Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement during the Joint Press Statement with the Chancellor of Austria
16 APR 2026 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Chancellor Stocker,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
Grüß Gott!
Chancellor Stocker, I extend a warm welcome to you on your first visit to India. We are delighted that you have chosen India for your first visit outside of Europe. This reflects your vision and your commitment to India-Austria relations.
The Austrian Chancellor’s visit to India after 40 years is very important. After the India–European Union Free Trade Agreement in 2026, a new phase has started in India–EU relations. Through Chancellor Stocker's visit, we are ushering India-Austria relations into a new era.
Friends,
India and Austria are trusted partners in infrastructure, innovation, and sustainability. From the Delhi Metro to the Atal Tunnel-built at an altitude of 10,000 feet in the Himalayas, Austria’s tunnelling expertise has made a lasting impact.
Not only that, from railway projects to Gujarat's Girnar Ropeway, and from clean energy to urban development, Austrian companies have been active partners in numerous engineering projects across India.
Friends,
Chancellor Stocker’s visit is set to bring fresh energy to trade and investment. We are pleased that he has come to India with a strong vision and a large business delegation.
By combining Austria’s expertise with India’s speed and scale, we aim to build reliable technologies and supply chains for the world. We will also deepen our partnerships in defense, semiconductors, quantum technology, and biotechnology.
At the same time, we will further strengthen cooperation in engineering and technical education. The Memorandum of Understanding being signed today between IIT Delhi and Austria’s Montan University is a shining example of this knowledge exchange.
Friends,
India’s talent has the potential to enhance Austria’s innovation and productivity. In 2023, we concluded a comprehensive Migration and Mobility Agreement with Austria. Under this Agreement, we will now further advance mobility in the nursing sector as well.
We will also further strengthen joint research and start-up collaboration. To promote youth exchange, we are also launching the India–Austria Working Holiday Programme today.
Friends,
Today, the entire world is going through a very serious and tense situation, and its impact is being felt by all of us. In such a tense global environment, India and Austria are in agreement that solutions cannot be achieved through military conflict. Whether in Ukraine or West Asia, we support a stable, sustainable, and lasting peace.
We are also in agreement that reform of global institutions is essential to address the growing global challenges. Eradicating terrorism at its roots remains our shared commitment.
Your Excellency,
My visit to Austria in 2024 also took place after four decades. Following that visit, it is a matter of great pride and pleasure for us to welcome you to India today. Let us work together to make the India–Austria partnership innovation-centric and future-ready.
Thank you very much.
Danke schön
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
অস্ট্রিয়ার চ্যান্সেলরের সঙ্গে যৌথ সাংবাদিক সম্মেলনে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বিবৃতি
