Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal to Launch 15th Round of Commercial Coal Mine Auctions and Organise Stakeholder Consultation on 17.04.26 in Mumbai
16 APR 2026 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal is set to organize a Stakeholder Consultation on “Atmanirbhar Bharat: Coal for Energy Security”, along with the launch of the 15th Round of Commercial Coal Mine Auctions, on 17 April 2026. The event will be held in Mumbai and will be graced by Shri Vikram Dev Dutt Secretary, Ministry of Coal, as the Chief Guest. The initiative reflects the Ministry’s sustained commitment to supporting India’s growing energy needs and advancing the vision of a self-reliant nation.
Building on the resounding success of commercial coal mine auctions, the Ministry of Coal continues to strengthen India’s energy landscape with a renewed focus on growth, efficiency, and self-reliance. Since the launch of commercial coal mining in 2020 under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the initiative has significantly enhanced domestic coal availability and reinforced the nation’s energy security.
The upcoming 15th round continues this progressive journey, offering coal mines under the most liberal terms to promote ease of doing business, attract diverse investments, and encourage wider industry participation. The round will offer a fresh set of fully explored and partially explored coal blocks, inviting participation from experienced miners, new entrants, and technology-driven enterprises alike. It is expected to further energise the coal sector by fostering a vibrant and competitive ecosystem, while paving the way for enhanced investments, employment generation, and overall sectoral growth.
The commercial coal mine auction framework has transformed the coal sector by introducing transparency, fostering competition, and creating a level playing field for all participants. It has significantly enhanced coal availability for domestic industries, thereby reducing import dependence and supporting the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Commercial coal mining has also emerged as a key enabler of economic progress, contributing to increased coal production and ensuring a steady and reliable supply for industries across the country. The forthcoming round builds on this strong foundation, further reinforcing confidence in the sector and its future potential.
The Ministry of Coal remains committed to ensuring reliable and affordable energy for the nation while promoting sustainable growth, innovation, and long-term resilience in the sector.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय 17 अप्रैल, 2026 को मुंबई में वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों की नीलामी का 15वां दौर शुरू करेगा और हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श बैठक करेगा
16 APR 2026 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय 17 अप्रैल, 2026 को वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी के 15वें दौर के शुभारंभ के साथ-साथ "आत्मनिर्भर भारत: ऊर्जा सुरक्षा के लिए कोयला" विषय पर हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श बैठक आयोजित करेगा। यह कार्यक्रम मुंबई में होगा और इसमें कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विक्रम देव दत्त मुख्य अतिथि होंगे। यह पहल भारत में ऊर्जा की बढ़ती आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए मंत्रालय की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों की नीलामी की शानदार सफलता के आधार पर, कोयला मंत्रालय विकास, दक्षता और आत्मनिर्भरता पर नए सिरे से ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए भारत के ऊर्जा परिदृश्य को मजबूत करने के लिए निरंतर प्रयासरत है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में वर्ष 2020 में वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन की शुरुआत के बाद से, इस पहल ने घरेलू कोयले की उपलब्धता में महत्‍वपूर्ण वृद्धि की है और देश की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को सुदृढ़ किया है।
आगामी 15वां चरण इस प्रगतिशील यात्रा को आगे बढ़ाता है, जिसमें कारोबारी सुगमता को बढ़ावा देने, विविध निवेशों को आकर्षित करने और उद्योग की व्यापक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए सबसे उदार शर्तों पर कोयला खदानें उपलब्ध कराई जाएंगी। इस चरण में पूरी तरह से खोजे गए और आंशिक रूप से खोजे गए कोयला ब्लॉकों का एक नया सेट पेश किया जाएगा, जिसमें अनुभवी खनिकों, नए प्रवेशकों और प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित उद्यमों को समान रूप से भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाएगा। कोयला क्षेत्र में एक जीवंत और प्रतिस्पर्धी इकोसिस्‍टम को बढ़ावा देने से इसके और अधिक सशक्‍त होने की उम्मीद है, साथ ही निवेश में वृद्धि, रोजगार सृजन और समग्र क्षेत्रीय विकास का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा।
वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी की प्रक्रिया ने पारदर्शिता लाकर, प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देकर और सभी प्रतिभागियों के लिए समान अवसर प्रदान करके कोयला क्षेत्र में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव किया है। इसने घरेलू उद्योगों के लिए कोयले की उपलब्धता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि की है, जिससे आयात पर निर्भरता कम हुई है और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन को बल मिला है।
वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन आर्थिक प्रगति का एक प्रमुख कारक बनकर उभरा है, जिससे कोयला उत्पादन में वृद्धि हुई है और देश भर के उद्योगों के लिए स्थिर तथा विश्वसनीय आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित हुई है। आगामी दौर का निवेश इस मजबूत आधार को और सुदृढ़ करेगा तथा इस क्षेत्र और इसकी भविष्य की संभावनाओं में विश्वास और बढ़ेगा।
कोयला मंत्रालय देश के लिए विश्वसनीय और किफायती ऊर्जा सुनिश्चित करने के साथ-साथ इस क्षेत्र में सतत विकास, नवाचार और दीर्घकालिक मजबूती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।