Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article on women’s reservation and need for timely implementation
16 APR 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has shared an article written by Union Minister of State Smt. Shobha Karandlaje.
The article highlights the one-third reservation for women as a moment that belongs to all and to Parliament as an institution. It stresses the need for urgency for the women of India in conducting the census, completing delimitation and ensuring that not a day is lost.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“In this article, the Union MoS Smt @ShobhaBJP highlights the one-third reservation for women as a moment that belongs to all of us and to Parliament as an institution.
She stresses that urgency is needed now for the women of India, in conducting the census, completing delimitation and ensuring not a day is lost.
https://www.newindianexpress.com/nation/2026/Apr/16/womens-quota-why-the-time-to-act-is-now

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મહિલા અનામત અને સમયસર અમલીકરણની જરૂરિયાત પર એક લેખ શેર કર્યો
16 APR 2026 3:19PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ કેન્દ્રીય રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રીમતી શોભા કરંદલાજે દ્વારા લખાયેલો એક લેખ શેર કર્યો છે.
આ લેખ, મહિલાઓ માટેના એક તૃતીયાંશ આરક્ષણને એવી ક્ષણ તરીકે દર્શાવે છે જે આપણા બધા અને સંસદને એક સંસ્થા તરીકે ઓળખાવે છે. તે વસ્તી ગણતરી હાથ ધરવા, સીમાંકન પૂર્ણ કરવા અને એક પણ દિવસ ન બગડે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે ભારતની મહિલાઓ માટે તાત્કાલિક જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂકે છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી કાર્યાલયે X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું;
“આ લેખમાં, કેન્દ્રીય રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રીમતી @ShobhaBJP મહિલાઓ માટેના એક તૃતીયાંશ આરક્ષણને એવી ક્ષણ તરીકે દર્શાવી છે જે આપણા બધા અને સંસદને એક સંસ્થા તરીકે ઓળખાવે છે.
તેમણે ભાર મૂક્યો છે કે ભારતની મહિલાઓ માટે વસ્તી ગણતરી હાથ ધરવા, સીમાંકન પૂર્ણ કરવા અને એક પણ દિવસ ન બગડે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે હવે તાકીદની જરૂર છે.
https://www.newindianexpress.com/nation/2026/Apr/16/womens-quota-why-the-time-to-act-is-now”