16 APR 2026 12:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬
মাননীয় চ্যান্সেলর স্টোকার
উভয় দেশের প্রতিনিধিগণ,
সংবাদমাধ্যমের সহকর্মীবৃন্দ,
শুভেচ্ছা!
গ্রোস গট
চ্যান্সেলর স্টোকার, ভারতে আপনার প্রথম সফরে আমি আপনাকে আন্তরিকভাবে স্বাগত জানাই। আমরা আনন্দিত যে আপনি ইউরোপের বাইরে আপনার প্রথম সফরের জন্য ভারতকে বেছে নিয়েছেন। এটি ভারত-অস্ট্রিয়া সম্পর্কের প্রতি আপনার দূরদৃষ্টি এবং অঙ্গীকারের প্রতিফলন।
চার দশক পর অস্ট্রিয়ার চ্যান্সেলরের ভারত সফর অত্যন্ত তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ। ২০২৬ সালের ঐতিহাসিক ভারত-ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তির পর, ভারত ও ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নের সম্পর্কের ক্ষেত্রে একটি নতুন সোনালী অধ্যায়ের সূচনা হয়েছে। চ্যান্সেলর স্টোকারের এই সফরের মাধ্যমে আমরাও ভারত-অস্ট্রিয়া সম্পর্ককে এক নতুন যুগে নিয়ে যাচ্ছি।
বন্ধুগণ,
পরিকাঠামো, উদ্ভাবন এবং স্থায়িত্বের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত ও অস্ট্রিয়া নির্ভরযোগ্য অংশীদার। দিল্লি মেট্রো হোক বা হিমালয়ের ১০,০০০ ফুট উচ্চতায় নির্মিত অটল টানেল সর্বত্রই অস্ট্রিয়ার টানেল নির্মাণের দক্ষতা এক শক্তিশালী ছাপ ফেলেছে।
এছাড়াও, অস্ট্রিয়ান কোম্পানিগুলো ভারতে রেল প্রকল্প থেকে শুরু করে গুজরাটের গিরনার রোপওয়ে, এবং পরিবেশবান্ধব শক্তি থেকে নগর উন্নয়ন পর্যন্ত অসংখ্য প্রকৌশল প্রকল্পে সক্রিয় অংশীদার হিসেবে কাজ করে আসছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
চ্যান্সেলর স্টোকারের এই সফর বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগে নতুন প্রাণ সঞ্চার করবে। আমরা আনন্দিত যে তিনি একটি ব্যাপক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি এবং একটি বৃহৎ বাণিজ্যিক প্রতিনিধিদল নিয়ে ভারতে এসেছেন।
অস্ট্রিয়ার দক্ষতার সঙ্গে ভারতের গতি ও পরিধিকে একত্রিত করে আমরা সমগ্র বিশ্বের জন্য নির্ভরযোগ্য প্রযুক্তি এবং সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল নিশ্চিত করব। আমরা প্রতিরক্ষা, সেমিকন্ডাক্টর, কোয়ান্টাম এবং বায়োটেকনোলজিতে আমাদের অংশীদারিত্বকে আরও শক্তিশালী করব।
আমরা প্রকৌশল এবং কারিগরি শিক্ষা সহযোগিতাকেও আরও জোরদার করব। আজ আইআইটি দিল্লি এবং অস্ট্রিয়ার মন্টান বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতা স্মারকটি এই জ্ঞান বিনিময়ের একটি উজ্জ্বল উদাহরণ।
বন্ধুগণ,
ভারতের প্রতিভা অস্ট্রিয়ার উদ্ভাবন এবং উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধি করার সম্ভাবনা রাখে।
২০২৩ সালে, আমরা অস্ট্রিয়ার সঙ্গে একটি ব্যাপক অভিবাসন ও গতিশীলতা চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করেছি। এখন, এই চুক্তির আওতায় আমরা নার্সিং ক্ষেত্রকেও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাব।
আমরা যৌথ গবেষণা এবং স্টার্ট-আপ সহযোগিতাকেও আরও শক্তিশালী করব। যুব বিনিময়কে উৎসাহিত করার জন্য, আমরা আজ ভারত-অস্ট্রিয়া ওয়ার্কিং হলিডে প্রোগ্রামও চালু করছি।
বন্ধুগণ,
সমগ্র বিশ্ব একটি অত্যন্ত গুরুতর এবং উত্তেজনাপূর্ণ পরিস্থিতির মধ্য দিয়ে যাচ্ছে। এটি আমাদের সকলকেই প্রভাবিত করছে। এমন একটি উত্তেজনাপূর্ণ আন্তর্জাতিক পরিবেশে সামরিক সংঘাত যে সমস্যার সমাধান করতে পারে না সেবিষয়ে ভারত এবং অস্ট্রিয়া একমত । ইউক্রেন হোক বা পশ্চিম এশিয়া, আমরা একটি স্থিতিশীল, টেকসই এবং দীর্ঘস্থায়ী শান্তিকে সমর্থন করি।
আমরা এও একমত যে ক্রমবর্ধমান আন্তর্জাতিক চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবেলার জন্য আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলোর সংস্কার অপরিহার্য। সন্ত্রাসবাদ নির্মূল করা আমাদের যৌথ অঙ্গীকার।
মাননীয়,
চার দশক পর ২০২৪ সালে আমার অস্ট্রিয়া সফরও একটি মাইলফলক ছিল। সেই সফরের পর আজ আপনাকে ভারতে স্বাগত জানাতে পেরে আমরা অত্যন্ত গর্বিত ও আনন্দিত। আসুন, আমরা ভারত-অস্ট্রিয়া অংশীদারিত্বকে উদ্ভাবন-কেন্দ্রিক ও ভবিষ্যৎ-উপযোগী করে তুলি।
আপনাকে অনেক ধন্যবাদ।