Ministry of Finance
Financial Intelligence Unit-India and Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority sign MoU to combat money laundering and financial crimes
16 APR 2026 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening India's fight against money laundering and financial crimes, the Financial Intelligence Unit-India (FIU-IND) and the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) signed a comprehensive Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to enhance information sharing and coordination.
The MoU was signed by Shri Amit Mohan Govil, Director, FIU-IND and Shri Shri Randip Singh Jagpal, Whole Time Member, PFRDA, in the presence of Shri Sivasubramanian Ramann, Chairperson, PFRDA.
The MoU aims to enable both agencies to undertake outreach and training programmes for regulated/reporting entities, with a focus on upgrading Anti-Money Laundering and Combating Financing of Terrorism (AML/CFT) capabilities among entities regulated by the PFRDA. Further, both parties shall ensure alignment with applicable international standards and hold quarterly meetings to exchange information and deliberate on issues of mutual interest.
Each Party to the MoU shall designate a nodal officer, along with an alternate nodal officer, to facilitate regular coordination and interaction between the two agencies. The MoU shall also assist in exchange of information with foreign FIU through Egmont Principles of Information Exchange.
The cooperation will also include assessment of Money Laundering and Terror Financing (ML/TF) risks and vulnerabilities across relevant financial sub-sectors, identification and dissemination of red flag indicators for suspicious transactions, and supervision and monitoring of compliance by reporting entities with obligations under the PMLA, PML Rules, and PFRDA guidelines.
ABOUT FINANCIAL INTELLIGENCE UNIT-INDIA (FIU-IND)
FIU-IND is the central national agency responsible for receiving, processing, analyzing, and disseminating information relating to suspect financial transactions and coordinating efforts against money laundering and financing of terrorism.
ABOUT PENSION FUND REGULATORY AND DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY (PFRDA)
The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority is the statutory regulatory body established under the PFRDA Act, 2013, responsible for the regulation, development and supervision of the pension sector in India, including the National Pension System and Atal Pension Yojana. PFRDA provides a comprehensive regulatory and supervisory framework for intermediaries such as pension funds, central recordkeeping agencies, trustees, aggregators and points of presence to ensure orderly growth of the pension ecosystem and protection of subscriber interests.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्तीय खुफिया इकाई-भारत और पेंशन निधि विनियामक एवं विकास प्राधिकरण ने धन शोधन और वित्तीय अपराधों से निपटने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
16 APR 2026 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में धन शोधन और वित्तीय अपराधों के खिलाफ लड़ाई को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए वित्तीय खुफिया इकाई-भारत (एफआईयू-आईएनडी) और पेंशन निधि विनियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण (पीएफआरडीए) ने सूचना साझाकरण और समन्वय को बढ़ाने के लिए एक व्यापक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
एफआईयू-आईएनडी के निदेशक श्री अमित मोहन गोविल और पीएफआरडीए के पूर्णकालिक सदस्य श्री रणदीप सिंह जगपाल ने पीएफआरडीए के अध्यक्ष श्री शिवसुब्रमणियन रामन की उपस्थिति में समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य दोनों एजेंसियों को विनियमित/रिपोर्टिंग संस्थाओं के लिए प्रशिक्षण और जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने में सक्षम बनाना है जिसमें पीएफआरडीए द्वारा विनियमित संस्थाओं के बीच मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग विरोधी और आतंकवाद के वित्तपोषण का मुकाबला करने (एएमएल/सीएफटी) क्षमताओं को उन्नत करने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा। दोनों पक्ष लागू अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुरूपता सुनिश्चित करेंगे और सूचनाओं के आदान-प्रदान और पारस्परिक हित के मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श के लिए त्रैमासिक बैठकें आयोजित करेंगे।
समझौते के प्रत्येक पक्ष द्वारा एक नोडल अधिकारी और एक वैकल्पिक नोडल अधिकारी की नियुक्ति की जाएगी ताकि दोनों एजेंसियों के बीच नियमित समन्वय और संवाद सुगम हो सके। यह समझौता ज्ञापन एगमोंट सूचना विनिमय सिद्धांतों के माध्यम से विदेशी एफआईयू के साथ सूचनाओं के आदान-प्रदान में भी सहायता करेगा।
इस सहयोग में प्रासंगिक वित्तीय उप-क्षेत्रों में मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग और आतंकवाद वित्तपोषण (एमएल/टीएफ) के जोखिमों और कमियों का आकलन, संदिग्ध लेनदेन के लिए चेतावनी संकेतकों की पहचान और प्रसार और पीएमएलए, पीएमएल नियमों और पीएफआरडीए दिशानिर्देशों के अंतर्गत दायित्वों के साथ रिपोर्टिंग संस्थाओं द्वारा अनुपालन की निगरानी और पर्यवेक्षण भी शामिल होगा।
वित्तीय खुफिया इकाई-भारत (एफआईयू-इंड)
वित्तीय खुफिया इकाई-भारत एक केंद्रीय राष्ट्रीय एजेंसी है जो संदिग्ध वित्तीय लेनदेन से संबंधित जानकारी प्राप्त करने, प्रोसेस करने, विश्लेषण करने और प्रसारित करने तथा मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग और आतंकवाद के वित्तपोषण के खिलाफ प्रयासों के समन्वय के लिए जिम्मेदार है।
पेंशन निधि विनियामक एवं विकास प्राधिकरण (पीएफआरडीए)
पेंशन निधि विनियामक एवं विकास प्राधिकरण (पीएफआरडीए) भारत में पेंशन क्षेत्र के विनियमन, विकास और पर्यवेक्षण के लिए जिम्मेदार वैधानिक नियामक निकाय है जिसकी स्थापना पीएफआरडीए अधिनियम, 2013 के अंतर्गत की गई है। इसमें राष्ट्रीय पेंशन प्रणाली और अटल पेंशन योजना शामिल हैं। पीएफआरडीए पेंशन फंड, केंद्रीय अभिलेखपालन एजेंसियों, ट्रस्टियों, एग्रीगेटरों और उपस्थिति केंद्रों जैसे मध्यस्थों के लिए एक व्यापक नियामक और पर्यवेक्षी ढांचा प्रदान करता है ताकि पेंशन इकोसिस्टम का सुचारू रुप से विकास सुनिश्चित हो सके और ग्राहकों के हितों की रक्षा हो सके।