Ministry of Finance
Financial Intelligence Unit-India and Securities and Exchange Board of India sign MoU to combat money laundering and financial crimes
16 APR 2026 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening India's fight against money laundering and financial crimes, the Financial Intelligence Unit-India (FIU-IND) and Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) signed a comprehensive Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to enhance information sharing and coordination.
The MoU was signed by Shri Amit Mohan Govil, Director, FIU-IND, and Shri Sandip Pradhan, Whole Time Member, SEBI marking a new era of collaborative intelligence sharing between the two agencies at the forefront of India’s fight against money laundering and financial crimes.
The collaboration will involve sharing relevant intelligence and information available in their respective databases, and laying down the procedures and modalities for reporting by regulated entities and reporting entities to FIU-IND under the provisions of the PML Rules. The MoU shall also assist in exchange of information with foreign FIU through Egmont Principles of Information Exchange.
The MoU aims to enable both agencies to undertake outreach and training programmes for regulated/reporting entities, with a focus on upgrading Anti-Money Laundering and Combating Financing of Terrorism (AML/CFT) capabilities among entities regulated by the SEBI. Further, both parties shall ensure alignment with applicable international standards and hold quarterly meetings to exchange information and deliberate on issues of mutual interest.
The cooperation will also include assessment of Money Laundering and Terror Financing (ML/TF) risks and vulnerabilities across relevant financial sub-sectors, identification and dissemination of red flag indicators for suspicious transactions, and supervision and monitoring of compliance by reporting entities with obligations under the PMLA, PML Rules, and SEBI guidelines.
ABOUT FINANCIAL INTELLIGENCE UNIT-INDIA (FIU-IND)
FIU-IND is the central national agency responsible for receiving, processing, analyzing, and disseminating information relating to suspect financial transactions and coordinating efforts against money laundering and financing of terrorism.
ABOUT SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE BOARD OF INDIA (SEBI)
The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) is the statutory regulatory body established under the Securities and Exchange Board of India Act, 1992, responsible for regulating and supervising the securities market in India and protecting the interests of investors. SEBI provides a comprehensive regulatory and supervisory framework for market intermediaries, listed entities and other participants in the securities market to ensure transparency, integrity and orderly functioning of the market ecosystem.

وزارت خزانہ
بھارت میں مالی امور سے متعلق خفیہ معلومات کی یونٹ (ایف آئی یو-آئی این ڈی) اور سیکورٹیز اینڈ ایکسچینج بورڈ آف انڈیا (ایس ای بی آئی) نے منی لانڈرنگ اور مالی جرائم کے خلاف مؤثر اقدامات کے لیے مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے ہیں
16 APR 2026 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
یہ ایک اہم پیش رفت ہے جو بھارت میں منی لانڈرنگ اور مالی جرائم کے خلاف جدوجہد کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کی گئی ہے۔ اس مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد دونوں اداروں کے درمیان معلومات کے تبادلے اور رابطہ کاری کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
اس ایم او یو پر دستخط ایف آئی یو-آئی این ڈی کےڈائریکٹر جناب امت موہن گوول اور ایس ای بی آئی کے کل وقتی رکن جناب سندیپ پردھان نے کیے، جو بھارت میں مالی جرائم کے خلاف جنگ میں پیش پیش دونوں اداروں کے درمیان تعاون اور انٹیلیجنس شیئرنگ کے ایک نئے دور کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
اس تعاون کے تحت دونوں ادارے اپنے اپنے ڈیٹا بیس میں موجود متعلقہ معلومات اور انٹیلیجنس کا تبادلہ کریں گےاور پی ایم ا یل ضوابط کے تحت ریگولیٹڈ اداروں اور رپورٹنگ اداروں کی جانب سے ایف آئی یو-آئی این ڈی کو رپورٹنگ کے طریقہ کار اور اصول وضع کیے جائیں گے۔ یہ مفاہمت نامہ ایگمونٹ اصولوں کے مطابق غیر ملکی ایف آئی یو کے ساتھ معلومات کے تبادلے میں بھی معاون ہوگا۔
اس ایم او یو کا مقصد دونوں اداروں کو ریگولیٹڈ/رپورٹنگ اداروں کے لیے آگاہی اور تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کرنے کے قابل بنانا ہے، تاکہ ایس ای بی آئی کے زیرِ نگرانی اداروں میں اینٹی منی لانڈرنگ (اے ایم ایل) اور دہشت گردی کی مالی معاونت کے خلاف (سی ایف ٹی) صلاحیتوں کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ مزید برآں، دونوں فریقین بین الاقوامی معیار کے مطابق ہم آہنگی کو یقینی بنائیں گے اور باہمی دلچسپی کے امور پر تبادلہ خیال کے لیے ہر تین ماہ بعد اجلاس منعقد کریں گے۔
یہ تعاون منی لانڈرنگ اور دہشت گردی کی مالی معاونت (ایم ایل/ٹی ایف) سے متعلق خطرات اور کمزوریوں کا جائزہ لینے، مشکوک لین دین کے لیے انتباہی اشاروں کی نشاندہی اور ان کی ترسیل، اور پی ایم ا یل اے، پی ایم ایل ضوابط اور ایس ای بی آئی رہنما خطوط کے تحت رپورٹنگ اداروں کی تعمیل کی نگرانی اور جانچ کو بھی شامل کرے گا۔
فنانشل انٹیلیجنس یونٹ-انڈیا (ایف آئی یو-آئی این ڈی) کے بارے میں:
ایف آئی یو-آئی این ڈی ایک مرکزی قومی ادارہ ہے جو مشکوک مالی لین دین سے متعلق معلومات حاصل کرنے، اس پر کارروائی کرنے، تجزیہ کرنے اور اسے متعلقہ اداروں تک پہنچانے کے ساتھ ساتھ منی لانڈرنگ اور دہشت گردی کی مالی معاونت کے خلاف کوششوں کو مربوط کرنے کا ذمہ دار ہے۔
سیکیورٹیز اینڈ ایکسچینج بورڈ آف انڈیا (ایس ای بی آئی) کے بارے میں:
ایس ای بی آئی ایک قانونی انضباطی ادارہ ہے جو ایس ای بی آئی ایکٹ 1992 کے تحت قائم کیا گیا، جس کا کام بھارت کی سیکورٹیز مارکیٹ کو منظم اور نگرانی کرنا اور سرمایہ کاروں کے مفادات کا تحفظ کرنا ہے۔ یہ مارکیٹ کے شفاف، منظم اور دیانتدارانہ نظام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک جامع انضباطی ڈھانچہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