officers is not limited merely to tax collection. They are the custodians of public trust; they are the guardians of justice and fairness. They serve as pillars of the country's economic progress, social justice and good governance. She reminded young officers to always bear in mind that humility, restraint and sensitivity should be integral components of their professional conduct. She said that their responsibility extends beyond enforcing rules; it also includes strengthening public trust in the administrative system. She underlined that decisions rooted in justice, transparency and integrity not only reinforce governance but also contribute significantly to the holistic development of the nation and its citizens.
The President said that behind every Income Tax Return filed by a citizen of the country lies a story of hard work, aspiration and enterprise. The responsibility of IRS officers is not merely to ensure compliance with the law, but also to ensure that all citizens, particularly those belonging to the underprivileged sections of society, are treated with dignity and fairness.
The President said that today, our country is advancing at a rapid pace towards realizing the resolve of Viksit Bharat. At such a juncture, the responsibility of the administrative system and every institution associated with it is significantly heightened to adopt the highest standards of efficiency and transparency and to function with an inclusive approach.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাষ্ট্রপতি ইন্ডিয়ান রেভিনিউ সার্ভিস (আয়কর) অফিসার ট্রেনিদের ৭৮তম ব্যাচের সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দিয়েছেন
15 APR 2026 8:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ১৫ এপ্রিল ২০২৬
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ (১৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬) মহারাষ্ট্রের নাগপুরে ন্যাশনাল অ্যাকাডেমি অফ ডাইরেক্ট ট্যাক্সেস-এ ইন্ডিয়ান রেভিনিউ সার্ভিস (আয়কর)অফিসার ট্রেনিদের ৭৮তম ব্যাচের সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলিতে ভারতের অর্থনৈতিক যাত্রা উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে প্রাণবন্ত এবং অনুপ্রেরণাদায়ী। প্রত্যক্ষ কর সংগ্রহে সুস্থায়ী বৃদ্ধি ইঙ্গিত দেয় কর ব্যবস্থার মান্যতার উন্নতি এবং কর ভিত্তির প্রসার। এর থেকে আরও একটি বিষয় বোঝা যায় যে, নাগরিক এবং প্রশাসনের মধ্যে পারস্পরিক আস্থা বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। ২০২৬-এর পয়লা এপ্রিল থেকে আয়কর আইন ২০২৫ কার্যকর হয়েছে, সেটি এক রূপান্তরকারী যাত্রায় উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইল ফলক। এই সংস্কার আধুনিক, সরলীকৃত এবং স্বচ্ছ্ব কর জমানার লক্ষ্যে একটি ঐতিহাসিক পদক্ষেপ। তিনি বিশেষ করে বলেন যে, এর প্রকৃত সাফল্য একমাত্র নিশ্চিত হবে সঠিক, স্বচ্ছ্ব এবং কার্যকর রূপায়নের মাধ্যমে এবং এই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দায়িত্ব বর্তায় আইআরএস অফিসারদের কাঁধে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন যে, আইআরএস অফিসারদের ভূমিকা শুধুমাত্র কর সংগ্রহে সীমিত নয়, তাঁরা জনগণের আস্থার রক্ষক, তাঁরা ন্যায় এবং স্বচ্ছ্বতার অভিভাবক। তাঁরা দেশের অর্থনৈতিক অগ্রগতি, সামাজিক ন্যায় এবং সুপ্রশাসনের স্তম্ভ হিসেবে কাজ করেন। তিনি তরুণ অফিসারদের মনে করিয়ে দেন, সবসময় মনে রাখতে হবে যে, বিনয়, সংযম এবং সংবেদনশীলতাকে তাঁদের পেশাদারি আচরণের অবিচ্ছেদ্য অঙ্গ করে নিতে হবে। তিনি বলেন যে, তাঁদের দায়িত্ব বিধি বলবৎ-এর চেয়েও বেশি। তাঁদের দায়িত্ব প্রশাসনিক ব্যবস্থার প্রতি জনগণের আস্থা জোরদার করা। তিনি বিশেষভাবে বলেন, ন্যায়, স্বচ্ছ্বতা এবং সংহতির মাধ্যমে গৃহীত সিদ্ধান্ত শুধুমাত্র প্রশাসনিক ব্যবস্থা বলবৎ করাই নয়, দেশ এবং তার নাগরিকদের সার্বিক উন্নয়নেও উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদান রাখে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন,. দেশের নাগরিকদের প্রতিটি আয়কর রিটার্ন ফাইলের পিছনে আছে কঠোর পরিশ্রম, প্রত্যাশা এবং উদ্যোগের কাহিনী। আইআরএস অফিসারদের দায়িত্ব শুধুমাত্র আইন লাগু করাই নয়, এটাও নিশ্চিত করা যে, সকল নাগরিক বিশেষ করে পিছিয়ে পড়া শ্রেণীর মানুষের সঙ্গে যেন উপযুক্ত মর্যাদা এবং স্বচ্ছ্বতার সঙ্গে আচরণ করা হয়।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন যে, আজ আমাদের দেশ দ্রুত গতিতে এগোচ্ছে বিকশিত ভারতের সংকল্প পূরণের লক্ষ্যে। এইরকম সময়ে প্রশাসনিক ব্যবস্থা এবং এর সঙ্গে যুক্ত প্রতিটি প্রতিষ্ঠানের দায়িত্ব, কার্যকারিতা এবং স্বচ্ছ্বতাকে সর্বোচ্চ মানে নিয়ে যাওয়া এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক মনোভাব নিয়ে কাজ করা।রাষ্ট্রপতি ভাষণটি দেখতে হলে এখানে অনুগ্রহ করে ক্লিক করুন
http://chrome-extension://efaidnbmnnnibpcajpcglclefindmkaj/https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2026/apr/doc2026415848101.pdf