Prime Minister's Office
List of outcomes: Visit of Federal Chancellor of Austria Dr. Christian Stocker to India
16 APR 2026 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
MoUs / Agreements / Letter of Intent
Sl. No MoU / Agreement/LoI Description
1
Agreement on Audiovisual Co production between India and Austria
The agreement will provide a framework for enhanced cooperation between the film industries of the two countries and facilitate joint film production, creative exchanges and greater cultural engagement.
2
Joint Announcement on setting up a Fast Track Mechanism for Indian and Austrian companies
The Fast Track mechanism will identify and solve problems faced by Indian and Austrian companies and investors in each other’s economies. The FAST- TRACK mechanism will also serve as a platform for discussing general suggestions from the point of view of investors regarding ease of doing business.
3
Letter of Intent on Cooperation in Military Matters
The LOI will provide an institutional framework for promoting cooperation in military matters, defence industrial and technology partnership, building on the momentum of the India-EU Defence and Security Partnership signed on 27 January 2026, as well as facilitate defence policy dialogue, training and capacity building.
4
Letter of Intent on Joint Working Group on Counter Terrorism
The LoI will advance counter terrorism cooperation between India and Austria including the goal of both sides to work together to establish a Joint Working Group on Counter Terrorism for exploring areas of strategic cooperation on issues relating to the fight against terrorism.
5
MoU on Food Safety between AGES, Austria and FSSAI, India
The MoU will promote cooperation in food safety standards, scientific exchange, capacity building and sharing of best practices in food regulation and risk assessment thereby promoting trade in agricultural and food products, while ensuring highest priority for safety standards.
6
Joint Letter of Intent regarding dual vocational training, skills development and the recognition of vocational qualifications
Joint Letter of Intent will help to expand exchanges and knowledge sharing in the fields of dual vocational training (apprenticeship) and skills development as well as the promotion of recognition of Indian vocational qualifications according to Austrian Standards.
Announcements
Sl. No Title
1
Renewal of the MoU on technical cooperation in the road infrastructure sector.
(The MoU will help to strengthen technical cooperation in Intelligent Transport Systems (ITS), road safety, electronic toll collection and traffic management.)
2
Increased cooperation of startup ecosystems under India-Austria Startup Bridge.
(continued collaboration between the startups, unicorns, innovation ecosystems and venture capital networks of the two countries)
3
Launch of Institutional Cybersecurity Dialogue.
4
Partnership between India’s Centre for UN Peacekeeping and Austrian Armed Forces International Centre (AUTINT).
5
Agreement to jointly organise a bilateral space industry seminar in Vienna in Autumn 2026; included in the Joint Statement.
6
Operationalization of Working Holiday Programme.
7
High-technology cooperation as a central pillar of the Enhanced India–Austria partnership.
(Identification of several collaborative R&D projects including in the areas of material science and technology, quantum technology, wastewater treatment, machine learning, lasers, etc under the joint Committee of Science and Technology)
8
Launch a structured bilateral Dialogue on Cooperation in Education.
(Aimed at enhancing skills development, promote curricula development, facilitate the mutual recognition of qualifications, and support institutional collaboration in higher education and the development of vocational education and training systems.)
9
Focus India initiative of Austria's leading technical Universities to systematically deepen educational cooperation and research cooperation with India.
(Launch by the three public technical universities in Austria (Technische Universität Wien, Technische Universität Graz und Montanuniversität Leoben) of a dedicated portal to facilitate admissions for Indian students to pursue engineering and technical masters programmes in Austria)

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પરિણામોની યાદી: ઑસ્ટ્રિયાના ફેડરલ ચાન્સેલર ડો. ક્રિશ્ચિયન સ્ટૉકરની ભારત મુલાકાત
16 APR 2026 3:01PM by PIB Ahmedabad
MoUs / સમજૂતીઓ / આશય પત્ર
ક્રમ
MoU / સમજૂતી / LoI
વર્ણન
1
ભારત અને ઑસ્ટ્રિયા વચ્ચે ઓડિયો-વિઝ્યુઅલ કો-પ્રોડક્શન પર સમજૂતી
આ સમજૂતી બંને દેશોના ફિલ્મ ઉદ્યોગો વચ્ચે ઉન્નત સહકાર માટે એક માળખું પૂરું પાડશે અને સંયુક્ત ફિલ્મ નિર્માણ, સર્જનાત્મક આદાનપ્રદાન અને વ્યાપક સાંસ્કૃતિક જોડાણને સુવિધાજનક બનાવશે.
