Ministry of Finance
Financial Intelligence Unit-India and Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority sign MoU to combat money laundering and financial crimes
16 APR 2026 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening India's fight against money laundering and financial crimes, the Financial Intelligence Unit-India (FIU-IND) and the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) signed a comprehensive Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to enhance information sharing and coordination.
The MoU was signed by Shri Amit Mohan Govil, Director, FIU-IND and Shri Shri Randip Singh Jagpal, Whole Time Member, PFRDA, in the presence of Shri Sivasubramanian Ramann, Chairperson, PFRDA.
The MoU aims to enable both agencies to undertake outreach and training programmes for regulated/reporting entities, with a focus on upgrading Anti-Money Laundering and Combating Financing of Terrorism (AML/CFT) capabilities among entities regulated by the PFRDA. Further, both parties shall ensure alignment with applicable international standards and hold quarterly meetings to exchange information and deliberate on issues of mutual interest.
Each Party to the MoU shall designate a nodal officer, along with an alternate nodal officer, to facilitate regular coordination and interaction between the two agencies. The MoU shall also assist in exchange of information with foreign FIU through Egmont Principles of Information Exchange.
The cooperation will also include assessment of Money Laundering and Terror Financing (ML/TF) risks and vulnerabilities across relevant financial sub-sectors, identification and dissemination of red flag indicators for suspicious transactions, and supervision and monitoring of compliance by reporting entities with obligations under the PMLA, PML Rules, and PFRDA guidelines.
ABOUT FINANCIAL INTELLIGENCE UNIT-INDIA (FIU-IND)
FIU-IND is the central national agency responsible for receiving, processing, analyzing, and disseminating information relating to suspect financial transactions and coordinating efforts against money laundering and financing of terrorism.
ABOUT PENSION FUND REGULATORY AND DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY (PFRDA)
The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority is the statutory regulatory body established under the PFRDA Act, 2013, responsible for the regulation, development and supervision of the pension sector in India, including the National Pension System and Atal Pension Yojana. PFRDA provides a comprehensive regulatory and supervisory framework for intermediaries such as pension funds, central recordkeeping agencies, trustees, aggregators and points of presence to ensure orderly growth of the pension ecosystem and protection of subscriber interests.

وزارت خزانہ
بھارت میں مالی خفیہ معلومات سے متعلق یونٹ اور پنشن فنڈ ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی نے منی لانڈرنگ اور مالی جرائم کے خلاف مؤثر اقدامات کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
16 APR 2026 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
یہ ایک اہم پیش رفت ہے جو بھارت میں منی لانڈرنگ اور مالی جرائم کے خلاف جدوجہد کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کی سمت میں ہے۔ اس مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد دونوں اداروں کے درمیان معلومات کے تبادلے اور رابطہ کاری کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
اس ایم او یو پر دستخط ایف آئی او-آئی این ڈی کےڈائریکٹر جناب امت موہن گوول اور پی ایف آر ڈی اے کے کل وقتی رکن جناب رندیپ سنگھ جگپال نے کیے، جبکہ اس موقع پر پی ایف آر ڈی اے کے چیئرمین جناب شیو سبرا منین رامَن بھی موجود تھے۔
اس مفاہمت کا مقصد دونوں اداروں کو ریگولیٹڈ/رپورٹنگ اداروں کے لیے آگاہی اور تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کرنے کے قابل بنانا ہے، خاص طور پر پی ایف آر ڈی اے کے زیرِ نگرانی اداروں میں اینٹی منی لانڈرنگ (اے ایم ایل) اور دہشت گردی کی مالی معاونت کے خلاف (سی ایف ٹی) صلاحیتوں کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔ مزید یہ کہ دونوں فریق بین الاقوامی معیار کے مطابق ہم آہنگی کو یقینی بنائیں گے اور باہمی دلچسپی کے امور پر تبادلہ خیال کے لیے ہر تین ماہ بعد اجلاس منعقد کریں گے۔
ہر فریق اس ایم او یو کے تحت ایک نوڈل افسر اور ایک متبادل نوڈل افسر نامزد کرے گا تاکہ دونوں اداروں کے درمیان باقاعدہ رابطہ اور ہم آہنگی برقرار رکھی جا سکے۔ یہ مفاہمت ایگمونٹ اصولوں کے مطابق غیر ملکی ایف آئی اوکے ساتھ معلومات کے تبادلے میں بھی معاون ہوگی۔
اس تعاون میں منی لانڈرنگ اور دہشت گردی کی مالی معاونت (ایم ایل/ ٹی ایف) سے متعلق خطرات اور کمزوریوں کا جائزہ، مشکوک مالی لین دین کے لیے انتباہی اشاروں کی نشاندہی اور ان کی ترسیل، اور پی ایم ا یل ا ے، پی ایم ا یل قواعد اور پی ایف آر ڈی اے رہنما خطوط کے تحت رپورٹنگ اداروں کی تعمیل کی نگرانی بھی شامل ہوگی۔
فنانشل انٹیلیجنس یونٹ-انڈیا (ایف آئی یو-آئی این ڈی) کے بارے میں:
ایف آئی او-آئی این ڈی ایک مرکزی قومی ادارہ ہے جو مشکوک مالی لین دین سے متعلق معلومات حاصل کرنے، ان پر کارروائی، تجزیہ اور ترسیل کرنے اور منی لانڈرنگ و دہشت گردی کی مالی معاونت کے خلاف کوششوں کو مربوط کرنے کا ذمہ دار ہے۔
پنشن فنڈ ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (پی ایف آر ڈی اے)
پنشن فنڈ ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (پی ایف آر ڈی اے) بھارت میں پنشن کے شعبے کی ضابطہ کاری، ترقی اور نگرانی کے لیے ذمہ دار ایک قانونی انضباطی ادارہ ہے، جسے پی ایف آر ڈی اے ایکٹ 2013 کے تحت قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے دائرہ کار میں نیشنل پنشن سسٹم اور اٹل پنشن یوجنا شامل ہیں۔ پی ایف آر ڈی اے پنشن فنڈز، مرکزی ریکارڈ رکھنے والی ایجنسیوں، ٹرسٹیز، ایگریگیٹرز اور پوائنٹس آف پریزنس جیسے درمیانی اداروں کے لیے ایک جامع انضباطی اور نگراں فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ پنشن نظام کا منظم اور مستحکم فروغ یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور صارفین کے مفادات کا تحفظ ہو سکے۔