Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement during the Joint Press Statement with the Chancellor of Austria
16 APR 2026 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Chancellor Stocker,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
Grüß Gott!
Chancellor Stocker, I extend a warm welcome to you on your first visit to India. We are delighted that you have chosen India for your first visit outside of Europe. This reflects your vision and your commitment to India-Austria relations.
The Austrian Chancellor’s visit to India after 40 years is very important. After the India–European Union Free Trade Agreement in 2026, a new phase has started in India–EU relations. Through Chancellor Stocker's visit, we are ushering India-Austria relations into a new era.
Friends,
India and Austria are trusted partners in infrastructure, innovation, and sustainability. From the Delhi Metro to the Atal Tunnel-built at an altitude of 10,000 feet in the Himalayas, Austria’s tunnelling expertise has made a lasting impact.
Not only that, from railway projects to Gujarat's Girnar Ropeway, and from clean energy to urban development, Austrian companies have been active partners in numerous engineering projects across India.
Friends,
Chancellor Stocker’s visit is set to bring fresh energy to trade and investment. We are pleased that he has come to India with a strong vision and a large business delegation.
By combining Austria’s expertise with India’s speed and scale, we aim to build reliable technologies and supply chains for the world. We will also deepen our partnerships in defense, semiconductors, quantum technology, and biotechnology.
At the same time, we will further strengthen cooperation in engineering and technical education. The Memorandum of Understanding being signed today between IIT Delhi and Austria’s Montan University is a shining example of this knowledge exchange.
Friends,
India’s talent has the potential to enhance Austria’s innovation and productivity. In 2023, we concluded a comprehensive Migration and Mobility Agreement with Austria. Under this Agreement, we will now further advance mobility in the nursing sector as well.
We will also further strengthen joint research and start-up collaboration. To promote youth exchange, we are also launching the India–Austria Working Holiday Programme today.
Friends,
Today, the entire world is going through a very serious and tense situation, and its impact is being felt by all of us. In such a tense global environment, India and Austria are in agreement that solutions cannot be achieved through military conflict. Whether in Ukraine or West Asia, we support a stable, sustainable, and lasting peace.
We are also in agreement that reform of global institutions is essential to address the growing global challenges. Eradicating terrorism at its roots remains our shared commitment.
Your Excellency,
My visit to Austria in 2024 also took place after four decades. Following that visit, it is a matter of great pride and pleasure for us to welcome you to India today. Let us work together to make the India–Austria partnership innovation-centric and future-ready.
Thank you very much.
Danke schön
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
অষ্ট্ৰিয়াৰ চেন্সেলৰৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ যুটীয়া সংবাদ বিবৃতি
16 APR 2026 12:48PM by PIB Guwahati
মহামহিম চেন্সেলৰ ষ্টোকাৰ
দুয়োখন দেশৰ প্ৰতিনিধি,
সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ বন্ধুবৰ্গ,
নমস্কাৰ! সুপ্ৰভাত!
চেন্সেলৰ ষ্টোকাৰ, আপোনাৰ প্ৰথমটো ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণত মই আপোনাক উষ্ম আদৰণি জনাইছো। আপুনি ইউৰোপৰ বাহিৰৰ প্ৰথমটো ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবে ভাৰতক বাছি লোৱাত আমি অতিশয় আনন্দিত হৈছো। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা ভাৰত-অষ্ট্ৰিয়া সম্পৰ্কৰ প্ৰতি আপোনাৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী আৰু দায়বদ্ধতা প্ৰতিফলিত হৈছে।
