Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article on women’s reservation and need for timely implementation
16 APR 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has shared an article written by Union Minister of State Smt. Shobha Karandlaje.
The article highlights the one-third reservation for women as a moment that belongs to all and to Parliament as an institution. It stresses the need for urgency for the women of India in conducting the census, completing delimitation and ensuring that not a day is lost.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“In this article, the Union MoS Smt @ShobhaBJP highlights the one-third reservation for women as a moment that belongs to all of us and to Parliament as an institution.
She stresses that urgency is needed now for the women of India, in conducting the census, completing delimitation and ensuring not a day is lost.
https://www.newindianexpress.com/nation/2026/Apr/16/womens-quota-why-the-time-to-act-is-now

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने महिला आरक्षण और इसे समयबद्ध तरीके से लागू करने की आवश्यकता पर एक लेख साझा किया
16 APR 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती शोभा करंदलाजे द्वारा लिखित एक लेख साझा किया है।
यह लेख महिलाओं के लिए एक-तिहाई आरक्षण को एक ऐसे क्षण के रूप में रेखांकित करता है, जो हम सभी का है और संसद जैसी संस्था का भी है। इस लेख में देश की महिलाओं के लिए जनगणना कराने, परिसीमन की प्रक्रिया पूर्ण करने तथा यह सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया है कि एक भी दिन व्यर्थ न जाए।
प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय ने सोशल मीडिया प्‍लेटफार्म ‘X’ पर पोस्ट किया:
"इस लेख में, केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती @ShobhaBJP ने महिलाओं के लिए एक-तिहाई आरक्षण को एक ऐसे क्षण के रूप में रेखांकित किया है, जो हम सभी का है और संसद जैसी संस्था का भी है।"
उन्‍होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया है कि देश की महिलाओं के लिए अबत जनगणना कराने, परिसीमन पूरा करने और यह सुनिश्चित करनेमें तत्परता की आवश्यकता है कि एक भी दिन बबार्द न हो।"
https://www.newindianexpress.com/nation/2026/Apr/16/womens-quota-why-the-time-to-act-is-now