Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Inaugurates Swachhata Pakhwada, 2026 Promoting the Spirit of Swachh Bharat
15 APR 2026 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs today inaugurated the Swachhata Pakhwada 2026, a day ahead of its scheduled launch due to busy schedule of on-going Parliament session. It is a fortnight-long cleanliness drive aimed at promoting the spirit of Swachh Bharat and fostering a clean and healthy work environment.
On this occasion, Shri Nikunja Bihari Dhal, Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, administered the Swachhata Pledge to all officers and officials of the Ministry. While addressing the Officers and staff on this special occasion, he emphasized to take necessary steps regarding efficient waste management and reduction in use of plastics in our daily life to protect the environment and to live a healthy life.
A comprehensive action plan of the activities to be undertaken during the Swachhata Pakhwada has already been shared among the officers and staff of the Ministry to prepare concrete outcome framework. The Ministry remains committed to the ideals of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan and will continue to promote cleanliness and sustainability through regular initiatives and campaigns.

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت نے سوچھ بھارت کے جذبے کو فروغ دیتے ہوئےسوچھتا پکھواڑا 2026 کا افتتاح کیا
15 APR 2026 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت نے آج سوچھتا پکھواڑا 2026 کا افتتاح کیا، جسے جاری پارلیمانی اجلاس کےمصروف شیڈیول کے باعث اپنے مقررہ وقت سے ایک دن قبل شروع کیا گیا۔ یہ پندرہ روزہ صفائی مہم سوچھ بھارت کے جذبے کو فروغ دینے اور صاف ستھرا اور صحت مند کام کے ماحول کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے شروع کی گئی ہے۔
اس موقع پر پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب نکونجا بہاری دھل نے وزارت کے تمام افسران اور اہلکاروں کو سوچھتا کاحلف دلایا۔ انہوں نے اس خصوصی موقع پر افسران اور عملے سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ان پرزور دیا کہ روزمرہ زندگی میں کوڑےکے مؤثر نظم اور پلاسٹک کے استعمال میں کمی جیسے اقدامات کو اپنایا جائے تاکہ ماحول کے تحفظ اور صحت مند زندگی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
سوچھتا پکھواڑا کے دوران انجام پانے والی سرگرمیوں کا ایک جامع عملی خاکہ پہلے ہی وزارت کے افسران اور عملے کے ساتھ شیئر کیا جا چکا ہے تاکہ واضح اور ٹھوس نتائج پر مبنی فریم ورک تیار کیا جا سکے۔وزارت سوچھ بھارت ابھیان کے اصولوں کے تئیں اپنی عہد بندی برقرار رکھتی ہے اور باقاعدہ اقدامات اور مہمات کے ذریعے صفائی اور پائیداری کو فروغ دینے کا سلسلہ جاری رکھے گی۔