Ministry of Finance
Financial Intelligence Unit-India and Securities and Exchange Board of India sign MoU to combat money laundering and financial crimes
16 APR 2026 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening India's fight against money laundering and financial crimes, the Financial Intelligence Unit-India (FIU-IND) and Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) signed a comprehensive Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to enhance information sharing and coordination.
The MoU was signed by Shri Amit Mohan Govil, Director, FIU-IND, and Shri Sandip Pradhan, Whole Time Member, SEBI marking a new era of collaborative intelligence sharing between the two agencies at the forefront of India’s fight against money laundering and financial crimes.
The collaboration will involve sharing relevant intelligence and information available in their respective databases, and laying down the procedures and modalities for reporting by regulated entities and reporting entities to FIU-IND under the provisions of the PML Rules. The MoU shall also assist in exchange of information with foreign FIU through Egmont Principles of Information Exchange.
The MoU aims to enable both agencies to undertake outreach and training programmes for regulated/reporting entities, with a focus on upgrading Anti-Money Laundering and Combating Financing of Terrorism (AML/CFT) capabilities among entities regulated by the SEBI. Further, both parties shall ensure alignment with applicable international standards and hold quarterly meetings to exchange information and deliberate on issues of mutual interest.
The cooperation will also include assessment of Money Laundering and Terror Financing (ML/TF) risks and vulnerabilities across relevant financial sub-sectors, identification and dissemination of red flag indicators for suspicious transactions, and supervision and monitoring of compliance by reporting entities with obligations under the PMLA, PML Rules, and SEBI guidelines.
ABOUT FINANCIAL INTELLIGENCE UNIT-INDIA (FIU-IND)
FIU-IND is the central national agency responsible for receiving, processing, analyzing, and disseminating information relating to suspect financial transactions and coordinating efforts against money laundering and financing of terrorism.
ABOUT SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE BOARD OF INDIA (SEBI)
The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) is the statutory regulatory body established under the Securities and Exchange Board of India Act, 1992, responsible for regulating and supervising the securities market in India and protecting the interests of investors. SEBI provides a comprehensive regulatory and supervisory framework for market intermediaries, listed entities and other participants in the securities market to ensure transparency, integrity and orderly functioning of the market ecosystem.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
મની લોન્ડરિંગ અને નાણાકીય ગુનાઓ સામે લડવા માટે ફાઇનાન્શિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ યુનિટ-ઇન્ડિયા અને સિક્યોરિટીઝ એન્ડ એક્સચેન્જ બોર્ડ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા વચ્ચે એમઓયુ પર હસ્તાક્ષર
16 APR 2026 1:19PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મની લોન્ડરિંગ અને નાણાકીય ગુનાઓ સામે ભારતની લડાઈને મજબૂત બનાવવા તરફ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલામાં, ફાઇનાન્શિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ યુનિટ-ઇન્ડિયા (FIU-IND) અને સિક્યોરિટીઝ એન્ડ એક્સચેન્જ બોર્ડ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (SEBI) એ માહિતી શેરિંગ અને સંકલનને સુધારવા માટે એક વ્યાપક સમજૂતી કરાર (MoU) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા છે.
આ એમઓયુ પર FIU-INDના ડિરેક્ટર શ્રી અમિત મોહન ગોવિલ અને SEBIના પૂર્ણ-સમયના સભ્ય શ્રી સંદીપ પ્રધાન દ્વારા હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. આ એમઓયુ બંને એજન્સીઓ વચ્ચે સહયોગી ગુપ્ત માહિતી શેરિંગના નવા યુગની શરૂઆત દર્શાવે છે, જે મની લોન્ડરિંગ અને નાણાકીય ગુનાઓ સામે ભારતની લડાઈમાં મોખરે છે.
