Prime Minister's Office
List of outcomes: Visit of Federal Chancellor of Austria Dr. Christian Stocker to India
16 APR 2026 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
MoUs / Agreements / Letter of Intent
Sl. No MoU / Agreement/LoI Description
1
Agreement on Audiovisual Co production between India and Austria
The agreement will provide a framework for enhanced cooperation between the film industries of the two countries and facilitate joint film production, creative exchanges and greater cultural engagement.
2
Joint Announcement on setting up a Fast Track Mechanism for Indian and Austrian companies
The Fast Track mechanism will identify and solve problems faced by Indian and Austrian companies and investors in each other’s economies. The FAST- TRACK mechanism will also serve as a platform for discussing general suggestions from the point of view of investors regarding ease of doing business.
3
Letter of Intent on Cooperation in Military Matters
The LOI will provide an institutional framework for promoting cooperation in military matters, defence industrial and technology partnership, building on the momentum of the India-EU Defence and Security Partnership signed on 27 January 2026, as well as facilitate defence policy dialogue, training and capacity building.
4
Letter of Intent on Joint Working Group on Counter Terrorism
The LoI will advance counter terrorism cooperation between India and Austria including the goal of both sides to work together to establish a Joint Working Group on Counter Terrorism for exploring areas of strategic cooperation on issues relating to the fight against terrorism.
5
MoU on Food Safety between AGES, Austria and FSSAI, India
The MoU will promote cooperation in food safety standards, scientific exchange, capacity building and sharing of best practices in food regulation and risk assessment thereby promoting trade in agricultural and food products, while ensuring highest priority for safety standards.
6
Joint Letter of Intent regarding dual vocational training, skills development and the recognition of vocational qualifications
Joint Letter of Intent will help to expand exchanges and knowledge sharing in the fields of dual vocational training (apprenticeship) and skills development as well as the promotion of recognition of Indian vocational qualifications according to Austrian Standards.
Announcements
Sl. No Title
1
Renewal of the MoU on technical cooperation in the road infrastructure sector.
(The MoU will help to strengthen technical cooperation in Intelligent Transport Systems (ITS), road safety, electronic toll collection and traffic management.)
2
Increased cooperation of startup ecosystems under India-Austria Startup Bridge.
(continued collaboration between the startups, unicorns, innovation ecosystems and venture capital networks of the two countries)
3
Launch of Institutional Cybersecurity Dialogue.
4
Partnership between India’s Centre for UN Peacekeeping and Austrian Armed Forces International Centre (AUTINT).
5
Agreement to jointly organise a bilateral space industry seminar in Vienna in Autumn 2026; included in the Joint Statement.
6
Operationalization of Working Holiday Programme.
7
High-technology cooperation as a central pillar of the Enhanced India–Austria partnership.
(Identification of several collaborative R&D projects including in the areas of material science and technology, quantum technology, wastewater treatment, machine learning, lasers, etc under the joint Committee of Science and Technology)
8
Launch a structured bilateral Dialogue on Cooperation in Education.
(Aimed at enhancing skills development, promote curricula development, facilitate the mutual recognition of qualifications, and support institutional collaboration in higher education and the development of vocational education and training systems.)
9
Focus India initiative of Austria's leading technical Universities to systematically deepen educational cooperation and research cooperation with India.
(Launch by the three public technical universities in Austria (Technische Universität Wien, Technische Universität Graz und Montanuniversität Leoben) of a dedicated portal to facilitate admissions for Indian students to pursue engineering and technical masters programmes in Austria)

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
परिणामों की सूची: ऑस्ट्रिया के फेडरल चांसलर डॉ. क्रिश्चियन स्टॉकर का भारत दौरा
16 APR 2026 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
समझौता ज्ञापन / समझौते / आशय पत्र
क्रम संख्या
समझौता ज्ञापन/समझौता/एलओआई
विवरण
1
भारत और ऑस्ट्रिया के बीच ऑडियोविजुअल सह-निर्माण पर समझौता
