Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal to Launch 15th Round of Commercial Coal Mine Auctions and Organise Stakeholder Consultation on 17.04.26 in Mumbai
16 APR 2026 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal is set to organize a Stakeholder Consultation on “Atmanirbhar Bharat: Coal for Energy Security”, along with the launch of the 15th Round of Commercial Coal Mine Auctions, on 17 April 2026. The event will be held in Mumbai and will be graced by Shri Vikram Dev Dutt Secretary, Ministry of Coal, as the Chief Guest. The initiative reflects the Ministry’s sustained commitment to supporting India’s growing energy needs and advancing the vision of a self-reliant nation.
Building on the resounding success of commercial coal mine auctions, the Ministry of Coal continues to strengthen India’s energy landscape with a renewed focus on growth, efficiency, and self-reliance. Since the launch of commercial coal mining in 2020 under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the initiative has significantly enhanced domestic coal availability and reinforced the nation’s energy security.
The upcoming 15th round continues this progressive journey, offering coal mines under the most liberal terms to promote ease of doing business, attract diverse investments, and encourage wider industry participation. The round will offer a fresh set of fully explored and partially explored coal blocks, inviting participation from experienced miners, new entrants, and technology-driven enterprises alike. It is expected to further energise the coal sector by fostering a vibrant and competitive ecosystem, while paving the way for enhanced investments, employment generation, and overall sectoral growth.
The commercial coal mine auction framework has transformed the coal sector by introducing transparency, fostering competition, and creating a level playing field for all participants. It has significantly enhanced coal availability for domestic industries, thereby reducing import dependence and supporting the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Commercial coal mining has also emerged as a key enabler of economic progress, contributing to increased coal production and ensuring a steady and reliable supply for industries across the country. The forthcoming round builds on this strong foundation, further reinforcing confidence in the sector and its future potential.
The Ministry of Coal remains committed to ensuring reliable and affordable energy for the nation while promoting sustainable growth, innovation, and long-term resilience in the sector.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
कोळसा मंत्रालय 17.04.26 रोजी मुंबईत व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाण लिलावाच्या 15 व्या फेरीचा आरंभ तसेच हितधारकांशी सल्लामसलतीचे आयोजन करणार
16 APR 2026 2:54PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 एप्रिल 2026
कोळसा मंत्रालय 17 एप्रिल 2026 रोजी व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाण लिलावाच्या 15 व्या फेरीच्या आरंभ करणार असून त्यासोबतच, "आत्मनिर्भर भारत: ऊर्जा सुरक्षेसाठी कोळसा" या विषयावर भागधारकांसमवेत सल्लामसलत सत्रही आयोजित करणार आहे. मुंबईत या कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्यात येणार असून कोळसा मंत्रालयाचे सचिव विक्रम देव दत्त या कार्यक्रमास प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. भारताच्या ऊर्जेच्या वाढत्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी पाठबळ देण्यास तसेच आत्मनिर्भर राष्ट्राच्या संकल्पनेला प्रोत्साहन देण्यास मंत्रालय निरंतर वचनबद्ध असल्याचे या उपक्रमातून दिसून येते.
व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाण लिलावांच्या घवघवीत यशाच्या जोरावर, कोळसा मंत्रालय विकास, कार्यक्षमता आणि आत्मनिर्भरतेवर नव्याने लक्ष केंद्रित करून भारताच्या ऊर्जा क्षेत्राला बळकटी देत आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली 2020 मध्ये व्यावसायिक तत्त्वावर कोळसा उत्खनन सुरू झाल्यापासून, या उपक्रमामुळे देशांतर्गत कोळशाच्या उपलब्धतेत लक्षणीय वाढ होण्याबरोबरच देशाची ऊर्जा सुरक्षाही मजबूत झाली आहे.
लिलावाच्या, येत्या 15 व्या फेरीत हा प्रगतीशील प्रवास पुढे नेत, व्यवसाय सुलभतेला चालना देण्यासाठी, विविध प्रकारच्या गुंतवणुकी आकर्षित करण्यासाठी आणि उद्योगाच्या व्यापक सहभागाला प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या उद्देशाने कोळसा खाणींसाठी उदारमतवादी अटी लागू केल्या आहेत. या फेरीत पूर्णपणे शोधलेले आणि अंशतः शोधलेले नवीन कोळसा ब्लॉक्स उपलब्ध करून दिले जाणार असून त्यातून उत्खनन करण्यासाठी अनुभवी खाण कंपन्या, नवीन उद्योजक आणि तंत्रज्ञान-आधारित कंपन्यांना सहभागी होण्यासाठी आमंत्रित केले जाईल. यामुळे चैतन्यशील आणि स्पर्धात्मक परिसंस्था निर्माण होण्यास चालना मिळून कोळसा क्षेत्र अधिक बळकट होईल, तसेच वाढीव गुंतवणूक, रोजगार निर्मिती आणि या क्षेत्राच्या एकंदर विकासाचा मार्ग मोकळा होईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
व्यावसायिक कोळसा लिलावाची चौकट आखली गेल्याने पारदर्शकता येण्यासोबत, स्पर्धेला उत्तेजन देऊन सर्व सहभागींसाठी समान संधी निर्माण करून कोळसा क्षेत्रात परिवर्तन घडवले आहे. यामुळे देशांतर्गत उद्योगांकरिता कोळशाच्या उपलब्धतेत लक्षणीय वाढ झाली आहे, परिणामी आयातीवरील अवलंबित्व कमी झाले असून आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या संकल्पनेला पाठबळ दिले जात आहे.
व्यावसायिक कोळसा उत्खनन हे आर्थिक प्रगतीचा प्रमुख चालक म्हणूनही पुढे आले आहे, त्यामुळे कोळसा उत्पादनात वाढ झाली असून देशभरातील उद्योगांसाठी स्थिर व भरवशाचा पुरवठा सुनिश्चित झाला आहे. आगामी फेरी याच भक्कम पायावर आधारित असून त्याद्वारे या क्षेत्रावरील तसेच त्याच्या भविष्यातील क्षमतेवरील विश्वास आणखी दृढ होणार आहे.
देशासाठी विश्वासार्ह आणि परवडणारी ऊर्जा सुनिश्चित करण्याबरोबरच या क्षेत्रात शाश्वत वाढ, नवोन्मेष आणि दीर्घकालीन लवचिकतेला प्रोत्साहन देण्यास कोळसा मंत्रालय नेहेमीच कटिबद्ध आहे.