આ સહયોગમાં તેમના સંબંધિત ડેટાબેઝમાં ઉપલબ્ધ સંબંધિત ગુપ્ત માહિતી અને માહિતી શેર કરવાનો સમાવેશ થશે અને PML નિયમોની જોગવાઈઓ હેઠળ નિયમનકારી સંસ્થાઓ અને રિપોર્ટિંગ સંસ્થાઓ દ્વારા FIU-IND ને રિપોર્ટ કરવા માટે પ્રક્રિયાઓ અને પદ્ધતિઓ સ્થાપિત કરવાનો સમાવેશ થશે. આ MoU એગ્મોન્ટ માહિતી વિનિમયના સિદ્ધાંતો દ્વારા વિદેશી FIU સાથે માહિતીના આદાનપ્રદાનને પણ સરળ બનાવશે.
આ MoUનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય બંને એજન્સીઓને નિયમનકારી/રિપોર્ટિંગ સંસ્થાઓ માટે આઉટરીચ અને તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમો ચલાવવા માટે સક્ષમ બનાવવાનો છે, જેમાં ખાસ ધ્યાન SEBI-નિયંત્રિત સંસ્થાઓ વચ્ચે મની લોન્ડરિંગ વિરોધી અને આતંકવાદના ધિરાણ (AML/CFT) ક્ષમતાઓને વધારવા પર કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવશે. વધુમાં, બંને પક્ષો લાગુ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરણો સાથે સંરેખણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે અને માહિતીનું આદાનપ્રદાન કરવા અને પરસ્પર હિતના મુદ્દાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરવા માટે ત્રિમાસિક બેઠકો યોજશે.
આ સહયોગમાં સંબંધિત નાણાકીય પેટા-ક્ષેત્રોમાં મની લોન્ડરિંગ અને ટેરર ફાઇનાન્સિંગ (ML/TF) જોખમો અને નબળાઈઓનું મૂલ્યાંકન, શંકાસ્પદ વ્યવહારો માટે રેડ ફ્લેગ સૂચકાંકો ઓળખવા અને પ્રસારિત કરવા, અને PMLA, PML નિયમો અને SEBI માર્ગદર્શિકા હેઠળ સંસ્થાઓને તેમની જવાબદારીઓ સાથે રિપોર્ટ કરીને પાલનનું નિરીક્ષણ અને દેખરેખ રાખવાનો પણ સમાવેશ થશે.
ફાઇનાન્સિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ યુનિટ-ઇન્ડિયા (FIU-IND) વિશે
FIU-IND એ કેન્દ્રીય રાષ્ટ્રીય એજન્સી છે જે શંકાસ્પદ નાણાકીય વ્યવહારો સંબંધિત માહિતી પ્રાપ્ત કરવા, પ્રક્રિયા કરવા, વિશ્લેષણ કરવા અને પ્રસારિત કરવા અને મની લોન્ડરિંગ અને આતંકવાદી ફાઇનાન્સિંગ સામેના પ્રયાસોનું સંકલન કરવા માટે જવાબદાર છે.
સિક્યોરિટીઝ એન્ડ એક્સચેન્જ બોર્ડ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (SEBI) વિશે
સિક્યોરિટીઝ એન્ડ એક્સચેન્જ બોર્ડ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (SEBI) એ સિક્યોરિટીઝ એન્ડ એક્સચેન્જ બોર્ડ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા એક્ટ, 1992 હેઠળ સ્થાપિત એક વૈધાનિક નિયમનકારી સંસ્થા છે. તે ભારતમાં સિક્યોરિટીઝ માર્કેટનું નિયમન અને દેખરેખ રાખવા અને રોકાણકારોના હિતોનું રક્ષણ કરવા માટે જવાબદાર છે. SEBI બજાર મધ્યસ્થી, લિસ્ટેડ એન્ટિટી અને સિક્યોરિટીઝ માર્કેટમાં અન્ય સહભાગીઓ માટે એક વ્યાપક નિયમનકારી અને દેખરેખ માળખું પૂરું પાડે છે, જેથી બજાર ઇકોસિસ્ટમની પારદર્શિતા, અખંડિતતા અને વ્યવસ્થિત કામગીરી સુનિશ્ચિત થાય.