यह समझौता दोनों देशों के फिल्म उद्योगों के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए ढांचा प्रदान करेगा और संयुक्त फिल्म निर्माण, रचनात्मक आदान-प्रदान और बृहत सांस्कृतिक जुड़ाव को सुगम बनाएगा।
2
भारतीय और ऑस्ट्रियाई कंपनियों के लिए त्वरित प्रक्रिया तंत्र स्थापित करने पर संयुक्त घोषणा
फास्ट ट्रैक तंत्र भारतीय और ऑस्ट्रियाई कंपनियों एवं निवेशकों द्वारा एक-दूसरे की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के समक्ष आने वाली समस्याओं की पहचान करेगा और उनका समाधान करेगा। फास्ट ट्रैक तंत्र निवेशकों के दृष्टिकोण से व्यापार करने में सुगमता से संबंधित सामान्य सुझावों पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में भी कार्य करेगा।
3
सैन्य मामलों में सहयोग के लिए आशय पत्र
यह आशय पत्र (एलओआई) सैन्य मामलों में सहयोग, रक्षा औद्योगिक और प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक संस्थागत ढांचा प्रदान करेगा, जो 27 जनवरी 2026 को हस्ताक्षरित भारत-ईयू रक्षा और सुरक्षा साझेदारी की गति को आगे बढ़ाएगा, साथ ही रक्षा नीति संवाद, प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण को सुविधाजनक बनाएगा।
4
आतंकवाद विरोधी संयुक्त कार्य समूह पर आशय पत्र
यह आशय पत्र भारत और ऑस्ट्रिया के बीच आतंकवाद विरोधी सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाएगा। इसमें दोनों पक्षों का लक्ष्य आतंकवाद के विरुद्ध लड़ाई से संबंधित मुद्दों पर रणनीतिक सहयोग के क्षेत्रों की खोज के लिए आतंकवाद विरोधी एक संयुक्त कार्य समूह की स्थापना के लिए मिलकर काम करना शामिल है।
5
ऑस्ट्रिया की एजीएस और भारत की एफएसएसएआई के बीच खाद्य सुरक्षा पर समझौता ज्ञापन
यह समझौता ज्ञापन खाद्य सुरक्षा मानकों, वैज्ञानिक आदान-प्रदान, क्षमता निर्माण और खाद्य विनियमन तथा जोखिम मूल्यांकन में सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों को साझा करने में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देगा। इससे कृषि और खाद्य उत्पादों के व्यापार को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, साथ ही सुरक्षा मानकों को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता सुनिश्चित की जाएगी।
6
दोहरी व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण, कौशल विकास और व्यावसायिक योग्यताओं की मान्यता के संबंध में संयुक्त आशय पत्र
संयुक्त आशय पत्र दोहरी व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण (शिक्षुता) और कौशल विकास के क्षेत्रों में आदान-प्रदान और ज्ञान साझाकरण को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ ऑस्ट्रियाई मानकों के अनुसार भारतीय व्यावसायिक योग्यताओं की मान्यता को बढ़ावा देने में सहायक होगा।
घोषणाएं
क्रम संख्या
शीर्षक
1
सड़क अवसंरचना क्षेत्र में तकनीकी सहयोग पर समझौता ज्ञापन का नवीनीकरण।
(यह समझौता ज्ञापन इंटेलिजेंट ट्रांसपोर्ट सिस्टम (आईटीएस), सड़क सुरक्षा, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक टोल संग्रह और यातायात प्रबंधन में तकनीकी सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करने में सहायक होगा।)
2
भारत-ऑस्ट्रिया स्टार्टअप ब्रिज के तहत स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम के बीच सहयोग में वृद्धि।
(दोनों देशों के स्टार्टअप्स, यूनिकॉर्न, नवोन्मेषण इकोसिस्टम और वेंचर कैपिटल नेटवर्क के बीच निरंतर सहयोग)
3
संस्थागत साइबर सुरक्षा संवाद का शुभारंभ।
4
भारत के संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांतिरक्षा केंद्र और ऑस्ट्रियाई सशस्त्र बल अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र (एयूटीआईएनटी) के बीच साझेदारी।
5
2026 की शरद ऋतु में वियना में एक द्विपक्षीय अंतरिक्ष उद्योग संगोष्ठी के संयुक्त आयोजन के लिए समझौता; संयुक्त वक्तव्य में शामिल।
6
वर्किंग हॉलिडे प्रोग्राम का संचालन शुरू करना।
7
भारत-ऑस्ट्रिया साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक केंद्रीय स्तंभ के रूप में उच्च प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग।
(विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी की संयुक्त समिति के अंतर्गत पदार्थ विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी, अपशिष्ट जल उपचार, मशीन लर्निंग, लेजर आदि क्षेत्रों में कई सहयोगी अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजनाओं की पहचान)
8
शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर एक सुनियोजित द्विपक्षीय संवाद का शुभारंभ।
(इसका उद्देश्य कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा देना, पाठ्यक्रम विकास को प्रोत्साहित करना, योग्यताओं की पारस्परिक मान्यता को सुगम बनाना और उच्च शिक्षा तथा व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण प्रणालियों के विकास में संस्थागत सहयोग का समर्थन करना है।)
9
ऑस्ट्रिया के प्रमुख तकनीकी विश्वविद्यालयों की 'फोकस इंडिया' पहल का उद्देश्य भारत के साथ शैक्षिक और अनुसंधान सहयोग को व्यवस्थित रूप से गहरा करना है।
(ऑस्ट्रिया में इंजीनियरिंग और तकनीकी स्नातकोत्तर कार्यक्रमों में भारतीय छात्रों को प्रवेश की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए एक समर्पित पोर्टल ऑस्ट्रिया के तीन सार्वजनिक तकनीकी विश्वविद्यालयों (टेक्नीस यूनिवर्सिटैट विएन, टेक्नीश यूनिवर्सिटैट ग्राज और मोंटानायूनिवर्सिटैट लेबेन) द्वारा लॉन्च किया गया है)