চাৰি দশকৰ পাছত অষ্ট্ৰিয়াৰ চেন্সেলৰৰ ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণ অত্যন্ত তাৎপৰ্যপূৰ্ণ। ২০২৬ চনৰ ঐতিহাসিক ভাৰত-ইউৰোপীয় সংঘৰ মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তিৰ পাছত ভাৰত আৰু ইউৰোপীয় সংঘৰ সম্পৰ্কত এক নতুন সোণালী অধ্যায় আৰম্ভ হৈছে। চেন্সেলৰ ষ্টোকাৰৰ এই ভ্ৰমণৰ লগে লগে আমি ভাৰত-অষ্ট্ৰিয়াৰ সম্পৰ্ককো এক নতুন যুগলৈ আগবঢ়াই নিছোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
আন্তঃগাঁথনি, উদ্ভাৱন তথা বহনক্ষমতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত আৰু অষ্ট্ৰিয়া নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্য অংশীদাৰ হৈ আহিছে। দিল্লী মেট্ৰোৱে হওক বা হিমালয়ৰ ১০,০০০ ফুট উচ্চতাত নিৰ্মিত অটল সুৰংগই হওক, অষ্ট্ৰিয়াৰ সুৰংগ নিৰ্মাণৰ কাৰুকাৰ্যই এক গভীৰ ছাপ পেলাইছে।
ইমানেই নহয়, ৰে’ল প্ৰকল্পৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি গুজৰাটৰ গিৰনাৰ ৰ’পৱেলৈকে, স্বচ্ছ শক্তিৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি নগৰ উন্নয়নলৈকে ভাৰতৰ অসংখ্য অভিযান্ত্ৰিক প্ৰকল্পত অষ্ট্ৰিয়াৰ কোম্পানীসমূহ সক্ৰিয় অংশীদাৰ হৈ আহিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
চেন্সেলৰ ষ্টোকাৰৰ এই ভ্ৰমণে বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগত নতুন উত্সাহ যোগাব। আমি আনন্দিত যে তেওঁ বিস্তৃত দৃষ্টিভংগী আৰু বৃহৎ ব্যৱসায়িক প্ৰতিনিধি দল লৈ ভাৰতলৈ আহিছে।
অষ্ট্ৰিয়াৰ কাৰ্যকুশলতাক ভাৰতৰ প্ৰগতি আৰু পৰিসৰৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত কৰি আমি সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ বাবে নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্য প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু যোগান শৃংখল নিশ্চিত কৰিম। আমি প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী, কোৱাণ্টাম আৰু জৈৱ-প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো আমাৰ অংশীদাৰিত্ব শক্তিশালী কৰিম।
তদুপৰি আমি অভিযান্ত্ৰিক আৰু কাৰিকৰী শিক্ষাৰ সহযোগিতা আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিম। আজি আই আই টি দিল্লী আৰু অষ্ট্ৰিয়াৰ মন্টান বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ মাজত স্বাক্ষৰিত বুজাবুজি চুক্তি এই জ্ঞান বিনিময়ৰ এক উজ্জ্বল নিদৰ্শন।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিভাই অষ্ট্ৰিয়াৰ উদ্ভাৱন আৰু উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে।
২০২৩ চনত আমি অষ্ট্ৰিয়াৰ সৈতে এক বিস্তৃত প্ৰব্ৰজন আৰু গতিশীল চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিছিলোঁ। এতিয়া এই চুক্তিৰ অধীনত আমি নাৰ্চিং খণ্ডতো গতিশীলতাক আগুৱাই নিম।
তদুপৰি আমি যুটীয়া গৱেষণা আৰু ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ অংশীদাৰিত্বকো শক্তিশালী কৰিম। যুৱ আদান-প্ৰদানৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে আমি আজি ভাৰত-অষ্ট্ৰিয়া ৱৰ্কিং হলীডে কাৰ্যসূচীও আৰম্ভ কৰিছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই আজি এক অতি গুৰুতৰ আৰু উত্তেজনাপূৰ্ণ পৰিস্থিতিৰ মাজেৰে সময় পাৰ কৰিছে। আৰু ই আমাক সকলোকে প্ৰভাৱিত কৰিছে। এনে এক উত্তেজনাপূৰ্ণ বিশ্বজোৰা পৰিবেশত ভাৰত আৰু অষ্ট্ৰিয়া একমত যে সামৰিক সংঘৰ্ষই সমস্যা সমাধান কৰিব নোৱাৰে। ইউক্ৰেইনতেই হওক বা পশ্চিম এছিয়াতেই হওক, আমি সুস্থিৰ, বহনক্ষম আৰু স্থায়ী শান্তিৰ সমৰ্থন কৰোঁ।
আমি এই ক্ষেত্ৰতো একমত যে ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান বিশ্বজনীন প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ বিশ্ব প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ সংস্কাৰ অতি প্ৰয়োজনীয়। আৰু সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ নিৰ্মূল কৰাতো আমাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি সুদৃঢ়।
মহামহিম,
২০২৪ চনত মোৰ অষ্ট্ৰিয়া ভ্ৰমণো আছিল চাৰি দশকৰ পিছত প্ৰথমটো ভ্ৰমণ। সেই ভ্ৰমণৰ পিছত আজি আপোনালোকক ভাৰতলৈ আদৰণি জনোৱাটো আমাৰ বাবে অতি গৌৰৱ আৰু আনন্দৰ বিষয়। আহক আমি ভাৰত-অষ্ট্ৰিয়াৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বক উদ্ভাৱনকেন্দ্ৰিক আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰতি সাজু কৰি তোলোঁ।
আপোনালোকক বহুত বহুত ধন্যবাদ।