Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Inaugurates Swachhata Pakhwada, 2026 Promoting the Spirit of Swachh Bharat
15 APR 2026 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs today inaugurated the Swachhata Pakhwada 2026, a day ahead of its scheduled launch due to busy schedule of on-going Parliament session. It is a fortnight-long cleanliness drive aimed at promoting the spirit of Swachh Bharat and fostering a clean and healthy work environment.
On this occasion, Shri Nikunja Bihari Dhal, Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, administered the Swachhata Pledge to all officers and officials of the Ministry. While addressing the Officers and staff on this special occasion, he emphasized to take necessary steps regarding efficient waste management and reduction in use of plastics in our daily life to protect the environment and to live a healthy life.
A comprehensive action plan of the activities to be undertaken during the Swachhata Pakhwada has already been shared among the officers and staff of the Ministry to prepare concrete outcome framework. The Ministry remains committed to the ideals of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan and will continue to promote cleanliness and sustainability through regular initiatives and campaigns.

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छ भारत की भावना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा 2026 की शुरुआत की
15 APR 2026 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने संसद के सत्र की व्यस्तता के कारण निर्धारित तिथि से एक दिन पहले आज स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा 2026 की शुरुआत की। यह दो सप्ताह तक चलने वाला स्वच्छता अभियान है। इसका उद्देश्य स्वच्छ भारत की भावना को बढ़ावा देना और स्वच्छ एवं स्वस्थ कार्य वातावरण को प्रोत्साहित करना है।
इस अवसर पर संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री निकुंज बिहारी धल ने मंत्रालय के सभी अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को स्वच्छता की शपथ दिलाई। इस विशेष अवसर पर अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने पर्यावरण की रक्षा करने और स्वस्थ जीवन जीने के लिए कुशल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और दैनिक जीवन में प्लास्टिक के उपयोग को कम करने के संबंध में आवश्यक कदम उठाने पर जोर दिया।
स्वच्छता पखवाड़े के दौरान की जाने वाली गतिविधियों की एक व्यापक कार्य योजना पहले ही मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के बीच साझा की जा चुकी है ताकि ठोस रूपरेखा तैयार की जा सके। मंत्रालय स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के आदर्शों के प्रति प्रतिबद्ध है और नियमित पहल एवं अभियानों के माध्यम से स्वच्छता और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देना जारी रखेगा।