2
ભારતીય અને ઑસ્ટ્રિયન કંપનીઓ માટે ફાસ્ટ ટ્રેક મિકેનિઝમ સ્થાપવા અંગેની સંયુક્ત જાહેરાત
ફાસ્ટ ટ્રેક મિકેનિઝમ એકબીજાની અર્થવ્યવસ્થામાં ભારતીય અને ઑસ્ટ્રિયન કંપનીઓ અને રોકાણકારો દ્વારા સામનો કરવામાં આવતી સમસ્યાઓને ઓળખશે અને તેનો ઉકેલ લાવશે. ફાસ્ટ ટ્રેક મિકેનિઝમ વ્યાપાર કરવાની સરળતા અંગે રોકાણકારોના દૃષ્ટિકોણથી સામાન્ય સૂચનો પર ચર્ચા કરવા માટે એક મંચ તરીકે પણ કામ કરશે.
3
સૈન્ય બાબતોમાં સહકાર અંગેનો આશય પત્ર (LoI)
LOI સૈન્ય બાબતોમાં સહકાર, સંરક્ષણ ઔદ્યોગિક અને તકનીકી ભાગીદારીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે એક સંસ્થાકીય માળખું પૂરું પાડશે, જે 27 જાન્યુઆરી 2026ના રોજ હસ્તાક્ષર કરાયેલ ભારત-EU સંરક્ષણ અને સુરક્ષા ભાગીદારીની ગતિ પર નિર્મિત છે, તેમજ સંરક્ષણ નીતિ સંવાદ, તાલીમ અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણને સુવિધાજનક બનાવશે.
4
કાઉન્ટર ટેરરિઝમ પર સંયુક્ત કાર્યકારી જૂથ અંગેનો આશય પત્ર (LoI)
LoI ભારત અને ઑસ્ટ્રિયા વચ્ચે આતંકવાદ વિરોધી સહકારને આગળ વધારશે, જેમાં આતંકવાદ સામેની લડાઈને લગતા મુદ્દાઓ પર વ્યૂહાત્મક સહકારના ક્ષેત્રો શોધવા માટે કાઉન્ટર ટેરરિઝમ પર સંયુક્ત કાર્યકારી જૂથની સ્થાપના કરવા માટે બંને પક્ષોના લક્ષ્યનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
5
AGES, ઑસ્ટ્રિયા અને FSSAI, ભારત વચ્ચે ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષા (Food Safety) પર MoU
MoU ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષા ધોરણો, વૈજ્ઞાનિક આદાનપ્રદાન, ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ અને ખાદ્ય નિયમન તેમજ જોખમ મૂલ્યાંકનમાં શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રથાઓની વહેંચણીમાં સહકારને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે, જેનાથી સુરક્ષાના ધોરણોને સર્વોચ્ચ પ્રાથમિકતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાની સાથે કૃષિ અને ખાદ્ય ઉત્પાદનોમાં વેપારને પ્રોત્સાહન મળશે.
6
દ્વિ સમાંતર વ્યવસાયિક તાલીમ, કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ અને વ્યવસાયિક લાયકાતની માન્યતા અંગેનો સંયુક્ત આશય પત્ર
સંયુક્ત આશય પત્ર દ્વિ સમાંતર વ્યવસાયિક તાલીમ (એપ્રેન્ટિસશીપ) અને કૌશલ્ય વિકાસના ક્ષેત્રોમાં આદાનપ્રદાન અને જ્ઞાનની વહેંચણીને વિસ્તારવામાં તેમજ ઑસ્ટ્રિયન ધોરણો અનુસાર ભારતીય વ્યવસાયિક લાયકાતોની માન્યતાના પ્રચારમાં મદદ કરશે.
