Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement during the Joint Press Statement with the Chancellor of Austria
16 APR 2026 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Chancellor Stocker,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
Grüß Gott!
Chancellor Stocker, I extend a warm welcome to you on your first visit to India. We are delighted that you have chosen India for your first visit outside of Europe. This reflects your vision and your commitment to India-Austria relations.
The Austrian Chancellor’s visit to India after 40 years is very important. After the India–European Union Free Trade Agreement in 2026, a new phase has started in India–EU relations. Through Chancellor Stocker's visit, we are ushering India-Austria relations into a new era.
Friends,
India and Austria are trusted partners in infrastructure, innovation, and sustainability. From the Delhi Metro to the Atal Tunnel-built at an altitude of 10,000 feet in the Himalayas, Austria’s tunnelling expertise has made a lasting impact.
Not only that, from railway projects to Gujarat's Girnar Ropeway, and from clean energy to urban development, Austrian companies have been active partners in numerous engineering projects across India.
Friends,
Chancellor Stocker’s visit is set to bring fresh energy to trade and investment. We are pleased that he has come to India with a strong vision and a large business delegation.
By combining Austria’s expertise with India’s speed and scale, we aim to build reliable technologies and supply chains for the world. We will also deepen our partnerships in defense, semiconductors, quantum technology, and biotechnology.
At the same time, we will further strengthen cooperation in engineering and technical education. The Memorandum of Understanding being signed today between IIT Delhi and Austria’s Montan University is a shining example of this knowledge exchange.
Friends,
India’s talent has the potential to enhance Austria’s innovation and productivity. In 2023, we concluded a comprehensive Migration and Mobility Agreement with Austria. Under this Agreement, we will now further advance mobility in the nursing sector as well.
We will also further strengthen joint research and start-up collaboration. To promote youth exchange, we are also launching the India–Austria Working Holiday Programme today.
Friends,
Today, the entire world is going through a very serious and tense situation, and its impact is being felt by all of us. In such a tense global environment, India and Austria are in agreement that solutions cannot be achieved through military conflict. Whether in Ukraine or West Asia, we support a stable, sustainable, and lasting peace.
We are also in agreement that reform of global institutions is essential to address the growing global challenges. Eradicating terrorism at its roots remains our shared commitment.
Your Excellency,
My visit to Austria in 2024 also took place after four decades. Following that visit, it is a matter of great pride and pleasure for us to welcome you to India today. Let us work together to make the India–Austria partnership innovation-centric and future-ready.
Thank you very much.
Danke schön
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਆਸਟ੍ਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ
16 APR 2026 12:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ, ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਸਟਾਕਰ
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਟ,
ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ!
ਗਰੂਸ ਗੌਟ
ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਸਟਾਕਰ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ’ਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਤਹਿ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਯੂਰਪ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਚੁਣਿਆ। ਇਹ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ- ਆਸਟ੍ਰੀਆ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਚਾਰ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਸਾਲ 2026 ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਭਾਰਤ-ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਫ੍ਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਡ ਐਗਰੀਮੈਂਟ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਸੁਨਹਿਰੀ ਅਧਿਆਇ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਸਟਾਕਰ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਫੇਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ- ਆਸਟ੍ਰੀਆ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੀਆ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਦਿੱਲੀ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਹਿਮਾਲਿਆ ’ਤੇ ਦਸ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਫੁੱਟ ਦੀ ਉਚਾਈ ’ਤੇ ਬਣੀ ਅਟਲ ਸੁਰੰਗ, ਆਸਟ੍ਰੀਆ ਦੀ ਟਨਲਿੰਗ ਐਕਸਪਰਟੀਜ਼ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਛਾਪ ਛੱਡੀ ਹੈ।
ਇੰਨਾ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਗਿਰਨਾਰ ਰੋਪਵੇਅ ਤੱਕ, ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੀਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਸਟਾਕਰ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਪਾਰ (ਟ੍ਰੇਡ) ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ (ਇਨਵੈਸਟਮੈਂਟ) ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਲਿਆਵੇਗੀ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਏ ਹਨ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੀਆ ਦੀ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ, ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਲਈ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਵਾਂਗੇ। ਅਸੀਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ, ਕੁਆਂਟਮ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਇਓ-ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ।
ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ। ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੀਆ ਦੀ ਮੋਂਟਾਨ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਅੱਜ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ, ਇਸ ਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਜਵਲ ਮਿਸਾਲ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਹੁਨਰ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੀਆ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ।
2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਮਾਈਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਐਗਰੀਮੈਂਟ ਕੀਤਾ। ਹੁਣ ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਸੀਂ ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਵਾਂਗੇ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ। ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਅੱਜ 'ਭਾਰਤ- ਆਸਟ੍ਰੀਆ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਹੌਲੀਡੇਅ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ' ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਅੱਜ ਪੂਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਤਣਾਅਪੂਰਨ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਗੁਜ਼ਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਅਸਰ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਪੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਤਣਾਅਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੀਆ, ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਮਿਲਟਰੀ ਟਕਰਾਅ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਨਿਕਲ ਸਕਦਾ। ਯੂਕਰੇਨ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ, ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਸਥਿਰ , ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਵਧਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਜੜ੍ਹ ਤੋਂ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ,
2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਮੇਰੀ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੀਆ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵੀ ਚਾਰ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਉਸ ਫੇਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ। ਆਓ, ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ- ਆਸਟ੍ਰੀਆ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਤਿਆਰ ਬਣਾਈਏ।