જાહેરાતો
ક્રમ
શીર્ષક
1
માર્ગ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર ક્ષેત્રમાં તકનીકી સહકાર પરના MoUનું નવીકરણ. (આ MoU ઈન્ટેલિજન્ટ ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ સિસ્ટમ્સ (ITS), રોડ સેફ્ટી, ઈલેક્ટ્રોનિક ટોલ કલેક્શન અને ટ્રાફિક મેનેજમેન્ટમાં તકનીકી સહકારને મજબૂત કરવામાં મદદ કરશે.)
2
ભારત-ઑસ્ટ્રિયા સ્ટાર્ટઅપ બ્રિજ હેઠળ સ્ટાર્ટઅપ ઇકોસિસ્ટમના સહકારમાં વધારો. (બંને દેશોના સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ, યુનિકોર્ન્સ, ઇનોવેશન ઇકોસિસ્ટમ્સ અને વેન્ચર કેપિટલ નેટવર્ક્સ વચ્ચે સતત સહયોગ)
3
સંસ્થાકીય સાયબર સુરક્ષા સંવાદનો પ્રારંભ.
4
ભારતના સેન્ટર ફોર UN પીસકીપિંગ અને ઑસ્ટ્રિયન આર્મ્ડ ફોર્સીસ ઇન્ટરનેશનલ સેન્ટર (AUTINT) વચ્ચે ભાગીદારી.
5
ઓટમ (શરદ ઋતુ) 2026 માં વિયેનામાં દ્વિપક્ષીય અવકાશ ઉદ્યોગ સેમિનાર સંયુક્ત રીતે આયોજિત કરવાની સમજૂતી; સંયુક્ત નિવેદનમાં સામેલ.
6
વર્કિંગ હોલીડે પ્રોગ્રામનું સંચાલન.
7
ઉન્નત ભારત-ઑસ્ટ્રિયા ભાગીદારીના કેન્દ્રીય સ્તંભ તરીકે ઉચ્ચ તકનીકી સહકાર. (વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજીની સંયુક્ત સમિતિ હેઠળ મટીરીયલ સાયન્સ અને ટેકનોલોજી, ક્વોન્ટમ ટેકનોલોજી, વેસ્ટવોટર ટ્રીટમેન્ટ, મશીન લર્નિંગ, લેસર્સ વગેરે સહિતના ક્ષેત્રોમાં અનેક સહયોગી R&D પ્રોજેક્ટ્સની ઓળખ)
8
શિક્ષણમાં સહકાર પર સંરચિત દ્વિપક્ષીય સંવાદનો પ્રારંભ. (જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ વધારવા, અભ્યાસક્રમ વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા, લાયકાતોની પરસ્પર માન્યતાની સુવિધા આપવા અને ઉચ્ચ શિક્ષણમાં સંસ્થાકીય સહયોગ અને વ્યવસાયિક શિક્ષણ અને તાલીમ પ્રણાલીઓના વિકાસને સમર્થન આપવાનો છે.)
9
ભારત સાથે શૈક્ષણિક સહકાર અને સંશોધન સહકારને વ્યવસ્થિત રીતે ગાઢ બનાવવા માટે ઑસ્ટ્રિયાની અગ્રણી તકનીકી યુનિવર્સિટીઓની 'ફોકસ ઈન્ડિયા' પહેલ. (ઑસ્ટ્રિયાની ત્રણ જાહેર તકનીકી યુનિવર્સિટીઓ- Technische Universität Wien, Technische Universität Graz und Montanuniversität Leoben) દ્વારા ભારતીય વિદ્યાર્થીઓને ઑસ્ટ્રિયામાં એન્જિનિયરિંગ અને ટેકનિકલ માસ્ટર્સ પ્રોગ્રામ્સમાં પ્રવેશ મેળવવાની સુવિધા માટે એક સમર્પિત પોર્ટલનો પ્રારંભ)